Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] PUBLIC  LAW  102-558— OCT.  28,  1992 

202.  Fraudulent  use  of  “Made  in  America”  labels. 

203.  Evaluation  of  domestic  defense  industrial  base  policy. 

TITLE  III— MISCELLANEOUS  PROVISIONS 

301.  Energy  security. 

302.  Domestic  retail  deposit-taking  by  foreign  banks. 

303.  Deposit  insurance  assessment  rates  for  lifeline  account  deposits. 

304.  Effective  date. 

305.  Provisional  repeal  of  duplicative  provisions. 

TITLE  I—AMENDMENTS  TO  THE 
DEFENSE  PRODUCTION  ACT  OF  1950 

PART  A— DECLARATION  OF  POLICY 

L  101.  DECLARATION  OF  POLICY. 

Section  2  of  the  Defense  Production  Act  of  1950  (50  U.S.C. 
2062)  is  amended  to  read  as  follows: 

C.  2.  DECLARATION  OF  POLICY. 

“(a)  Findings. — ^The  Congress  finds  that — 

“(1)  the  vitality  of  the  industrial  and  technology  base  of 
the  United  States  is  a  foundation  of  national  security  that 
provides  the  industrial  and  technological  capabilities  employed 
to  meet  national  defense  requirements,  in  peacetime  and  in 
time  of  national  emergency; 

“(2)  in  peacetime,  the  health  of  the  industrial  and  techno¬ 
logical  base  contributes  to  the  technological  superiority  of 
United  States  defense  equipment,  which  is  a  cornerstone  of 
the  national  security  strategy,  and  the  efficiency  with  which