,B..t.ll.l
[…] That being so, section 12 of the new Milk Control Law must be regarded as one of the "pertinent provisions of chapter ninety-four A " governing the suspension, revision or revocation of resale price orders issued under authority of the old law. The answer to your question, quoted above, thus lies in the correct interpretation of said section 12, which reads as follows:
"Upon petition in writing, with an affidavit that it is signed by not less than fifty-one per cent of the Massachusetts producers who, during the month of April in the license year next preceding that in which such petition is filed, delivered milk for sale or distribution as fluid milk in any market, requesting the board to estab- lish minimum prices, wholesale or retail, or both, for milk for such market, and if, upon making such examination and investigation as is authorized by this chapter, and after public hearing held after due notice, the board finds at the close of such hearing that such petition is signed by not less than fifty-one per cent of such pro-
P.D. 12. 67
ducers who, during said month or such subsequent month as the board may find is a more representative period, deliv^ered milk for sale or distribution as fluid milk in said market, that the price to the producer estabhshed under authority of this chapter or by any agreement, license, regulation or order made or issued pursuant to any federal law, cannot otherwise be maintained, and that the maintenance of such price is necessary in order to ensure a regular, continuous and adequate supply of fresh, pure milk sufficient to meet the requirements of said market and to pro- tect the public health therein, the board may declare, subject to approval of the milk regulation board, that a state of emergency exists. The board may thereon issue such orders, rules and regulations as may be necessary, including the fixing by official order of minimum wholesale or retail prices, or both, for milk sold within the market affected, irrespective of where such milk is produced. The hoard may in like manner at any time alter, revise, amend or rescind the prices so fixed. Any such action shall be reviewed by the board at least once in each year, or at any time on the order of the governor or on the request of the milk regulation board. Due notice shall be given of any such review.