(navigation image)
Home American Libraries | Canadian Libraries | Universal Library | Community Texts | Project Gutenberg | Children's Library | Biodiversity Heritage Library | Additional Collections
Search: Advanced Search
Anonymous User (login or join us)
Upload
See other formats

Full text of "Linguistic Survey Of India Vol V Part I Indo Aryan Family Eastern Group"

424                                                                ASSAMESE.

t. In this tense, the third person singular differs in transitive and intransitive
verbs, the latter dropping the termination. The conjugation follows generally the
Bengali- Assamese system.
Singular.                                                              Plural.
1.  jfeflotlfb I struck.                             kilaildng.
2.  kilaile                                          kiMlai,
3.  kilailo                                          kilmld.
In one place I have met UUly> for CI struck.5 Other examples of this transitive
conjugation are koilu, I did ; peildng-gd> we (for I) got, which is written in another place
peildng-td; dillo, he gave; hullo (for hmilo), he heard; koild, h did; lello-g&> he
wasted; m&#0, he said.
As already said, intransitive verhs drop the termination of the third singular. . Thus,
gesityd, he went ; ail or ett~td9 he came ; but eild-td, they came. It is probable that the
feminine of the third person singular of the past tense of intransitive verbs ends in 4, at
least we have Iwmeili-gd, she entered,
As examples of a Perfect tense, or, at least, a tense built on the same principle
as the Bengali perfect, we have mngeiosi, they rejoiced, and korisi, I did.
There are two forms of the Future* One is an Aryan, and the other is a non- Aryan
one. The Aryan Puture is as follows : *
Singular.                                                        Plural.
1.  kilo,itw or kilaitau, 1 shall strike.           kilaitdngaL
2.  kilaituo                                                kilaitarai or kilaitrai.
3.  kilaitoi                                                 UlaitaL
In one instance, we have morotu, I will die. Other examples of this tense are
mortal, he will die (plural for singular); jeitoi, she will go ; nd Jiomaittaw, I will not
enter ; korotwgai, we will make ; mdttau-gd, I will say.
The non-Aryan Future is formed by suffixing the Thado Euki future termination
ng. Thus, mdting-gd, I will say ; jdtdng, I will press; hying* I will fill. It does not
change for number or person.
The Imperative is the root alone, with or without g& suffixed. Thus, kild> strike ;
jfcg** g 5 rdk-gd, tend. Sometimes the future is used, as in dhorotrai, catch.
There are many participial or gerundial formations, The Bengali Conjunc-
tive Participle iMy, usually written e, is common. Thus, koriyd, having done; Idge,
having divided. A very common idiom for expressing the Conjunctive Participle is to
give the past tense followed by the locative of the demonstrative pronoun. Thus, Un
jpeilo aukhondt, after getting poverty, literally, he got poverty, on that (he went and
joined a man of that country).
A kind of Adverbial Participle is formed by adding the Bengali locative termin-
ation te, to tLe Bengali adverbial participle in le. Thus, oilete, on becoming. Another
similar meaning is given by adding Idro to the root, as in tumaildro> on spending (his
wealth a famine arose) ; eildro, on his coming (you gave a feast).
A similar idiom is also fqrmed by adding the ablative termination to to the locative
of the verbal juran or participle. Thus, mdronot-to> or mdrone-to, after dying ; mdng~oilot*
fo, on being destroyed.