i )\S: if. ^
[…] 39

cities, towns, counties, and consolidated city-county governments to furnish to the department of transportation a yearly certified statement indicating the total mileage within their respective areas applicable to this chapter. All mileage submitted is subject to review and approval by the department of transportation.

(8) Except by a town or third-class city as provided in subsection (4), the funds authorized by this section may not be used for the purchase of capital equipment.

(9) Funds authorized by this section must be used for construction and maintenance programs."

Section 13. Section 15-70-125, MCA. is amended to read:

"15-70-125. Highway nonrestricted account. There is a highway nonrestricted account in the state special revenue fund. All interest and penalties collected under this chapter, except those collected by a justice's court, must, in accordance with the provisions of 15-1-501, be placed in the highway nonrestricted account. Beginning July 1. 2001. all interest and income earned on the account must be deposited to the credit of the account and any unexpended balance in the account must remain in the account."

Section 14. Section 20-9-141, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-9-141. Computation of general fund net levy requirement by county superintendent.

(1) The county superintendent shall compute the levy requirement for each district's general fund on the basis of the following procedure: