Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] other  reports  required  by  the  Director  pursuant  to  section  1314 
of  the  Federal  Housing  Enterprises  Financial  Safety  and  Soundness 
Act  of  1992. 

“(4)  Each  report  of  financial  condition  shall  contain  a  declara¬ 
tion  by  the  president,  vice  president,  treasurer,  or  any  other  officer 
designated  by  the  Board  of  Directors  of  the  Corporation  to  make 
such  declaration,  that  the  report  is  true  and  correct  to  the  best 
of  such  officer’s  Imowledge  and  belief.”. 

(q)  Audits  op  Financial  Statements.— Section  307  of  the  Fed¬ 
eral  Home  Loan  Mortgage  Corporation  Act  (12  U.S.C.  1456)  is 
amended  by  adding  after  subsection  (c)  (as  added  by  subsection 
(p)  of  this  section)  the  following  new  subsection: 

"(dXl)  The  Coloration  shall  have  an  annual  independent  audit 
made  of  its  financial  statements  by  an  independent  public  account¬ 
ant  in  accordance  with  generally  accepted  auditing  standards. 

“(2)  In  conducting  an  audit  under  this  subsection,  the  independ¬ 
ent  public  accoimtant  shall  determine  and  report  on  whether  the 
financial  statements  of  the  Corporation  (A)  are  presented  fairly 
in  accordance  with  generally  accepted  accoimtin^  principles,  and 
(B)  to  the  extent  determined  necessapr  by  the  Director,  comply 
with  any  disclosure  requirements  imposed  under  subsection 
(cX2XB).’^ 

(r)  Mortgage  Data  Collection  and  Reporting  Require¬ 
ments. — Section  307  of  the  Federal  Home  Loan  Mortgage  Corpora¬ 
tion  Act  (12  U.S.C.  1456)  is  amended  by  adding  after  subsection 
(d)  (as  added  by  subsection  (q)  of  this  section)  the  following  new 
subsection: 

“(eXl)  The  Corporation  shall  collect,  maintain,  and  provide 
to  the  Secretary,  in  a  form  determined  by  the  Secretary,  data 
relating  to  its  mortgages  on  housing  consisting  of  1  to  4  dwelling 
units.  Such  data  shall  include — 

“(A)  the  income,  census  tract  location,  race,  and  gender 
of  mortgagors  under  such  mortgages; 

“(B)  the  loan-to-value  ratios  of  purchased  mortgages  at 
the  time  of  ori^ation; 

“(C)  whether  a  particular  mortgage  purchased  is  newly 
originated  or  seasoned;