50006 (f^TA^
[…] supports the finding and Judgment that he is guilty as a principal beyond

a reasonable dovibt .

The second point urged by the defendant is that the State

failed to pro" e ownership or possession of the property allegedly taken.

The indictment charges the defendant with taking $400 from the person and

presence of Corrine Moore. Defendant insists that the record shows that

Corrlne Moore did not own or have possession of the money taken nor was

any money taken from her person during the robbery and that this failure

of proof entitles him to a reversal. 111. Rev. Stat. 1965, Chap. 38.

§ 18-1 (a) reads;

"A person commits robbery when he takes property from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the iminent use of force."

Defendant say^ that the record shows that the ownership of the $400 was

in Joe's Three Corner Tavern and that the control was in Charles Thomas.

The money was the property of the owner of the tavern, Joseph Moore.