Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] of  the  Interior  may  establish,  in  any  service  area,  demonstration 
programs  involving  treatment  for  child  sexual  abuse,  except  that 
the  Secretaries  may  not  establish  a  greater  number  of  such  pro¬ 
grams  in  one  service  area  them  in  any  other  service  area  until 
there  is  an  equal  number  of  such  programs  established  with  respect 
to  all  service  areas  from  which  the  Secretary  receives  qualified 
applications  during  the  application  period  (as  determined  by  the 
Secretary).”. 

SEC.  807.  TRIBAL  LEASING. 

Section  820  of  the  Act  (25  U.S.C.  1680j)  (as  redesignated  by 
section  701(b)  of  this  Act)  is  amended  to  read  as  follows: 

“TRIBAL  LEASING 

“Sec.  820.  Indian  tribes  providing  health  care  services  pursuant 
to  a  contract  entered  into  under  the  Indian  Self-Determination 
Act  may  lease  permanent  structures  for  the  purpose  of  providing 
such  health  care  services  without  obtaining  advance  approval  in 
appropriation  Acts.”. 

SEC.  808.  EXTENSION  OF  TERMINATION  DATE  OF  CERTAIN  DEM¬ 
ONSTRATION  PROJECTS;  JOINT  VENTURE  PROJECTS. 

Section  818  of  the  Act  (25  U.S.C.  1680h)  (as  redesignated 
by  section  701(b)  of  this  Act)  is  amended — 

(1)  in  subsection  (d) —