Full text of "2000 Voter information pamphlet : / every vote counts"
[…] 2%  tax  registration  fee  collected  on  light  vehicles. 
The  county  treasurer  shall  credit  the  fee  for  district 
courts  to  a  separate  suspense  account  and  shall 
forward  the  amount  in  the  account  to  the  state 
treasurer  at  the  time  that  the  county  treasurer 
distributes  money  from  the  motor  vehicle  suspense 
fund.  The  state  treasurer  shall  credit  amounts 
received  under  this  subsection  to  the  state  special 
revenue  fund  to  be  used  for  purposes  of  state 
funding  of  district  court  expenses  as  provided  in 
3-5-901." 

Section  35.   Section  61-3-520,  MCA,  is 
amended  to  read: 

"61-3-520.  Taxes  and  fees  Fees  on 
vehicles  used  exclusively  in  Aiming  motion 
pictures  or  television  commercials.  ( 1 )  A  vehicle 
used  exclusively  in  the  filming  of  motion  pictures 
or  television  commercials  that  has  been  in  the  state 
for  a  period  exceeding  180  consecutive  days  in  a 
calendar  year  is  subject  to  assessment  a  registration 
fee  under  [sections  1  and  2]  or  a  fee  in  lieu  of  tax 
as  if  the  vehicle  were  not  used  exclusively  for 
filming  motion  pictures  or  television  commercials, 
but  the  assessment  registration  fee  or  fee  in  lieu  of 
tax  must  be  prorated  as  provided  in  subsection  (2). 

(2)  (ai  The  taxes  assessed  registration  fees 
or  the  fees  in  lieu  of  tax  imposed  under  subsection 
(1)  must  be  prorated  by  dividing  the  number  of 
days  in  excess  of  180  consecutive  days  in  the 
calendar  year  by  365. 

(3)  (a)  Taxes  on  a  vehicle  imposed 
pursuant  to  this  section  must  be  collcctod  as 
provided  in  Title  15.  chapter  16.  part  1.  for  the 
collection  of  personal  property  taxes  generally. 


(b)  Fees  on  a  vehicle  imposed  pursuant  to 
this  section  must  be  collected  as  provided  in  this 
chapter. " 

Section  36.   Section  61-3-527,  MCA,  is 
amended  to  read: 

"61-3-527.   Fee  in  lieu  of  tax  for 
motorcycles  and  quadricycles  —  schedule  of  fees 
-  permanent  registration.  ( 1 )  (a)  There  is  a  fee 
in  lieu  of  property  tax  imposed  on  motorcycles  and