This "cover" page added by the Internet Archive for formatting purposes
[…] 39
cities, towns, counties, and consolidated
city-county governments to furnish to the
department of transportation a yearly certified
statement indicating the total mileage within their
respective areas applicable to this chapter. All
mileage submitted is subject to review and
approval by the department of transportation.
(8) Except by a town or third-class city as
provided in subsection (4), the funds authorized by
this section may not be used for the purchase of
capital equipment.
(9) Funds authorized by this section must
be used for construction and maintenance
programs."
Section 13. Section 15-70-125, MCA. is
amended to read:
"15-70-125. Highway nonrestricted
account. There is a highway nonrestricted account
in the state special revenue fund. All interest and
penalties collected under this chapter, except those
collected by a justice's court, must, in accordance
with the provisions of 15-1-501, be placed in the
highway nonrestricted account. Beginning July 1.
2001. all interest and income earned on the
account must be deposited to the credit of the
account and any unexpended balance in the
account must remain in the account."
Section 14. Section 20-9-141, MCA, is
amended to read:
"20-9-141. Computation of general fund
net levy requirement by county superintendent.
(1) The county superintendent shall compute the
levy requirement for each district's general fund
on the basis of the following procedure: