(navigation image)
Home American Libraries | Canadian Libraries | Universal Library | Community Texts | Project Gutenberg | Biodiversity Heritage Library | Children's Library | Advanced Microdevices Manuals | Linear Circuits Manuals | Supertex Manuals | Sundry Manuals | Echelon Manuals | RCA Manuals | National Semiconductor Manuals | Hewlett Packard Manuals | Signetics Manuals | Fluke Manuals | Datel Manuals | Intersil Manuals | Zilog Manuals | Maxim Manuals | Dallas Semiconductor Manuals | Temperature Manuals | SGS Manuals | Quantum Electronics Manuals | STDBus Manuals | Texas Instruments Manuals | IBM Microsoft Manuals | Grammar Analysis | Harris Manuals | Arrow Manuals | Monolithic Memories Manuals | Intel Manuals | Fault Tolerance Manuals | Johns Hopkins University Commencement | PHOIBLE Online | International Rectifier Manuals | Rectifiers scrs Triacs Manuals | Standard Microsystems Manuals | Additional Collections | Control PID Fuzzy Logic Manuals | Densitron Manuals | Philips Manuals | The Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly Debates | Linear Technologies Manuals | Cermetek Manuals | Miscellaneous Manuals | Hitachi Manuals | The Video Box | Communication Manuals | Scenix Manuals | Motorola Manuals | Agilent Manuals
Search: Advanced Search
Anonymous User (login or join us)
Upload
See other formats

Full text of "Linguistic Survey Of India Vol V Part I Indo Aryan Family Eastern Group"

BENGALI.

The Verb Substantive is conjugated as follows :-
Present.                    Past,
Sing, and plur.                 Sing.                           Plur.
1.    agi, I am, we are,                    #*',! was,              fan, we were.
2.    agot, or **, thou art, you are, % thou wast,          eld, you were.
3.    age, or net he is, they are,      el,he was;               elak> they were,
The conjugation of the Finite Verb closely resembles that of Chittagoug. The
principal exception is that the first person ends in m or 00* Other detail will be found
in the list of standard words appended, The Conjunctive Participle ends in mi, as in
jeiwi) having gone.
A brief Ciaknia Vocabulary, under the name of Doing-nuk, is given by Phayre on
p 712 of VoL X, Pt. 1,1841, of the Journal of the' Asiatic Society of Bengal.