S. Hrg. 100-631
[…] Re: S.1544, A Bill to Amend the National Trails System Act

Dear Mr. Chairman:

I have been asked to respond to your letter of February 19, 1988, to Mr. Robert Burford on the above matter. After a rapid but thorough review of your questions and the related law, we offer the following by way of response to the enumerated questions in your letter.

1. The answer to your first question is no. Wyoming v. Udall, 379 F.2d 635, 639 (10th Cir. observed:

In State of 1967) , the court

The Act of March 8, 1922 ... 43 U.S.C. § 912 relates to abandoned railroad rights-of-way and provides that upon abandonment title goes to the owners of the adjoining tract without further conveyance provided that "the transfer of such lands shall be subject to and contain reservations in favor of the United States of all oil, gas, and other minerals."

The Act of March 8, 1922, applies only to the public lands. When the 1922 Act was enacted, no distinction was made between pre-1871 and post-1871 railroad right-of-way grants. Under the then-prevailing Supreme Court law, all of these grants were viewed as "limited fee" grants.