Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] Banking,  Housing,  and  Urban  Affairs  of  the  Senate  a  report  of 
the  directors’  evaluation  of  the  costs  and  benefits  of  consolidating 
the  Federal  Home  Loan  Bank  System. 

TITLE  XIV— HOUSING  PROGRAMS 

UNDER  STEWART  B.  MCKINNEY 
HOMELESS  ASSISTANCE  ACT 

Subtitle  A— Housing  Assistance 

SEC.  1401.  SHORT  TITLE. 

This  title  may  be  cited  as  the  “Stewart  B.  McKinney  Homeless 
Housing  Assistance  Amendments  Act  of  1992”. 

SEC.  1402.  EMERGENCY  SHELTER  GRANTS  PROGRAM. 

(a)  Authorization  of  Appropriations.— Section  417  of  the 
Stewart  B.  McKinney  Homeless  Assistance  Act  (42  U.S.C.  11377) 
is  amended  to  read  as  follows: 

‘^EC.  417.  AUTHORIZATION  OF  APPROPRIATIONS. 

“There  are  authorized  to  be  appropriated  to  carry  out  this 
subtitle  $138,000,000  for  fiscal  year  1993  and  $143,796,000  for 
fiscal  year  1994.”. 

(b)  Employment  of  Homeless  Individuals.— Section  415(c) 
of  the  Stewart  B.  McKinney  Homeless  Assistance  Act  (42  U.S.C. 
11375(c))  is  amended — 

(1)  at  the  end  of  paragraph  (1),  by  striking  the  period 
and  inserting  a  semicolon;