Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] (h)  Authorization  of  Appropriations.— Section  502(i)  (29 
!.C.  792(i))  is  amended  by  striking  “fiscal  years  1987  through 
>2”  and  all  that  follows  and  inserting  “fiscal  years  1993  through 
►7.”. 

606.  employment  under  federal  contracts. 

(a)  Contracts. — Section  503(a)  (29  U.S.C.  793(a))  is  amended — 

(1)  by  striking  “$2,500”  each  place  the  term  appears  and 
inserting  “$10,000”;  and 

(2)  in  the  first  sentence,  by  striking  “,  in  employing  persons 
to  carry  out  such  contract,”. 


Regulations. 


106  STAT.  4428 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-569— OCT.  29,  1992 


Regulations. 


(b)  Waiver. — Section  503(c)  (29  U.S.C.  793(c))  is  amended — 

(1)  by  inserting  “(ly*  al^r  “(c)”;  and 

(2)  ^  adding  at  the  end  the  following: 

“(2XA)  The  Secretary  of  Labor  may  waive  the  requirements 
of  the  affirmative  action  clause  required  by  regulations  promulgated 
under  subsection  (a)  with  respect  to  any  of  a  prime  contractor’s 
or  subcontractors  facilities  that  are  found  to  be  in  all  respects 
separate  and  distinct  from  activities  of  the  prime  contractor  or 
subcontractor  related  to  the  performance  of  me  contract  or  sub¬ 
contract,  if  the  Secretary  of  Labor  also  finds  that  such  a  waiver 
will  not  interfere  with  or  impede  the  effectuation  of  this  Act. 

“(B)  Such  waivers  shall  be  considered  only  upon  the  request 
of  the  contractor  or  subcontractor.  The  Secretarv  of  Labor  shall 
promulgate  regulations  that  set  forth  the  standards  used  for  grant¬ 
ing  such  a  waiver.”. 

(c)  Standards  and  Procedures.— Section  503  (29  U.S.C.  793) 
is  amended  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following: 

“(d)  The  standards  used  to  determine  whether  this  section 
has  l^en  violated  in  a  complaint  alleging  nonaffirmative  action 
employment  discrimination  under  this  section  shall  be  the  stand¬ 
ard  applied  under  title  I  of  the  Americans  with  Disabilities  Act 
of  1990  (42  U.S.C.  12111  et  seq.)  and  the  provisions  of  sections 
501  through  504,  and  510,  of  the  Americans  with  Disabilities  Act 
of  1990  (42  U.S.C.  12201-12204  and  12210),  as  such  sections  relate 
to  employment. 

“(e)  The  Secretary  shall  develop  procedures  to  ensure  that 
administrative  complaints  filed  under  this  section  and  under  the 
Americans  with  Disabilities  Act  of  1990  are  dealt  with  in  a  manner