Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] (b)  Allocation. — Of  any  amounts  made  available  for  assistance 
under  the  sections  referred  to  in  subsection  (a),  70  percent  of 
such  amount  shall  be  used  for  assistance  in  accordance  with  section 
202  of  the  Housing  Act  of  1959  and  30  percent  of  such  amount 
shall  be  used  for  assistance  in  accordance  with  section  811  of 
the  Cranston-Gonzalez  National  Affordable  Housing  Act. 

(c)  Supportive  Housing  for  the  ELDERLY.-^ection  202(1)  of 
the  Housing  Act  of  1959  (12  U.S.C.  1701q(l))  is  amended — 

(1)  by  striking  “Authorizations.—”  and  inserting  “Alloca¬ 
tion  OF  Funds.—”; 

(2)  in  paragraph  (1)— 

(A)  by  striking  the  first  sentence  and  inserting  the 
following  new  sentence:  “Of  any  amounts  made  available 
for  assistance  under  this  section,  such  sums  as  may  be 
necessaiy  shall  be  available  for  funding  capital  advances 
in  accordance  with  subsection  (cXl).”;  and 

(B)  in  the  second  sentence,  by  striking  “Amounts  so 
appropriated”  and  inserting  “Such  amounts”; 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-550— OCT.  28,  1992 


106  STAT.  3803 


(3)  by  striking  paragraph  (2)  and  inserting  the  following 
new  paragraph: