,B..t.ll.l
[…] Ed.) c. 31, § 5, the pertinent portions of which are:
"No rule made by the commission shall apply to the selection or appointment of any of the following :
. . . officers whose appointment is subject to confirmation . . . by the city council of any city."
In my opinion, the position of Deputy Purchasing Agent in Springfield is not affected by said section 5 of chapter 31 of the General Laws.
The basic authority for the creation of a purchasing department in Springfield is contained in G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 41, § 103, which reads:
"A city which accepts this section in the manner provided in the following section or has accepted corresponding provisions of earlier laws, or a town which accepts this section or has accepted corresponding provisions of earlier laws, may establish
P.D. 12. 77
a purchasing department, to consist of a purchasing agent and such assistants as the city council or selectmen ma}- determine. In cities the salaries of the purchasing agent and assistants shall l^e determined \)y the city council. In cities the agent and assistants shall be appointed l:)y the mayor for .such terms of office as may l)e pre- scribed by ordinance, and in towns they shall be appointed and may be removed by the selectmen. The purchasing agent shall purchase all supplies for the city or town and for every department thereof except in case of emergency. All pur- chases or contracts for purchases exceeding one hundred dollars in amount shall be based upon competition. A record shall be kept l)y the department of the prices paid for the supplies, and shall be open to the inspection of any citizen."
The Legislature, in enacting said section 103, has specified in considerable detail the respective functions of mayors and city councils in connection with the estab- lishment and operation of purchasing departments in cities.