Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] tution  primarily  for  the  purpose  of  facilitating  customer  trans- 
ms.”.  I 

b)  Conforming  Amendment.— The  chapter  analysis  for  chap- 
16  of  title  18,  United  States  Code,  is  amended  by  adding  at 
md  the  following: 

Civil  forfeiture  of  fungible  property.”. 

1623.  PROCEDURE  FOR  SUBPOENAING  BANK  RECORDS. 

(a)  In  General. — Chapter  46  of  title  18,  United  States  Code, 
aended  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new  section: 


106  STAT.  4064 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-550— OCT.  28,  1992 


**§  986.  Subpoenas  for  bank  records 

“(a)  At  any  time  after  the  commencement  of  any  action  for 
forfeiture  in  rem  brought  by  the  United  States  under  section  1956, 
1957,  or  1960  of  this  title,  section  5322  of  title  31,  United  States 
Code,  or  the  Controlled  Substances  Act,  any  party  may  request 
the  Clerk  of  title  Court  in  the  district  in  wmch  the  proceeding 
is  pending  to  issue  a  subpoena  duces  tecum  to  any  financial  institu¬ 
tion,  as  ^fined  in  section  5312(a)  of  title  31,  United  States  Code, 
to  produce  books,  records  and  any  other  documents  at  any  place 
designated  by  the  requesting  partv.  All  parties  to  the  proceeding 
shsdl  be  notified  of  the  issuance  of  any  such  subpoena.  The  proce¬ 
dures  and  limitations  set  forth  in  section  985  of  this  title  shcdl 
apply  to  subpoenas  issued  under  this  section. 

Mail.  “(b)  Service  of  a  subpoena  issued  pursuant  to  this  section  shall 

be  by  certified  mail.  Records  produced  in  response  to  such  a  sub¬ 
poena  may  be  produced  in  person  or  by  mail,  common  carrier,