Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] courts  of  foreign  countries  and  to  acquire  information  about 
judicial  administration  in  foreign  countries  that  may  contribute 
to  performing  the  other  functions  set  forth  in  this  section.”. 

(b)  Clerical  Compensation.— Subsection  625(c)  of  title  28, 
United  States  Code,  is  amended  by  striking  “competitive  service 
and”  and  inserting  “competitive  service  without  regard  to”. 

TITLE  VII— CRIMINAL  ADMINISTRATIVE 

MATTERS 

SEC.  701.  NEW  AUTHORITY  FOR  PROBATION  AND  PRETRIAL  SERVICES 
OFFICERS. 

(a)  Probation  Officers.— Section  3603  of  title  18,  United 
States  Code,  is  amended — 

(1)  in  paragraph  (7)  by  striking  “and”  at  the  end; 

(2)  by  redesi^ating  paragraph  (8)  as  paragraph  (9)  and 
inserting  after  paragraph  (7)  the  following  new  paraOTaph: 

“(8)(A)  when  directed  by  the  court,  and  to  the  degree 
required  by  the  regimen  of  care  or  treatment  ordered  by  the 
court  as  a  condition  of  release,  keep  informed  as  to  the  conduct 
and  provide  supervision  of  a  person  conditionally  released  under 
the  provisions  of  section  4243  or  4246  of  this  title,  and  report 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-572— OCT.  29,  1992 


106  STAT.  4515 


such  person’s  conduct  and  condition  to  the  court  ordering 
release  and  to  the  Attorney  General  or  his  designee;  and 

“(B)  immediately  report  any  violation  of  the  conditions 
of  release  to  the  court  and  the  Attorney  General  or  his  designee; 
and”. 

(b)  Pretrial  Services. — Section  3154  of  title  18,  United  States 
le,  is  amended —