,B..t.ll.l
[…] It is further provided in section 7 of said chapter (as amended by St. 1941, c. 722, § 11) that "the commissioner, with the approval of the governor and coun- cil, may make rules and regulations for the government and use of all property under the control of the division. ..."
G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 140, § 188, provides that "the aldermen ... or the select- men may grant a license to any person to establish, let, keep open and maintain a grove to be used for picnics. ..."
St. 1939, c. 416, amending G. L. (Ter.