Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] out  activities  in  accordance  with  the  requirements  of  title  II  of 
the  National  Energy  Conservation  Policy  Act  if  the  residential  mort¬ 
gage  to  be  purchased  is  a  loan  or  advance  of  credit  the  oririnal 
proceeds  of  which  are  applied  for  in  order  to  finance  the  purchase 
and  installation  of  residential  ener^  conservation  measures  (as 
defined  in  section  210(11)  of  the  National  Energy  Conservation 
Policy  Act)  in  residential  real  estate”. 

(c)  Board  of  Directors.— 

(1)  In  general. — ^The  second  sentence  of  section 
303(a)(2XA)  of  the  Federal  Home  Loan  Mortgage  Corporation 
Act  (12  U.S.C.  1452(a)(2XA))  is  amended — 

(A)  by  striking  “and”  after  the  second  comma;  and 

(B)  by  inserting  before  the  period  at  the  end  the  follow¬ 
ing:  “,  and  at  least  1  person  from  an  organization  that 
has  represented  consumer  or  community  interests  for  not 
less  than  2  years  or  1  person  who  has  demonstrated  a 
career  commitment  to  the  provision  of  housing  for  low- 
income  households”. 

(2)  Implementation. — ^The  amendments  made  by  para¬ 
graph  (1)  shall  apply  to  the  first  annual  appointment  by  the 
President  of  members  to  the  Board  of  Directors  of  the  Federal 
Home  Loan  Mortgage  Corporation  that  occurs  after  the  date