Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] “(i)  97  percent  of  $25,000  of  the  appraised  value  of 
the  property,  as  of  the  date  the  mortgage  is  accepted  for 
insurance; 

“(ii)  95  percent  of  such  value  in  excess  of  $25,000 
but  not  in  excess  of  $125,000;  and 

“(iii)  90  percent  of  such  value  in  excess  of  $126,000.”. 

(b)  Applicability. — ^The  amendment  made  by  subsection  (a) 
I  apply  only  to  mortgages  executed  on  or  after  January  1, 
t. 

(c)  Conforming  Amendments.— 

(1)  Title  i — ^LOANS. — Notwithstanding  any  other  provision 
of  law,  section  2(bXl)  of  the  National  Housing  Act  (12  U.S.C. 
1703(b)(1))  is  amended  by  striking  subparagraphs  (C),  (D),  and 
E)  and  inserting  the  following  new  subparagraphs: 

“(C)  $48,600  if  made  for  the  purpose  of  financing  the 
purchase  of  a  manufactured  home; 

“(D)  $64,800  if  made  for  the  purpose  of  financing  the 
purchase  of  a  manufactured  home  and  a  suitably  developed 
lot  on  which  to  place  the  home;  and 

“(E)  $16,200  if  made  for  the  piumose  of  financing  the 
purchase,  by  an  owner  of  a  manufactured  home  which 
is  the  principal  residence  of  that  owner,  of  a  suitably  devel¬ 
oped  lot  on  which  to  place  that  manufactured  home,  and