"(C) Availability of records.—Any records required to be maintained pursuant to the regulations prescribed under subparagraph (A) shall be submitted or made available to the Secretary or the Board upon request.". (b) TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—-Section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1829b) is amended— (1) in subsection (c), by striking "Each insured" and insert- ing "Subject to the requirements of any regulations prescribed jointly by the Secretary and the Board under paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (b), each insured"; (2) in subsection (e), by striking "Whenever any" and insert- ing "Subject to the requirements of any regulations prescribed jointly by the Secretary and the Board under paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (b), whenever any"; and (3) in subsection (f), by striking "In addition to" and insert- ing