Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] and  inserting  "indicators  for  public  housing  agencies,  to 
the  extent  practicable:”. 

(2)  Procedures. — Section  6(jX2)  of  the  United  States  Hous¬ 
ing  Act  of  1937,  as  amended  by  subsection  (a)  of  this  section, 
is  further  amended  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new 
subpara^aph: 

^(D)  The  Secretary  shall  apply  the  provisions  of  this 
para^aph  to  resident  management  corporations  as  well 
as  public  housing  agencies.”. 

SEC.  114.  PUBUC  HOUSING  OPERATING  SUBSIDIES. 

(a)  Authorization  op  Appropriations. — Section  9(c)  of  the 
United  States  Housing  Act  of  1937  (42  U.S.C.  1437g(c))  is  amended 
to  read  as  follows: 

"(cXD  There  are  authorized  to  be  appropriated  for  purposes 
f  providing  annual  contributions  under  this  section  $2,282,436,000 
or  fiscal  year  1993  and  $2,378,298,312  for  fiscal  year  1994. 

"(2)  There  are  also  authorized  to  be  appropriated  to  provide 
annu^  contributions  under  this  section,  in  addition  to  amounts 
under  paragraph  (1),  such  sums  as  may  be  necessary  for  each 
of  fiscal  years  1993  and  1994,  to  provide  each  public  housing  agency 
with  the  difference  between  (A)  the  amount  provided  to  the  agency 
from  amounts  appropriated  pursuant  to  paragraph  (1),  and  (B) 
all  funds  for  which  the  agency  is  eligible  under  the  performance 
fading  system  without  adijustments  for  estimated  or  unrealized 
savings. 

"(3)  In  addition  to  amounts  under  paragraphs  (1)  and  (2), 
there  are  authorized  to  be  appropriated  for  annual  contributions