Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] Cranston-Gonzalez  National  Affordable  Housing  Act  (42  U.S.C. 
12742)  is  amended  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following: 

“(g)  Limitation  on  Operating  Assistance, — A  participating 
jurisdiction  may  not  use  more  than  5  percent  of  its  allocation 
under  this  subtitle  for  the  payment  of  operating  expenses  for 
community  housing  development  organizations.”. 

SEC.  208.  affordable  HOUSING. 

(a)  Rent  Calculations. — Section  215(a)  of  the  Cranston- 
Gonzalez  National  Affordable  Housing  Act  (42  U.S.C.  12745(a)) 
is  amended — 

(1)  in  paragraph  (1)(A)  by  striking  “smaller  and  larger 
famihes”  and  inserting  “number  of  bedrooms  in  the  unit”; 

(2)  in  paragraph  (3),  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following; 
“The  preceding  sentence  shall  not  apply  with  respect  to  funds 
made  available  imder  this  Act  for  units  that  have  been  allocated 
a  low-income  housing  tax  credit  by  a  housing  credit  agency 
pursuant  to  section  42  of  the  Internal  Revenue  Code  1986.”; 
and 

(3)  in  the  second  sentence  of  paragraph  (3),  by  striking 
“not  less  than”  and  inserting  “the  lesser  of  the  amount  payable 
by  the  tenant  under  State  or  local  law  or”.