(navigation image)
Home American Libraries | Canadian Libraries | Universal Library | Community Texts | Project Gutenberg | Children's Library | Biodiversity Heritage Library | Additional Collections
Search: Advanced Search
Anonymous User (login or join us)
Upload
See other formats

Full text of "John_Deere_Series_200_40_50_PDI_H96767_J6_"

Predelivery 
Instructions 



John Deere 

200 Series 

Cutting Platforms, 

40 Series 

Corn Heads, 

and 50 Series 

Row-Crop Heads 



PDI-H96767 
Issue J6 




/f?<r 



TO THE DEALER 



This instruction covers predelivery service for John 
Deere 200 Series Cutting Platforms, 40 Series Corn 
Heads, and 50 Series Row-Crop Heads. 

Predelivery service is the service John Deere rec- 
ommends that a dealer perform on a machine before 
delivering it to a customer. This includes assembly, 
lubrication, adjustment, and inspection. 

PROPER PREDELIVERY OF A NEW JOHN 
DEERE HEADER IS ONE OF THE MOST IMPOR- 
TANT FUNCTIONS A DEALER CAN PERFORM. A 
HEADER PROPERLY DELIVERED WILL SAVE A 
DEALER MANY HOURS OF SERVICE CALLS AND 
GIVE THE CUSTOMER A MORE TROUBLE-FREE 
HEADER; MORE SATISFIED CUSTOMERS— MORE 
SALES. 

References to the right-hand and left-hand sides of 
the header, are determined by facing in the direction 
the combine will travel when in use. 

A This safety alert symbol identifies important 
safety messages in this predelivery instruction. 
When you see this symbol, be alert to the possibility of 
personal injury and carefully read the message that 

follows. 



When attaching one part to another, put nuts on 
bolts loosely with lock washers under nuts. Tighten 
nuts and spread cotter pins after all parts of an as- 
sembly are together. 

After the header has been assembled, lubricate all 
bearings and wearing parts (see PREDELIVERY LU- 
BRICATION), and clean grease fittings if clogged with 
paint. 

When delivering the header to the customer, explain 
the many attachments which are available for the 
combine and how they can help make combining eas- 
ier in certain crop and field conditions. Separate as- 
sembly instructions for all attachments are provided 
with the attachments. 

WHEN DELIVERING THIS HEADER, GIVE THE 
CUSTOMER THE COPY OF THE OPERATOR'S 
MANUAL. STRESS THE IMPORTANCE OF THIS 
MANUAL; IT WILL SAVE TIME FOR BOTH OF YOU. 

EXPLAIN THE SAFETY FEATURES OF THIS 
HEADER AND THE IMPORTANCE OF KEEPING ALL 
SHIELDING IN PLACE. A COMPLICATED PIECE OF 
EQUIPMENT SUCH AS A HEADER, CAN BE DAN- 
GEROUS WHEN NOT HANDLED AND TREATED AS 
SUCH. 



CONTENTS 

Page 

200 Series Cutting Platforms Predelivery 1 

40 Series Corn Heads Predelivery ■ 1 3 

50 Series Row-Crop Heads Predelivery 19 

Installation of Automatic Header Height Control 

Parts on 200 Series Flex Cutting Platforms. 22 

Installation of Automatic Header Height Control 

Parts on 50 Series Row-Crop Heads • 23 

Adjusting Height Sensing Header Switches 

on 200 Series Flex Cutting Platforms '. . .27 

Adjusting Height Sensing Header Switches 

on 50 Series Row-Crop Heads 28 

Adjustments on Separator (All Headers) 30 

Predelivery Lubrication -• - 32 

200 Series Cutting Platform 33 

40 Series Corn Head - 35 

50 Series Row-Crop Heads . .35 

Delivery Service and After-Sale Inspection 36 



200 SERIES CUTTING PLATFORMS PREDELIVERY 

UNLOADING PLATFORM, INSTALLING SKID PLATES, ROLLING PLATFORM OVER 
TO OPERATING POSITION, AND REMOVING SHIPPING SKID 



1. (Not Illustrated) Use a fork truck or tractor with 
adequate lift and load capacity and with forks at least 5 
ft. (1 .5 m) long to unload platform from truck or rail car. 
Place forks under shipping skid when unloading the 
platform. Do not use chains attached to the shipping 
plates. 




H27840NY 



Shipping plates are attached to the flex platform 
floor in front of the auger. 




Jl 




Shipping plates are attached to the rigid cutterbar in 
place of two knife guards. 



IMPORTANT: The shipping plates are intended 
only for use in rolling over the platform to the 
operating position. The cutterbar will be bent if the 
shipping plates are improperly used to move and/ 
or unload the platform. 

A CAUTION: The weight of the platform rests 

** on the three shipping skid uprights. Do not 

remove these uprights or their attaching bolts until 

the platform has been rolled over to the operating 

position. 

2. (Rigid Platforms Only) While the rigid platform is 
still attached to the shipping skid in the upright position, 
install optional skid plates as follows: 




A. Starting on the right-hand end of the platform, 
remove the two self-locking nuts on the round head 
bolts in each support arm. 

B. Position skid plate over the round head bolts in 
the sill. Attach skid plate to sill with three 3/8 x 1-inch 
self-tapping screws. Insert a drift in the center hole to 
hold skid plate in position while starting two of the 
self-tapping screws. 

C. Replace only those two self-locking nuts, re- 
moved in Step A, on the two round head bolts in the 
outer support arm. The other two self-locking nuts will 
be replaced when the next skid plate is installed. These 
two self-locking nuts will then overlap both skid plates, 
holding them in place. 

D. (Not Illustrated) Repeat Steps A, B, and C to 
install the other skid plates. 




H28149N 



3. Hook a suitable chain to each shipping plate. 
Refer to page 1 for location of the shipping plates. 

4. Route chains over auger and secure each chain 
to platform top beam. 

5. Lay two 2 x 4's on the ground in front of the 
platform. Attach lift hooks to the chains, attached in 
Steps 3 and 4, and lower platform down on the 2 x 4's 
into the operating position. 

CAUTION: Operate the controls of the 
hoist or lifting device slowly and with care. 

Lower platform slowly down on the 2 x 4's, making 
certain chains stay clear of auger flighting and cutter- 
bar to eliminate possible damage. 

6. (Not Illustrated) Remove chains and shipping 
plates from platform. Discard shipping plates. On flex 
platforms, replace shipping plate bolts in platform floor. 
On rigid platforms, install knife guards. 




H281S0NY 



7. Remove the two clamps and the three uprights 
from the platform, and remove skid. Discard clamps, 
uprights, and skid. 




R28151NY 

8. Remove the 21/32 x 2 x .250-inch flat washers 
wired to the lower rear part of the platform. These 
washers are used with the 5/8 x 1-1/2-inch cap 
screws, required to secure the platform to the feeder 

house. 

9. (Not Illustrated) Cut the bands securing hydraulic 
hoses and hose clamps to the platform top beam. Lay 
clamps aside for future installation on left-hand side of 
feeder house. 



INSTALLING CUTTERBAR DRIVE CASE BREATHER AND CUTTERBAR DRIVE SHEAVE 







10. Cut wire attaching breather to cutterbar drive 
case. Remove and discard pipe plug from top of case 
and install breather. 








