Biological monitoring at The Mud Dump Site is lacking EPA is responsible for managing ocean disposal sites3. The ocean dumping regulations require that management includes "developing and maintaining effective ambient monitoring programs for the site4." Impacts at the disposal sites must be evaluated periodically and reports submitted as necessary with Annual Reports to Congress5. The regulations6 also detail how baseline and ■ 40 CFR 228.3 (b) -- Disposal site management responsibilities 440 CFR 228.3(a) -- Disposal site management responsibilities '40 CFR 228.10 -- Evaluating disposal impact ^40 CFR 228.13 -- Guidelines for ocean disposal site baseline or trend assessment surveys under Section 102 of the MPRSA. 128 trend surveys should be planned to be "part of a continual monitoring program through which changes in conditions at a disposal site can be documented and assessed." The NYD has conducted various physical monitoring efforts. However, a chemical and biological monitoring program was never conducted at the Mud Dump Site prior to. or since its designation until 1990. i.