(40 C.F.R. § 228.11(c)). This is important, because in our view a strong case can be made that the 12-Mile Site possesses not one, but several, attributes of an "Impact Category I" site--which, under EPA's own regulations, would compel the Agency to take steps, including possible termination of dumping at the site, to reduce these impacts to acceptable levels. The Impact Category I characteristics present, and reasonably attributable to sludge dumving, at the 12-Mile Site include (40 C.F.R. § 228.10(b) (1)): --"identifiable proaressive... accumulation, in detectable concentrations above normal ambient values, of any... waste constituent from the disposal site within 12 nautical miles of any shoreline ...." --"biota, sediments, or water column of the disposal site, or of any area outside the disposal site..., are adversely affected by the toxicity of such waste or waste constituent to the extent that there are statistically siqnificant decreases in the populations of valuable commercial] or recreational species, or of specific species of biota essential to the propagation of such species, within the disposal site and such other area as compared to populations of the same organisms in comparable locations outside such site and area." 100 =10— --"any toxic waste, toxic waste constituent, or toxic byproduct of waste interaction, is consistently identified in toxic concentrations above normal ambient values outside the disposal site more than four hours after disposal." --"solid waste material disposed of at the site has