Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] 1970  (12  U.S.C.  1701Z-1)  is  amended  by  striking  the  second  sen¬ 
tence  and  all  that  follows  and  inserting  the  following  new  sentence: 
“There  is  authorized  to  be  appropriated  to  carry  out  this  title 
$35,000,000  for  fiscal  year  1993  and  $36,470,000  for  fiscal  year 
1994.”. 

SEC.  902.  ADMINISTRATION  OF  DEPARTMENT  OF  HOUSING  AND 
URBAN  DEVELOPMENT. 

(a)  Special  Assistant  for  Indian  and  Alaska  Native  Pro¬ 
grams.— 

(1)  Responsibilities. — Section  4(eXl)  of  the  Department 
of  Housing  and  Urban  Development  Act  (42  U.S.C.  3533(eXl)) 
is  amended — 

(A)  by  inserting  “(A)”  after  “(1)”; 

(B)  in  the  first  sentence,  by  striking  “responsible”  and 
all  that  follows  through  “development”  and  inserting 
“located  in  the  Office  of  the  Assistant  Secretary  for  Public 
and  Indian  Housing”;  and 

(C)  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new  subpara- 
^aphs: 

“(B)  The  Special  Assistant  for  Indian  and  Alaska  Native  Pro¬ 
grams  shall  be  appointed  based  solely  on  merit  and  shall  be  covered