Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] I  of  the  Americans  with  Disabilities  Act  of  1990  (42  U.S.C.  12111 
et  seq.)  and  the  provisions  of  sections  501  through  504,  and  510, 
of  the  Americans  with  Disabilities  Act  of  1990  (42  U.S.C.  12201- 
12204  and  12210),  as  such  sections  relate  to  employment.”. 

SEC.  507.  SECRETARIAL  RESPONSIBILITIES. 

(a)  Access. — Subsections  (a)  and  (c)  of  section  506  (29  U.S.C. 
794b)  are  amended  by  inserting  “Access”  before  “IBoard”  each  place 
the  term  appears. 

(b)  Community  Rehabilitation  Programs.— Section  506(aXl) 
(29  U.S.C.  794b(aXl))  is  amended  by  strikmg  “rehabilitation  facili¬ 
ties”  and  inserting  “community  rehabilitation  programs”. 

(c)  Compensation.— Section  50^b)  (29  U.S.C.  794b(b))  is 
amended  by  striking  “the  rate  of  basic  pay  payable  for  grade  GS- 
18  of  the  General  Schedule,  under  section  5332”  and  inserting 
“the  rate  of  pay  for  level  4  of  the  Senior  Executive  Service  Schedule 
under  section  5382”. 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-569— OCT.  29,  1992 


106  STAT.  4429 


(d)  Conforming  Amendment.— Section  506(c)  (29  U.S.C. 
794b(c))  is  amended  by  striking  “602(hX2r  and  inserting  “602(hXir. 

SEC.  508.  INTERAGENCY  DISABILITY  COORDINATING  COUNCIL.