This "cover" page added by the Internet Archive for formatting purposes
[…] programs."
Section 13. Section 15-70-125, MCA. is
amended to read:
"15-70-125. Highway nonrestricted
account. There is a highway nonrestricted account
in the state special revenue fund. All interest and
penalties collected under this chapter, except those
collected by a justice's court, must, in accordance
with the provisions of 15-1-501, be placed in the
highway nonrestricted account. Beginning July 1.
2001. all interest and income earned on the
account must be deposited to the credit of the
account and any unexpended balance in the
account must remain in the account."
Section 14. Section 20-9-141, MCA, is
amended to read:
"20-9-141. Computation of general fund
net levy requirement by county superintendent.
(1) The county superintendent shall compute the
levy requirement for each district's general fund
on the basis of the following procedure:
(a) Determine the funding required for the
district's final general fund budget less the sum of
direct state aid and the special education allowable
cost payment for the district by totaling:
(i) the district's nonisolated school BASE
budget requirement to be met by a district levy as