i )\S: if. ^
[…] Section 17. Section 20-9-360, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-9-360. State equalization aid levy.

There is a levy of 40 mills imposed by the county commissioners of each county on all taxable property within the state, except property for which a tax or fee is required under 23-2-517, 23-2-803, ^^-3-5047 61-3-521, 61-3-527, 61-3-529, 61-3-537, [sections 1 dirough 31. [section 38]. and 67-3-204. Proceeds of the levy must be remitted to the state treasurer and must be deposited to the credit of the state general fund for state equalization aid to the public schools of Montana. "

Section 18. Section 20-9-501, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-9-501. Retirement fund. (1) The

trustees of a district employing personnel who are members of the teachers' retirement system or the public employees' retirement system or who are covered by unemployment insurance or who are covered by any federal social security system requiring employer contributions shall establish a retirement fund for the purposes of budgeting and paying the employer's contributions to the systems. The district's contribution for each

42

employee who is a member of the teachers' retirement system must be calculated in accordance with Title 19. chapter 20, part 6. The district's contribution for each employee who is a member of the public employees' retirement system must be calculated in accordance with 19-3-316. The district's contributions for each employee covered by any federal social security system must be paid in accordance with federal law and regulation. The district's contribution for each employee who is covered by unemployment insurance must be paid in accordance with Title 39, chapter 51 , part 1 1 .

(2) The trustees of a district required to make a contribution to a system referred to in subsection (1) shall include in the retirement fund of the final budget the estimated amount of the employer's contribution.