Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] (4)  by  inserting  after  subparagraph  (C)  the  following  n 
subpara^aph: 

“(D)  a  description  of  the  incentives  pursuant  to  si 
section  (d)  offered  by  the  public  housing  agency  to  famil 
to  encourage  participation  in  the  program;”;  and 

(5)  by  ad^ng  at  the  end  the  following  new  paragra] 
“(I)  assurances  satisfactory  to  the  Secretary  tl 

nonparticipating  families  will  retain  their  rights  to  pul 
housing  or  section  8  assistance  notwithstanding  the  prc 
sions  of  this  section.”. 

(i)  Definitions.— Section  23(n)  of  the  United  States  Hous: 
Act  of  1937  (42  U.S.C.  1437u(n))  is  amended — 

(1)  by  redesignating  paragraphs  (3)  and  (4)  as  paragrai 
(4)  and  (5),  respectively; 

(2)  by  inserting  after  paragraph  (2)  the  following  new  pa 
graph: 

“(3)  The  term  ‘eligible  family’  means  a  family  whose  h( 
of  household  is  not  elderly,  disabled,  pregnant,  a  prim; 
caregiver  for  children  under  the  age  of  3,  or  for  whom  i 
family  self-sufficiency  program  would  otherwise  be  unsuital 
Notwithstanding  the  preceding  sentence,  a  public  hous 
agency  may  enroll  such  families  if  they  choose  to  particip 
in  the  program.”;  and 

(3)  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new  paragra 
“(6)  The  term  ‘vacant  unit’  means  a  dwelling  unit  tl 

has  been  vacant  for  not  less  than  9  consecutive  month 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-550— OCT.  28,  1992 


106  STAT.  3687