(navigation image)
Home American Libraries | Canadian Libraries | Universal Library | Community Texts | Project Gutenberg | Children's Library | Biodiversity Heritage Library | Additional Collections
Search: Advanced Search
Anonymous User (login or join us)
Upload
See other formats

Full text of "Linguistic Survey Of India Vol V Part I Indo Aryan Family Eastern Group"

WESTERN DIALECT OF WEST BUBDWAtf.                                        87
As regards verbs, there is a peculiar form h8ke, for* is,1 which is borrowed from the
Bifaari hiM, which we meet in Magahl. Similarly, we have the Bihari form rahe,
meaning, * he was.' The word IdgU is used to mean, * I am.1
The first person singular ends in the old termination u. Thus, %% just mentioned;
tnorchku, I am dying ; karichhu, I have done; and so on. The first person singular of
the Future ends in mu. Thus, pdmu, I shall get; jamu, I shall go; kaimu> I shall say.
The third singular of the Past usually ends in ek in afl verbs, both transitive and
intransitive. Thus, nijuUk, he went; pdlek, he got; and many others.
There is a peculiar form of the Conjunctive Participle in iyar> which should be noted.
Thus jaiyar> having gone; kariyar, having done; utUyar> having arisen; dniydr,
having brought; dsiydr, having come; ddkiydr> having called; and hniydr^ having
heard.
The specimen is not a very satisfactory one, as the writer has shown a tendency to
revert to the forms of standard Bengali. Nevertheless, a sufficient number of genuine
forms have been left to give a good idea of the peculiarities of the dialect