This "cover" page added by the Internet Archive for formatting purposes
[…] Section 17. Section 20-9-360, MCA, is
amended to read:
"20-9-360. State equalization aid levy.
There is a levy of 40 mills imposed by the county
commissioners of each county on all taxable
property within the state, except property for
which a tax or fee is required under 23-2-517,
23-2-803, ^^-3-5047 61-3-521, 61-3-527,
61-3-529, 61-3-537, [sections 1 dirough 31.
[section 38]. and 67-3-204. Proceeds of the levy
must be remitted to the state treasurer and must be
deposited to the credit of the state general fund for
state equalization aid to the public schools of
Montana. "
Section 18. Section 20-9-501, MCA, is
amended to read:
"20-9-501. Retirement fund. (1) The
trustees of a district employing personnel who are
members of the teachers' retirement system or the
public employees' retirement system or who are
covered by unemployment insurance or who are
covered by any federal social security system
requiring employer contributions shall establish a
retirement fund for the purposes of budgeting and
paying the employer's contributions to the
systems. The district's contribution for each
42
employee who is a member of the teachers'
retirement system must be calculated in accordance
with Title 19. chapter 20, part 6. The district's
contribution for each employee who is a member
of the public employees' retirement system must
be calculated in accordance with 19-3-316. The
district's contributions for each employee covered
by any federal social security system must be paid
in accordance with federal law and regulation. The
district's contribution for each employee who is
covered by unemployment insurance must be paid
in accordance with Title 39, chapter 51 , part 1 1 .
(2) The trustees of a district required to
make a contribution to a system referred to in
subsection (1) shall include in the retirement fund
of the final budget the estimated amount of the
employer's contribution. After the final retirement
fund budget has been adopted, the trustees shall