Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] specified  in  paragraph  (1). 

“(3)  Exclusion  of  certain  funding  agreements.— Fund¬ 
ing  agreements  with  small  business  concerns  for  research  or 
research  and  development  which  result  from  competitive  or 
single  source  selections  other  than  an  SBIR  pro^am  shall 


4252 


PUBUC  LAW  102-564-<Krr.  28. 1992 


not  be  considered  to  meet  any  portion  of  the  percentage  require¬ 
ments  of  paragraph  (1).”. 

(c)  Inclusion  op  Certain  Department  of  Defense  Research 
AND  Development  Acttvities. — Section  9(e)  of  the  Small  Business 
Act  (15  U.S.C.  638(e))  is  amended  in  paragraph  (1),  by  strikiM 
“for  the  Department  of  Defense”  and  aU  that  follows  through  “devel¬ 
opment”  and  inserting  “for  the  Department  of  Energy  it  shall  not 
include  amounts  obUgated  for  atomic  energy  defense  programs 
solely  for  weapons  activities  or  for  naval  reactor  programs”. 

(d)  SBER  Solicitations. — Section  9(g)  of  the  Small  Business 
Act  (16  U.S.C.  638(g))  is  amended— 

(1)  by  redesignating  paragraphs  (3)  through  (7)  as  para¬ 
graphs  (4)  through  (8),  respectively;  and