A liability to the bank in this amount (calculated as if the association had left the System on the date it was placed in liquidation) shall be recognized as a claim in favor of the bank against the estate of any association under- going liquidation.". SEC. 304. REPAYMENT OF TREASURY-PAID INTEREST. (a) IN GENERAL.—Paragraph (5) of section 6.26(c) (12 U.S.C. 2278b-6(c)(5)) is amended to read as follows: "(5) REPAYMENT OF TREASURY-PAID INTEREST.— "(A) IN GENERAL.^-On the maturity date of the last- maturing debt obligation issued under subsection (a), the