Skip to main content

Full text of "Linguistic Survey Of India Vol V Part I Indo Aryan Family Eastern Group"

See other formats

DIALECT.                                                 165

First Person,— thus declined :«—

Si*g'                                                      Hnr.

Norn,      mm, wi, m§, hdmi,  or hdmrd.              hdmd, hdmra, or hdmd-gul*.

Aoc.-Dat. mSk, hdmdk.                                           J5w5j| hdmd-guld,

Instr.      m8r*hdtd.                                                 and so OUt

Abl. wdr-thane or
Gen. «w5^, A«#n
Loe, a»5/, hdmdt.
Second Person,— M, tai, t5, thou. Plur.5 tonid, tomrd, tomd-guld, and so on, Ace.
Sing,, tok, tomdk* Gen., $p, tomdr; and so on.
TAW Person— 5, oy$, Zyay> dydy, ay, 3%, or oh fat, he, that; Ace. Sing., nydk,
pronounced udk, ^i } Gen., d^, wfa Plur., umdr-ghar, omr&> umhrd ; Gten., amitir,
nmAar, ww5r. Ta, tay, t%ni> he, that ; Ace. Sing., tab, tdmdk ; Gen., tdmdr, tar, tdrhe.
Plur., tdmrd; Gen., ^»i«r. jy, this; Ace. Sing., St9 ok; Gen. Sing,, er, dr.
Relative Pronoun,— fa jdy, or jStt, or /%. Ace. Sing,, jf^A, and so on.
Interrogative Pronoun,— lea, %, or kaw> who ? Ace. Sing., kdk, and so on.
Indefinite Pronom9--k$y9 kay*o, ka*o, kahay, kdha*i> any one.
As in the case of nouns, gild may be substituted for guld throughout the Plural
The forms of Standard Bengali are also used.
(1) Present,— dch§> I am ; (2) dchis ; (3) dehe.
(2) Past,— aching I was; (2) dchili; (3) dchilo.
This verb is, however, often spelled dchhti, etc,, as in Standard Bengali,
The verb ha$te9 to become, has its past, hail (not Ml), he became.   Note the forms,
hay&9 having become ; na-haa (Jalpaiguri), I am not ; ndi*k&9 there is not (Jalpaiguri).
B.— /FINITE VERB,— tariff, to do.
(1)  Present,— kard, I do; (2) tori*; (3) kare.
(2)  Present Definite9—karitech5> I am doing; (2) -cA& ; (3) -che.
(3)  Imperfect,— karitechinu, I was doing; (2) *cUU ; (3) *chil.
(4)  Past9— karin^ or karnu, I did ; (2) karile or -to ; (3) karil.
(5)  Perfect,— karich59 1 have done; (2) karichis; (3) kariche.
(6)  Pluperfect,— karichinu, I had done; (2) -ifo'H ; (3) -(?M.
(7)  Puture,--karim9 or Aanww, or Aofim^Ishall do; (2) karibu; (3)
Pa^ Conditional and Habitual,— karitdm9 1 used to do; (2) tortte; (3)
Imperative,— (2) Aar, karo, do ; (3) AamJ, let him do.
Infinitive and Present Part.9— karite, to do.
Conjunctive Part.9—> karyd, kare, kari, kairt, having done.
Conditional Part.9—karine9 (if he) had done.
Gerwdj—karibd, Ace., karibdk9 and so on, doing.
Inceptive Compound,— karibdr ndgd, I begin to do.
Potential Compound,— karib&r farS, I am able to do.