Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] is  amended — 

(1)  by  inserting  “(A)”  after  ^‘shall  be”;  and 

(2)  by  inserting  before  the  period  at  the  end  the  following: 
‘*or  (B)  leased  to  persons  eligible  for  assistance  under  the  pro^n- 
sions  of  any  law  administe:^  by  the  Farmers  Home  Adminis¬ 
tration  or  the  Rural  Development  Administration  under  an 
annual  lease  or  a  lease  with  an  option  to  purchase,  with  a 
preference  for  sale”. 

SEC.  17.  TRANSFER  OF  INDIAN  LANDS  PLEDGED  AS  COLLATERAL  FOR 
FmHA  LOANS. 

Section  335(eXl)  (7  U.S.C.  1985(eXl))  is  amended — 

(1)  in  subparanaph  (DXi),  by  striki^  ‘‘IT  and  inserting 
*T!xcept  as  provided  in  subpara^aph  (G),  ir;  and 

(2)  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new  subparagraph: 
“(GXDIf— 

*'(1)  the  real  property  described  in  subparagraph  (AXi)  is 
locat^  within  an  Indian  reservation; 

**(II)  the  borrower-owner  is  an  Indian  tribe  that  has  jurisdic¬ 
tion  over  the  reservation  in  which  the  real  property  is  located 
or  the  borrower-owner  is  a  member  of  an  Indian  tribe; 

**(III)  the  borrower-owner  has  obtained  a  loan  made, 
insured,  or  guaranteed  imder  this  title;  and 

"(IV)  the  borrower-owner  and  the  Secretary  have  exhausted 
all  of  the  procedures  provided  for  in  this  title  to  permit  a 
borrower-owner  to  retain  title  to  the  real  property,  such  that