Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] except  upon  a  foreclosure  by  a  lender  (or  upon  other  transfer 
in  lieu  of  foreclosure)  if  such  action  (i)  recognizes  any  contractual 
or  legal  rights  of  public  agencies,  nonprofit  sponsors,  or  others 
to  take  actions  that  would  avoid  termination  of  low-income  afford¬ 
ability  in  the  case  of  foreclosure  or  transfer  in  lieu  of  foreclosure, 
and  (ii)  is  not  for  the  purpose  of  avoiding  low  income  affordability 
restrictions,  as  determined  by  the  Secretary’. 

SEC.  209.  HOMEOWNERSmP  RESALE  RESTRICTIONS. 

Section  215(b)  of  the  Cranston-Gonzalez  National  Affordable 
Housing  Act  (42  U.S.C.  12745(b))  is  amended  by  striking  paragraph 

(4)  and  inserting  the  following: 

“(4)  is  subject  to  resale  restrictions  that  are  established 
by  the  participating  jurisdiction  and  determined  by  the  Sec¬ 
retary  to  be  appropriate  to — 

“(A)  mlow  for  subsequent  purchase  of  the  property 
only  by  persons  who  meet  the  qualifications  specified  under 
paragraph  (2),  at  a  price  which  will — 

“(i)  provide  the  owner  with  a  fair  return  on  invest¬ 
ment,  including  any  improvements,  and 

“(ii)  ensure  that  the  housing  will  remain  affordable 
to  a  reasonable  range  of  low-income  homebuyers;  or 
“(B)  recapture  the  investment  provided  under  this  title