Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] Nurse  Practitioners. — Section  112(g)  of  the  Act  (25  U.S.C. 
1616e(g))  (as  redesignated  by  subsection  (b)(1)  of  this  section)  is 
amended  to  read  as  follows: 

“(g)  Bemnning  with  fiscal  year  1993,  of  the  amounts  appro¬ 
priated  under  the  authority  of  this  title  for  each  fiscal  year  to 
be  used  to  carry  out  this  section,  not  less  than  $1,000,000  shall 
be  used  to  provide  grants  under  subsection  (a)  for  the  training 
of  nurse  midwives,  nurse  anesthetists,  and  nurse  practitioners.’. 

(d)  Retention  Bonus  for  Nurses.— Section  117  (25  U.S.C. 
1616j)  of  the  Act  is  amended — 

(1)  by  redesignating  subsections  (b)  through  (e)  as  sub¬ 
sections  (c)  through  (f),  respectively; 

(2)  by  adding  after  subsection  (a)  the  following  new  sub¬ 
section  (b): 

“(b)  Begimiing  with  fiscal  year  1993,  not  less  than  25  percent 
of  the  retention  bonuses  awarded  each  year  under  subsection  (a) 
shall  be  awarded  to  nurses.”;  and 

(3)  by  amending  subsection  (f)  (as  amended  by  paragraph 
(1))  to  read  as  follows: 

“(f)  The  Secretary  may  pay  a  retention  bonus  to  any  physidan 
or  nurse  employed  by  an  organization  providing  health  care  services