UNITED STATES
[…] stary shall obligate amounts for assistance pa}rment8 under section
21(aX2) for the project, to the extent that such amounts are
irailable and the Secretary determines such assistance is necessary
ir the market feasibility of the prmect.”.
(c) Equity Contribution.— Action 516(rX2) of the Housing
ct of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1485(rX2)) is amended bv inserting before
le period at the end the following: “, except that the Secretary
lall reauire a 5 percent contribution in the case of a project
lat is allocated a low-income housing tax credit pursuant to section
2 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986”.
(d) Uniform Project Costs and Coordination of Housing
SOURCES AND Tax BENEFITS.— Section 516 of the Housing Act
’ 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1485) is amended by adding at the end the
illowing new subsection:
“(x) Uniform Project Costs; Coordination of Housing
SOURCES AND Tax BENEFITS.— The Secretary shall—
^(1) establish standard guidelines for State offices that
describe allowable development costs which are required for
development of all projecte under this section, without regard
to whether the project was allocated a low-income housing
tax credit;
‘‘(2) require each State to establish a process for coordinat¬
ing the selection of projects under this section with the housing
needs and priorities as established in a State comprehensive
housing affordability stratemr under section 105 of the Cran-
ston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act and a low-
income housing tax credit allocation plan under section 42
of the Internal Avenue Code of 1986; and
“(3) develop, in consultation with housing credit agencies
(as that term is defined under section 42 of the Internal Reve¬
nue Code of 1986), uniform procedures for identi^n^ and shar¬
ing information on project costs, builder profit, identity of
interests relationships, and other factors, as appropriate, with
the relevant housing credit agency for projects tnat are allocated
a low-income housing tax credit pursuant to section 42(h) of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for the purpose of achieving
compliance with section 102(d) of the Department of Housing
and Urban Development Reform Act of 1989 (42 U.S.C.
3545(d)).”.
(e) Grants for Costs of Providing Service Coordinators. —
ection 515 of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1485), as amended
Y tliis section, is further amended by adding at the end the
allowing new subsection:
“(y) Service Coordinators.—
“(1) Grants. — ^The Secretary may make grants under this
subsection, with respect to any project that the Secretary deter¬
mines has a sufficient number of frail elderly residents, for
the cost of emplo3ring or otherwise retaining the services of
one or more individuals to coordinate sendees provided to frail
elderly residents of the project (in this subsection referred
to as a ‘service coordinator*), who shall be responsible for-y
“(A) assessing the supportive service needs of frail
elderly residents of the project, based on objective criteria
and interviews with such residents;
106 STAT. 3838
PUBLIC LAW 102-550— OCT. 28, 1992
“(B) working with service providers to design the provi¬