Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] “(i)  stock  that  may  be  retired  by  the  holder  of 
the  stock  on  repayment  of  the  holder’s  loan,  or  other¬ 
wise  at  the  option  or  request  of  the  holder;  or 

"(ii)  stock  that  is  protected  under  section  4.9A 
or  is  otherwise  not  at  risk;  and 

“(E)  any  other  debt  or  equity  instruments  or  other 
accounts  that  the  Farm  Credit  Administration  determines 
appropriate  to  be  considered  permanent  capital.”. 

IC.  102.  QUALIFICATIONS  OF  FARM  CREDIT  ADMINISTRATION 
BOARD  MEMBERS. 

Section  5.8  (12  U.S.C.  2242)  is  amended  by  adding  at  the 
id  the  following  new  subsection: 

“(e)  The  President  shall  appoint  members  of  the  Board  who —  President. 

“(1)  are  experienced  or  knowledgeable  in  agricultural 
economics  and  financial  reporting  and  disclosure; 

“(2)  are  experienced  or  knowledgeable  in  the  regulation 
of  financial  entities;  or 

“(3)  have  a  strong  financial,  legal,  or  regulatory  back¬ 
ground.”. 


106  STAT.  4104 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-552— OCT.  28.  1992 


President. 


President. 


TITLE  II— FARM  CREDIT  SYSTEM 
INSURANCE  CORPORATION 

SEC.  201.  EABH  CREDIT  SYSTEM  INSURANCE  CORPOKATION.