Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] shall  impair  any  responsibilities  assigned  by  any  Executive  order 
to  any  Federal  department,  agency,  or  instrumentali^  to  act  as 
a  lead  Federal  agency  with  respect  to  any  provisions  of  this  title.”. 

(b)  Technical  Amendment.— The  table  of  contents  relating 
to  the  Act  is  amended  by  striking  the  item  relating  to  section 
507  and  inserting  the  following  item: 

“Sec.  507.  Interagency  Disability  Coordinating  Council.". 


SEC.  509.  ELECTRONIC  AND  INFORMATION  TECHNOLOGY  ACCES¬ 
SIBILITY  GUIDELINES. 

(a)  Guidelines. — Section  508  (29  U.S.C.  794d)  is  amended  to 
read  as  follows: 

*^C.  608.  ELECTRONIC  AND  INFORMATION  TECHNOLOGY  ACCES¬ 
SIBILITY  GUIDELINES. 

“(a)  Guidelines. — ^The  Secretary,  through  the  Director  of  the 
National  Institute  on  Disability  ana  Rehabilitation  Research,  and 
the  Administrator  of  the  General  Services  Administration,  in  con¬ 
sultation  with  the  electronics  and  information  technology  industry 
and  the  Interagency  Council  on  Accessible  Technology,  shall  develop 
and  establish  ^delines  for  Federal  agencies  for  electronic  and 
information  tecl^ology  accessibility  desired  to  ensure,  regardless 
of  the  type  of  medium,  that  individuals  with  disabilities  can  produce 
information  and  data,  and  have  access  to  information  and  data, 
comparable  to  the  information  and  data,  and  access,  respectively, 
of  individuals  who  are  not  individuals  wd^  disabilities.  Such  guide¬ 
lines  shall  be  revised,  as  necessary,  to  reflect  technological  advances 
or  changes. 

‘‘(b)  Compliance. — ^Each  Federal  agency  shall  comply  with  the 
guidelines  estc^lished  under  this  section.**. 

(b)  Table  of  Contents. — ^The  table  of  contents  relating  to 
the  Act  is  amended  by  striking  the  item  relating  to  section  508 
and  inserting  the  following: 

*‘Sec.  508.  Electronic  and  information  technology  accessibility  guidelines.”. 

SEC.  610.  PROTECTION  AND  ADVOCACY  OF  INDIVIDUAL  RIGHTS. 

(a)  In  General. — ^Title  V  (29  U.S.C.  790  et  seq.)  is  amended 
by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new  section: 

29USC794e.  <«EC.  609.  PROTECTION  AND  ADVOCACY  OF  INDIVIDUAL  RIGHTS.