Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] the  retraining  or  hiring  of  personnel  within  the  designated 


4370 


PUBLIC  LAW  101i-5b9--O(jr.  l»az 


State  unit  that  meet  appropriate  professional  requirements  in 
the  State;  and 

“(C)  contain  provisions  relating  to  the  establishment  and 
maintenance  of  minimum  standards  to  ensure  the  availability  of 
personnel  within  the  designated  State  unit,  to  the  maximum  extent 
feasible,  trained  to  communicate  in  the  native  langpiage  or  mode 
of  communication  of  the  client;”. 

(f)  Availability  of  Comparable  Services  and  Benefits.— 
Section  101(a)(8)  (29  U.S.C.  721(a)(8))  is  amended  by  striking 
“except  that”  and  all  that  follows  and  inserting  “except  that  such 
a  determination  shall  not  be  required — 

“(A)  if  the  determination  would  delay  the  provision  of  such 
services  to  any  individual  at  extreme  medical  risk;  or 

“(B)  prior  to  the  provision  of  such  services  if  an  immediate 
job  placement  would  be  lost  due  to  a  delay  in  the  provision 
of  such  comparable  benefits;”. 

(g)  Use  of  Existing  Information. — Section  101(a)(9)  (29 
U.S.C.  721(a)(9))  is  amended— 

(1)  by  redesignating  subparagraphs  (A)  through  (C)  as  sub- 
paraCTaphs  (B)  through  (D),  respectively; 

(2)  by  striking  “(9)  provide  that”  and  inserting  “(9)  provide 
that— 

“(A)  to  the  maximum  extent  appropriate,  and  consistent 
with  the  requirements  of  this  Act,  existing  information  available 
from  other  programs  and  providers  (particularly  information 
used  by  education  officials  and  the  Social  Security  Administra¬ 
tion)  and  information  that  can  be  provided  by  the  individual 
with  a  disability  or  the  family  of  the  individual  shall  be  used 
for  purposes  of  determining  eligibility  for  vocational  rehabilita¬ 
tion  services  and  for  choosing  rehabilitation  goals,  objectives, 
and  services;”; 

(3)  in  subparagraphs  (B),  (C),  and  (D)  (as  so  redesimated 
by  paragraph  (1)  of  this  subsection),  by  indenting  the  subpara¬ 
graphs  to  the  same  measure  as  subpara^aph  (A);  and 

(4)  in  subparagraphs  (B)  and  (C)  (as  so  redesignated),  by