••«k..<«^
[…] J. F. Riley, for the guardian.

COFFEY, J. This is a motion to change place of proceed- ings in the above-entitled matter from the superior court of the city and county of San Francisco to the superior court of Nevada county.

Section 1713 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that, "Except as otherwise provided in this title (title XI), the provisions of part II of this code are applicable to and con- stitute the rules of practice in the proceedings mentioned in this title." "This title" embraces proceedings in probate, courts, including guardianship of minors. Section 397 of the ' Code of Civil Procedure provides that "The court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases : . . . . 3. When the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change." There can be no doubt that the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change in this case, as the guardian and all the minors reside in the county of Nevada and all the prop- erty of the estate is situated in said county, as appears by the affidavit on file