The decision was based primarily on consideration of 11 l.S.C. §12, discussed below. The Comptroller General's opinion was bolstered by the fact that, since GSA had a specific appropriation for such renovations. Congress could not have intended to permit the use of other funds for such purposes. Finally, it should be noted thai most of the cases cited in the Manual involved a second statutory prohibition, in addition to that contained in 31 D.S.C. §628. Section 12 of Title 41, United Slates Code (at that time, Section 37.T>. Revised Statutes) provides: "No contract shall be entered into for the erection, repair, or furnishing of any public building, or for any public improvement which shall bind the Covernment to pay a larger sum of money than the amount in the Treasury appropriated for the specific purpose." Thus, in these opinions the Comptroller General was constrained by Section 12 to limit the costs of the buildings involved to a specifically appropriated amount. In B-13468 (20 Comp.