UNITED STATES
[…] ing in lieu thereof the following: “a health profession”;
and
(iii) in clause (ii) (as redesignated by clause (i)
of this subparagraph), by striking out “medicine,
osteopathy, dentistry, or other healm profession” and
4536
PUBLIC LAW 102-573— OCT. 29, 1992
inserting in lieu thereof the following: “a health profes¬
sion”; and
(C) in paragraph (2), by inserting “and” at the end
of subpara^aph (D), by striking out paragraphs (3) and
(4), and by inserting after paragraph (2) the following:
“(3) submit to the Secretary an application for a contract
described in subsection (f).”.
(b) Priority.— Section 108(d) of the Act (25 U.S.C. 1616a(d))
is amended —
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking out “The” and inserting
“Consistent with paragraph (3), the”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(3)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), of the tot^ amounts
appropriated for each of the fiscal years 1993, 1994, and 1995
for loan repayment contracts under this section, the Secretary
shall provide that —
“(i) not less than 25 percent be provided to applicants
who are nurses, nurse practitioners, or nurse midwives;
and
“(ii) not less than 10 percent be provided to applicants
who are mental health professionals (other than applicants
described in clause (i)).
“(B) The requirements specified in clause (i) or clause (ii)
of subparagraph (A) shall not apply if the Secretaiy does not
receive the number of applications from the individuals
described in clause (i) or clause (ii), respectively, necessary
to meet such requirements.”.
(c) Becoming a Participant.— Paragraph (1) of section 108(e)
(25 U.S.C. 1616a(e)) is amended to read as follows:
“(1) An individual becomes a participant in the Loan Repayment
Program only upon the Secretary and the individual entering into
a written contract described in subsection (f).”.
(d) Extension of Obligated Service.— Paragraph (2)(A) of
section 108(e) (25 U.S.C. 1616a(e)) is amended by inserting before
the semicolon the following: “, including extensions resulting in
an aggregate period of obligated service in excess of 4 years”.
(e) Clarification Regarding Undergraduate Loans.— Para¬
graph (1) of section 108(g) (25 U.S.C. 1616a(g)) is amended in
the matter preceding subparagraph (A) by striking out “loans
received by the individual for — and inserting in lieu thereof “loans
received by the individual regarding the undergraduate or graduate
education of the individual (or both), which loans were made for —
(f) Payment.— Section 108(g)(2)(A) (25 U.S.C. 1616a(g)(2)(A))
is amended to read as follows:
“(2)(A) For each year of obligated service that an individual
contracts to serve under subsection (f) the Secretary may pay up
to $35,000 (or an amount equal to the amount specified in section
338B(g)(2)(A) of the Public Health Service Act) on behalf of the
individual for loans described in paragraph (1). In making a deter¬
mination of the amount to pay for a year of such service by an
individual, the Secretary shall consider the extent to which each
such determination —
“(i) affects the ability of the Secretary to maximize the
number of contracts that can be provided under the Loan
Repa5nnent Program from the amounts appropriated for such
contracts;
PUBLIC LAW 102-573— OCT. 29, 1992
106 STAT. 4537
“(ii) provides an incentive to serve in Indian health pro¬
grams vnth the greatest shortages of health professionals; and
“(iii) provides an incentive with respect to the health profes¬
sional involved remaining in an Indian health program vnth
such a health professional shortage, and continuing to provide
primary health services, after the completion of the period
of obligated service under the Loan Repayment Program.”.
(g) Tax Liability.— <1) Paragraph (3) of section 108(g) (25
U.S.C. 1616a(g)(3)) is amended to read as follows:
“(3) For the purpose of providing reimbursements for tax liabil¬
ity resulting from payments under paragraph (2) on behalf of an
individual, the Secretary —
“(A) in addition to such payments, may make payments
to the individual in an amount not less than 20 percent and
not more than 39 percent of the total amount of loan repay¬
ments made for the taxable year involved; and
“(B) may make such additional payments as the Secretary
determines to be appropriate with respect to such purpose.”.
(2) The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall apply only
vnth respect to contracts under section 108 of the Indian Health
Care Improvement Act entered into on or after the date of enact¬
ment of this Act.
(h) Staffing Needs.— Section 108(k) (25 U.S.C. 1616a(k)) is
amended to read as follows:
“(k) The Secretary, in assigning individuals to serve in Indian
health programs pursuant to contracts entered into imder this
section, shall —
“(1) ensure that the staffing needs of Indian health pro¬
grams administered by an Indian tribe or tribal or health
organization receive consideration on an equal basis with pro¬
grams that are administered directly by the Service; and
“(2) give priority to assigning individuals to Indian health
programs that have a need for health professionals to provide
health care services as a result of individuals having breached
contracts entered into xmder this section.”.
(i) Annual Report. — Subsection (n) of section 108 is amended