,B..t.ll.l
[…] My answer is in the negative.
G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 132A, § 3, authorizes the Commissioner of Conservation to "acquire for the commonwealth . . . any lands suitable for purposes of conserva- tion or recreation . . . and [to] lay out and maintain such lands for such purposes and erect and maintain such structures and other facilities thereon as may be necessary to render such lands reasonably available and accessible therefor."
It is further provided in section 7 of said chapter (as amended by St. 1941, c. 722, § 11) that "the commissioner, with the approval of the governor and coun- cil, may make rules and regulations for the government and use of all property under the control of the division. ..."
G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 140, § 188, provides that "the aldermen ... or the select- men may grant a license to any person to establish, let, keep open and maintain a grove to be used for picnics. ..."
St. 1939, c. 416, amending G. L. (Ter.