Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] be,  in  the  county  in  which  the  farm  or  ranch  operations 
of  the  applicant  are  located,  as  reported  in  the  most  recent 
census  of  agriculture  taken  under  section  142  of  title  13, 
United  States  Code;  and 

**(6)  who  demonstrates  that  the  available  resources 
of  the  applicant  and  spouse  (if  any)  of  the  applicant  are 
not  suifficient  to  enable  the  applicant  to  continue  farming 
or  ranching  on  a  viable  scale.”. 

20.  TARGETING  OF  FUNDS. 

(a)  Farm  Operating  Loans  for  Beginning  Farmers  and 
CHERS. — Section  346(b)  (7  U.S.C.  1994(b))  is  amended  by  adding 
e  end  the  following  new  paragraph: 

“(5XA)  In  expending  fimds  available  for  insured  operating  loans 
sr  subtitle  B,  including  loans  made  under  section  318 — 

**(1)  during  the  first  6  months  of  fiscal  year  1994,  the 
Secretary  shaU  reserve  not  less  than  30  percent  of  the  funds 
available  for  the  fiscal  year  to  make  insured  operating  loans 
to  qualified  beginning  farmers  or  ranchers; 

*‘(ii)  during  the  first  6  months  of  each  of  fiscal  years  1995 
and  1996,  the  Secretary  shall  reserve  not  less  than  40  percent 
of  the  funds  available  for  the  fiscal  year  to  make  insured 
operating  loans  to  qualified  beginning  farmers  or  ranchers; 
and 

*‘(iii)  during  the  first  6  months  of  each  of  fiscal  years 
1997  and  thereafter,  the  Secretary  may  reserve  not  more  than 
50  percent  of  the  funds  available  for  the  fiscal  year  to  make 
insured  operating  loans  to  qualified  beginning  farmers  or  ranch¬ 
ers. 

‘'(B)  In  each  fiscal  year  described  in  subparagraph  (A),  with 
ird  to  the  funds  not  reserved  under  subparagraph  (A),  a  qualified 
nning  farmer  or  rancher  may  apply  for  insured  operating  loans, 
shall  not  receive  any  preference  as  a  result  of  status  as  a 
lified  beginning  farmer  or  rancher.”. 

(b)  Portions  of  Farm  Ownership  Loan  Guarantee  Funds 
ETED  TO  Beginning  Farmers  or  Ranchers.— Section  346(bX2) 

r.S.C.  1994(bX2))  is  amended  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following