1 4fZ 2 \CZ-A4-
[…] 34445

PROGRAM OF CONDITIONS AND INSTRUCTIONS TO GOVERN A COMPETITION

TO BE HELD

FOR THE PURPOSE OF SELECTING AN ARCHITECT

FOR THE

LIBRARY AND COURTS BUILDING

AND THE

OFFICE BUILDING

FOR THE

STATE OF CALIFORNIA

TO BE ERECTED IN THE

CITY OF SACRAMENTO, CALIFORNIA

UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF THE

DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING

OF THE

STATE OF CALIFORNIA II

AM

Concerning the Department of Engineering of the State of California.

The Department of Engineering was created by an act of the Legislature of the State of California, approved on March 11, 1907.

Section 1 of the contract law of the State Department of Engineering, approved June 8, 1915, pro- vides that "Whenever provision is made by law for the erection, construction, alteration, repair or improvement of any State structure, building, road, or other State improvement of any kind, except- ing improvements on the property of the State on the waterfront of the City and County of San Fran- cisco under the jurisdiction of the Board of State Harbor Commissioners, the total cost of which will exceed the sum of $1,000.00, the same shall be under the sole charge and direct control