(b) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 1702 OF THE REFORM ACT.— Subsection (j) of section 6652 of the 1986 Code, as added by section 1702(b) of the Reform Act and as in effect before its repeal by the Revenue Act of 1987, is amended by inserting "(and the correspond- ing provision of section 4041(dXD)" after "section 4041(aXD". (c) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1703 OF THE REFORM ACT.— (1XA) Subsection (a) of section 4081 of the 1986 Code, as amended by section 1703 of the Reform Act, is amended by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3) and by striking out paragraph (1) and inserting in lieu thereof the following new paragraphs: "(1) IN GENERAL.—There is hereby imposed a tax at the rate specified in paragraph (2) on the earlier of— "(A) the removal, or "(B) the sale, of gasoline by the refiner or importer thereof or the terminal operator. "(2) RATES OF TAX.—