View Post [edit]
Poster: | dark.starz | Date: | Jan 5, 2011 8:39pm |
Forum: | GratefulDead | Subject: | Top Ten American Films 1954 - 1972 |
Ben Hur
On The Waterfront
Physco
The Graduate
Midnight Cowboy
Bonnie & Clyde
Deliverance
Godfather
Godfather 2
????
Post your list, share your experience, the IA get's boring some times with only music, not Film ...
Reply [edit]
Poster: | snori | Date: | Jan 6, 2011 7:39am |
Forum: | GratefulDead | Subject: | Re: Top Ten American Films 1954 - 1972 |
This post was modified by snori on 2011-01-06 15:39:32
Reply [edit]
Poster: | ChefChappy | Date: | Jan 6, 2011 7:44am |
Forum: | GratefulDead | Subject: | Re: Top Ten American Films 1954 - 1972 |
Young Frankestein
Blazing Saddles
Its a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
Reply [edit]
Poster: | William Tell | Date: | Jan 5, 2011 9:16pm |
Forum: | GratefulDead | Subject: | Re: Top Ten American Films 1954 - 1972 |
Law of Arabia
Shane (53, okay)
Dr Strangelove
Bridge Kwai
12 Angry Men
To Kill a MockBird
Now, personally, I'd add:
The Hill
President's Analyst
Shot in the Dark
Reply [edit]
Poster: | AltheaRose | Date: | Jan 6, 2011 5:13am |
Forum: | GratefulDead | Subject: | Re: Top Ten American Films 1954 - 1972 |
This post was modified by AltheaRose on 2011-01-06 05:57:42
This post was modified by AltheaRose on 2011-01-06 13:13:09
Reply [edit]
Poster: | advokat | Date: | Jan 6, 2011 8:41am |
Forum: | GratefulDead | Subject: | Re: Top Ten American Films 1954 - 1972 |
Reply [edit]
Poster: | William Tell | Date: | Jan 6, 2011 6:03am |
Forum: | GratefulDead | Subject: | Re: Top Ten American Films 1954 - 1972 |
I had always had a crush on SJones (until Partridge Family).
Dr Strangelove is the best pol satire ever made; PSellers was an amazing actor.
Reply [edit]
Poster: | dark.starz | Date: | Jan 6, 2011 5:46am |
Forum: | GratefulDead | Subject: | Re: Top Ten American Films 1954 - 1972 |
Bullitt, good film, great actor "Steve McQueen" he also did a somewhat unknown western "Nevada Smith" always a favorite back in the day.
And speaking of Paul Newman, my number 10 is "The Sting" another great pairing of Paul Newman and Robert Redford.
One of the cool aspect's of American Film is the opportunity to view the "Dark Side" of life without experiencing it first hand.
The compelling cinematography and the desperate story lines demonstrated in the 50's and 60's makes all this animated 3D bullshit today a nauseating headache!
Reply [edit]
Poster: | William Tell | Date: | Jan 6, 2011 6:08am |
Forum: | GratefulDead | Subject: | Re: Top Ten American Films 1954 - 1972 |
Reply [edit]
Poster: | ducats | Date: | Jan 6, 2011 6:32am |
Forum: | GratefulDead | Subject: | Re: Top Ten American Films 1954 - 1972 |
pulp fiction
and justice for all (this whole courtrooms out of order!!!)
THE HOURS (talk about dark side)
and justice for all + the sting are my two favorites but who couldn't come up with several top tens??!
Reply [edit]
Poster: | Dudley Dead | Date: | Jan 6, 2011 8:13am |
Forum: | GratefulDead | Subject: | Re: Top Ten American Films 1954 - 1972 |
Ikiru
Tokyo Story
Seven Samurai
An Autumn Afternoon
Yojimbo
Early Summer
Throne of Blood
There Was a Father
Drunken Angel...
...oppps these are all Japanese, and By Ozu, and Kurosawa ! And some before e54 !
Reply [edit]
Poster: | drspark61 | Date: | Jan 6, 2011 9:30am |
Forum: | GratefulDead | Subject: | Re: Top Ten American Films 1954 - 1972 |
Reply [edit]
Poster: | Dudley Dead | Date: | Jan 6, 2011 10:21am |
Forum: | GratefulDead | Subject: | Re: Top Ten American Films 1954 - 1972 |
Great thread , some stuff I haven't seen that I do want to check out .
