'inr ^:-
[…] Housing Appeals Committee. 363 Mass. 339, 355(1973) ("we must avoid a construction of statutory language which produces irrational resuhs"). Interpreting public safety legisla- tion requires special care to ensure that a statute's public safety purposes are effec- tuated. See Pruiss v. Springfield. 21 Mass. App. Ct. 960. 961 (1986). citing Wliirlpool Corp. v. Marshall. 445, U.S. 1, 13 (1980).

With these principles in mind, I turn to the language of the statute at issue. G.L. c. 148. § 26A 1/2 provides that "[e]very building or structure" over 70 feet and constructed prior to January 1 , 1975 "shall be protected with an adequate system of automatic sprinklers in accordance with the provisions of the state building code. . ." G.L. c. 148, § 26A 1/2. The statute further provides that "sprinklers shall not be required to be installed in buildings where construction has commenced prior to January first, nineteen hundred and seventy-five and which have been sub- mitted to the provisions of chapter one hundred and