[TIGHTEN NUT TO 
135 FT LBS 
1(180 Nrn) TORQUE I 



A — Cutterbar Drive Sheave 

B— Belt Tightener 

C— Shield Attaching Bracket 

11. Cut wire and remove cutterbar drive sheave 
from left-hand end of platform. Remove nut, washer, 
and tape from end of shaft. 

Place sheave (A) on shaft and secure with washer 
and nut. Tighten nut to 135 ft-lbs (180 Nm) torque. 

Pull belt tightener (B) up and place belt on sheaves. 

Check to be certain shield attaching bracket (C) 
under sheave does not rub on belt or sheave. 






PICKUP REEL 

Instructions for the assembly of the pickup reel are 
included with it. 

SLAT REEL 




H28Z 



1 . Assemble arms and attach arms to reel shaft with 
3/8 x 3/4-inch cap screws, lock washers, and nuts. 

2. Attach reel slats to arms with 1 /4 x 5/8-inch truss 
head machine screws, lock washers, and nuts. 




H28WWY 



5. (20-, 22-, and 24-ft. Reels) Install a rubber 
washer, 13/32 x 1-1/4 x .194-inch washer, and 3/8- 
inch lock nut on both ends of truss rods. 



^ 




3. (20-, 22-, and 24-ft. Reels). On 20-foot reels, 
attach five rod supports to the center set of reel arms. 
On 22- and 24-foot reels, attach ten rod supports to the 
two center sets of reel arms. Use 5/16 x 5/8-inch cap 
screws, lock washers, and nuts to attach rod supports. 

4. (20-, 22-, and 24-ft. Reels) Install truss rods 
through reel arms. 




6. Slide left-hand reel support bracket on reel shaft. 
Place 1-15/32 x2 x .105-inch flat washer on each side 
of the support bracket. 

7. Secure support bracket to reel shaft with snap 
ring and install grease fitting. 



INSTALLING REEL WITH MOUNTINGS ON SUPPORT ARMS 



B281S4M 




1. Place two 1-5/8 x 2-1/4 x .120-inch flat washers 
on reel shaft. 

2. Slide right-hand reel mounting on reel shaft. 

A CAUTION: An assembled reel and mount- 
** ings are heavy. Use suitable lifting capa- 
bilities when sliding the reel and mountings on the 
support arms. 




4. Slide driven reel sprocket with a 3/8 x 2-1/8-inch 
Woodruff key on reel shaft. Align outer surface of 
sprocket with end of shaft then install and tighten two 
3/8 x 7/8-inch square head set screws, with jam nuts 
in the sprocket hub. 




A— Storage Catch 



B— Safety Stop 



Safety Position 



5. Lift each reel support arm and lower the safety 
stop. Push stop firmly against cylinder piston rod to be 
certain it is correctly positioned. 

6. Using a suitable lifting device, slide assembled 
reel on the reel support arms. Slide reel evenly to the 
desired position on the arms. 



HS81SSNY 



3. Place a 1-15/32 x 2 x .105-inch flat washer on 
reel shaft, next to reel mounting. 



6 



INSTALLING REEL DRIVE MOTOR, 

CHAIN DRIVE, SHIELD, CLAMPS, AND 

HOSES 





8. Route both reel drive hoses through all three 
loops on the mounting. Be certain hoses are straight 
and are not kinked. 



1. Place an O-ring on each of two straight hose 
connectors and install connectors in reel motor. 

2. (Pickup Reel) Connect the two 13 ft. (4 m) hoses 
to the connectors in the reel motor. 

(Bat Reel) Connect the two short hoses to the con- 
nectors in the reel motor. 

3. Route reel drive motor hoses through mounting. 

4. Place steel shim between reel drive motor and 
mounting. Attach motor to mounting with four 1/2 x 
1-1/2-inch round head bolts, lock washers, and nuts. 

5. Slide reel drive sprocket, with a 1/4 x 1-inch 
Woodruff key, on motor shaft. Install and tighten two 
5/1 6 x 3/4-inch square head set screws, with jam nuts, 
in the sprocket hub. 

6. Place reel drive chain on sprockets, and connect 
chain. Slide the reel drive motor back to tighten chain 
and then tighten the nuts on the four round head bolts. 

7. Slide tab on reel drive shield into bracket on 
mounting. Attach lower end of shield to mounting with 
two 5/16 x 5/8-inch round head bolts and self-locking 
nuts. 

(Bat Reel) (Not Illustrated) Connect the two long 
hoses to the two short hoses installed in Step 2. 




9. Slip one hose clamp over both hoses and attach 
clamp to reel support arm with a 5/16 x 1-inch cap 
screw and lock nut. Be certain clamp is positioned up 
as shown. 

10. Slip the other hose clamp over both hoses and 
attach clamp to top of reel arm with a 5/16 x 3/4-inch 
cap screw and lock nut. Be certain clamp is positioned 
as shown. 

1 1 . Connect hose from top port in reel drive motor 
to the shorter (inner) hydraulic line. 

12. Connect hose from bottom port in reel drive 
motor to the longer (outer) hydraulic line. 

NOTE: Reel drive hoses must be connected as 
described above or the reel will run backwards. 

13. Remove wing nut from clamp on platform 
backsheet, and slip clamp over both hoses. Replace 
wing nut on clamp. Slide clamp with hoses down and 
then tighten wing nut. 



INSTALLING RANGE INDICATOR 
(Flex Cutterbar Platforms) 





§H28159N¥l 



1 . Attach indicator housing to mounting bracket with 
two 5/16 x 3/4-inch round head bolts, flat washers, 
lock washers and nuts. 

2. Slide range indicator rod with ball attached into 
indicator housing. Attach indicator rod to indicator arm 
with a 3/8-inch fine thread nut. 

Refer to the operator's manual for 200 Series Cut- 
ting Platforms for adjustment of the range indicator. 

ATTACHING DIVIDER POINTS 
(Flex Cutterbar Platforms) 







PQ 










The following steps apply to both right-hand and 
left-hand divider points except as noted. Be certain to 
lower hydraulic cylinder safety stop when working on a 
raised platform. 

NOTE: If platform is to be equipped with automatic 
header height control, install those parts before in- 
stalling divider points. 




1. Hook float spring to spring bracket. 

2. Thread 5/8-inch jam nut on approximately two- 
thirds the length of the 7-1/2-inch long stop bolt. 

3. Insert stop bolt through trunnion in divider point 
tube and secure with another 5/8-inch jam nut on the 
stop bolt. 

4. Attach divider point to outside support bracket 
with a 5/8 x 3-1/2-inch round head bolt, 21/32 x 
1-9/16 x .180-inch flat washer, 11/16 x 1-1/2 x .134- 
inch flat washer, lock washer, and nut. 

IMPORTANT: The 21/32 x 1-9/16 x .180-inch flat 
washer serves as a spacer. Be certain to place it on 
the round head bolt between the divider point and 
the outside support bracket. 




8. Hook outrigger assembly over tube in divider 
point (Fig. 23). 



5. Attach divider point to inside support bracket with 
a 5/8 x 2-1/2-inch cap screw, 21/32 x 1-1/2 x .120- 
inch flat washer, lock washer, and nut. 




162NY 



6. Coat shaft on outrigger bracket with multipurpose 
type grease. Secure outrigger assembly to outrigger 
bracket with snap ring. 

7. Attach two wear plates to each outrigger assem- 
bly with 5/16 x 2-1/2-inch round head bolts and self- 
locking nuts. Tighten self-locking nuts to 30 ft-lbs (40 
Nm) torque. Do not overtighten. 




9. Insert outrigger mounting plate in reel arm and 
secure to reel arm with one 3/8 x 1 -inch cap screw and 
lock washer. Do not tighten cap screw at this time. 

10. Attach outrigger assembly to reel arm with four 
3/8 x 1-inch cap screws and lock washers. Tighten 
these four cap screws to 30 ft-lbs torque. Tighten cap 
screw installed in Step 9. 




H28164NY 



11. Attach shoe assembly to end of divider point 
with a 5/8 x 2-5/8-inch cap screw, lock washer, and 
nut. Push tip of shoe up and against divider point while 
tightening hardware. 



H2826- 



12. Place a 17/32 x 1 x .120-inch flat washer on 
8-1/2-inch long float spring bolt and insert bolt through 
hole in divider point brace. 

13. Turn spring bolt into spring plug. 

14. (Not Illustrated) Refer to 200 Series Cutting 
Platform Operator's Manual for correct adjustment of 
divider points. 





H27907F 



1— Snap Ring 

2— Cap Screw, 3/8 x 1-inch 

(5 used) 
3— Outrigger Bracket 
4 — Outrigger Assembly 
5 — Divider Point 
6 — Cap Screw, 

5/8 x 2-5/8-inch 
7— Shoe with Bushing 
8— Wear Plate (2 used) 
9— Round Head Bolt, 

5/16 x 2-1/2-inch 

(2 used) 
10— Float Spring Bolt 

1/2 x 8-1/2-inch 



11— Washer, 17/32 x 1 
x .120-inch 

12— Fioat Spring Plug 

13 — Float Spring 

14 — Cap Screw, 

5/8 x 2-1/2-inch 

15— Round Head Bolt, 
3/8 x 1-inch 
(1 used-R.H. Side) 
(3 used-L.H. Side) 

16— Spring Bracket 

17— Round Head Bolt, 
3/8 x 3/4-inch 
(4 used-R.H. Side) 
(3 used-L.H. Side) 



18— Mounting Bracket Assembly 
19— Self-Tapping Screw, 

3/8 x 1-inch 

(3 used-R.H. Side) 

(4 used-L.H. Side) 
20 — Round Head Bolt, 

5/8 x 3-1/2-inch 
21— Washer, 21/32 x 1-9/16 x 

.180-inch 
22— Washer, 11/16 x 1-1/2 x 

.134-inch (2 used) 
23— Stop Bolt, 

5/8 x 7-1/2-inch 
24— Outrigger Mounting Plate 



10 



ATTACHING LOOP DIVIDERS 
(Rigid Cutterbar Platforms) 




H26141NY 

1. Attach each divider to reel arm with one 3/8 x 
2-inch cap screw. 

2. Attach divider to point with two 3/8 x 1-inch cap 
screws. 



PREDELIVERY CHECKS 

Check to be certain the platform is level and that the 
reel lift cylinders are adjusted to the correct position. 
Refer to the operator's manual for 200 Series Cutting 
Platforms for these procedures. 




H28166NYI 

A — Slot in End Sheet B — Cap Screw 

Check position of reel support arms as follows, 

1. Lower reel all the way down. 

2. Loosen cap screw "A" on both ends of the plat- 
form and then tighten cap screws alternately to repo- 
sition reel support arms. 

3. Check to be certain each reel lift cylinder does 
not bind in the slot in the top of the end sheet "B." 

4. Raise and lower reel several times, again 
checking to be certain cylinders do not bind on the 

sides of the slots. 



Check knife register. See 200 Series Cutting Plat- 
form operator's manual. 

Check tension of auger drive chain. Chain should be 
just tight enough to run without climbing or jumping 
sprockets. 

Refer to pages 33 and 34 and completely lubricate 
the platform. 

Make certain all bolts are tight and cotter pins are 
spread. 



11 



MOUNTING CUTTING PLATFORM ON 3300, 4400, 6600 
AND 7700 COMBINES 




1. Lower feeder house. 

NOTE: The two bolts in the feeder house frame 
must be removed before mounting platform, to insure a 
tight seal. 

2. Drive combine forward until feeder house is in 
place. Raise feeder house. 




HB6373X 



3. Disconnect chain (A) and lower hydraulic cylinder 
safety stop (B) on piston rod. 







(Left-Hand Drive Shaft Illustrated) 

4. Secure platform to feeder house with two 5/8 x 
1-1 /2-inch cap screws, 21 /32 x 2 x .250-inch washers 
and lock washers. 

5. Place roller chain around sprockets (both sides). 

6. Slide coupler housing over sprockets and roller 
chain (both sides). 

7. Raise hydraulic cylinder safety stop (B) and hook 
to chain (A). 




8. Connect hoses for hydraulic reel lift and hydro- 
static reel drive at couplers under operator's platform. 

9. To prevent damage to variable speed feeder 
house hoses when they are disconnected, route hoses 
down between feeder house and variable-belt-drive 
and secure with clamps. Do not connect hoses to- 
gether. 






12 



MOUNTING CUTTING PLATFORM ON SIDEHILL 6600 COMBINE 




1. Lower feeder house. 

NOTE: The two bolts in the feeder house frame 
must be removed before mounting platform, to insure a 
tight seal. 

2. Drive combine forward until feeder house is in 
place. Raise feeder house. 




U2SZ? 



3. Disconnect chain (A) and lower hydraulic cylinder 
safety stop (B) on piston rod. 

4. Secure platform to feeder house with two 5/8 x 
1-1/2-inch cap screws, 21/32 x 2 x .250-inch washers 
and lock washers. 



.>& 



5. Slide the hex. end of telescoping drive shaft on 
hex. shaft on the platform. 

6. Slide splined end of drive shaft on the splined 
feeder house shaft. 

7. Tighten clamp on each end of drive shaft (Fig. 3). 
Raise hydraulic cylinder safety stop and hook to chain. 




8. Connect hoses for reel lift and reel drive at 
couplers under operator's platform. 

9. To prevent damage to variable speed feeder 
house hoses when they are disconnected, route hoses 
down between feeder house and variable-belt-drive 
and secure with clamps. Do not connect hoses to- 
gether. 






13 



40 SERIES CORN HEADS PREDELIVERY 

REMOVING CORN HEAD FROM SHIPPING SKID 







A CAUTION: Be careful when unloading the 
corn head. If unloading with a fork truck, 
the fork must be at least 5 feet (1.5 m) long. 




NOTE; The corn head is shipped with only one 
drive coupler. For 443, 444, 543, 546, 642, 643, 644, 
645, 842, and 843 Corn Heads which require two drive 
couplers, use drive coupler shipped with feeder house. 

2. With the aid of an overhead hoist, attach a heavy 
lifting chain to the shipping channels. Raise corn head 
just high enough so skid uprights and clamps can be 
removed. 

