(12) Subparagraph (A) of section 403(bX12) of the 1986 Code is amended oy inserting after clause (ii) the following new sentence: "For purposes of clause (i), a contribution shall be treated as not made pursuant to a salary reduction agreement if under the agreement it is made pursuant to a 1-time irrev- ocable election made by the employee at the time of initial eligibility to participate in the agreement or is made pursu- ant to a similar arrangement specified in regulations."