Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] to  the  Secretary  by  an  appropriations  Act  for  such  purpose”. 

SEC.  714.  PROHIBITION  ON  TRANSFER  OF  RURAL  HOUSING  PRO¬ 
GRAMS. 

Section  601  of  the  Housing  Act  of  1949  (42  U.S.C.  1471)  is 
amended  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new  subsection: 

“(j)  Program  Transfers.— Notwithstanding  any  other  provi¬ 
sion  of  law,  the  Secretary  shall  not  transfer  any  program  authorized 
by  this  title  to  the  Rural  Development  Administration.”. 

SEC.  71S.  SITE  ACQUISITION  AND  DEVELOPMENT. 

Section  524(a)  of  the  Housing  Act  of  1949  (42  U.S.C.  1490d(a)) 
is  amended — 

(1)  by  inserting  “(1)  In  GENERAL.—”  before  “The  Secretary” 
in  the  first  sentence;  and 

(2)  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following: 

“(2)  Revolving  funds.— The  Secretary  may  make  grants 
to  nonprofit  housing  agencies  to  establish  revolving  loan  fimds 
for  the  acquisition  and  preparation  of  building  sites  for  low- 
income  housing.  Any  proceeds  and  repayments  from  such  loans 
shall  be  returned  to  the  revolving  loan  fund  to  be  used  for 
purposes  related  to  this  section.  Loan  funds  and  interest  pay¬ 
ments  shall  be  used  solely  for  the  acquisition  of  land:  the 
preparation  of  land  for  building  sites;  the  payment  of  reimburs¬ 
able  legal  and  technical  costs;  and  technical  assistance  and 
administrative  costs,  not  to  exceed  10  percent  of  the  fund.”. 

SEC.  716.  RECIPROCITY  IN  APPROVAL  OF  HOUSING  SUBDIVISIONS 
AMONG  FEDERAL  AGENCIES. 

(a)  Extension  of  Authortiy.— Section  535(b)  of  the  Housing 
Act  of  1949  (42  U.S.C.  1490o(b))  is  amended  by  striking  the  last