Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] “(10)  ensure  that  public  conveyances,  including  rolling 
stock,  are  readiljr  accessible  to,  and  usable  by,  individuals  with 
physical  disabiliues.”. 

(d)  Investigations  and  Hearings.— Section  502(d)  (29  U.S.C. 
792(d))  is  amended — 

(1)  in  paragraph  (1),  in  the  first  sentence — 

(A)  by  striking  “In  carrving  out”  and  all  that  follows 
through  nshall  conduct”  ana  inserting  “The  Access  Board 
shall  conduct”;  and 

(B)  by  striking  “insure”  and  inserting  “ensure”;  and 

(2)  by  str^^g  paragraph  (3). 

(e)  Interagency  Agreements.— Section  502(f)  (29  U.S.C. 
792(f))  is  amended — 

(1)  by  striking  “(f)  The  departments”  and  inserting  the 
following: 

“(fXlXA)  In  carrying  out  the  technical  assistance  responsibil¬ 
ities  of  the  Access  Board  under  this  section,  the  Board  may  enter 
into  an  interagency  agreement  with  another  Federal  department 
or  a^ncy. 

^(B)  Any  funds  appropriated  to  such  a  department  or  agency 
for  the  purpose  of  providing  technical  assistance  may  be  transferred 
to  the  Access  Boara.  Any  funds  appropriated  to  the  Access  Board 
for  the  purpose  of  providing  such  tecnmcal  assistance  may  be  trans¬ 
ferred  to  such  dep£^ment  or  agency. 

“(C)  The  Access  Board  may  arrange  to  carry  out  the  technical 
assistance  responsibilities  of  the  Board  under  this  section  through