Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] (2)  in  the  last  sentence,  by  striking  “for  the  6-year  period 
beginning  on  such  date  of  enactment”  and  inserting  “without 
time  limitation”. 

SEC.  103.  DEFINITIONS  OF  INCOME  AND  ADJUSTED  INCOME  AND 
APPLICABILITY  TO  INDIAN  HOUSING  PROGRAMS. 

(a)  In  General. — 

(1)  Income. — Section  3(bX4)  of  the  United  States  Housing 
Act  of  1937  (42  U.S.C.  1437a(bX4))  is  amended  bv  inserting 
after  “family*  the  following:  “and  any  amounts  wliich  would 
be  eligible  for  exclusion  under  section  1613(aX7)  of  the  Social 
Security  Act  (42  U.S.C.  1382b(aX7))”. 

(2)  Adjusted  income. — Section  3(bX5)  of  the  United  States 
Housing  Act  of  1937  (42  U.S.C.  1437a(b)(5))  is  amended — 

(A)  by  strildng  subparagraph  (D)  and  inserting  the 
following  new  subparagraph: 

“(D)  child  care  expenses  to  the  extent  necessary  to 
enable  another  member  of  the  family  to  be  employed  or 
to  further  his  or  her  education;”; 

(B)  by  striking  “and”  at  the  end  of  subparagraph  (E); 

(C)  by  striking  the  period  at  the  end  of  subparagraph 
(F)  and  inserting  “;  and”;  and 

(D)  by  inserting  after  subparagraph  (F)  the  following 
new  subparagraph: