(navigation image)
Home American Libraries | Canadian Libraries | Universal Library | Community Texts | Project Gutenberg | Children's Library | Biodiversity Heritage Library | Additional Collections
Search: Advanced Search
Anonymous User (login or join us)
Upload
See other formats

Full text of "Linguistic Survey Of India Vol V Part I Indo Aryan Family Eastern Group"

MAYANS                                                        425

The Infinitive ends in na, as in dew, to give, The Infinitive of Purpose is formed
by kd to the genitive of the simple infinitive* Thus, isandrokd, to rejoice; denarokd,
for giving.                   x

Another form of tfop Infinitive ends in <w, as korani, to make, in jingtd korani
hobd> good to make alive. It hat aa Infinitive of Purpose in oka also made from it, as in
nkhdwrckd> for keeping.

Negative.—An adjective is negatived by suffixing n&ya, as in hobd> good, hob&*
naya, bad; naordpani-myd, not ill, in good health.

Some verbs are compounded with the negative participle. Thus, naiiu, I am not;
natts is not; noi, net* is not; ndtld, they gave not; nakdilo> he did not, he refused; #0*0,
I am not, in hikldk-ndstt, I did not disobey.

Bengili.