1964, 379 U.S. established, and vested in and assigned to the respcc- tive States or the persons who were on June 5, 1950, entitled thereto under ihe Jaw of the respective Stites in which the Jand is located, and the respective grant- ees, lessees, or successors in interest thercof; (b) (1) The United States releases and relinquishes unto said States and persons g¢foresaid, except as other- wise rescrved herein, all right, title, and interest of the United States, if any it has, in and to all Se lands, improvements, and natural resourccs * * *.’ The reservation provision referred to states, 43 U.S.C.A. § 1311 (d): “(d) Nothing in this chapter shall affect the use, development, improvement, or control by or under the constitutional authority of the United States of said lands and waters for the purposes of navigation or flood control of the production of power, or be constru- ed as the release or relinquishment of any rights of the United States arising under the constitutional authority of Congress to regulate or improve navigation, or to provide for flood control, or the production of pow- er se ¢ eu The term “natural resources” is broadly defined to include both the animate and inanimate: “The term ‘natural resources’ includes, without limiting the generality thereof, oil, gas, and all other minerals, and fish, shrimp, oysters, clams, crabs, lob- sters, sponges, kelp, and