^STONPUBUCUBRARY
[…] I return herewith without my signature and disap- proved a resolution passed by your Honorable Body July 10, 1991, Docket No. 1000, regarding the es- tablishment of a procedure whereby interest and pen- alties are waived with respect to those who, because of financial difficulties or a lack of communication, fail to pay the first installment of FY'92 taxes until November 1.

My reason for my disapproval is that the City is governed in this matter by G.L. c. 59, s. 57C, the provisions of which the City Council voted to accept April 10, 1991, and which I subsequently approved. Section 57C provides in relevent part that the first in- stallment of real estate taxes is due August 1 and the second installment is due on November 1 , "after which dates if unpaid, they shall become delinquent and subject to interest as provided herein." Said sec- tion further provides as follows: If any such installment, tax, betterment assessment or apportionment thereof, water rate or annual sewer use or other charge added to such tax ... is not timely paid, it shall be delinquent, and interest at the rate of fourteen percent per annum