Full text of "2000 Voter information pamphlet : / every vote counts"
[…] "15-70-125.   Highway  nonrestricted 
account.  There  is  a  highway  nonrestricted  account 
in  the  state  special  revenue  fund.  All  interest  and 
penalties  collected  under  this  chapter,  except  those 
collected  by  a  justice's  court,  must,  in  accordance 
with  the  provisions  of  15-1-501,  be  placed  in  the 
highway  nonrestricted  account.  Beginning  July  1. 
2001.  all  interest  and  income  earned  on  the 
account  must  be  deposited  to  the  credit  of  the 
account  and  any  unexpended  balance  in  the 
account  must  remain  in  the  account." 

Section  14.   Section  20-9-141,  MCA,  is 
amended  to  read: 

"20-9-141.  Computation  of  general  fund 
net  levy  requirement  by  county  superintendent. 

(1)  The  county  superintendent  shall  compute  the 
levy  requirement  for  each  district's  general  fund 
on  the  basis  of  the  following  procedure: 

(a)  Determine  the  funding  required  for  the 
district's  final  general  fund  budget  less  the  sum  of 
direct  state  aid  and  the  special  education  allowable 
cost  payment  for  the  district  by  totaling: 

(i)  the  district's  nonisolated  school  BASE