Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] ^2(hX2))  is  amended  by  inserting  “116  percent  or  after  “exceed”. 

704.  REMOTE  RURAL  AREAS. 

Section  502(f)  of  the  Housing  Act  of  1949  (42  U.S.C.  1472(f)) 
imended — 

(1)  in  paragraph  (1),  by  inserting  “or  on  tribal  allotted 
or  Indian  trust  land”  after  “area”;  and 

(2)  in  paragraph  (2),  by  inserting  “or  on  tribal  allotted 
or  Indian  trust  land”  before  the  period. 

705.  DESIGNATION  OF  UNDERSERVED  AREAS  AND  RESERVATION 

OF  ASSISTANCE. 

(a)  Reauthorization  of  Designation.— Section  609(f)  of  the 
using  Act  of  1949  (42  U.S.C.  1479(f))  is  amended — 

(1)  in  paragraph  (1),  by  striking  “in  each  of  fiscal  years 
1991  and  1992”  and  inserting  “in  each  fiscal  year”; 

(2)  in  paragraph  (2),  by  inserting  at  the  end  the  following 
new  flush  sentence; 

“In  designating  underserved  areas  under  paragraph  (1),  in  each 
fiscal  year  the  Secretary  shall  desimate  not  less  than  6  counties 
or  communities  that  contain  tribal  allotted  or  Indian  trust 
land.”;  and 

(3)  in  para^aph  (4),  by  striking  “an  amount  equal  to  3.6 
percent  in  fiscal  year  1991  and  6.0  percent  in  fiscal  year  1992” 
and  inserting  “an  amount  equal  to  6.0  percent  in  fiscal  years 
1993  and  1994”.