PEN NO. TF TY, [W174
[…] On the other hand, developers were not expected to incur "extraordinary" cost increments as the price of safeguarding parkland resources. See, e.g., Citizens to Preserve Overton Park, Inc. v. Volpe, 401 U.S. 402 (1971).

The draft bill, similarly, makes clear that an alternative is to be regarded as "prudent and feasible" only if it is available at "reasonable cost and energy expenditures" which, however, need not be "competitive with the costs of ocean dumping." (§4(2), p.- 9). This approach is little different from that currently embodied in EPA's ocean dumping regulations (§227.16(b)).

These regulations specify that alternatives to ocean dumping must

316

be regarded as "practicable" "when they are available at reasonable incremental cost and energy expenditures, which

need not be competitive with the costs of ocean dumping ...."

Note on the New York City Situation New York City, which has been at the forefront of efforts

to frustrate Congressional desires to phase-out harmful sludge dumping practices, will doubtless oppose much, if not all,

of the draft amendments.