Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] made  by  subsection  (a)(5),  the  amendments  made  by  subsection 
(a)  shEill  take  effect  three  years  after  the  date  of  the  enactment 
of  this  Act.  The  amendments  made  by  subsection  (a)(5)  shall  take 
effect  upon  the  date  of  the  enactment  of  this  Act. 

(c)  Technical  Amendment.— The  heading  for  section  201  of 
the  Act  (25  U.S.C.  1621)  is  amended  to  read  as  follows: 

“INDIAN  HEALTH  CARE  IMPROVEMENT  FUND”. 

SEC.  202.  CATASTROPfflC  HEALTH  EMERGENCY  FUND. 

(a)  In  General.— Section  202  of  the  Act  (25  U.S.C.  1621a) 
is  amended — 

(1)  in  subsection  (a)(1)(B),  by  striking  out  “under  subsection 
(e)”  and  inserting  in  lieu  thereof  “to  the  Fund  under  this 
section”; 

(2)  in  subsection  (b)(2),  by  striking  out  “shall  establish 
at  not  less  than  $10,000  or  not  more  than  $20,000;”  and  insert¬ 
ing  in  lieu  thereof  the  following:  “shall  establish  at— 

“(A)  for  1993,  not  less  than  $15,000  or  not  more  than 
$25,000;  and 

“(B)  for  any  subsequent  year,  not  less  than  the  thresh¬ 
old  cost  of  the  previous  year  increased  by  the  percentage