SEC. 303. AMBULATORY CARE FACILITIES GRANT PROGRAM. Section 306 of the Act (25 U.S.C. 1636) is amended to read as follows: "GRANT PROGRAM FOR THE CONSTRUCTION, EXPANSION, AND MODERNIZATION OF SMALL AMBULATORY CARE FACILITIES "SEC. 306. (a)(l) The Secretary, acting through the Service, shall make grants to tribes and tribal organizations for the construc- tion, expansion, or modernization of facilities for the provision of ambulatory care services to eligible Indians (and noneligible persons as provided in subsection (c)(l)(C)). A grant made under this section may cover up to 100 percent of the costs of such construction, expansion, or modernization. For the purposes of this section, the term 'construction' includes the replacement of an existing facility. "(2) A grant under paragraph (1) may only be made to a tribe or tribal organization operating an Indian health facility (other than a facility owned or constructed by the Service, including a facility originally owned or constructed by the Service and trans- ferred to a tribe or tribal