TREATMENT OF PRE-1989 ELECTIONS FOR DEPENDENT CARE ASSISTANCE UNDER CAFETERIA PLANS. For purposes of section 125 of the 1986 Code, a plan shall not be treated as failing to be a cafeteria plan solely because under the plan a participant elected before January 1, 1989, to receive re- imbursement under the plan for dependent care assistance for periods after December 31,1988, and such assistance is includible in gross income under the provisions of the Family Support Act of 1988. SEC. 6064. MODIFICATIONS TO SECTION 457. (a) CODIFICATION OF EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN PLANS.— (1) Subsection (e) of section 457 of the 1986 Code (as amended by section 1107 of the Reform Act) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(11) CERTAIN PLANS EXCEPTED.—Any bona fide vacation leave, sick leave, compensatory time, severance pay, disability pay, or death benefit plan shall be treated as a plan not providing for the deferral of compensation." (2) Subsection (d) of section 457 of the 1986 Code (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Reform Act) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(10) CERTAIN PLANS EXCEPTED.—Any bona fide vacation leave, sick leave, compensatory time, severance pay, disability