CHIEF JUDCi— GRANDFATHER CLAUSE
[…] 169
Jud^e Christensen's claim that he owned them himself regardless of the fact that he had retired or taken senior status.
And we ordered Judge Kitter, who was then assigning these cases to himself, to reassign them to Judge Anderson and let him do it, handle them. Judge Ritter openly deJfied that order, which brought into play the power or lack of power that the Judicial Council has.
It also reached us in the form of a writ of mandamus because Judge Ritter called one of those cases before him, in direct contravention of the order of the Council, and as you are well aware, the wording of section 332(d) says, "The district judges shall promptly carry into effect all orders of the Judicial Council."
Senator Burdick. Judge, the witching hour has arrived.
Judge Lewis. Oh, yes. It came quick. Whatever you say. Senator. I'll come back, if you wish, or I could stay with counsel. I don't care which.
Senator Burdick. It's your choice.