This "cover" page added by the Internet Archive for formatting purposes
[…] a district court fee 9-%- 10% of the amount of the
2% tax registration fee collected on light vehicles.
The county treasurer shall credit the fee for district
courts to a separate suspense account and shall
forward the amount in the account to the state
treasurer at the time that the county treasurer
distributes money from the motor vehicle suspense
fund. The state treasurer shall credit amounts
received under this subsection to the state special
revenue fund to be used for purposes of state
funding of district court expenses as provided in
3-5-901."
Section 35. Section 61-3-520, MCA, is
amended to read:
"61-3-520. Taxes and fees Fees on
vehicles used exclusively in Aiming motion
pictures or television commercials. ( 1 ) A vehicle
used exclusively in the filming of motion pictures
or television commercials that has been in the state
for a period exceeding 180 consecutive days in a
calendar year is subject to assessment a registration
fee under [sections 1 and 2] or a fee in lieu of tax
as if the vehicle were not used exclusively for
filming motion pictures or television commercials,
but the assessment registration fee or fee in lieu of
tax must be prorated as provided in subsection (2).
(2) (ai The taxes assessed registration fees
or the fees in lieu of tax imposed under subsection
(1) must be prorated by dividing the number of
days in excess of 180 consecutive days in the
calendar year by 365.
(3) (a) Taxes on a vehicle imposed
pursuant to this section must be collcctod as
provided in Title 15. chapter 16. part 1. for the
collection of personal property taxes generally.
(b) Fees on a vehicle imposed pursuant to
this section must be collected as provided in this
chapter. "
Section 36. Section 61-3-527, MCA, is
amended to read:
"61-3-527. Fee in lieu of tax for
motorcycles and quadricycles — schedule of fees
- permanent registration. ( 1 ) (a) There is a fee
in lieu of property tax imposed on motorcycles and
quadricycles. The fee is in addition to annual