Enclosure. Marine Mammal Commission-, Washington, B.C., November 18, 1915. Mr. Robert W. Schoning, Director, National Marine Fisheries Service, NOAA, Department of Commerce, Washington, D.C. Dear Mr. Schonixg : In reviewing the tuna-porpoise problem, it has been repeatedly shown that a major stumbling block is the availability of funds for research. The Commission recommends that the National Marine Fisheries Service apply "Saltonstall-Kennedy" funds (15USC 713C-3(a)) to a solution of the tuna-porpoise problem. This is certainly consistent with one of the stated purposes for those funds, "to conduct any biological, technological or other research pertaining to American fisheries." Sincerely, John R. Twiss, Jr., Executive Director. Mr. Spensley. Do you have any indication why they have not been able to reach a decision on that % Mr. Eisenbud.