Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] “(iii)  the  appropriate  State  licensing  agency  for  the 
State,  municipality,  or  other  political  sul^vision  in  which 
the  facility  is  or  is  to  be  located  provides  such  assurances 
as  the  Secretary  considers  necessary  that  the  facility  will 
comply  with  any  applicable  standards  and  requirements 
for  such  facilities.”. 


106  STAT.  3786 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-550—007.  28, 1992 


Reports. 


Regulations. 

12  use 

1735f-12. 


42  use  12712 
note. 


(d)  Fere  Safety  Equipment. — Section  232(iXl)  of  the  National 
Housing'  Act  (12  U.S.C.  1715w(iXl))  is  amended  by  inserting 

assisted  living  facilities,”  after  “nursing  homes”. 

(e)  Administration. — Section  232  of  the  National  Housing  Act 
(12  U.S.C.  1715w)  is  amended  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following 
new  subsection: 

“(j)  The  Secretary  shall  establish  schedules  and  deadlines  for 
the  processing  and  approval  (or  provision  of  notice  of  disapproval) 
of  applications  for  mortgage  instirance  under  this  section.  The  Sec¬ 
rets^  shall  submit  a  report  to  the  Congress  annually  describing 
such  schedules  and  deadlines  and  the  extent  of  compliance  by 
the  Department  with  the  schedules  and  deadlines  during  the  year.”. 

(f)  Authority  To  Insure  Refinancing.— Section  223(f)  of  the 
National  Housing  Act  (12  U.S.C.  1715n(f))  is  amended  by  inserting 
“existing  assisted  living  facility,”  after  “existing  nursing  home,” 
each  place  it  appears.