Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] (b)  Supporting  Documentation  Regarding  Revisions. — Sec- 
m  217(c)  of  the  Housing  and  Community  Development  Act  of 
187  (12  U.S.C.  4107(c))  is  amended  in  the  second  sentence  by 
serting  before  the  period  the  following:  “and  make  available  to 
,e  Secretary  and  tenants  all  documentation  supporting  any  revi- 
on,  but  not  including  any  information  that  the  Secretary  deter- 
‘nes  is  proprietary  information”. 

!C.  306.  APPROVAL  OF  PLAN  OF  ACTION. 

Section  218  of  the  Housing  and  Community  Development  Act 
1987  (12  U.S.C.  4108)  is  amended — 

(1)  by  redesignating  subsection  (b)  as  subsection  (c);  and 

(2)  by  inserting  after  subsection  (a)  the  followring  new  sub¬ 
section: 

“(b)  Standards  and  Procedure  for  Written  Findings. — 

“(1)  Standards. — A  written  finding  under  subsection  (a) 
shall  be  based  on  an  analysis  of  the  evidence  considered  by 
the  Secreta^  in  reaching  such  Gnding  and  shall  contain  docu¬ 
mentation  01  such  evidence. 

“(2)  Procedure  and  criteria. — ^The  Secretary  shall,  by  Regulations, 
regulation,  develop  (A)  a  procedure  for  determining  whether 


106  STAT.  3764