The Act left congressional power over commerce and the dominant navi- gational servitude cf the United States precise- ly where it found them.” Congress clearly has the power under the Commerce Clause to regulate the use of Landholders’ submerged riparian property for conservation purposes and has not given up this power in the Submerged Lands Act. IV Prohibiting Obstructions to Navigation The action of the Chief of Engineers and the Secre- tary of the Army under attack rests immediately on the Rivers and Harbors Act, 33 U.S/C.A. § 403, which declares that “the creation of any obstruction * ** to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is prohibited.’"2 The Act covers both $2 ‘The creation of any obstruction mot affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United Staites is prohibited; and it shall not be lawful to build er commence the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin, boom, weir,