Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] Government  or  any  other  public  or  private  department,  agenegr, 
or  organization. 

(d)  Covered  Federally  Assisted  Housing.— For  purposes  of 
this  subtitle,  the  term  “covered  federally  assisted  housing”  means 
housing  that  is  federally  assisted  housing  (as  such  term  is  defined 
in  section  683(2),  except  that  such  term  does  not  include  housing 
described  in  subparagraphs  (C)  and  (D)  of  such  section. 

SEC.  672.  REQUIRED  TRAINING  OF  SERVICE  COORDINATORS. 

^tion  802(dX4)  of  the  Cranston-Gonzalez  National  Affordable 
Housing  Act  (42  U.S.C.  8011(dX4))  is  amended  by  inserting  after 
the  period  at  the  end  of  the  first  sentence  beginning  after  simpara- 
graph  (E)  the  following  new  ^ntence:  “Such  qualifications  and 
standards  shall  include  requiring  each  service  coordinator  to  be 


ned  in  the  aging  process,  elder  services,  disability  services, 
ibility  for  and  procedures  of  Federal  and  applicable  State  entitle- 
it  pro^ams,  legal  liability  issues  relating  to  providing  service 
rdination,  di^  and  alcohol  use  and  abuse  by  the  elderly,  and 
ital  health  issues.”. 

67S.  COSTS  OF  PROVIDING  SERVICE  COORDINATORS  IN  PUBUC 
HOUSING. 

Section  9(aXlXB)  of  the  United  States  Housing  Act  of  1937 
U.S.C.  1437^aXl)(B))  is  amended — 

(1)  in  tne  first  sentence,  by  redesignating  clauses  (i)  and