Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] latric  medicine,  nursing,  public  health  nursing,  dentistry,  psy- 
try,  osteopathy,  optometry,  pharmacy,  psychology,  public  health, 
al  work,  marriage  and  family  therapy,  chiropractic  medicine. 


Reports. 


6  STAT.  4530  PUBLIC  LAW  102-573— OCT.  29,  1992 

environmental  health  and  engineering,  and  allied  health  profes¬ 
sions. 

“(o)  ‘Substance  abuse’  includes  inhalant  abuse. 

“(p)  ‘FAE’  means  fetal  alcohol  effect. 

“(q)  ‘FAS’  means  fetal  alcohol  syndrome.”. 

TITLE  I— INDIAN  HEALTH 
PROFESSIONALS 

SEC.  101.  PURPOSE. 

Section  101  of  the  Act  (25  U.S.C.  1611)  is  amended  to  read 
as  follows: 

“PURPOSE 

“Sec.  101.  The  purpose  of  this  title  is  to  increase  the  number 
of  Indians  entering  the  health  professions  and  to  assure  an  adequate 
supply  of  health  professionals  to  the  Service,  Indian  tribes,  tribal 
organizations,  and  urban  Indian  organizations  involved  in  the  provi¬ 
sion  of  health  care  to  Indian  people.”. 

SEC.  102.  HEALTH  PROFESSIONS. 

(a)  Recruitment  Program. — Section  102(a)  of  the  Act  (25 
U.S.C.  1612(a))  is  amended — 

(1)  by  amending  paragraph  (1)  to  read  as  follows: 

“(1)  identifying  Indians  with  a  potential  for  education  or