^cr?^.. €m
[…] The Bragdon decision specifically involved a provider of dental care; however, the same principle of non-discrimination also applies to other providers of medical care and related health care services.

CONSUMER PROTECTION AND ANTITRUST DIVISION

THE WORK OF THE DIVISION

CPAD carries out the Attomey General's authority under the state Consumer Protection Act and the state and federal antitrust laws. The division also acts pursuant to a broad grant of authority and responsibility found in General Laws chapter 12, section 10, which directs that the Attomey General "shall take cognizance of all violations of law... affecting the general welfare of the people... and shall institute... such criminal or civil proceedings before the appropriate state and federal courts.. .as he may deem to be for the public interest...." At any given time, the division is likely to be handling 250 separate matters, roughly a dozen of which relate to antitrust law.