This "cover" page added by the Internet Archive for formatting purposes
[…] agreement under the provisions of subsection
(6)(a)(i) is final and conclusive, and, except upon a
showing of fraud, malfeasance, or
misrepresentation of a material fact:
(i) the agreement may not be reopened as
to matters agreed upon or be modified by any
officer, employee, or agent of this state; and
(ii) in any suit, action, or proceeding
under the agreement or any determination,
assessment, collection, payment, abatement,
refund, or credit made in accordance with die
agreement, the agreement may not be annulled,
modified, set aside, or disregarded."
Sections. Section 15-1-406, MCA, is
amended to read:
"15-1-406. Declaratory judgment. (1) An
aggrieved taxpayer may bring a declaratory J
' judgment action in the district court seeking a
declaration that:
(a) an administrative rule or method or
procedure of assessment or imposition of tax
adopted or used by the department of revenue is
illegal or improper; or
(b) a tax authorized by the state or one of
its subdivisions was illegally or unlawfully
imposed or exceeded the taxing authority of the
entity imposing the tax.
(2) The action must be brought within 90
days of the date the notice of the tax due was sent
to the taxpayer or, in the case of an assessment
covered by the uniform dispute review procedure
set forth in 15-1-211, within 90 days of the date of
the department director's final decision. The court
shall consolidate all actions brought under
subsection (1) that challenge the same tax. The
decision of the court applies to all similarly
situated taxpayers, except those taxpayers who are
excluded under 15-1-407.
(3) The taxes that are being challenged
under this section must be paid under protest when