102 STAT. 3728 PUBLIC LAW 100-647—NOV. 10, 1988 26 USC 142 note. will be made available to members of the general public as passengers. "(2) ELECTION BY NONGOVERNMENTAL OWNERS.—A facility shall be treated as described in subsection (aXU) only if any owner of such facility which is not a governmental unit irrev- ocably elects not to claim— "(A) any deduction under section 167 or 168, and "(B) any credit under this subtitle, with respect to the property to be financed by the net proceeds of the issue.