Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] (d)  Applicability. — ^The  amendments  made  by  this  section  shall 
apply  with  respect  to  fiscal  year  1993  and  each  fiscal  year 
thereafter. 

SEC.  211.  ASSISTANCE  FOR  INSULAR  AREAS. 

(a)  Repeal  of  Amendments  Made  by  Public  Law  102-230. — 

(1)  Definitions.— Section  104  of  the  Cranston-Clonzalez 
National  Affordable  Housing  Act  (42  U.S.C.  12704)  is  amended 
to  read  as  if  the  amendments  made  by  section  2  of  Public 
Law  102-230  (105  Stat.  1720)  had  not  been  enacted. 

(2)  Allocation  of  resources.— Section  217(a)  of  the  Cran- 
ston-Gionzalez  National  Affordable  Housing  Act  (42  U.S.C. 
12747(a))  is  amended — 

(A)  by  striking  the  first  sentence  of  paragraph  (1)  and 
inserting  the  following:  “After  reserving  amounts  imder 
paragraph  (2)  for  Indian  tribes  and  after  reserving  amounts 
under  paragraph  (3)  for  the  insular  areas,  the  Secretary 
shall  allocate  funds  approved  in  an  appropriation  Act  to 
cairry  out  this  title  by  formula  as  providea  in  subsection 
(b).”; 

(B)  by  striking  paragraph  (3)  (as  added  by  Public  Law 
102-229;  105  Stat.  1709); 

(C)  by  striking  paragraph  (3)  (as  added  by  Public  Law 
102-230;  105  Stat.  1720);  and