Digitized by the Internet Archive
[…] inter alia, "the time, place and manner in which interested
persons may present their views and comments concerning
the intended action." The notice did not contain this
information, and, pursuant to Section 5(c) of the IAPA,
Board action to adopt these rules would be invalid.
2. Section II D of the proposed rules which states:
Youth committed under the 3uvenile Court Act
are first eligible for parole at the discretion of
the superintendent of their facility.
The Joint Committee objects to this proposed section
because it conflicts with Section 3-3-3(e) of the Unified
Correction Code, Ill.Rev.Stat.l977,ch.38,par.l003-3-3(e),
which provides that every person committed to the Juvenile
Division "shall be eligible for parole without regard to the
length of time the person has been confined or whether the
person has served any minimum term imposed." The Board
has no authority to adopt such a rule.
Date Agency Response Received: Response Pending
Racing Board
Re-numbering Harness and Thoroughbred Rules
Initial Publication in Illinois Register: October 13, 1978
Joint Committee Objection: November 14, 1978
Specific Objections: