Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] the  Residential  Lead-Based  Paint  Hazard  Reduction  Act  of 
1992.”. 

(l)  FHA  Insurance  for  Multifamily  Housing. — Section 
21(d)(4Xiv)  of  the  National  Housing  Act  (12  U.S.C.  17151(dX4Xiv)) 

amended  by  inserting  after  “rehabilitation”  the  first  time  it 
ppears  the  following:  “(including  the  cost  of  evaluating  and  reduc- 
ig  lead-based  paint  hazards,  as  such  terms  are  defined  in  section 
}04  of  the  Residential  Lead-Based  Paint  Hazard  Reduction  Act 
^  1992)”. 

(m)  Rural  Housing. — Section  501(a)  of  the  Housing  Act  of 
549  (42  U.S.C.  1471)  is  amended  by  adding  at  the  end  the  follow- 
ig: 

“(5)  Definitions. — For  purposes  of  this  title,  the  terms 
‘repair’,  ‘repairs’,  ‘rehabilitate’,  and  ‘rehabilitation’  include 
measures  to  evaluate  and  reduce  lead-based  paint  hazards, 
as  such  terms  are  defined  in  section  1004  of  the  Residential 
Lead-Based  Paint  Hazard  Reduction  Act  of  1992.”. 

EC.  1013.  DISPOSITION  OF  FEDERALLY  OWNED  HOUSING. 

Section  302(a)  of  the  Lead-Based  Paint  Poisoning  Prevention 
ct  (42  U.S.C.  4822(a))  (as  amended  by  section  1012(a))  is  amended