Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] is  participating  in  a  community  development  program  under 
this  title”;  and 


>6  STAT.  3846 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-550— OCT.  28,  1992 


legulations. 


(2)  by  inserting  before  the  period  at  the  end  the  following: 
except  that  the  Secretary  may,  by  regulation,  exclude  from 
consideration  as  program  income  any  amounts  determined  to 
be  so  small  that  compliance  with  tnis  subsection  creates  an 
unreasonable  administrative  burden  on  the  unit  of  general 
local  government”. 

SEC.  SOS.  ECONOMIC  DEVELOPMENT. 

(b)  Section  105  of  the  Housing  and  Community  Development 
Act  of  1974  (42  U.S.C.  5305)  is  amended  by  adding  at  the  end 
the  following  new  subsection: 

“(d)  Tracing  Program. — The  Secretary  shall  implement,  using 
funds  recaptured  pursuant  to  section  119(o),  an  on-going  education 
and  training  program  for  officers  and  employees  of  the  Department, 
especially  officers  and  employees  of  area  and  other  field  offices 
of  the  Department,  who  are  responsible  for  monitoring  and  admin¬ 
istering  activities  pursuant  to  paragraphs  (14),  (15),  and  (17)  of 
subsection  (a)  for  the  purpose  of  ensuring  that  (A)  such  personnel 
possess  a  thorough  understanding  of  such  activities;  and  (B)  regula¬ 
tions  and  guidelines  are  implemented  in  a  consistent  fashion.”. 

SEC.  806.  EVALUATION,  SELECTION,  AND  REVIEW  OF  ECONOMIC 
DEVELOPMENT  PROJECTS. 


(a)  Guidelines. — Section  105  of  the  Housing  and  Community 
Development  Act  of  1974  (42  U.S.C.  5305),  as  amended  by  section 
805,  is  amended  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new  subsection: 

“(e)  Guidelines  for  Evaluating  and  Selecting  Economic 
Development  Projects.— 

“(1)  Establishment. — The  Secretai^  shall  establish,  by 
regulation,  guidelines  to  assist  grant  recipients  imder  this  title 
to  evaluate  and  select  activities  described  in  section  105(a) 
(14),  (15),  and  (17)  for  assistance  with  grant  amounts.  The 
Secretary  shall  not  base  a  determination  of  eligibility  of  the 
use  of  funds  under  this  title  for  such  assistance  solely  on 
the  basis  that  the  recipient  fails  to  achieve  one  or  more  of 
the  guidelines’  objectives  as  stated  in  paragraph  (2). 

^(2)  Project  costs  and  financial  requirements.— The 
^delines  established  under  this  subsection  shall  include  the 
following  objectives: 

“(A)  The  project  costs  of  such  activities  are  reasonable. 

“(B)  To  the  extent  practicable,  reasonable  financial  sup¬ 
port  has  been  committed  for  such  activities  from  non-Fed- 
eral  sources  prior  to  disbursement  of  Federal  funds.