The Secretary of State may receive and act upon communications of the North Atlantic Salmon Conservation Organization. The Secretary of Commerce, in cooperation with the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating, promulgates regulations necessary to carry out the purposes and objectives of the Convention and the Act and prepares statements, reports and notifications required by the Convention. The Act provides for enforcement of the Act and its implementing regulations. Atlantic Striped Bass Conservation Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1851 note The Atlantic Striped Bass Conservation Act is intended “to support and encourage the development, implementation, and enforcement of effective interstate action regarding the conservation and management of the Atlantic striped bass.” Each year, the Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission determines whether coastal states are in compliance with the Interstate Fisheries Management Plan for Striped Bass.