Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] program. 

“(3)  Application  and  selection.— The  Secretary  shall  pro¬ 
vide  for  the  form  and  manner  of  applications  for  grants  under 
this  subsection  and  for  the  selection  of  applicants  to  receive 
the  grants. 

“(4)  Definition  of  frail  elderly.— For  pu^oses  of  this 
subsection,  the  term  ‘frail  elderly*  has  the  meaning  given  the 
term  in  section  802(k)  of  the  Cranston-Gonzalez  National 
Affordable  Housing  Act.”. 

(f)  Prohibitions  Regarding  Considerations  in  Making 
Loans.— 

(1)  In  general. — Section  615  of  the  Housing  Act  of  1949 
(42  U.S.C.  1485),  as  amended  by  this  section,  is  further 
amended  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new  subsection: 
“(z)  Prohibitions.— 

“(1)  Remote  rural  areas. — ^The  Secretary  may  not  refuse 
to  make  a  loan  that  otherwise  complies  with  the  requirements 
under  this  section  solely  because  the  housing  and  related  facili¬ 
ties  involved  are  located  in  an  area  that  is  excessively  rural 
in  character  or  excessively  remote. 

“(2)  Essential  services. — ^In  making  loans  under  this  sec- 
tioii,  the  Secretary  may  not  provide  any  preference  for  any 
project  based  on  the  availability  of  any  particular  essential 
service.  For  purposes  of  this  paragraph,  an  essential  service