Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] return  that  may  be  less  than  the  return  earned  on  other 
activities)”;  and 

(B)  by  striking  the  period  at  the  end  and  inserting 
“;  and”;  and 

(4)  by  adding  at  the  end  the  folloMdng  new  paragraph: 
“(4)  to  promote  access  to  mortgage  credit  throughout  the 

Nation  (including  central  cities,  rural  areas,  and  underserved 
areas)  by  increasing  the  liquidity  of  mortgage  investments  and 
improving  the  distribution  of  investment  capital  available  for 
residentiS  mortgage  financing.”. 

(b)  Definitions.— ^he  third  sentence  of  section  302(h)  of  the 
Federd  Home  Loan  Mortgage  Corporation  Act  (12  U.S.C.  1451(h)) 
is  amended  by  striking  “made”  and  all  that  follows  through 
“305(a)(1)”  and  inserting  “purchased  from  any  public  utility  carrying 
out  activities  in  accordance  with  the  requirements  of  title  II  of 
the  National  Energy  Conservation  Policy  Act  if  the  residential  mort¬ 
gage  to  be  purchased  is  a  loan  or  advance  of  credit  the  oririnal 
proceeds  of  which  are  applied  for  in  order  to  finance  the  purchase 
and  installation  of  residential  ener^  conservation  measures  (as 
defined  in  section  210(11)  of  the  National  Energy  Conservation 
Policy  Act)  in  residential  real  estate”. 

(c)  Board  of  Directors.— 

(1)  In  general. — ^The  second  sentence  of  section 
303(a)(2XA)  of  the  Federal  Home  Loan  Mortgage  Corporation 
Act  (12  U.S.C.  1452(a)(2XA))  is  amended — 

(A)  by  striking  “and”  after  the  second  comma;  and