Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] inzalez  National  Affordable  Housing  Act  (42  U.S.C.  12750)  is 
lended — 

(1)  in  subsection  (b)(2),  by  striking  “shall”  and  all  that 
follows  and  inserting  “may  not  be  recognized  for  purposes  of 
subsection  (a).”;  and 

(2)  in  subsection  (c) — 


Regulations. 


06  STAT.  3754 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-550— OCT.  28,  1992 

(A)  by  striking  paragraph  (2);  and 

(B)  by  redesignating  paragraphs  (3),  (4),  and  (6)  as 
paragraphs  (2),  (3),  and  (4),  respectively. 

(d)  Limitation  on  Administrative  Costs. — Section  212  of  the 
Cranston-Gonzalez  National  Affordable  Housing  Act  (42  U.S.C. 
12742)  is  amended  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following: 

“(g)  Limitation  on  Operating  Assistance, — A  participating 
jurisdiction  may  not  use  more  than  5  percent  of  its  allocation 
under  this  subtitle  for  the  payment  of  operating  expenses  for 
community  housing  development  organizations.”. 

SEC.  208.  affordable  HOUSING. 

(a)  Rent  Calculations. — Section  215(a)  of  the  Cranston- 
Gonzalez  National  Affordable  Housing  Act  (42  U.S.C.  12745(a)) 
is  amended — 

(1)  in  paragraph  (1)(A)  by  striking  “smaller  and  larger