Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] pursuant  to  section  206  for  any  fiscal  year  is  less  than 
$1,600,000,000,  then  this  section  shall  be  applied  during  that 
year — 

“(A)  by  substituting  ‘$600,000’  for  ‘$760,000’  both  places 
it  appears  in  paragraph  (3);  and 

“(B)  by  substituting  ‘$500,000’,  ‘$410,000’,  and 

‘$335,000’  for  ‘$750,000’,  ‘$625,000’,  and  ‘$500,000’,  respec¬ 
tively,  where  they  appear  in  paragraph  (9).”. 

(b)  Supplemental  Allocation.— Section  217(b)  of  the  Cran- 
ton-Gonzalez  National  Affordable  Housing  Act  (42  U.S.C.  12747(b)) 
3  amended — 

(1)  in  paragraph  (3),  by  inserting  “,  except  as  provided 
in  paragraph  (4)”  before  the  period  at  the  end  of  the  second 
sentence;  and 

(2)  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following: 

“(4)  Threshold  reduction. — If  the  amount  appropriated 
pursuant  to  section  205  for  any  fiscal  year  is  less  than 
$1,500,000,000,  then  this  section  shall  be  applied  during  that 


106  STAT.  3752 


421380  12746 
note. 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-550— OCT.  28,  1992 

year  by  substituting  ‘$335,000’  for  ‘$500,000’  where  it  appea 
in  paragraph  (3).”. 

(c)  Applicability. — ^Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  la 
the  grant  t^esholds  provided  for  in  section  216,  as  amended  1 
this  section,  and  the  grant  thresholds  provided  for  in  section  217(