U. S. Dept. of Agr., Bui. 100, Office of Expt. Stations. Irrigation Investigations.
[…] Another clause often found is the allegation that the claimant is "a natural-born citizen of the United States over the age of twenty -one." A volume could be filled with the superfluous and wholl}- irrelevant statements contained in notices which omit to mention the most essential facts.

LAWS OF APPROPRIATION.

Section 1415 of the civil code of California, enacted in 1873, provides as follows:

A person desiring to appropriate water must post a notice, in writing, in a conspicuous place at the point of intended diversion, stating therein:

(1) That he claims the water there flowing to the extent of (giving the number) inches, measured under a 4-inch pressure.1

(2) The purpose for which he claims it and the place of intended use.

(3) The means by which he intends to divert it and the size of the flume, ditch, pipe, or aqueduct in which he intends to divert it.

A copy of the notice must, within ten days after it is posted, be recorded in the office of the recorder of the county in which it is posted.

The records show that as knowledge of these statutory requirements slowly spread among the people subsequent claimants endeavored either in good faith and to the best of their ability to comply therewith, or by perfunctory compliance with the letter of the law to evade its spirit.