SEP 1 2 1976
[…] The Commitment"

In accordance with the emerging medical consensus that addic- tion is a "disease" and should be treated as such by the law, the California Legislature enacted in 1961 a program for the commitment of addicts who either volunteered for such treatment or were involun- tarily committed for treatment by the courts. Part of this program consists of the California Rehabilitation Center in Corona, California, which is under the supervision of the Department of Corrections. This institution is commonly called "CR.C."

The purpose of this program was stated in Section 3000 of the Welfare and Institution Code: "It is the intent of the Legislature that persons addicted to narcotics, or who by reason of repeated use of narcotics are in imminent danger of becoming addicted, shall be