hi compliance with an approved capital restoration plan meeting the requirements of sec- tion 38 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, and is not critically undercapitalized (as defined hi such section).". (b) TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Clause (ix) of section 5(tX5XD) of the Home Owners' Loan Act (12 U.S.C. 1464(tX5XD)) (as so redesignated by subsection (a) of this section) is amended by inserting or prescribed under clause (iii)" after "clause (ii)". SEC. 964. REAL ESTATE APPRAISAL AMENDMENT. Section 1112 of the Financial Institution Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (12 U.S.C. 3341) is amended— (1) by striking "Each Federal financial institutions" and inserting "(a) IN GENERAL.—Each Federal financial institu- tions"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new subsections: "(b) THRESHOLD LEVEL.—Each Federal financial institutions regulatory agency and the Resolution Trust Corporation may estab- lish a threshold level at or below which a certified or licensed appraiser is not required to perform appraisals in connection with federally related transactions, if such agency determines in writing that such threshold level does not represent a threat to the safety and soundness of financial institutions. "(c) GAO STUDY OF APPRAISALS IN CONNECTION WITH REAL ESTATE RELATED FINANCIAL TRANSACTIONS BELOW THE THRESHOLD LEVEL.— "(1) STUDY REQUIRED.—At the end of the 18-month period, and the end of the 36-month period, beginning on the date of the enactment of this subsection, the Comptroller General