Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] after  “public  housing  agency”  the  following:  “,  a  public  housing 
resident  management  corporation,”. 

(e)  Pubucation  of  Regulations. — ^Not  later  than  30  days 
after  the  date  of  the  enactment  of  this  Act,  the  Secretary  shall 
publish  such  final  regulations  as  may  be  necessary  to  implement 
section  5130(b)  of  the  Public  and  Assisted  Housing  Drug  Elimination 
Act  of  1990  (42  U.S.C.  11909(a)). 


SEC.  162.  HOUSING  COUNSELING. 

(a)  Counseling  Services. — ^The  first  sentence  of  section 
106(a)(3)  of  ffie  Housing  and  Urban  Development  Act  of  1968  (12 
U.S.C.  1701x(a)(3))  is  amended  by  striking  “except  that”  and  all 
that  follows  through  the  period  and  inserting  “except  that  for  such 
purposes  there  are  authorized  to  be  appropriated  $6,025,000  for 
fiscal  year  1993  and  $6,278,050  for  fiscal  year  1994.  Of  the  amounts 
appropriated  for  each  of  fiscal  years  1993  and  1994,  up  to  $5()0,0()0 
shall  be  available  for  use  for  counseling  and  other  activities  in 
connection  with  the  demonstration  program  under  section  152  of 
the  Housing  and  Community  Development  Act  of  1992.”. 

(b)  Emergency  Homeownership  Counseling.— 

(1)  Authorization  of  appropriations.— The  first  sentence 
of  section  106(c)(8)  of  the  Housing  and  Urban  Development 
Act  of  1968  {12  U.S.C.  1701x(c)(8))  is  amended  to  read  as