,B..t.ll.l
[…] The compensation of directors of all divisions shall be fixed by the commissioner, subject to the approval of the governor and council."
The effect of the amendment was to enable the Commissioner to appoint a Di- rector of the Division of Sanatoria without the approval of the Governor and Council and to make said Director and such other directors of divisions as are appointed subject to the provisions of the Civil Service Law.
Section 2 of said chapter 725 of the Acts of 1941 struck out section 6 as formerly appearing in said chapter 17 and substituted therefor a new section 6, which reads as follows :
"The commissioner may, with the approval of the public health council, ppo"it assistant directors of divisions and epidemiologists, inspectors and other necessary employees. Persons appointed hereunder shall be subject to chapter thirty-one."
The superseded section 6 read: