Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] such  entity  considers  and  makes  policies  and  decisions  regarding 
any  housing  assisted  under  this  subtitle  or  services  for  such  hous¬ 
ing.  The  Secretary  may  grant  waivers  to  recipients  unable  to  meet 
the  requirement  under  the  preceding  sentence  if  the  recipient  agrees 
to  otherwise  consult  with  homeless  or  formerly  homeless  individuals 
in  considering  and  making  such  policies  and  decisions. 

(c)  Employment  of  Homeless  Individuals.— Section  456  of 
the  Stewart  B.  McKinney  Homeless  Assistance  Act  (42  U.S.C. 
11403e)  is  amended— 

(1)  in  paragraph  (3),  by  striking  “and”  at  the  end; 

(2)  in  paragraph  (4),  by  string  the  period  at  the  end 
and  inserting  “;  and”;  and 

(3)  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new  paragraph: 

“(5)  to  the  maximum  extent  practicable,  to  involve  homeless 

individuals  and  families,  through  employment  volunteer  serv¬ 
ices,  or  otherwise,  in  constructing  or  rehabilitating  housing 
assisted  under  this  subtitle  and  in  providing  services  required 
under  this  subtitle.”. 

(d)  Redesignation  and  Amendment  of  Part  II  Provisions. — 
Subtitle  F  of  title  IV  of  the  Stewart  B.  McKinney  Homeless  Assist¬ 
ance  Act  (42  U.S.C.  11403  et  seq.)  is  amended  as  follows: 

(1)  Part  ii  heading. — ^By  amending  the  heading  for  part