Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] each  place  the  term  appears  and  inserting  "December  13, 
1991^  and 

(B)  in  subsection  (bXlXE),  by  striking  "the  date  of 
the  enactment  of  such  Act”  and  inserting  "December  13, 
1991”. 

TITLE  IV— CLARIFICATION  OF  CERTAIN 
AUTHORITIES 


SEC.  401.  CLARIFICATION  OF  THE  STATUS  AND  POWERS  OF  CERTAIN 
INSTITUTIONS  OF  THE  FARM  CREDIT  SYSTEM. 

(a)  Clarification  of  Authority  Regarding  Remaining  Fed¬ 
eral  Intermediate  Credit  Bank.— Section  410  of  the  Agricultural 
Credit  Act  of  1987  (12  U.S.C.  2011  note)  is  amended  by  adding 
at  the  end  the  following  new  subsection: 

"(e)  Clarification  of  Authority  Regarding  Remaining  Fed¬ 
eral  Intermediate  Credit  Bank.— 

"(1)  Negotiated  merger.— 

"(A)  Requirement.— 

"(i)  In  general. — ^Not  later  than  June  30,  1993. 
except  as  provided  in  subparagraph  (C),  the  Federal 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-552— OCT.  28,  1992 


106  STAT.  4117 


Intermediate  Credit  Bank  of  Jackson  (as  chartered 
on  the  date  of  enactment  of  this  subsection)  shall  merge 
with  a  Farm  Credit  Bank  pursuant  to  the  procedures 
prescribed  by  section  7.12  of  the  Farm  Credit  Act  of 
1971  (12  U.S.C.  22790. 

‘‘(ii)  Merger  of  entire  bank. — ^Notwithstanding 
subparagraph  (B),  or  any  other  provision  of  law,  the 
Farm  Credit  Administration  shsU  approve  a  merger 
of  the  Federal  Intermediate  Credit  Bank  of  Jackson 
only  if  the  Bank  (as  chartered  on  the  date  of  enactment 
of  ^s  subsection,  except  as  provided  in  subparagraph 
(BXiiXII)(bb))  merges  in  its  entirety  with  a  Farm  Cre^t 
Bank. 

“(iii)  Limited  lending  authority.— Notwithstand¬ 
ing  aiw  provision  of  the  Farm  Credit  Act  of  1971 
(12  U.S.C.  2001  et  seq.),  the  Farm  Credit  Bank  result¬ 
ing  from  a  merger  under  this  subsection  shall  have