Full text of "2000 Voter information pamphlet : / every vote counts"
[…] showing  of  fraud,  malfeasance,  or 
misrepresentation  of  a  material  fact: 

(i)  the  agreement  may  not  be  reopened  as 
to  matters  agreed  upon  or  be  modified  by  any 
officer,  employee,  or  agent  of  this  state;  and 

(ii)  in  any  suit,  action,  or  proceeding 
under  the  agreement  or  any  determination, 
assessment,  collection,  payment,  abatement, 
refund,  or  credit  made  in  accordance  with  die 
agreement,  the  agreement  may  not  be  annulled, 
modified,  set  aside,  or  disregarded." 

Sections.   Section  15-1-406,  MCA,  is 
amended  to  read: 

"15-1-406.   Declaratory  judgment.  (1)  An 

aggrieved  taxpayer  may  bring  a  declaratory        J 
'  judgment  action  in  the  district  court  seeking  a 
declaration  that: 

(a)  an  administrative  rule  or  method  or 
procedure  of  assessment  or  imposition  of  tax 
adopted  or  used  by  the  department  of  revenue  is 
illegal  or  improper;  or 

(b)  a  tax  authorized  by  the  state  or  one  of 
its  subdivisions  was  illegally  or  unlawfully 
imposed  or  exceeded  the  taxing  authority  of  the 
entity  imposing  the  tax. 

(2)  The  action  must  be  brought  within  90 
days  of  the  date  the  notice  of  the  tax  due  was  sent 
to  the  taxpayer  or,  in  the  case  of  an  assessment 
covered  by  the  uniform  dispute  review  procedure 
set  forth  in  15-1-211,  within  90  days  of  the  date  of 
the  department  director's  final  decision.  The  court 
shall  consolidate  all  actions  brought  under 
subsection  (1)  that  challenge  the  same  tax.  The 
decision  of  the  court  applies  to  all  similarly 
situated  taxpayers,  except  those  taxpayers  who  are 
excluded  under  15-1-407. 

(3)  The  taxes  that  are  being  challenged