Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] te  has  not  been  issued  as  of  that  date  shall  remain  with  that 
nel  for  all  purposes  and,  notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  sec- 
ns  291  and  292  of  title  28,  United  States  Code,  that  panel 
all  be  assi^ed  to  the  United  States  Court  of  Appeeds  for  the 
deral  Circuit  for  the  purpose  of  deciding  such  case. 


Effective  date. 
28  use  1295 
note. 


28  use  1295 
note. 


C.  103.  JURISDICTION  OF  MAGISTRATE  JUDGES  TO  MODIFY  OR 
REVOKE  PROBATION  OR  SUPERVISED  RELEASE  AFTER 
IMPRISONMENT. 

Section  3401  of  title  18,  United  States  Code,  is  amended — 

(1)  in  subsection  (d)  by  striking  “and  to  revoke  or  reinstate 
the  probation  of  any  person  panted  probation  by  him.”  and 
inserting  “and  to  revoke,  modify,  or  reinstate  the  probation 
of  any  person  panted  probation  by  a  magistrate  judge.”;  and 

(2)  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new  subsections: 
“(h)  The  magistrate  judge  shall  have  power  to  modify,  revoke, 

terminate  supervised  release  of  any  person  sentenced  to  a  term