Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] CONGBESSIONAL  BECOBD,  Vol.  138  (1992): 

June  12,  considered  and  passed  Senate. 

Oct.  3,  considered  and  passed  House. 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-561— OCT.  28,  1992 


106  STAT.  4233 


)lic  Law  102-561 
d  Congress 

An  Act 

mend  title  18,  United  States  Code,  with  respect  to  the  criminal  penalties 
for  copyright  infringement 

Be  it  enacted  by  the  Senate  and  House  of  Representatives  of 
United  States  of  America  in  Congress  assembled, 

nON  1.  CRIMINAL  PENALTIES  FOR  COPYRIGHT  INFRINGEMENT. 

Section  2319(b)  of  title  18,  United  States  Code,  is  amended 
sad  as  follows: 

“(b)  Any  person  who  commits  an  offense  under  subsection  (a) 
lis  section — 

“(1)  shall  be  imprisoned  not  more  than  5  years,  or  fined 
in  the  amount  set  forth  in  this  title,  or  both,  if  the  offense 
consists  of  the  reproduction  or  distribution,  during  any  180- 
day  period,  of  at  last  10  copies  or  phonorecords,  of  1  or  more 
copyrighted  works,  with  a  retail  value  of  more  than  $2,500; 

“(2)  shall  be  imprisoned  not  more  than  10  years,  or  fined 
in  the  amount  set  forth  in  this  title,  or  both,  if  the  offense 
is  a  second  or  subsequent  offense  under  paragraph  (1);  and