The limitation of the preceding sentence shall be reduced by the amount of any insur- ance proceeds under any State law which can reason- ably be expected to be received with respect to losses on deposits in such institution. "(6) ELECTION.—Any election by the taxpayer under this subsection for any taxable year— "(A) shall apply to all losses for such taxable year of the taxpayer on deposits in the institution with respect to which such election was made, and "(B) may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary.' 26 USC 451 note. (2) Paragraph (1) of section 905(c) of the Reform Act is amended to read as follows: "(1) IN GENERAL.—-The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31,1981, and, except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendment made by subsection (b) shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31,1982." (3) The subsection (f) of section 451 of the 1986 Code which was added by section 905(b) of the 1986 Reform Act is redesig- nated as subsection (g). 26 USC 165 note.