PUBLIC LAW 100-647—NOV. 10, 1988 102 STAT. 3427 purposes of determining whether any interest in a REMIC qualifies under the preceding sentence, any interest in another REMIC held by such REMIC shall be treated as a qualifying real property loan under principles similar to the principles of the preceding sentence, except that if such REMIC's are part of a tiered structure, they shall be treated as 1 REMIC for pur- poses of this paragraph.'' (26) Section 860E of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(f) TREATBCENT OF VARIABLE INSURANCE CONTRACTS.—Except as provided in regulations, with respect to any variable contract (as defined in section 817), there shall be no adjustment in the reserve to the extent of any excess inclusion." (27) Subsection (a) of section 860E of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(5) COORDINATION WITH SECTION 172.—Any excess inclusion for any taxable year shall not be taken into account— "(A) in determining under section 172 the amount of any net operating loss for such taxable year, and "(B) in determining taxable income for such taxable year for purposes of the 2nd sentence of section 172(bX2)."