Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] tical  area  to  provide  such  assurances  and  comply  with  the 
assurances.”. 

(e)  Limitation  on  Spending  for  Other  Activities. — Section 
855(6)  (42  U.S.C.  12904(6))  is  amended  by  inserting  before  the 
period  at  the  end  the  following:  “,  except  that  activities  developed 
imder  this  paragraph  may  be  assisted  only  with  amounts  provided 
under  section  854(c)(3)”. 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-550— OCT.  28,  1992 


106  STAT.  3809 


(£)  Fees  and  Limitation  on  Use  of  Grant  Amounts  for 
IINISTRATIVE  EXPENSES. — Section  856  (42  U.S.C.  12905)  is 
mded — 

(1)  by  striking  subsection  (d)  and  inserting  the  following 
new  subsection: 

“(d)  Prohibition  of  Fees. — ^The  recipient  shall  agree  that  no 
will  be  charged  to  any  eligible  person  for  any  housing  or  services 
kdded  with  amounts  from  a  grant  under  this  subtitle.”;  and 

(2)  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new  subsection: 
“(g)  Administrative  Expenses.— 

“(1)  Grantees. — ^Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of 
this  subtitle,  each  grantee  may  use  not  more  than  3  percent