(navigation image)
Home American Libraries | Canadian Libraries | Universal Library | Community Texts | Project Gutenberg | Children's Library | Biodiversity Heritage Library | Additional Collections
Search: Advanced Search
Anonymous User (login or join us)
Upload
See other formats

Full text of "Linguistic Survey Of India Vol V Part I Indo Aryan Family Eastern Group"

DIALECT.                                                 165

First Person,— thus declined :«—

Si*g'                                                      Hnr.

Norn,      mm, wi, m§, hdmi,  or hdmrd.              hdmd, hdmra, or hdmd-gul*.

Aoc.-Dat. mSk, hdmdk.                                           J5w5j| hdmd-guld,

Instr.      m8r*hdtd.                                                 and so OUt

Abl. wdr-thane or
Gen. «w5^, A«#n
Loe, a»5/, hdmdt.
Second Person,— M, tai, t5, thou. Plur.5 tonid, tomrd, tomd-guld, and so on, Ace.
Sing,, tok, tomdk* Gen., $p, tomdr; and so on.
TAW Person— 5, oy$, Zyay> dydy, ay, 3%, or oh fat, he, that; Ace. Sing., nydk,
pronounced udk, ^i } Gen., d^, wfa Plur., umdr-ghar, omr&> umhrd ; Gten., amitir,
nmAar, ww5r. Ta, tay, t%ni> he, that ; Ace. Sing., tab, tdmdk ; Gen., tdmdr, tar, tdrhe.
Plur., tdmrd; Gen., ^»i«r. jy, this; Ace. Sing., St9 ok; Gen. Sing,, er, dr.
Relative Pronoun,— fa jdy, or jStt, or /%. Ace. Sing,, jf^A, and so on.
Interrogative Pronoun,— lea, %, or kaw> who ? Ace. Sing., kdk, and so on.
Indefinite Pronom9--k$y9 kay*o, ka*o, kahay, kdha*i> any one.
As in the case of nouns, gild may be substituted for guld throughout the Plural
The forms of Standard Bengali are also used.
IV.— VERBS—
A,— ATJXILIAKY VERBS, and VERBS SUBSTANTIVE— •
(1) Present,— dch§> I am ; (2) dchis ; (3) dehe.
(2) Past,— aching I was; (2) dchili; (3) dchilo.
This verb is, however, often spelled dchhti, etc,, as in Standard Bengali,
The verb ha$te9 to become, has its past, hail (not Ml), he became.   Note the forms,
hay&9 having become ; na-haa (Jalpaiguri), I am not ; ndi*k&9 there is not (Jalpaiguri).
B.— /FINITE VERB,— tariff, to do.
(1)  Present,— kard, I do; (2) tori*; (3) kare.
(2)  Present Definite9—karitech5> I am doing; (2) -cA& ; (3) -che.
(3)  Imperfect,— karitechinu, I was doing; (2) *cUU ; (3) *chil.
(4)  Past9— karin^ or karnu, I did ; (2) karile or -to ; (3) karil.
(5)  Perfect,— karich59 1 have done; (2) karichis; (3) kariche.
(6)  Pluperfect,— karichinu, I had done; (2) -ifo'H ; (3) -(?M.
(7)  Puture,--karim9 or Aanww, or Aofim^Ishall do; (2) karibu; (3)
Pa^ Conditional and Habitual,— karitdm9 1 used to do; (2) tortte; (3)
Imperative,— (2) Aar, karo, do ; (3) AamJ, let him do.
Infinitive and Present Part.9— karite, to do.
Conjunctive Part.9—> karyd, kare, kari, kairt, having done.
Conditional Part.9—karine9 (if he) had done.
Gerwdj—karibd, Ace., karibdk9 and so on, doing.
Inceptive Compound,— karibdr ndgd, I begin to do.
Potential Compound,— karib&r farS, I am able to do.