A CAUTION: Make certain that overhead 
hoist or lifting device used has adequate 
lift and load capacity before removing corn head 
from skid. Be certain to use an adequate lifting 
chain when removing corn head. 

3. Remove clamps and uprights that attach corn 
head to skid. 



1 . After corn head has been moved to area where it 
is to be assembled, remove center gatherer points and 
shields, and outer gatherer points. Cut all wires and 
place parts out of way for later assembly. 



14 



642 and 842 Corn Heads 




4. Position corn head skid under corn head frame 
about halfway between 4 x 4's, 

With corn head resting about halfway between 4 x 
4's, slowly lower the corn head forward to ground. 

Remove shipping channels and lift chains from corn 
head row units. 

INSTALLING WHEEL SHIELDS 

To facilitate installation of wheel shields, first mount 
corn head on combine. See page 18. 

244, 343, and 344 Corn Heads 




H26144N 



1 . Bolt wheel shield to outer gatherer sheet with four 
1/4 x 3/4-inch self locking screws, 9/32 x 1 x .060-inch 
flat washers, and self locking nuts. 

2. Insert offset end of shield support rod in corn 
head frame and other support rod in wheel shield. 
Loosen clamp on shield support rods and adjust shield 
for adequate drive wheel clearance. 




H 20 2 15 



1. Remove the 1/4 x 3/4-inch self locking screw in 
the rear of corn head. 

2. Lift shield so the three key-hole-slotted holes are 
fitted over the 1/8-inch pipe spacer. Slide shield for- 
ward until it is locked into place. 

3. Replace the 1/4 x 3/4-inch self locking screw 
removed in Step 1 . 




H2614SN 

4. Remove adjusting rod (A) bolted to corn head 
frame. Turn adjusting rod end for end and pin rod to 
frame with spring locking pin (B) in the hole that rod 
was previously bolted. Place eyebolt end of adjusting 
rod on top of flange at bottom of wheel shield, align 
11/32-inch hole and attach with a 5/16 x 1-inch cap 
screw (D) and 5/16-inch self-locking nut (E). 



15 



INSTALLING INNER AND OUTER 
GATHERER POINTS 




H2 6146N 



1. Remove pivot assembly and insert bolts in the 
rear pair of holes on point. Insert pivot assembly in 
hinge hole on outer gatherer sheet. 

2. Bolt gatherer point to outer gatherer sheet with 
7/16 x 1-1/2-inch round head bolt, spacer, 15/32 x 
1-1/8-inch flat washer and nut. 

3. Push pivot pin through support and tighten pivot 
assembly to point. 




H26147NY 



4. (642 and 842 Corn Heads Center Gatherer Only) 
Remove 3/4-inch cap screw from end of strap with 10 
holes. Insert strap through slot in bulkhead. 




H26148N 



5. Manually raise gatherer point so there is a 
straight line across gatherer sheet and gatherer point. 
Slip square slotted washer over strap and replace 
3/4-inch cap screw. 




H26143N 



A— 30-Tooth Sprocket 



\5) 



B— 24-Tooth Sprocket 



6. Loosen tightener sprocket, disconnect drive 
chain, and interchange the 30-tooth sprocket on row 
unit drive shaft with the 24-tooth sprocket on the 
transverse drive shaft— both sides. 

Reinstall drive chain and adjust chain tension with 
tightener sprocket. 

On all corn heads except the 344, it will be neces- 
sary to remove the shield. To remove the shield, first 
remove shipping bolt and clip. Push down on top of 
shield until the shield springs out of the attaching slots. 
Reinstall shield after the chain is adjusted. 

NOTE: The shipping bolt and clip do not have to be 
reinstalled. The bolt and clip were installed at the 
factory for shipping purposes only. 

On the 344 Corn Head, it will only be necessary to 
swing wheel shield out of the way. 






16 



INSTALLING CENTER GATHERER POINTS AND CENTER SHIELDS 




To facilitate installation of center gatherer points and 
center shields, first start combine engine and raise 
corn head as high as possible. 



CAUTION: 
combine. 



Lower cylinder safety stop on 



1. Insert center shield hinges into hinges on row 
units. 

2. Tip center shields down and attach center shield 
latches to attaching points. Adjust latches if required. 



17 



MOUNTING CORN HEAD ON COMBINE 




A — Main Frame Tube 
B — Attaching Blocks 



C — Coupler 

D — Coupler and Transverse 
Drive Shield 



1. Before mounting the corn head on the combine, 
install the coupler (C) on feeder house powershaft. 

NOTE: The corn head is shipped with one coupler. 
For 443, 444, 543, 546, 642, 643, 644, 645, 842, and 
843 Corn Heads which require two drive couplers, use 
coupler shipped with feeder house. 




3. Start the combine engine and lower the feeder 
house enough so the attaching blocks, (B) will pass 
under the corn head main frame tube (A). 

4. Drive the combine forward until the attaching 
blocks are under the main frame tube and the feeder 
house is against the corn head frame. Using the height 
control lever on the combine, raise the feeder house 
and corn head as high as possible. 

5. Shut the combine engine off and dismount com- 
bine. 

A CAUTION: Lower cylinder safety stop on 
combine before attempting to install at- 
taching bolts, drive chain, or hooking up the 
couplers. 




6. Secure the corn head and feeder house together 
with three 1/2 x 1-1/2-inch round head bolts. 



E— Bolt F— Shield 

(843 Corn Head Drive Illustrated) 



2. On 443, 444, 543, 546, 642, 643, 644, 645, 842, 
and 843 Corn Heads, remove and discard bolt (E) from 
the coupler and transverse shields on both sides of the 
corn head and position shields (F) up. This will prevent 
damage to the shields when the combine is driven 
forward. 



18 



ATTACHING CORN HEAD DRIVES 

FOR 3300, 4400, 6600 AND 

7700 COMBINES 




A — Coupler Sprocket 
B — Transverse Drive 
Sprocket 



C— Chain 

D — Coupler Housing 

E— Drive Shield 



(843 Corn Head Right-Hand Drive Illustrated) 

1. Slide the coupler sprocket (A) against the trans- 
verse drive sprocket (B) with the teeth on the sprockets 
positioned directly across from one another. 

2. Install chain (C) around sprockets. 

3. Slide the coupler housing (D) back and let it snap 
over the sprockets and chain. The coupler housing 
encloses the sprockets and chain together. 

4. On 443, 444, 543, 546, 642, 643, 644, 645, 842, 
and 843 Corn Heads, lower the coupler and transverse 
drive shields (E) on both sides of the corn head. 

5. Hook up the cylinder safety stop on combine and 
lower the corn head to the ground. 

A CAUTION: When machine is operating, 
make certain no one is standing near 
enough to combine or corn head to touch any 
moving parts. 

ATTACHING CORN HEAD DRIVES 
FOR SIDEHILL 6600 COMBINE 

1 . Secure the corn head and feeder house together 
with three 1/2 x 1-1/2-inch round head bolts. One bolt 
is in the corn head and two are in the feeder house. 




