J? if m !^ k- ^ -^ ii ^ w w § ' 1k u m ^'
[…] A resolution passed by the church as above defined for the purpose of excluding a member from the church and the spiritual privileges enjoyed by him is effectual for the pur- pose intended, while if passed by the corporation for the purpose of depriving him of the privileges secured to corpor- ators by the Statute it is a mere nullity. People ex rel Dilcher v German United Evang. Church, 53 N. Y. 103.

Extinct, What Constitutes. The facts which constitute extinction are plainly defined in sec. 16 of the New York Religious Corporations Law, namely, "If it has failed for two consecutive years next prior thereto to maintain reli- gious services according to the discipline, customs, and usages of such governing body, or has had less than thirteen resident attending members paying annual pew rent, or making annual contribution toward its support.'' The fail- ure to maintain religious services therein mentioned does not mean an enforced failure due to the mandate of the presbytery itself.