Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] in  the  SBIR  program  retain  the  information  submitted 
under  subparagraph  (H)  at  least  until  the  General  Account¬ 
ing  Office  submits  the  report  required  under  section  105 
of  the  Small  Business  Research  and  Development  Enhance¬ 
ment  Act  of  1992.”. 

(g)  Rumination  of  Surveying  and  Reporting  Require¬ 
ment. — Section  9(k)  of  the  Small  Business  Act  (15  U.S.C.  638(k)) 
is  amended  to  read  as  follows: 


106  STAT.  4254 


PUBUC  LAW  102-564— OCT.  28,  1992 


15  use  638 
and  note. 


15  use  638 
note. 


(1)  In  general.— Section  9  of  the  Small  Business  Act  (15 
U.S.C.  638)  is  amended  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following 
new  subsection: 

“(Z)  Reporting  of  Awards  Made  From  Single  Proposal,  to 
Multiple  Award  Winners,  or  to  Crttigal  Teghnology  Topics.— 

“(1)  Single  proposal.— If  a  Federal  agency  required  to 
establish  an  SBIR  program  under  subsection  (f)  makes  an 
award  with  respect  to  an  SBIR  solicitation  topic  or  subtopic 
for  which  the  agency  received  only  1  proposal,  the  agency 
shall  provide  written  justification  for  makmg  the  award  in 
its  next  qimrterly  report  to  the  Administration  and  in  the 
agenc/s  next  annual  report  required  under  subsection  (gX8). 

“(2)  Multiple  awards. — An  agency  referred  to  in  para¬ 
graph  (1)  shall  include  in  its  next  annual  report  required  under 
subsection  (gX8)  an  accounting  of  the  awards  the  agency  has 
made  for  the  first  phase  of  an  SBIR  pro^am  during  the  report¬