Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] carrying  out  part  II  of  this  subtitle; 

“(2)  not  less  than  10  percent  shall  be  available  only  for 
carrying  out  part  III  of  this  subtitle; 

“(3)  not  less  than  10  percent  shall  be  available  only  for 
carrying  out  part  IV  of  this  subtitle;  and 

“(4)  not  less  than  10  percent  shall  be  available  only  for 
carrying  out  part  V  of  this  subtitle.”; 

(2)  by  striking  subsections  (b)  and  (c);  and 

(3)  by  redesignating  subsection  (d)  as  subsection  (b). 

(b)  Participation  of  Homeless  Individuals.— Section  455  of 
the  Stewart  B.  McKinney  Homeless  Assistance  Act  (42  U.S.C. 
11403d)  is  amended  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new  sub¬ 
section: 

“(c)  Participation  of  Homeless  Individuals.— The  Secretary 
shall,  by  regulation,  require  each  recipient  to  provide  for  the  con¬ 
sultation  and  participation  of  not  less  than  one  homeless  individual 
or  former  homeless  individual  on  the  board  of  directors  or  other 
equivalent  policymaking  entity  of  the  recipient,  to  the  extent  that 
such  entity  considers  and  makes  policies  and  decisions  regarding 
any  housing  assisted  under  this  subtitle  or  services  for  such  hous¬ 
ing.  The  Secretary  may  grant  waivers  to  recipients  unable  to  meet 
the  requirement  under  the  preceding  sentence  if  the  recipient  agrees 
to  otherwise  consult  with  homeless  or  formerly  homeless  individuals 
in  considering  and  making  such  policies  and  decisions. 

(c)  Employment  of  Homeless  Individuals.— Section  456  of 
the  Stewart  B.  McKinney  Homeless  Assistance  Act  (42  U.S.C. 
11403e)  is  amended— 

(1)  in  paragraph  (3),  by  striking  “and”  at  the  end; 

(2)  in  paragraph  (4),  by  string  the  period  at  the  end