Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] amended  by  striking  “the  rate  of  basic  pay  payable  for  grade  GS- 
18  of  the  General  Schedule,  under  section  5332”  and  inserting 
“the  rate  of  pay  for  level  4  of  the  Senior  Executive  Service  Schedule 
under  section  5382”. 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-569— OCT.  29,  1992 


106  STAT.  4429 


(d)  Conforming  Amendment.— Section  506(c)  (29  U.S.C. 
794b(c))  is  amended  by  striking  “602(hX2r  and  inserting  “602(hXir. 

SEC.  508.  INTERAGENCY  DISABILITY  COORDINATING  COUNCIL. 

(a)  In  General. — Section  507  (29  U.S.C.  794c)  is  amended 
to  read  as  follows: 

^EC.  507.  INTERAGENCY  DISABILITY  COORDINATING  COUNCIL. 

“(a)  Establishment. — ^There  is  hereby  established  an  Inter¬ 
agency  Disability  Coordinating  Council  (hereafter  in  this  section 
referred  to  as  the  ‘Council’)  composed  of  the  Secretary  of  Education, 
the  Secretary  of  Health  and  Human  Services,  the  Secretary  of 
Labor,  the  Secretary  of  Housing  and  Urban  Development,  the  Sec¬ 
retary  of  Transportation,  the  Assistant  Secretary  of  the  Interior 
for  Indian  Affairs,  the  Attorney  General,  the  Director  of  the  Office 
of  Personnel  Man^ement,  the  Chairperson  of  the  Equal  Employ¬ 
ment  Opportunity  (Tommission,  the  Chairperson  of  the  Architectural 
and  Transportation  Barriers  Compliance  Board,  and  such  other 
officials  as  may  be  designated  by  the  President. 

“(b)  Duties. — ^The  Council  shall — 

“(1)  have  the  responsibility  for  developing  and  implement¬ 
ing  agreements,  policies,  and  practices  designed  to  maximize 
effort,  promote  efficiency,  and  eliminate  conflict,  competition,