Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] section  id). 

(e)  Ratio  of  Obligations. — Section  304  of  the  Federal  National 
Mortgage  Association  Charter  Act  (12  U.S.C.  1719)  is  amended — 

(1)  in  subsection  (b),  by  striking  the  semicolon  in  the  first 
sentence  and  all  that  follows  through  the  end  of  the  second 
sentence  and  inserting  a  period;  and 

(2)  in  subsection  (e),  by  striking  the  fourth  sentence. 

(f)  Statement  in  Securities. — Sl^on  304(d)  of  the  Federal 
National  Mortgage  Association  Charter  Act  (12  U.S.C.  1719(d)) 
is  amended  by  inserting  after  the  period  at  the  end  the  following 
new  sentence:  “The  corporation  shall  insert  appropriate  language 
in  all  of  ffie  securities  issued  under  this  subsection  clearly  indicating 
that  such  securities,  together  with  the  interest  thereon,  are  not 
guaranteed  by  the  United  States  and  do  not  constitute  a  debt 
or  obli^tion  of  the  United  States  or  any  agency  or  instrumentality 
thereof  other  than  the  corporation.”. 

(g)  Assessments  for  Office  of  Federal  Housing  Enterprise 
Oversight.— The  first  sentence  of  section  304(f)  of  the  Federal 
National  Mortgage  Association  Charter  Act  (12  U.S.C.  1719(f))  is 
amended  by  inserting  before  the  first  comma  the  following:  “of