Skip to main content

Full text of "Linguistic Survey Of India Vol V Part I Indo Aryan Family Eastern Group"

See other formats

HAIJONG OP MYMENSINGH.                                                 215

VEBBS.—In the Conjugation of Verbs, the standard forms are freely used. We
also have another set of forms for the various tenses, which do not change for number
or person, This is due to the influence of Tiheto-Burman languages. Thus, take dset
meaning 'am', 'is',' are', we hare.

mi ase, I am              dmld dse, we are.

tw ase, tnou art         tmld ate, you are,
ai dse, he is                 amid dse, they are.

The Past Tense of the Verb Substantive is thdkibdr or thdkibdn,
The following are the conjugational forms of the root mart strike :—
Present, mure, strikes.  Other examples are kay, says; jdy, goes.
Past, mdribdr or mdribdu, struck.  Other examples are 'jdbdr, went; cMbdr,

Imperatire, mrek or mar, strike.
Infinitive, mdribdke or mribdJc.
The Pkture usually takes the standard form (mdriba, etc.), hut we hare also
karanga, will do, with a pure Tibeto-Buman termination.
The Conjunctive Participle ends, as in the standard dialect, in iyd, hut usually adds
, as in dekMyd-mi, having seen.