Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] by  the  State”; 

(2)  by  striking  “and”  before  “(B)”;  and 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-569— OCT.  29,  1992 


106  STAT.  4373 


(3)  by  inserting  before  the  semicolon  the  following:  and 
(C)  provide  satisfactory  assurances  that  the  State  agency  will 
consult  with  the  Director  of  the  client  assistance  program  under 
section  112  in  the  formulation  of  policies  governing  the  provi¬ 
sion  of  vocational  rehabilitation  services  consistent  with  the 
State  plan  and  other  revisions”. 

(q)  Goals  and  Public  Education. — Section  101(a)(24)  (29 
U.S.C.  721(a)(24))  is  amended  to  read  as  follows: 

“(24)  contain  plans,  policies,  and  procedures  to  be  followed 
(including  entering  into  a  formal  interagency  cooperative  agree¬ 
ment,  in  accordance  with  paragp'aph  (ll)(C)(ii),  with  education 
ofiici^s  responsible  for  the  provision  of  a  free  appropriate  public 
education  to  students  who  are  individuals  with  disabilities)  that 
are  designed  to — 

“(A)  facilitate  the  development  and  accomplishment  of— 
“(i)  long-term  rehabilitation  goals; 

“(ii)  intermediate  rehabilitation  objectives;  and 
“(iii)  goals  and  objectives  related  to  enabling  a  student 
to  live  independently  before  the  student  leaves  a  school