2. Slide the hex. end of telescoping drive shaft on 
hex. shaft on the corn head (both sides). 

3. Slide splined end of drive shaft on the splined 
feeder house shaft (both sides). 

4. Tighten clamp bolt on each end of drive shaft 
(both sides). 

5. Raise hydraulic cylinder safety stop and hook to 
chain. 

NOTE: After corn head has been attached to the 
feeder house, check to be certain the corn head is 

level. 

PREDELIVERY CHECKS 

Check lubricant in gear cases. See page 35. 

Check to be certain gatherer chain mechanism is 

working freely. 

Check gatherer chain guide adjustment. Check all 
drive chains for proper tension. 

Check timing of stalk rolls, deck plate spacing, and 
slip clutch settings. 

Be certain row unit drive sprockets are in their 
correct location. 

Make certain all bolts are tight and cotter pins are 
spread. 

Run corn head at slow idle for 10 minutes. Listen for 
slipping clutches. Stop corn head and make a careful 
check for loose drive chains, heating bearings, and 
binding parts. 

Run corn head at fast idle for at least 5 minutes. 
Stop corn head and check gear cases, idlers, and 
bearings for heating. 



19 



50 SERIES ROW-CROP HEADS PREDELIVERY 

REMOVING ROW-CROP HEAD FROM SHIPPING SKID 



VV CAUTIPN: Be careful when unloading the 

^* row-crop head. If unloading with a fork 

truck, the forks must be at least 5 feet (1.5 m) long. 







1 . After the row-crop head has been moved to the 
assembly area, remove gatherer points and drive 
couplers. Cut all shipping wires and place parts out of 
the way for later assembly. 

A CAUTION: Be certain that the overhead 
^™ hoist or lifting device used has adequate 
lift and load capacity before removing row-crop 
head from skid. 

2, With the aid of an overhead hoist, attach lift 
hooks to the shipping channels. Raise row-crop head 
just high enough so skid uprights and clamps can be 

removed. 




Position skid under row-crop head frame about 
halfway between 4 x 4's as illustrated. Slowly lower 
row-crop head forward to the ground. Remove lift 
chains and shipping channels from row-crop head. 

INSTALLING OUTER AND 
INNER GATHERER POINTS 




HB6058Y 



1. Insert hinge pin in hinge hole in outer gatherer 
sheet. 

2. Attach outer gatherer point to outer gatherer 
sheet with one 7/16 x 2-inch round head bolt, spacer, 
15/32 x 1-1/4 x .105-inch flat washer, lock washer, 
and nut. 



3. Remove clamps and uprights that attach row- 
crop head to skid. 



20 




1. Raise row-crop head to maximum height and 
lower hydraulic cylinder safety stop. 



3. Attach inner gatherer point to inner gatherer 
sheet (both sides) with one 7/16 x 2-inch round head 
bolt, spacer, 15/32 x 1-1/4 x .105-inch flat washer, 
lock washer, and nut. 




4. Attach height adjusting chain to support bracket 
with drilled pin. Place drilled pin in rear hole and secure 
with spring locking pin. 

Adjust both outer and all inner gatherer points level 
with one another. 

ADJUSTING AUTOMATIC HEADER 
HEIGHT CONTROL LINKAGE 

IMPORTANT: For the automatic header height 
control to perform satisfactorily, all row units must 
be in the floating position and correct row unit float 
spring tension and gatherer sheet clearance be 
maintained. Row unit skid shoes must be adjusted 
for the desired height of cut. 



CAUTION: Always lower the hydraulic cyl- 
inder safety stop when working under the 



header. 




H26013Y 



2. Align hole in lower actuator arm with matching 
hole in bulkhead. Secure arm in position with pin. 




W 



3. Loosen lock nut (A) on actuating rod (B). 

4. Raise row unit to maximum height and turn ad- 
justing nut (C) on actuating rod until stop (D) lightly 
rests against row unit bracket (E). 

5. Tighten lock nut (A) and lower row unit. Repeat 
this procedure for each row unit. 

6. Adjust stabilizer brackets (F) on control rod to 
maintain rod in a straight line, the length of the header, 

7. Remove drilled pin and spring locking pin from 
actuator arm. Give pins to customer for adjustment of 
automatic header height control and range indicator. 



21 



MOUNTING ROW-CROP HEAD ON COMBINE 



The 453 and 454 row-crop heads are equipped with 
one quick coupler located on the right-hand side and 
are driven from the right-hand side of the feeder house. 

All other row-crop heads are equipped with two 
quick couplers, one located on each side of the row- 
crop head. These row-crop heads are driven from both 
sides of the feeder house. 

Drive the combine forward until the two attaching 
blocks on top of the feeder house are under the main 
frame tube and the feeder house is against the row- 
crop head frame. Raise the feeder house with the 
row-crop head as high as possible. 

Shut off combine engine and lower hydraulic cylin- 
der safety stop. 

A CAUTION: Be certain to lower hydraulic 
cylinder safety stop before installing at- 
taching bolts and connecting couplers. 



(SideHill 6600 Combine) 




1. Secure the row-crop head and feeder house 
together with three 1/2 x 1-1/2-inch round head bolts. 

(4400, 6600 and 7700 Combines) 

2. Slide the feeder house coupler sprocket against 
the row-crop head coupler sprocket. Teeth on the 
sprockets must be positioned directly across from one 
another. Install chain around sprockets. Slide the 
feeder house coupler housing back and let it snap over 
the sprockets and chain. The coupler housing encloses 
the sprockets and chain together. 

3. Slide the row-crop head slip clutch shield over 
the slip clutch. 




1. Slide hex. end of telescoping shaft on hex. shaft 
of row-crop head. 

2. Slide splined end of drive shaft on the splined 
feeder house shaft (both sides). 

3. Tighten clamp bolt on each end of drive shaft 
(both sides). 

(All Combines) 

If combine is equipped with automatic header height 
control, connect height control wiring harness. 

Raise hydraulic cylinder safety stop and lower row- 
crop head to ground. 

PREDELIVERY CHECKS 

Adjust inner gatherer sheet clearance for 1 /8-inch (3 
mm). 

Depending on the crop to be first harvested, adjust 
row units for either floating or rigid operation. 

Check all drive chains for proper tension, timing and 
tension of gathering belts, rotary knives for proper cut, 
and cross auger clearances. 

Make certain all bolts are tight and cotter pins are 
spread. 

Run row-crop head at slow idle for 10 minutes. Stop 
row-crop head and make a careful check for loose 
drive chains, heating bearings, and binding parts. 

Run row-crop head at fast idle for at least 5 minutes. 
Stop row-crop head and check for heating bearings. 



22 

INSTALLATION OF AUTOMATIC HEADER HEIGHT CONTROL 
PARTS ON 200 SERIES FLEX CUTTING PLATFORMS 

NOTE; The cutterbar must be unlocked or in the flex position before automatic header height control parts can be 
installed on the platform. See operator's manual for 200 Series Cutting Platforms. 

Remove right-hand floating divider point and end shield for easier installation of parts on the platform. 




(220 Flex Platform Illustrated) 

1. Attach a piece of stiff wire, approximately 5 ft. 
(1.5 m) long, to the plug end of the wiring harness. 
Starting at the right-hand side of the feeder house, 
route harness through platform top beam. Connect 
harness to harness on top of feeder house. 

