"(5) SUCCESSOR LIABILITY.—This subsection shall not apply to a successor to the interests of, or a person who acquires, an insured credit union that violated a provision of law described in paragraph (1), if the successor succeeds to the interests of the violator, or the acquisition is made, in good faith and not for purposes of evading this subsection or regula- tions prescribed under this subsection.". SEC. 1504. REMOVING PARTIES INVOLVED IN CURRENCY REPORTING VIOLATIONS. (a) FDIC-lNSURED INSTITUTIONS.— (1) VIOLATION OF REPORTING REQUIREMENTS.—Section 8(eX2) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1818(eX2)) is amended to read as follows: "(2) SPECIFIC VIOLATIONS.— "(A) IN GENERAL.—Whenever the appropriate Federal banking agency determines that— "(i) an institution-affiliated party has committed a violation of any provision of subchapter II of chapter