STATE SOVEREIGNTY. \
[…] We might upon the fact of this appropriation of all the essential attributes of sovereignty to the United States Government, and their denial to the States, rest our assertion that, by this scheme of a Constitution for the United States, State sovereignty -was abolished.

But, in our endeavor to exhaust the subject, we proceed to show, that the States cannot, with appro- priate language, be called sovereign and independent States, even within their appropriate sphere.

By article 4, section 1, it is provided, that " full faith and credit shall be given in each State to the pub- lic acts, records, and judicial proceedings of every other State ;" and to Congress is given the power " to pres- cribe the manner in which such acts, records, and judi- cial proceedings are to be proved, and their effects."

Upon examining the effect of this clause, it will be found to subordinate the judiciary of the one State to that of another.