Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] the  Department  of  Housing  and  Urban  Development  Reform 
Act  of  1989”; 

(3)  in  subparagraph  (5XF),  by  striking  “before  December 
21,  1979”  ana  inserting  “prior  to  the  date  of  enactment  of 
the  Department  of  Housing  and  Urban  Development  Reform 
Act  of  1989”;  and 

(4)  in  subparagraph  (5XG),  by  striking  “before  December 
21,  1979”  andf  insertmg  “prior  to  the  date  of  enactment  of 
the  Department  of  Housing  and  Urban  Development  Reform 
Act  of  1989”. 

(b)  Incentives. — Section  502(cX4)(B)  of  the  Housing  Act  of 
1949  (42  U.S.C.  1472(cX4XB))  is  amended  by  adding  the  following 
new  clause: 

“(vi)  In  the  case  of  a  project  that  has  received 
rental  assistance  under  section  8  of  the  United  States 
Housing  Act  of  1937,  permitting  the  owner  to  receive 
rent  in  excess  of  the  amount  determined  necessary 
by  the  Secretary  to  defray  the  cost  of  long-term  repair 
or  maintenance  of  such  a  project.”. 

(c)  Office  of  Rural  Housing  Preservation.— Title  V  of  the 
Housing  Act  of  1949  (42  U.S.C.  1471  et  seq.)  is  amended  by  inserting 
after  section  536  the  following: 

^EC.  S37.  OFFICE  OF  RURAL  HOUSING  PRESERVATION.