,B..t.ll.l
[…] My opinion as to the Board's lack of authority to issue a certificate of registra- tion to the said alien applicant is not affected by the fact that the Board proposed to grant registration to him without examination, but on the basis of his having a certificate of qualification from the National Board of Medical Examiners of the United States under G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 112, § 2A. That section reads as follows:
"In determining the ([ualifications necessary for registration as a qualified physi- cian, the board may at its discretion accept the certificate of the National Board of ^ledical Examiners of the United States, chartered under the laws of the District of Columbia, in place of and as equivalent to its own professional examination; but before registration in pursuance of this section the applicant therefor shall pay a fee of twenty-fiAC dollars."
Thus, section 2A authorizes acceptance of National Board certificates by the Massachusetts Board "in place of and as equivalent to its own professional exami- nation ..." The Massachusetts Board is not authorized, however, to accept such a certificate in place of compliance with the other ciualifi cations prescribed
104 P.D. 12.
by section 2, or to waive those other requirements, including those relating to citizenship.