Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] he  allocation  plans  submitted  imder  section  7(1)  by  agencies),  and 


106  STAT.  3820 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-550— OCT.  28,  1992 


42  use  1437a. 
42  use  1437d, 
42  use  1437/. 

42  use  1437o. 


42  use  1437a 
note. 


42  use  13601. 


(ii)  the  extent  to  which  the  public  housing  projects  and  buildings 
to  be  developed  or  assisted  meet  the  requirements  of  section  7(e).”. 

(c)  Requirement  for  Use  of  New  Construction  Funds  for 
Projects  Designated  for  Elderly  Famiues.— Section  5(jXl)  of 
the  United  States  Housing  Act  of  1937  (42  U.S.C.  1437c(j)(l))  is 
amended — 

(1)  in  subparagraph  (D),  by  striking  “and”  at  the  end; 

(2)  by  redesignating  subparagraph  (E)  as  subparagraph 
(F);  and 

(3)  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new  subparagraph: 
“(E)  in  the  case  of  an  application  for  development  of  projects 

(or  portions  of  projects)  designated  under  section  7(aXl)  for 
occupancy  for  elderly  families,  only  if  the  agency  certifies  to 
the  Secretary  that  the  use  of  such  assistance  will  assist  in 
expanding  the  housing  available  for  eligible  persons  with 
disabilities  identified  in  the  allocation  plan  for  the  agency 
submitted  under  section  7(f);  and”. 

SEC.  625.  CONFORMING  AMENDMENTS. 

(a)  United  States  Housing  Act  of  1937.— The  United  States 
Housing  Act  of  1937  (42  U.S.C.  1437  et  seq.)  is  amended — 

(1)  in  section  3(b)(5XB),  by  inserting  “or  disabled”  after 
“elderly”;