Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] experience  that  is  similar  in  nature  to  that  provided  by  residency 
training  programs  for  physicians. 

“(e)  Regulations. — ^The  Secretary  shall  prescribe  such  regula¬ 
tions  as  may  be  necessary  to  carry  out  the  provisions  of  this  section. 

“(f)  Authorization  To  Use  Amounts.— Out  of  amounts  appro¬ 
priated  to  carry  out  this  title  for  each  of  the  fiscal  years  1993 
through  2000  not  more  than  $5,000,000  may  be  used  to  carry 
out  tins  section.”. 

SEC.  106.  MAINTENANCE  OF  COMMUNITY  HEALTH  REPRESENTATIVE 
PROGRAM. 

Section  107(b)  of  the  Act  (25  U.S.C.  1616(b))  is  amended — 

(1)  in  paragraph  (2),  in  the  material  preceding  subpara¬ 
graph  (A),  by  inserting  “and  maintain”  after  “develop  , 

(2)  in  paragraph  (2)(B),  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following: 
“with  appropriate  consideration  given  to  lifestyle  factors  that 
have  an  impact  on  Indian  health  status,  such  as  alcoholism, 
family  dysfunction,  and  poverty,”; 

(3)  in  paragraphs  (3)  and  (5),  by  striking  out  “develop” 
each  place  it  appears  and  inserting  in  lieu  thereof  “maintain”; 
and 

(4)  in  paragraph  (4),  by  striking  out  “develop  and”. 

SEC.  106.  CHANGES  TO  INDIAN  HEALTH  SERVICE  LOAN  REPAYMENT 
PROGRAM.