Full text of "2000 Voter information pamphlet : / every vote counts"
[…] There  is  a  levy  of  40  mills  imposed  by  the  county 
commissioners  of  each  county  on  all  taxable 
property  within  the  state,  except  property  for 
which  a  tax  or  fee  is  required  under  23-2-517, 
23-2-803,  ^^-3-5047  61-3-521,  61-3-527, 
61-3-529,  61-3-537,  [sections  1  dirough  31. 
[section  38].  and  67-3-204.  Proceeds  of  the  levy 
must  be  remitted  to  the  state  treasurer  and  must  be 
deposited  to  the  credit  of  the  state  general  fund  for 
state  equalization  aid  to  the  public  schools  of 
Montana. " 

Section  18.   Section  20-9-501,  MCA,  is 
amended  to  read: 

"20-9-501.   Retirement  fund.  (1)  The 

trustees  of  a  district  employing  personnel  who  are 
members  of  the  teachers'  retirement  system  or  the 
public  employees'  retirement  system  or  who  are 
covered  by  unemployment  insurance  or  who  are 
covered  by  any  federal  social  security  system 
requiring  employer  contributions  shall  establish  a 
retirement  fund  for  the  purposes  of  budgeting  and 
paying  the  employer's  contributions  to  the 
systems.  The  district's  contribution  for  each 


42 


employee  who  is  a  member  of  the  teachers' 
retirement  system  must  be  calculated  in  accordance 
with  Title  19.  chapter  20,  part  6.  The  district's 
contribution  for  each  employee  who  is  a  member 
of  the  public  employees'  retirement  system  must 
be  calculated  in  accordance  with  19-3-316.  The 
district's  contributions  for  each  employee  covered 
by  any  federal  social  security  system  must  be  paid 
in  accordance  with  federal  law  and  regulation.  The 
district's  contribution  for  each  employee  who  is 
covered  by  unemployment  insurance  must  be  paid 
in  accordance  with  Title  39,  chapter  51 ,  part  1 1 . 

(2)  The  trustees  of  a  district  required  to 
make  a  contribution  to  a  system  referred  to  in 
subsection  (1)  shall  include  in  the  retirement  fund 
of  the  final  budget  the  estimated  amount  of  the 
employer's  contribution.  After  the  final  retirement