Full text of "2000 Voter information pamphlet : / every vote counts"
[…] department  of  transportation  a  yearly  certified 
statement  indicating  the  total  mileage  within  their 
respective  areas  applicable  to  this  chapter.  All 
mileage  submitted  is  subject  to  review  and 
approval  by  the  department  of  transportation. 

(8)  Except  by  a  town  or  third-class  city  as 
provided  in  subsection  (4),  the  funds  authorized  by 
this  section  may  not  be  used  for  the  purchase  of 
capital  equipment. 

(9)  Funds  authorized  by  this  section  must 
be  used  for  construction  and  maintenance 
programs." 

Section  13.   Section  15-70-125,  MCA.  is 
amended  to  read: 

"15-70-125.   Highway  nonrestricted 
account.  There  is  a  highway  nonrestricted  account 
in  the  state  special  revenue  fund.  All  interest  and 
penalties  collected  under  this  chapter,  except  those 
collected  by  a  justice's  court,  must,  in  accordance 
with  the  provisions  of  15-1-501,  be  placed  in  the 
highway  nonrestricted  account.  Beginning  July  1. 
2001.  all  interest  and  income  earned  on  the 
account  must  be  deposited  to  the  credit  of  the 
account  and  any  unexpended  balance  in  the 
account  must  remain  in  the  account." 

Section  14.   Section  20-9-141,  MCA,  is 
amended  to  read: 

"20-9-141.  Computation  of  general  fund 
net  levy  requirement  by  county  superintendent. 

(1)  The  county  superintendent  shall  compute  the 
levy  requirement  for  each  district's  general  fund