Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] to  be  available  until  expended. 

(i)  Repeals.— 

(1)  Solar  energy  and  energy  conservation  bank  act.— 
Subtitle  A  of  title  V  of  the  Energy  Security  Act  (12  U.S.C. 
3601  et  seq.)  is  repealed. 

(2)  Federal  national  mortgage  association  charter 
ACT.— Sections  316  and  316  of  the  Federal  National  Mortgage 
Association  Charter  Act  (12  U.S.C.  1723g,  1723h)  are  repealed. 

sec.  913.  TECHNICAL  AND  CONFORMING  AMENDMENTS  RELATING  TO 
LABOR  WAGE  BATES  UNDER  HOUSING  PROGRAMS. 

(a)  Supportive  Housing  for  the  Elderly. — Section  202(jX5) 
of  the  Housing  Act  of  1959  (12  U.S.C.  1701q(j)(5)),  as  amended 
by  section  801  of  the  Cranston-Conzalez  National  Affordable  Hous¬ 
ing  Act,  is  amended  to  read  as  follows: 

“(5)  Labor.— 

“(A)  In  general. — ^The  Secretary  shall  take  such  action 
as  may  be  necessary  to  ensiire  that  all  laborers  and  mechanics 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-550— OCT.  28,  1992 


106  STAT.  3877 


of  housing  with  12  or  more  units  assisted  under  this  section 
shall  be  paid  wages  at  rates  not  less  than  the  rates  prevailing 
in  the  lo^Jity  involved  for  the  corresponding  classes  of  laborers 
and  mechanics  employed  on  construction  of  a  similar  character, 
as  determined  by  tiie  Secretary  of  Labor  in  accordance  with 
the  Act  of  March  3,  1931  (commonly  known  as  the  Davis- 
Bacon  Act). 

“(B)  Exemption.— Subparagraph  (A)  shall  not  apply  to  any 
individual  who — 

“(i)  performs  services  for  which  the  individual  volun¬ 
teered;