,B..t.ll.l
[…] 82 P.D. 12.
the General Laws," whereas, it was contended, it should have stated that the hear- ing was to be held "under section 3 of chapter 374 of the Acts and Resolves of 1934."
I am of the opinion that such contentions are not correct as a matter of law.
St. 1934, c. 374, § 3, provides:
"The General Laws are hereby amended by inserting after chapter one hundred and twenty-eight, as appearing in the Tercentenary Edition, the following new chapter : —
CHAPTER 128A. Horse and Dog Racing Meetings."
and then sets forth the entire text of the new chapter so inserted in the General Laws. Section 3 of this new chapter 128A provides, in part, in its first paragraph:
"If any application for a license, filed as provided by section two, shall be in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, the commission may issue a license to the applicant to conduct a racing meeting, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, at the race track specified in such application. ..."
Later the foregoing part was amended by St. 1935, c. 454, § 2, so as to make provision for notice and hearing before the issuance of a license to conduct a lacing meeting. Said St. 1935, c. 454, § 2, amended the foregoing quoted part of c. 128A, § 3, so that it now reads:
"If any application for a license, filed as provided by section two, shall be in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, the commission, after reasonable notice and a public hearing in the city or town wherein the license is to be' exercised, may issue a license to the applicant to conduct a racing meeting, in accordance with this chapter, ..."
No particular form for the required "reasonable notice" was prescribed and there is no requirement that the notice shall refer to the statutory provisions pursuant to which the hearing is to be held.