PUBLIC LAW 100-647—NOV. 10, 1988 102 STAT. 3459 (10) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a plan may 26 USC 402 note. incorporate by reference the dollar limitations under section 402(g) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. (11) Section 402(gX3) of the 1986 Code is amended by inserting Wages. at the end thereof the following new sentence: "An employer contribution shall not be treated as an elective deferral de- scribed in subparagraph (C) if under the salary reduction agreement such contribution is made pursuant to a one-time irrevocable election made by the employee at the time of initial eligibility to participate in the agreement or is made pursuant to a similar arrangement specified in regulations."