Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] “(2)  In  conducting  an  audit  under  this  subsection,  the  in^pend- 
ent  public  accountant  shall  determine  and  report  on  whether  the 
^ancial  statements  of  the  corporation  (A)  are  presented  fairly 
in  accordance  with  gener^y  accepted  accounting  principles,  and 
(B)  to  the  e^nt  determine  necessa^  by  the  Durector,  comply 
wth  anv  disclosure  requirements  imposed  under  subsed^n 
(kX2XB).”. 

(o)  Mortgage  Data  Collection  and  Reporting  Require- 
^NTS. — Section  309  of  the  Federal  National  Mortgage  Association 
Charter  Act  (12  U.S.C.  1723a)  is  amended  by  adding  after  sub- 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-550— OCT.  28,  1992 


106  STAT.  3999 


ition  (1)  (as  added  by  subsection  (n)  of  this  section)  the  following 
w  subsection: 

“(mXD  The  corporation  shall  collect,  maintain,  and  provide 
the  i^retary,  in  a  form  determined  by  the  Secretary,  data 
ating  to  its  mortgages  on  housing  consisting  of  1  to  4  dwelling 
its.  Such  data  shall  include — 

**(A)  the  income,  census  tract  location,  race,  and  gender 
of  mortgagors  under  such  mortgages; 

**(B)  the  loan-to-value  ratios  of  purchased  mortgages  at 
the  time  of  orimnation; 

**(C)  whether  a  particular  mortgage  purchased  is  newly 
originated  or  seasoned; 

**(0)  the  number  of  units  in  the  housing  subject  to  the 
mortgage  and  whether  the  units  are  owner-occupied;  and 

“(E)  any  other  characteristics  that  the  Secretary  considers 
appr^riate,  to  the  extent  practicable. 

*‘(2)  The  corporation  shall  collect,  maintain,  and  provide  to 
i  Secretary,  in  a  form  determined  by  the  Secretaiy,  data  relating