,B..t.ll.l
[…] Said section 86 provides that if a woman serving a sentence in the Reformatory for Women, who has been indentured,
"leaves her place of ser\'ice, . . . she shall be held to have escaped from prison, and may be arrested and returned to the prison from which she was taken as if she had escaped therefrom, and shall, upon conviction of such escape, be punished by imprison- ment in jail or in a house of correction for not less than three months nor more than one year or in the reformatory for women. ..."
G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 268, § 16, as amended, provides that
"a prisoner who escapes or attempts to escape from any penal institution, or from land appurtenant thereto, or from the custody of any officer thereof or while being conveyed to or from any such institution, may be pursued and recaptured and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than ten years or by imprisonment in a jail or house of correction for not more than two and one half years."
Said chapter 268, section 16, as amended, is the final form of enactment of a long line of statutes relative to escapes from penal institutions, the original version having been enacted much earlier than the original statute embodying the provi- sions of said sections 85 and 86 of chapter 127.