,B..t.ll.l
[…] So it is provided in G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. Ill, § 17, as amended:
"... Towns and persons shall submit to said department for its advice and approval their proposed system of water supply or of the disposal of drainage or sewage, and no such system shall be established without such approval. ..."
The approval of your department is not an authorization to resort to a desig- nated source of water supply, but is a necessary condition for the actual use of the water for domestic purposes.