Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] risdiction.”. 

(c)  Other  Requirements.— Section  234(b)  of  the  Cranston- 
mzalez  National  Affordable  Housing  Act  (42  U.S.C.  12774(b)) 
amended — 

(1)  by  striking  “,  together  with  other  Federal  assistance,”; 

and 

(2)  by  inserting  before  the  period  the  following:  “or  $50,000 
annually,  whichever  is  greater”. 

C.  213.  HOUSING  EDUCATION  AND  ORGANIZATIONAL  SUPPORT  FOR 
COMMUNITY  LAND  TRUSTS. 


(a)  Community  Land  Trusts. — Section  233  of  the  Cranston- 
mzalez  National  Affordable  Housing  Act  (42  U.S.C.  12773)  is 
lended — 

(1)  in  subsection  (aX2),  by  inserting  “,  including  community 
land  trusts,”  after  “organizations”; 

(2)  in  subsection  (b),  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following: 
“(6)  Community  land  trusts.— Organizational  support, 

technical  assistance,  education,  training,  and  continuing  sup- 

{)ort  under  this  subsection  may  be  made  available  to  community 
and  trusts  (as  such  term  is  defined  in  subsection  (f))  and 
to  community  groups  for  the  establishment  of  community  land 
trusts.”;  and 


106  STAT.  3758 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-550— OCT.  28,  1992 

(3)  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following; 

“(f)  Definition  of  Community  Land  Trust. — For  purpoE 
of  this  section,  the  term  ‘commimity  land  trust’  means  a  common: