Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] STRATEGIES. 

(a)  Homelessness  Information. — Section  105(b)(2)  of  the 
•anston-Gonzalez  National  Affordable  Housing  Act  (42  U.S.C. 
1705(b)(2))  is  amended — 

(1)  by  inserting  “,  including  rural  homelessness,”  after 
“homelessness”  the  first  place  it  appears;  and 

(2)  by  inserting  “including  tabular  representation  of  such 
information,”  after  “with  homelessness,”. 

(b)  Antidisplacement  Plan  and  Antipoverty  Strategy.— 
sction  105(b)  of  the  Cranston-Gonzalez  National  Affordable  Hous- 
g  Act  (42  U.S.C.  12705(b))  is  amended — 

(1)  by  striking  para^aph  (14)  and  inserting  the  following: 
“(14)  include  a  certification  that  the  jurisdiction  has  in 

effect  and  is  following  a  residential  antidisplacement  and  reloca¬ 
tion  assistance  plan  that,  in  any  case  of  any  such  displacement 
in  connection  with  any  activity  assisted  with  amounts  provided 
under  title  II,  requires  the  same  actions  and  provides  the 
same  rights  as  required  and  provided  under  a  residential 
antidisplacement  and  relocation  assistance  plan  under  section 
104(d)  of  the  Housing  and  Community  Development  Act  of 
1974  in  the  event  of  displacement  in  connection  with  a  develop¬ 
ment  project  assisted  under  section  106  or  119  of  such  Act;”. 

(2)  in  paragraph  (15),  by  striking  the  period  at  the  end 
and  inserting  “;  and”  and 

(3)  by  adfding  at  the  end  the  following: 

“(16)  for  any  housing  strategy  submitted  for  fiscal  year 
1994  or  any  fiscal  year  thereafter  and  taking  into  consideration