Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] nm  the  bank  outstanding)”  after  “technical  and  financial  assist- 
nee  . 

BC.  605.  EXPANSION  OF  WATER  AND  SEWER  LENDING  AUTHORITY 
OF  BANKS  FOR  COOPERATIVES. 

Section  3.7(f)  (12  U.S.C.  2128(f))  is  amended — 

(1)  by  striking  “the  installation,  expansion,  or  improvement 
or  and  inserting  “installing,  maintaining,  expanding,  improv¬ 
ing,  or  operating”;  and 

(2)  by  striking  “to  extend”  and  inserting  “extending”. 

BC.  606.  ELIGIBIUTY  TO  BORROW  FROM  A  BANK  FOR  COOPERA¬ 
TIVES. 

Section  3.8(bXl)  (12  U.S.C.  2129(b)(1))  is  amended  by  adding 
t  the  end  the  following  new  subparagraph: 

“(E)  Any  creditworthy  private  entity  that  satisfies  the 
requirements  for  a  service  cooperative  under  paragraphs  (1), 
(2),  and  (4)  of  subsection  (a)  and  subsidiaries  of  the  entity, 
if  the  entity  is  orgemized  to  benefit  agriculture  in  furtherance 
of  the  welfare  of  its  farmer-members  and  is  operated  on  a 
not-for-profit  basis.”. 

BC.  607.  NON-VOTING  REPRESENTATIVE  ON  BOARD  OF  FUNDING 
CORPORATION. 

Paragraph  (2)  of  section  4.9(d)  (12  U.S.C.  2160(dX2))  is  amended 
>  read  as  follows: 

“(2)  Non-voting  representatives.— 

“(A)  Assistance  board. — ^During  the  period  in  which