,B..t.ll.l
[…] Ed.) c. 32, § 57, claiming to be incapacitated for active service. He has been receiving compensation for total disability since his injury on October 29, 1939, and he has not worked since that time. I assume from the facts which you have stated that the individual to whom you referred is a war veteran.
In your letter you quoted a medical report of the present physical condition of the applicant. I make no comment with respect to the contents of that report, since the question of disability sufficient to permit retirement under c. 32, § 57, is a question of fact to be determined by the retiring authority.
In my opinion, this man is not eligible for retirement under G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 32, § 57, the pertinent provisions of which are:
"A veteran who has been in the service of the commonwealth, or of any county, city, town or district thereof, for a total period of ten years, may, upon petition to the retiring authority, be retired, in the discretion of said authority, from active service, at one half the regular rate of compensation paid to him at the time of retirement, and payable from the same source, if he is found by said authority to have become incapacitated for active service; ..."
At the time this man was injured he had been in the service of the Common- wealth for a period of less than nine years. His retirement under the ten-year
96 P.D. 12.