Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] following  new  sentence:  “The  Task  Force  shall  determine 
whether  notifying  potential  home  purchasers  of  the  avail¬ 
ability  of  energy  efficient  mo^ages  would  promote  energy 
efficiency  in  residential  buildings,  and  if  so,  the  Task  Force 
shfidl  recommend  appropriate  notification  guidelines,  and 
agencies  and  organizations  referred  to  in  the  preceding 
sentence  are  authorized  to  implement  such  guidelines.  . 

SEC.  916.  ECONOMIC  OPPORTUNITIES  FOR  LOW-  AND  VERY  LOW- 
INCOME  PERSONS. 

Section  3  of  the  Housing  and  Urban  Development  Act  of  1968 
(12  U.S.C.  1701u)  is  amended  to  read  as  follows: 

“SEC.  8.  ECONOMIC  OPPORTUNITIES  FOR  LOW-  AND  VERY  LOW- 
INCOME  PERSONS. 

“(a)  Findings. — ^The  Congress  finds  that — 

“(1)  Federal  housing  and  community  development  programs 
provide  State  and  local  governments  and  other  recipients  of 
Federal  financial  assistance  with  substantial  funds  for  projects 
and  activities  that  produce  significant  employment  and  other 
economic  opportunities; 

“(2)  low-  and  very  low-income  persons,  especially  recipients 
of  government  assistance  for  housing,  often  have  restricted 
access  to  employment  and  other  economic  opportunities; 

“(3)  the  employment  and  other  economic  opportunities  gen¬