,B..t.ll.l
[…] The pertinent provisions operative on and after November 30, 1941, are contained in G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 94A, §§ 17 (6), 17 (e) and 19 (a). As already noted above, sub- section (6) of said section 17 requires that at least three days before "any general order, rule or regulation adopted by the board shall become effective," it shall be
I
P.D. 12. 71
published in the manner prescribed by subsection (a) of section 19. Subsection (e) of said section 17 provides that: "In computing a period of notice required or authorized vuider this chapter, Sundays and legal holidays shall be excluded."
In determining the day upon which any general order, rule or regulation shall become effective, the day upon which publication is made should be counted as one of the three days required by the statute. In Lmie v. Holman, 145 Mass. 221, the court said at page 222 :