CHIEF JUDCi— GRANDFATHER CLAUSE
[…] Westphal. How would it change ?
Mr. Child. There would be a new chief judge and under the new chief judge and the rights that he has under the statutes, as I read them, he would have the privilege of assigning cases. He would have that privilege until it was demonstrated that there was a dispute between the judges.
At that point, the dispute would be resolved by the 10th Circuit and I assume that the 10th Circuit would not necessarily leave the situa- tion's it was between Judge Christensen and Judge Ritter some 15 to 20 years ago.
Mr. Westphal. Well, I would suggest that we might look at section 137 of the statute, and assuming that the other judge becomes the chief judge, section 137 of title 28 provides "that the business of a court having more than one judge shall be divided among the judges as provided by the rules and orders of the court. If the district judges in any district are unable to agree on the adoption of rules or orders for that purpose" — that is, for the purpose of dividing the business and assigning the cases — "the Judicial Council of the Circuit shall make the necessary orders." So that if S. 1130 is enacted into law, the second judge in Utah would be the chief judge.