Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] with  the  approval  of  the  Secretary  of  Housing  and  Urban  Devel¬ 
opment,”; 

(3)  in  the  first  sentence  of  param*ai)h  (4),  striking 
with  the  approval  of  the  Secretary  of  Housing  and  Urban  Devel¬ 
opment,”;  and 

(4)  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new  paragraph: 
“(6)  The  corporation  may  not  implement  arw  new  program 

is  such  term  is  defined  in  section  1303  of  the  Federal  Housing 
nterprises  Financial  Safety  and  Soundness  Act  of  1992)  before 
)taining  the  approval  of  the  Secretary  under  section  1322  of  such 
ct.”. 

(d)  Capit^ization. — Section  303  of  the  Federal  National  Mort- 
ige  Association  Charter  Act  (12  U.S.C.  1718)  is  amended — 

(1)  in  subsection  (a),  by  inserting  after  the  period  at  the 
end  the  following  new  sentence:  “The  corporation  may  issue 
shares  of  common  stock  in  return  for  appropriate  payments 
into  capital  or  capital  and  surplus.”; 

(2)  by  striking  subsections  (b)  and  (c)  and  inserting  the 
following  new  subsections: 

“(bXD  1%e  coloration  may  impose  charges  or  fees,  which  may 
i  regarded  as  elements  of  pricing,  with  the  objective  that  ail