Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] funded  research  or  research  and  development  are 
funded  by  non-Federal  sources  of  capital  or,  for  prod¬ 
ucts  or  services  intended  for  use  by  the  Federal  Gevem- 
ment,  by  follow-on  non-SBIR  Federal  funding  awards; 
and 

“(ii)  for  which  awards  from  non-SBIR  Federal  fund¬ 
ing  sources  are  used  for  the  continuation  of  research 
or  research  and  development  that  has  been  competi¬ 
tively  selected  using  peer  review  or  scientific  review 
criteria;  and”. 

(b)  Required  Expenditures  for  SBIR  by  Federal  Agen¬ 
cies.— Section  9(f)  of  the  Small  Business  Act  (15  U.S.C.  638(f)) 
is  amended  to  read  as  follows: 

“(f)  Federal  Agency  Expenditures  for  the  SBIR  Program. — 
“(1)  Required  expenditure  amounts.— Each  Federal 
agency  which  has  an  extramural  budget  for  research  or  research 
and  development  in  excess  of  $100,000,000  for  fiscal  year  1992, 
or  any  fiscal  year  thereafter,  shall  expend  with  smaU  business 
concerns — 

“(A)  not  less  than  1.5  percent  of  such  budget  in  each 
of  fiscal  years  1993  and  1994; 

“(B)  not  less  than  2.0  percent  of  such  budget  in  each 
of  fiscal  years  1995  and  1996;  and