Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] Preventive  Services  Task  Force. 

“(c)  It  is  the  intent  of  the  Congress  that  the  Nation  increase 
proportion  of  all  degrees  in  the  health  professions  and  allied 
associated  health  profession  fields  awarded  to  Indians  to  0.6 
lent. 

“(d)  The  Secretary  shall  submit  to  the  President,  for  inclusion 
ach  report  required  to  be  transmitted  to  the  Congress  under 
ion  801,  a  report  on  the  progress  made  in  each  area  of  the 
rice  toward  meeting  each  of  the  objectives  described  in  sub¬ 
ion  (b).”. 

(c)  Definitions.— Section  4  of  the  Act  (25  U.S.C.  1603)  is 
mded  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new  subsections: 

“(m)  ‘Service  area’  means  the  geographical  area  served  by  each 
i  office. 

“(n)  ‘Health  profession’  means  family  medicine,  internal  medi- 
,  pediatrics,  geriatric  medicine,  obstetrics  and  gynecology, 
latric  medicine,  nursing,  public  health  nursing,  dentistry,  psy- 
try,  osteopathy,  optometry,  pharmacy,  psychology,  public  health,