Add a new subsection at the end of Section 101 as follows : 138 "Other provisions of this title notwithstanding, no permit shall be granted which authorize the placing upon marine mammals any tags, marks, or track- ing devices of any sort." Sect inn 101(b) of the Marine Mammal Protection Act (16 U.S.C. 137(b)) is revoked and subsection (c) is redesignated as (b) throughout the title. Section 102(b) of the Marine Mammal Protection Act (16 U.S.C. 1372(b)) Is hereby amended to read as follows: "(b) Except pursuant to a permit for scientific research issued under sec- tion 104 (i) of this title, it is unlawful to Import into the United States any marine mammal or marine mammal product, including but not limited to finished suede if snch an individual mammal was: CI) pregnant at the time of taking; 121 nursing (whether obligatory or otherwise) at the time of taking, or less than one year old. whichever occurs later: (3) taken from a species or population stock which the Secretary has. by regulation published in the Federal Register, designated as a delegated species or stock or which has been listed as endangered under the Endangered Species Conservation Act of 1969: or (4) taken either by clubbing to death or in any way deemed inhumane by the Secretary."