Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] 42  use  12871. 
42  use  12891. 


42  use  12870 
note. 


Reports. 


59-194  0-93 - 4  :  QL  3  (Pt.  5) 


106  STAT.  3736 


42  use 
1437aaa-2. 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-550— OCT.  28,  1992 

‘'(G)  A  mutual  housing  association.”. 

(e)  Eligible  Property  Under  HOPE  II.— Section  426(3XD) 
of  the  Cranston-Gonzalez  National  Affordable  Housing  Act  (42 
U.S.C.  12876(3XD))  is  amended  by  inserting  before  the  period  at 
the  end  the  following  “or  an  agency  or  instrumentality  thereof. 

(f)  Preference  for  Acquisition  of  Vacant  Units  Under 
HOPE  in.— Section  444  of  the  Cranston-Gonzalez  National  Afford¬ 
able  Housing  Act  (42  U.S.C.  12894)  is  amended  by  adding  at  the 
end  the  following  new  subsection: 

“(f)  Preference  for  Acquisition  of  Vacant  Units.— Each 
homeownership  program  under  this  subtitle  shall  provide  that, 
in  making  vacant  units  in  eligible  pro^rties  available  for  acquisi¬ 
tion  by  ehgible  families,  preference  shall  be  given  to  eligible  families 
who  reside  in  public  or  Indian  housing.”. 

(g)  Transfer  of  Scattered  Site  Pubuc  and  Indian  Housing 
To  HOPE  Programs.— 

(1)  Hope  i.— 

(A)  In  general. — Sections  303(bX2)  and  304(d)  of  the 
Unit^  States  Housing  Act  of  1937  (42  U.S.C.  i437aaa- 
2(bX2)  and  42  U.S.C.  1437aaa-3(d))  are  each  amended