Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] PUBLIC  LAW  102-550— OCT.  28,  1992 


106  STAT.  3765 


b)  Rent  Adjustments. — Section  222(aX2XGXi)  of  the  HousIm 
Community  Development  Act  of  1987  (12  U.S.C. 

l(aX2XGXi))  IS  amended  by  striking  “by  making  changes  in 
annual  authorized  return  under  section  214”  and  inserting 
following:  where  the  owner  is  a  priority  purchaser,  to  the 

Ion  of  rent  attributable  to  project  oversight  costs”. 

309.  RESIDENT  HOMEOWNERSHIP  PROGRAM. 

Section  226(b)  of  the  Housing  and  Community  Development 
)f  1987  (12  U.S.C.  4116(b))  is  amended— 

(1)  in  paragraph  (2)— 

(A)  by  inserting  “AND  limitation  ON  CONDITIONS  of 
approval”  before  the  period  at  the  end  of  the  paragraph 
heading;  and 

(B)  by  inserting  after  the  period  at  the  end  the  follow¬ 
ing  new  sentence:  “The  Secretary  may  not  require  the 
prepa3rment  of  the  mortgage  on  eligible  low-income  housing 
for  the  approval  of  a  plan  of  action  involving  a  homeowner- 
ship  program  for  the  housing.”; 

(2)  in  paragraph  (3) — 

(A)  in  subparagraph  (C),  by  striking  “and”  at  the  end; 

(B)  in  subparagraph  (D),  by  strilang  the  period  at 
the  end  and  inserting  “;  and”;  and