Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] provision  of  homeownership  counseling,  or  provide 
the  toll-free  telephone  number  described  in 
subparagraph  (D)(i).”. 

(6)  Annual  update  of  list  of  counseling  organizations 
FOR  toll-free  number.— The  matter  preceding  subclause  (I) 
in  section  106(c)(5)(D)(i)  of  the  Housing  and  Urban  Development 
Act  of  1968  (12  U.S.C.  1701x(c)(5XD)(i))  is  amended  by  inserting 
“,  which  shall  be  updated  annually,”  after  “organizations”. 

(c)  Prepurchase  and  Foreclosure-Prevention  Counseling 
Demonstration. — Section  106(dX12)  of  the  Housing  and  Urban 


106  STAT.  3721 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-550— OCT.  28,  1992 

Development  Act  of  1968  (12  U.S.C.  1701x(dX12))  is  amended  to 
read  as  follows: 

“(12)  Authorization  of  appropriations.— There  are 
authorized  to  be  appropriated  to  carry  out  this  subsection 
$365,000  for  fiscal  year  1993  and  $380,330  for  fiscal  year  1994.”. 

(d)  Eligibility  for  Counseling  Assistance  Under  Housing 
AND  Urban  Development  Act  of  1968  and  Certification  and 
Training  Program. — Section  106  of  the  Housing  suid  Urban  Devel¬ 
opment  Act  of  1968  (12  U.S.C.  1701x)  is  amended  by  adding  at 
the  end  the  following  new  subsections: 

“(e)  Certification.— 

“(1)  Requirement  for  assistance.— An  organization  may 
not  receive  assistance  for  counseling  activities  under  subsection 
(a)(l)(iii),  (aX2),  (c),  or  (d),  unless  the  organization  provides 
such  counseling,  to  the  extent  practicable,  by  individuals  who 
have  been  certified  by  the  Secretary  under  this  subsection 
as  competent  to  provide  such  counseling. 

“(2)  Standards  and  examination. — ^The  Secretary  shall, 
by  regulation,  establish  standards  and  procedures  for  testing 
and  certifying  counselors.  Such  standards  and  procedures  shall 
require  for  certification  that  the  individual  shall  demonstrate,