,B..t.ll.l
[…] "... Every such general rule, regulation or order shall be posted for public inspection in the main office of the board at least three days before it shall become effective, and a copy thereof shall be mailed to each licensee deemed to be affected thereby, and shall be further published by advertisement in a newspaper or other- wise, as the board deems advisable. ..."
The pertinent provisions operative on and after November 30, 1941, are contained in G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 94A, §§ 17 (6), 17 (e) and 19 (a). As already noted above, sub- section (6) of said section 17 requires that at least three days before "any general order, rule or regulation adopted by the board shall become effective," it shall be
I
P.D. 12. 71
published in the manner prescribed by subsection (a) of section 19. Subsection (e) of said section 17 provides that: "In computing a period of notice required or authorized vuider this chapter, Sundays and legal holidays shall be excluded."