,B..t.ll.l
[…] G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 79, § 1, which sets forth the manner in which a taking of real estate shall be effected, provides that before a board of officers, upon which authority is conferred to take land, makes an order of taking, it must first comply "with all the preliminary requirements prescribed by law." Such requirements are contained in G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 40, § 14, which you cited in your letter, and in G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 43^ § 30.
G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 40, § 14, so far as pertinent, reads as follows:
"The aldermen of any city, . . . may purchase, or take bj- eminent domain under chapter seventy-nine, any land, easement or right therein within the city or town not already appropriated to public use, for any municipal purpose /or irhich the jnirchase or taking of land, easement or right therein is not otherwise authorized or directed by statute: but no land, easement or right therein shall be taken or pur- chased under this section unless the taking or purchase thereof has previously been authorized by the city council . . ., nor until an appropriation of money, to be raised by loan or otherwise, has been made for the purpose by a two thirds Aote of the city council. ..."
The words iu italics were inserted in section 14 by St. 1933, c. 283, § 1. G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 43, § 30, so far as pertinent, reads as follows: