Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] (6)  may  be  waived — 

“(A)  during  periods  of  national  emergency  declared  by 
the  Congress  or  the  President;  or 


106  STAT.  4206 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-558— OCT.  28,  1992 


President. 


Reports. 


50  use  app. 
2099  note. 


“(B)  upon  a  determination  by  the  President,  on  a 
nondelegable  basis,  that  a  specific  ^arantee  is  necessary 
to  avert  an  industrial  resource  or  critical  technology  short¬ 
fall  that  would  severely  impair  national  defense  capabU- 
ity.”. 

(2)  Purchase  periods.— Section  303(b)  of  the  Defense  Pro¬ 
duction  Act  of  1950  (50  U.S.C.  2093(b))  is  amended  by  striking 
“September  30,  1995”  and  inserting  “a  date  that  is  not  more 
than  10  years  from  the  date  such  purchase,  purchase  commit¬ 
ment,  or  sale  was  initially  made”. 

(d)  Developing  Substitutes. — Section  303(g)  of  the  Defense 
Production  Act  of  1950  (50  U.S.C.  App.  2093(gT)  is  amended  by 
inserting  before  the  period  the  following:  “,  critical  components,