SEP 1 2 1976
[…] The attempt of the California Supreme Court to find an "objective" standard for obscenity reflect an apprehension that juries, without evidence of community standards, would simply apply their own moral notions to allegedly obscene matter. In part, the statewide test was obviously designed to avoid the anomaly of having a book or movie banned in Oakland and distributed legally in San Francisco. In the long run, this search

14In re Giannini, 69 C. 2d 563, 574-575, 72 Cal . Rptr. 655, 446 P. 2d 535 (1968). In 1969, the legislature added Penal Code Sec. 312.1, specifying that "neither the prosecution nor the defense shall be required to introduce expert witness testimony..." This statute has not been tested by the courts. Someone may argue that expert testimony is constitutionally required.