2. Route conduit along under side of top beam and 
through hole in end sheet. 

NOTE: For Steps 3 and 4, see Page 26 for electrical 
wiring diagram. 

3. Connect yellow wire to center terminal (normal 
open) and the double light blue wire to end terminal 
(common) of RAISE switch. Be certain terminal con- 
nections are secure. 

4. Connect orange wire to center terminal (normal 
open) and light blue wire to end terminal (common) of 
LOWER switch. Be certain terminal connections are 
secure. 

5. Secure conduit to hydraulic hoses with self-lock- 
ing bands as required. 

NOTE: A common conduit is provided for installa- 
tion on ail sizes of 200 Series Platforms. Coil excess 
conduit (smaller platforms) and secure with self-lock- 
ing band. Allow enough conduit for the connection at 
the feeder house. 




HS8173NI 



6. Attach switch assembly to the under side of end 
sheet edge (rear two holes) with two existing round 
head bolts and nuts. 

7. Attach a ball joint to the sensing rod bracket with 
a 3/8-inch fine thread nut. 

8. Thread left-hand (long) push rod link in ball joint 
and lock with a 5/16-inch fine thread jam nut. 

9. Thread turnbuckle on left-hand push rod link. 

10. Thread 5/16-inch wing nut on right-hand (short) 
push rod link and then thread link into turnbuckle. 

1 1 . Thread the other ball joint on right-hand (short) 
push rod link and lock with a 5/16-inch fine thread jam 
nut. 

12. Attach upper ball joint to cam arm with a 3/8- 
inch fine thread nut. 



23 



INSTALLATION OF AUTOMATIC HEADER HEIGHT CONTROL 
PARTS ON 50 SERIES ROW-CROP HEADS 




A — Support Chain B — Safety Stop 

(Safety Position) 

A CAUTION: Always use the safety stop 
when working on the header. 

To place the stop in safety position, first extend 
hydraulic cylinders. Disconnect the support chain (A) 
from the safety stop (B) and position the safety stop on 
the piston rod. 

After completing the work, attach safety stop to 
support chain for storage. 




A— Nut 



B— Wedge 



All row units must be adjusted to the floating position 
before performing the steps on the following pages. 

A CAUTION: Always lower the hydraulic cyl- 
inder safety stop when working under the 
header. 

To adjust row units to the floating position, raise 
header to maximum height and lower hydraulic cylin- 
der safety stop. 

On both sides of the row unit frame, loosen nut (A) 
and drive lock-out wedge (B) rearward. 

Tighten nut (A). 

Repeat this procedure for each of the row units. 

Raise hydraulic cylinder safety stop and lower 

header to ground. 



24 



INSTALLATION OF AUTOMATIC HEADER HEIGHT CONTROL 
PARTS ON 50 SERIES ROW-CROP HEADS— (Continued) 





1. Remove pin holding arm in fixed position. Retain 
pin for future use to check setting of actuating rod. 

2. Using existing holes, attach switch mounting 
plate with two 5/16 x 3/4-inch cap screws, lock wash- 
ers, and nuts. 

3. Using existing holes, attach spring bracket to end 
sheet with two 5/1 6 x 3/4-inch round head bolts, 1 1 /32 
x 11/16 x .060-inch flat washers, lock washers, and 
nuts. Push spring bracket upward in slots as far as 
possible, before tightening hardware. 

4. Place spring through holes in arm and spring 
bracket as shown. 

5. Thread left-hand and right-hand push rod links 
into ball joints as far as possible and lock with 5/16- 
inch jam nuts. 



(Outer Sheet Removed for Illustrative Purposes) 



6. Thread jam nut, then turnbuckle, onto (short) 
right-hand push rod link. Then thread turnbuckle onto 
(long) left-hand push rod link. 

7. Insert ball joint with (short) right-hand push rod 
link through upper arm and secure with 3/8-inch lock 
washer and nut. 

8. Insert ball joint with (long) left-hand push rod link 
through lower actuator arm and secure with 3/8-inch 
lock washer and nut. 

9. Adjust turnbuckle until a dimension of 17-1/2 
inches (445 mm) is reached from center of each nut. 

10. Loosen wing nut and rotate lower switch ad- 
justing bracket as far left as possible. Tighten wing nut. 



25 




\82?223NY\ 



(653 Row-Crop Head Illustrated) 






NOTE: In following Steps 1 1, 12, 13, and 14, do not 
tighten hardware until conduit is installed. 

11. install "J" clamp, using 5/16 x 5/8-inch round 
head bolt, lock washer, and nut. 

12. Install "J" clamp. 453 and 454 Row-Crop Heads 
use one "J" clamp with existing hardware. Larger 
row-crop heads use two "J" clamps with existing 
hardware. 

13. Install "J" clamp on side sheet, using existing 
hardware. 

14. Install "J" clamp on side sheet, using 5/16 x 
3/4-inch round head bolt, lock washer, and nut. 

15. Run conduit on back sheet of row-crop head, 
through "J" clamps, under brace, and through hole in 
side sheet and under two more "J" clamps. 




H28274NYW 



Lubricate cam pivot shaft with SAE multi-purpose 

type grease. 

NOTE: For Steps 16 and 17, see Page 26 for 
electrical wiring diagram. 

16. Connect yellow wire to center terminal (normal 
open) and the double light blue wire to end terminal 
(common) of RAISE switch. Be certain terminal con- 
nections are secure. 

17. Connect orange wire to center terminal (normal 
open) and light blue wire to end terminal (common) of 
LOWER switch. Be certain terminal connections are 
secure. 

18. Move extra conduit back to area shown and 
secure two side "J" clamps. 

19. Be certain there is enough conduit to connect 
two conduit connectors from feeder house and header. 



20. Secure two or three rear "J" clamps. 



26 



AUTOMATIC HEADER HEIGHT CONTROL WIRING DIAGRAM 



CONNECTOR 



"RAISE" 
SWITCH 




"LOWER" 
SWITCH 



"CAB 



H2S896N 



LTBL— Light Blue 
0-— Orange 
R— Red 



W— White 
Y— Yellow 



27 



ADJUSTING HEIGHT SENSING HEADER SWITCHES 
ON 200 SERIES FLEX CUTTING PLATFORMS 




H27560T 

A— Lock Nut 
C— Stop 



B — Adjusting Screw 

(Divider Point Removed for Illustrative Purposes) 



The range indicator, located on the right-hand side 
of the platform, lets the operator know at a glance 
where the cutterbar is in the desired float range 
(usually between [0] and [2]). 

1. It is important to check to be certain that the 
platform is level. Adjust tilt angle of cutterbar for exist- 
ing crop and ground conditions. See 200 Series Cut- 
ting Platforms Operator's Manual for these adjust- 
ments. 

IMPORTANT: The cutterbar must be unlocked 
or in the flex position before adjustment of header 
switches can be completed. 

2. Lower platform all the way to the ground. Loosen 
lock nut (A) and turn adjusting screw (B) until screw 
touches stop (C). Red range indicator ball must be 
centered on (0) or zero. 

3. Loosen wing nut (A) and rotate turnbuckle (B) to 
lengthen rod (C) until raise switch clicks. Then rotate 
turnbuckle one additional turn and tighten wing nut (A). 




