We know, of course, that the Court is well aware of the express opinion of both the District Court and the Court of Appeals as to the priorities set by the MMPA. Equally, we know that the Court is well aware of the problem of overfishing in tuna — in addition to the slaughter of porpoise. PROPOSED FINDINGS OF FACT 1. Until approximately 1959, there was an adequate supply of tuna (in- cluding yellowfin) for domestic consumption without the killing of any por- poise "incidental" to commercial tuna fishing. 2. Under Section 101(a)(2) of the Marine Mammal Protection Act (16 U.S.C. § 1371(a) (2), the Congress gave the tuna fleet a grace period of two years, beginning October 21, 1972, in which to solve the "incidental" kill of porpoise, but stated further that : ". . . . In any event it shall be the immediate goal that the incidental kill or incidental serious injury of marine mammals permitted in the course of commercial fishing operations be reduced to insignificant levels approaching a zero mortality and serious injury rate." 3. The legislative history of the Marine Mammal Protection Act clearly shows that the two-year period of grace was given on the assurance that the incidental kill problem was on the verge of solution and that it would be solved within that period. 4. The "incidental" kill problem is far from