Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] inserting  “to  an  agency,  including  any  l^te  finandal  institu¬ 
tions  supervisory  agency,”;  and 

(2)  by  inserting  alter  the  second  sentence  the  following 
new  sentence:  “The  Secretary  may  only  require  reports^  on 
the  use  of  such  information  by  any  State  finandal  institutions 
supervisory  agency  for  other  than  supervisory  purposes.”. 


IS 


06  STAT.  4056 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-550— OCT.  28, 1992 


SEC.  1607.  BESTRICTING  STATE  BRANCHES  AND  AGENCIES  OF  FOR¬ 
EIGN  BANKS  CONVICTED  OF  MONEY  LAUNDERING 
OFFENSES. 

Section  7  of  the  International  Banking  Act  of  1978  (12  U.S.C. 
3105)  is  amended  by  inserting  after  subsection  (h)  the  following 
new  subsection: 

“(i)  Proceedings  Related  to  Conviction  for  Money 
Laundering  Offenses. — 

“(1)  Notice  of  intention  to  issue  order.— If  the  Board 
finds  or  receives  written  notice  firom  the  Attorney  General 
that — 

“(A)  any  foreig^n  bank  which  operates  a  State  agency, 
a  State  branch  wmch  is  not  an  insured  branch,  or  a  State 
commercial  lending  company  subsidiary; 

"(B)  any  State  agency;