Wt 



A— Wing Nut 
B — Turnbuckle 
C— Rod 



D— Wing Nut 
E— Knob 



4. Start combine engine and raise platform until the 
red range indicator ball is on "2". Loosen wing nut (D) 
and rotate knob (E) counterclockwise until the lower 
switch clicks. Tighten wing nut. 

NOTE: To check setting of raise switch, raise plat- 
form to maximum height and lower hydraulic cylinder 
safety stop. Push cutterbar up, by hand, at each sensor 
pad and have another person listen for raise switch to 
click. If raise switch does not click when cutterbar is 
pushed up at each sensor pad, continue to lengthen 
rod (C) until switch clicks. 

5. Adjust drop rate valve. See Page 30. 

NOTE: To readjust header switches for wet ground 
conditions, reposition raise switch by lengthening the 
turnbuckle rod several turns. If the platform ,l hunts, " 
turn drop rate valve adjusting screw in until "hunting" 
stops or reposition lower switch for a wider operating 
range. This setting will cause the cutterbar to operate 
in the lower part of the 4-inch (102 mm) float range. 
Remember, 
Shorter Rod Length— Raise switch closes nearer 

upper stop (dry ground conditions). 

Longer Rod Length— Raise switch closes nearer 
lower stop (wet ground conditions). 



28 



ADJUSTING HEIGHT SENSING HEADER SWITCHES 
ON 50 SERIES ROW-CROP HEADS 



IMPORTANT: For the optional automatic header 
height control to perform satisfactorily, the follow- 
ing adjustments must be made before the height 
sensing switches on the row-crop head can be 
adjusted. 

Refer to the 50 Series Row-Crop Head Operator's 
Manual and make the following adjustments. 

Adjust each row unit for floating operation. 

Adjust row unit float spring tension for floating 
operation. 



Adjust row unit skid shoes for the desired height of 



cut. 



Adjust inner gatherer sheet clearance. 

1. Raise header to maximum height and lower hy- 
draulic cylinder safety stop. 

A CAUTION: Always lower the hydraulic cyl- 
inder safety stop when working under the 
header. 




ft 





® 



"a) \ 



MSB 
IP 



i 



A— Lock Nut 


E— Bracket 


B — Actuating Rod 


F — Stabilizer 


C — Adjusting Nut 


Bracket 


D— Stop 





3. Loosen lock nut (A) on actuating rod (B). 

4. Raise row unit to maximum height and turn ad- 
justing nut (C) on actuating rod until stop (D) lightly 
rests against row unit bracket (E). Adjust stabilizer 
brackets (F) on control rod, to maintain rod in a straight 
line, the length of the header. 

5. Tighten lock nut (A) and lower row unit. Repeat 
procedure for each row unit and retain pin for future 
use. 

6. Adjust row unit float spring tension until the row 
unit begins to raise from the lower stop or until the row 
unit can be pushed upward easily (approximately 
10-15 lbs. [5-7 kg] at skid shoe), with the header in the 
raised position. See 50 Series Row-Crop Head Oper- 
ator's Manual. 



2. Align hole in lower actuator arm with matching 
hole in bulkhead. Secure arm in position with pin. 



29 



ADJUSTING HEIGHT SENSING SWITCHES— (Continued) 







A— Turnbuckle D— Adjusting Bracket 

B— Push Rod E— Raise Switch 

C— Screw F— Lower Switch 

(Left-Hand Outer Gatherer Sheet 
Removed for Illustrative Purposes) 

7. Check to be certain push rod tension spring 
bracket is adjusted up as far as possible, to maintain 
maximum spring tension. 

8. Loosen lock nut and lengthen turnbuckle (A) until 
push rod (B) activates or clicks the raise switch (E), 
then rotate turnbuckle one more turn and tighten lock 
nut. 



9. Loosen screw (C) and rotate lower switch ad- 
justing bracket (D) fully clockwise. 

10. Turn drop rate valve adjusting screw out until 
header "hunts" or cycles up and down. See page 30. 
Turn adjusting screw in until header stops "hunting", 
then turn adjusting screw in an additional 1/2 turn. 

NOTE: After making the initial adjustment on the 
push rod in step 8, it may be necessary to readjust the 
header switches to reduce skid shoe pressure when 
operating in wet soii conditions. 

To readjust the header switches, reposition raise 
switch (E) by shortening turnbuckle (A) approximately 
three turns initially. Check to be certain that the lower 
switch can still be activated. If lower switch requires 
readjusting, it may be necessary to repeat step 10 to 
stop "hunting." 

NOTE: It may be necessary to further adjust the 
turnbuckle and the lower switch to achieve proper skid 
shoe pressure. 

This setting will cause the row unit to operate in the 
lower part of the 6-inch (152 mm) range, where skid 
shoe pressure is less. 

NOTE: If the float spring attachment is used with 
automatic header height control, the tension on the 
float springs must be reduced until the header lift 
cylinders extend and retract without the front channels 
opening. See combine operator's manual. 



30 



ADJUSTMENTS ON SEPARATOR (ALL HEADERS) 



ADJUSTING DROP RATE VALVE 
(Header Drop Rate) 




Jfab'^ 





^00' * . 



I 



>* 



>-A 



The drop rate valve controls the rate of drop of the 
header. 

Turn the drop rate valve adjusting screw out until the 
header "hunts" or cycles up and down. 

Turn adjusting screw in until the header stops 

"hunting." 

Turn adjusting screw in an additional 1/2 turn. 

NOTE: The initial setting of the drop rate valve 
adjusting screw is eight complete turns out. 

ADJUSTING ACTUATING SWITCH 
CHAIN 

The actuating switch shuts off the automatic header 
height control when the header is raised approximately 
18 inches (457 mm) above the ground. 

A chain, attached to the switch, holds the switch 
closed when the header is raised. 

NOTE: If the chain is adjusted too long, it will not 
release the actuating switch and the automatic header 
height control will not operate. 




\M2Bi?en 



A— Correct Length 



B— Hook 



If the chain is adjusted too short, the header can be 
raised manually, but will continue to lower when the 
lever is released. In addition, if the chain is adjusted too 
short, the system will not shut off unless the control 
switch is turned to the "OFF" position. 

The length (A) of the actuating switch chain should 
be adjusted to approximately 16 inches ± 1/2-inch 
(406 mm ± 13 mm). 

The above specified chain length opens the actuat- 
ing switch approximately 18 inches (457 mm) above 
the ground. 

To adjust actuating switch chain length, note exist- 
ing position of chain. 

Remove hook (B) and insert it in the desired link. 






31 



FUSE 




The electrical system of the automatic header height 
control is protected from overload by a 7.5 amp in-line 
fuse. This fuse is located in the engine compartment 
next to the firewall. 



DISCONNECTING AUTOMATIC 
HEADER HEIGHT CONTROL 




82001$: 






Whenever the header is removed from the combine, 
the wiring harness for the automatic header height 
control must be disconnected. 



If the electrical circuit overloads and blows the fuse, 
determine the cause by checking for shorted wiring. 
After correcting the cause, replace fuse. 

The 7.5 amp fuse for the electrical portion of the 
automatic header height control is available as Part 
No. AH80089. 

