Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] inserting  “not  exceeding;  and 

(B)  in  subparagraph  (B),  in  the  matter  preceding  clause 

(1) ,  by  striking  “equal  to”  and  inserting  “not  exceeding”; 
and 

(2)  in  paragraph  (2) — 

(A)  in  subparagraph  (A),  by  striking  “equal  to”  and 
inserting  “not  exceeding;  and 

(B)  in  subparagraph  (B),  in  the  matter  preceding  clause 
(i),  by  striking  “equal  to”  and  inserting  “not  exceeding”. 

SEC.  608.  STATUTE  OF  LIMITATIONS  ON  PAYMENT  OF  DISTTUBUTIVE 
SHARES. 

(a)  Distribution  op  Shares.— Section  205(c)  of  the  National 
Housing  Act  (12  U.S.C.  1711(c))  is  amended  by  adding  at  the 
end  the  following  two  new  sentences:  “The  Secreta^  shall  not 
distribute  any  share  to  an  eligible  mortgagor  under  this  subsection 
beginning  on  the  date  which  is  6  years  after  the  date  the  Secretary 
first  transmitted  written  notification  of  eligibility  to  the  last  known 
address  of  the  mortgagor,  unless  the  mortgagor  has  applied  in 
accordance  with  procedures  prescribed  by  the  Secretary  for  payment 
of  the  share  within  the  6-year  period.  Tlie  Secretary  shall  transfer 
any  amounts  no  longer  eligible  for  distribution  under  the  previous 
sentence  from  the  Participating  Reserve  Account  to  the  Gleneral 
Surplus  Account.”. 

(b)  Exception. — Notwithstanding  the  6-year  limitation  on  dis¬ 
tribution  of  shares  of  the  Participating  Reserve  Account  under 
section  205(c)  of  the  National  Housing  Act,  the  Secretary  shall