Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] appKcation  period  (as  determined  by  the  Secretary).”;  and 
(2)  in  subsection  (d) — 

(A)  in  paragraph  (2),  by  striking  out  “and”  after  the 
semicolon; 

(B)  in  paragraph  (3),  by  striking  out  the  period  and 
inserting  in  lieu  thereof  the  following:  “;  and”;  and 

(C)  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new  paragraph: 
“(4)  evaluate  the  effectiveness  of  services  provided  through 

model  diabetes  projects  established  under  this  section.”. 

SEC.  206.  MENTAL  HEALTH  PREVENTION  AND  TREATMENT  SERVICES. 

Section  209  of  the  Act  (25  U.S.C.  1621h)  is  amended — 

(1)  in  subsection  (j)  (as  redesignated  by  section  902(3)(B) 
of  this  Act),  by  striking  out  “submit  to  the  Congress  an  annual 
report”  and  inserting  in  lieu  thereof  the  following:  “submit 
to  the  President,  for  inclusion  in  each  report  required  to  be 
transmitted  to  the  Congress  under  section  801,  a  report”;  and 

(2)  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new  subsections: 
“(1)  Licensing  Requirement  for  Mental  Health  Care  Work¬ 
ers. — ^Any  person  employed  as  a  psychologist,  social  worker,  or