IMPORTANT: Be certain to use only a 7.5 amp 
fuse to protect the electrical system. Serious dam- 
age can result if a larger fuse is used and a mal- 
function occurs. 



To disconnect wiring harness, pull connectors apart 
and lay harness on feeder house. 




NOTE: When removing feeder house from separa- 
tor, disconnect wiring harness, as iilustrated, and re- 
move harness from clamps on feeder house. Coil 
harness and store under operator's platform for future 
use. 



To disconnect the actuating switch chain, remove 
the chain attaching hook on the upper left-hand side of 
the feeder house. 



32 



PREDELIVERY LUBRICATION 



CUTTERBAR DRIVE CASE 

Use only John Deere SAE HD 90-140 Gear Lubri- 
cant or an equivalent SCL multipurpose-type gear oil in 
the gear case. Other types of oils will not give satis- 
factory service and may result in eventual damage. 
This special oil, available from your John Deere dealer, 
may be used in all types of weather conditions. 

CORN HEAD GEAR CASES 

Use John Deere case lubricant or its equivalent 
(type "0" [zero] extreme pressure). This lubricant is 
available in a 14-1/2-oz. (0.4 kg) tube AN102562, or a 
35-lb. (16 kg) pail AH80490. 

GREASE FITTINGS 

SYMBOLS 

Lubricate with John Deere Multi-Purpose lu- 
bricant or an equivalent SAE multipurpose- 
type grease at hourly intervals indicated on 
the symbols. 

£l CAUTION: Never lubricate or service com- 
** bine or engine while it is running. 

NOTE: Shields are removed, where necessary, for 
illustrative purposes only. 

Remove dirt and paint from grease fittings and noz- 
zle of grease gun before lubricating. 

Replace all missing or broken grease fittings imme- 
diately. 




Lubricate all parts thoroughly with John Deere 
Multi-Purpose lubricant or an equivalent SAE multi- 
purpose-type grease but avoid excessive lubrication. 
Excess lubricant will drop onto belts causing slippage. 
Put a few drops of SAE 30 oil on all clevises, linkages, 
and other moving parts. 

CLEVISES, LINKAGES, AND 
OTHER MOVING PARTS 

When lubricating the header, make a practice of 
putting a few drops of SAE 30 oil on all clevises, 
linkages, and other moving parts. This will make them 
work easier and prolong their life. 

CHAINS 

Lubricate chains every 10 hours of operation with 
SAE 30 or heavier oil. Run chain for a few minutes 
before lubricating. A warm chain increases the pene- 
tration of the oil into the bushings. Shut off combine 
engine and then lubricate chains. 

CAUTION: Never lubricate chains with the 
combine engine running. 

Run the chain after lubricating to assist distribution 
and penetration of the oil. Make a practice of checking 
chain tension at this time. 



33 



200 SERIES CUTTING PLATFORM LUBRICATION 



Knife 



Slat Reel Shaft— Both Sides 



The amount of lubricant to use on a knife depends 
on the conditions in which the work is being done. 
When the grain is being topped and the cutterbar is 
carried some distance from the ground, liberal lubrica- 
tion with SAE 30 oil is permissible, In conditions where 
the cutterbar must operate close to the ground, it is 
better not to use oil except for a small amount on the 
hold down clips. 

10-HOUR LUBRICATION 

Knife Head (L.H. Front) 





H28184HY 



Pick-Up Reel Shaft Housing— Both Sides 




34 



50-HOUR LUBRICATION 
Stabilizer (Flex Platforms Only) Cutterbar Drive Case (L.H. Front) 





> %4 




H28187NY 



Remove plug in stabilizer socket (point at the top in) 
and install a 1/8-inch straight grease fitting. Replace 
plug after lubricating. 




Remove breather and insert a wire or flexible tape in 
the case to check oil level. Oil level should be 3-1/2 
inches (89 mm) below breather hole. 

If necessary, add John Deere SAE HD 90-140 Gear 
Lubricant to bring oil up to the proper level. Replace 
breather. 

NOTE: Draining and refilling the cutterbar drive 
case is not recommended. If the cutterbar drive case 
has been disassembled and repaired \ one quart (0.95 
I) will fill it to the proper level. 



35 



40 SERIES CORN HEAD LUBRICATION 




R28288® 



The 344 Corn Head is equipped with three row-unit 
gear cases. The 443 and 444 Corn Heads are 
equipped with four row-unit gear cases. The 543 and 
546 Corn Heads are equipped with five row-unit gear 
cases. The 643, 644, and 645 Corn Heads are 
equipped with six row-unit gear cases. The 843 Corn 
Head is equipped with eight row-unit gear cases. 




Check to be certain row-unit gear cases are filled to 
approximately 1-1/2 inches (38 mm) from inspection 
plug. Use John Deere gear case lubricant or its equiv- 
alent (type "0" (Zero) extreme pressure) lubricant. 

IMPORTANT: If lubricant needs to be added, 
use John Deere gear case lubricant or its equiva- 
lent (type "0" (Zero) extreme pressure) and fill 
through grease fittings. This special high-pressure 
lubricant is available in a 14-1/2-ounce (0.4 kg) 
tube, AN1 02562, or a 35-pound (16 kg) pail 
AH80490. 

Loosen the inspection plugs on top of the gear case 
while the gear cases are being lubricated to prevent 
blowing of grease seals. 

CAUTION: Do not lubricate the corn head 
while it is in motion. 



50 SERIES ROW-CROP HEAD 
LUBRICATION 

Row Unit Pivots 




Coat mating surfaces with SAE multipurpose-type 
grease. 

Cam Pivot Shaft 

(Automatic Header Height Control) 




f * i 






36 



DELIVERY SERVICE 

A thorough discussion of the operation and service 
of a new combine or header at the time of delivery 
helps to assure complete customer satisfaction. Proper 
delivery should be an important phase of a dealer's 
program. 

Many complaints arise simply because the owner is 
not shown how to operate and service the new com- 
bine or header properly. Enough time should be de- 
voted, at the customer's convenience, to introducing 
the new combine or header and explaining how to 
operate and service it. 

Use the operator's manual as a guide and be certain 
the owner understands these points thoroughly. 

1 . The importance of safety. 

2. The importance of lubrication and periodic ser- 
vice. 

3. Controls and instruments. 

4. How to start and stop the engine. 

5. All functions of the hydraulic system. 

6. Transporting. 



AFTER-SALE INSPECTION 

The purchaser of a new John Deere combine or 
header is entitled to a free inspection by the dealer at 
some mutually agreeable time within the operational 

season. 

The purpose of this inspection is to make certain that 
the customer is receiving satisfactory performance 
from the combine or header. The inspection should 
reveal whether or not the machine is being operated, 
lubricated, and serviced properly. 

With this recommended after-sale service inspec- 
tion, you may eliminate needless service work by pre- 
venting minor irregularities from developing into 
serious problems later. This will promote strong 
dealer-customer relations and present you with an 
opportunity to answer questions that may have arisen. 

Use this inspection period to acquaint the customer 
with any special attachments which will help him to do 
a better job with his machine. 



37 
MEMORANDA 



^ 



*Sw 



Litho in U.S.A.