Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] “(i)  The  Secretary  may  not  consider  the  receipt  by  a  public 
liousing  agency  of  assistance  under  section  811(b)(i)  of  the  Cran- 
3ton-(jU)nzalez  National  Affordable  Housing  Act,  or  the  amount 
received,  in  approving  assistance  for  the  agency  under  this  section 
ar  determining  the  amount  of  such  assistance  to  be  provided.”. 

SEC.  624.  DEVELOPMENT  AND  RECONSTRUCTION  OF  HOUSING  FOR 
DISABLED  FAMILIES. 

(a)  Set-Aside  of  Major  Reconstruction  Funds  for 
Reconfiguration  of  Projects.— Section  5(jX2)  of  the  United 
States  Housing  Act  of  1937  (42  U.S.C.  1437c(j)(2)),  as  amended 
by  the  preceding  provisions  of  this  Act,  is  further  amended  by 
adding  at  the  end  the  following  new  subparagraph: 

"(G)(i)  In  fiscal  years  1993  and  1994,  the  Secretaiy  shall  commit 
for  use  under  clause  (ii)  not  less  than  5  percent  of  any  amounts 
reserved  under  subparagraph  (A)  for  each  such  fiscal  year. 

"(ii)  The  amoimts  referred  to  in  clause  (i)  shall  be  available 
to  public  housing  agencies  only  for  use  for  projects  (or  portions 
of  projects)  designated  for  occupancy  under  section  7(aXl)  and  (e) 
by  disabled  families. 

"(iii)  In  allocating  amounts  reserved  imder  this  subparagraph 
among  public  housing  agencies,  the  Secretary  shall  consider  tne 
need  for  any  such  amounts  as  identified  in  the  allocation  plans 
submitted  by  agencies  under  section  7(f).”. 

(b)  Set-Aside  of  New  Construction  Funds  for  Housing 
Designed  for  Disabled  Families  and  Single  Persons. — Section 
5(j)  of  the  United  States  Housing  Act  of  1937  (42  U.S.C.  1437c(j)) 
is  amended  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new  paragra^: 

“(3)(A)  In  fiscal  years  1993  and  1994,  the  Secretary  shall  reserve 
for  use  imder  subparagraph  (B)  not  less  than  5  percent  of  any 
amoimts  approved  in  appropriation  Acts  for  each  such  fiscal  year 
for  public  housing  grants  under  subsection  (aX2)  that  are  not  des¬ 
ignated  under  such  Acts  for  use  under  paragraph  (2)  of  this 
subsection  for  the  substantial  redesign,  reconstruction,  or  redevelop¬ 
ment  of  existing  public  housing  projects,  buildings,  or  units. 

“(B)  Any  amount  reserved  under  subparagraph  (A)  shall  be 
available  only  to  public  housing  agencies  that  nave  designated 
projects  (or  portions  of  projects)  for  occupancy  under  section  7(aXp 
for  use  only  for  the  costs  of  development  or  acquisition  of  public