,B..t.ll.l
[…] Hood Rubber Co. v. Commissioner of Corporations and Taxation, '_*ti8 Mass. 355, 358; Carlos Ruggles Lumber Co. v. Commonwealth, 261 Mass. 445, 447, 448; taring v. Young, 239 Mass. 349, 367, 368.
The earlier counterpart of the new chapter 94A, section 12, was St. 1934, c. 376, § 15 (C), as amended, which specifically provided that the Board "may in like manner, but without petition as aforesaid, alter, revise, amend or rescind the prices" fixed thereunder. House Bill No. 2325 (1941) provided, in the section correspond-
' The provisions for publication appear in section 19 of chapter 94A rather than in section 22 thereof. rill' statute is to be construed as if the correct section number were referred to in section 12, above.
68 P.D. 12.
ing to said section 12, that "the board may in like manner at any time alter, revise, amend or rescind the prices so fixed." House Bill No. 2325 was amended by House Bill 2728, which inserted in the corresponding section, after the phrase "in like manner," the words "but without petition as aforesaid."