Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] described  in  para^aph  (1),  if  the  Secreta^  fails  to  approve 
or  reject  the  application  of  such  institution  within  14  cal¬ 
endar  days  after  the  date  that  the  lending  institution  pre¬ 
sented  the  application  to  the  Secretary.  If  the  Secretary 
rejects  the  application  within  the  14-day  period,  the  Sec- 


106  STAT.  4158 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-554— OCT.  28,  1992 


retary  shall  state,  in  writing,  the  reasons  the  application 
was  rejected.”. 

SEC.  19.  DEFINITION  OF  QUALIFIED  BEGINNING  FARMER  OR 
RANCHER. 

Section  343(a)  (7  U.S.C.  1991(a))  is  amended— 

(1)  bv  striking  ‘Ihis  title  (1)  the  term”  and  all  that  follows 
through  ^fish  farming,”  at  the  end  of  paragraph  (1)  and  insert¬ 
ing  “this  title: 

“(1)  The  term  ‘farmeP  includes  a  person  who  is  engaged 
in,  or  who,  with  assistance  afforded  under  this  title,  intends 
to  engage  in,  fish  farming.”; 

(2)  by  indenting,  and  aligning  the  margins  of,  paragraphs 
(2)  through  (10)  so  as  to  align  with  paragraph  (1)  (as  amended 
by  para^aph  (1)); 

(3)  oy  striking  “the”  the  first  place  it  appears  in  each 
of  such  paragraphs  and  inserting  “The”;