Reply [edit]
Poster: | fireeagle | Date: | Jan 6, 2011 10:19am |
Forum: | GratefulDead | Subject: | Re: Top Ten American Films 1954 - 1972 |
guns of navarone
bridge on the river kwai
the magnificent seven
gunfight at the o.k. corral
the alamo
the man who shot liberty valance
easy rider
fritz the cat
godfather
a clockwork orange
sunshine daydream
a fistful of dollars
and
the good, the bad and the ugly dont count coz they are italian/spanish co-productions, aka spaghetti westerns. both great movies though
Reply [edit]
Poster: | fenario80 | Date: | Jan 6, 2011 11:28am |
Forum: | GratefulDead | Subject: | Re: Top Ten American Films 1954 - 1972 |
A Clockwork Orange keeps popping up on these lists but isn't it British?
Reply [edit]
Poster: | fireeagle | Date: | Jan 6, 2011 11:58am |
Forum: | GratefulDead | Subject: | Re: Top Ten American Films 1954 - 1972 |
written, directed and produced by stanley kubrick and distributed by warner bros
the filmmaker is an american, so its an american film i suppose
?
Reply [edit]
Poster: | fenario80 | Date: | Jan 6, 2011 1:07pm |
Forum: | GratefulDead | Subject: | Re: Top Ten American Films 1954 - 1972 |
Also "Lolita" might very well make my Top 10 list if I were to make one. Well, maybe not Top 10 but definitely Top 15.
Reply [edit]
Poster: | pdm59 | Date: | Jan 6, 2011 11:03pm |
Forum: | GratefulDead | Subject: | Re: Top Ten American Films 1954 - 1972 |
Seven Days in May - Burt Lancaster and Kirk Douglas
Elmer Gantry - Burt Lancaster
Paths of Glory - Kirk Douglas
Forbidden Planet
Reply [edit]
Poster: | helenbuckeeta | Date: | Jan 6, 2011 9:10am |
Forum: | GratefulDead | Subject: | Re: Top Ten American Films 1954 - 1972 |
This post was modified by helenbuckeeta on 2011-01-06 17:10:34
Reply [edit]
Poster: | William Tell | Date: | Jan 6, 2011 11:43am |
Forum: | GratefulDead | Subject: | Re: Top Ten American Films 1954 - 1972 |
Reply [edit]
Poster: | Yankee9 | Date: | Jan 5, 2011 11:37pm |
Forum: | GratefulDead | Subject: | Re: Top Ten American Films 1954 - 1972 |
2. Patton
3. The Graduate
4. A Clockwork Orange
5. Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
6. Rebel Without A Cause
7. Planet of the Apes
8. Rosemary's Baby
9. Bridge on the River Kwai
10. Bullitt
Reply [edit]
Poster: | fenario80 | Date: | Jan 6, 2011 7:59am |
Forum: | GratefulDead | Subject: | Re: Top Ten American Films 1954 - 1972 |
Reply [edit]
Poster: | William Tell | Date: | Jan 6, 2011 11:42am |
Forum: | GratefulDead | Subject: | Re: Top Ten American Films 1954 - 1972 |
Reply [edit]
Poster: | RBNW....new and improved! | Date: | Jan 6, 2011 5:15pm |
Forum: | GratefulDead | Subject: | Re: Top Ten American Films 1954 - 1972 |
Reply [edit]
Poster: | Yankee9 | Date: | Jan 6, 2011 6:06pm |
Forum: | GratefulDead | Subject: | Re: Top Ten American Films 1954 - 1972 |
Reply [edit]
Poster: | fastcat | Date: | Jan 6, 2011 3:37am |
Forum: | GratefulDead | Subject: | Re: Top Ten American Films 1954 - 1972 |
Reply [edit]
Poster: | roughyed | Date: | Jan 6, 2011 4:50pm |
Forum: | GratefulDead | Subject: | Re: Top Ten American Films 1954 - 1972 |
Reply [edit]
Poster: | fireeagle | Date: | Jan 7, 2011 6:46am |
Forum: | GratefulDead | Subject: | Re: Top Ten American Films 1954 - 1972 |
forgot also SOLDIER BLUE