Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] “rehabilitation”;  and 

(C)  by  inserting  “and”  after  the  semicolon; 

(2)  in  paragraph  (2) — 

(A)  by  striking  “33”  and  inserting  “30”;  and 

(B)  by  striking  “substantial  r^abilitation;  and”  and 
inserting  “new  construction.”; 

(3)  by  striking  paragraph  (3);  and 

(4)  in  the  matter  preceding  para^aph  (1),  by  striking 
affordable  housing  assisted  under  this  title”  and  inserting 
bousing  that  qualifies  as  affordable  housing  under  this  title  . 
3)  Form. — Section  220(c)  of  the  Cranston-Gonzalez  National 
iable  Housing  Act  (42  U.S.C.  12750(c))  is  amended — 

(1)  by  striking  “and”  at  the  end  of  paragraph  (4); 

(2)  by  striking  the  period  at  the  end  of  paragraph  (5) 
nd  inserting  a  semicolon;  and 

(3)  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following: 

“(6)  up  to — 

“(A)  50  percent  of  proceeds  from  bond  financing  validly 
issued  by  a  State  or  local  government,  agency  or  instrumen¬ 
tality  thereof,  or  political  subdivision  thereof,  and  repayable 
with  revenues  derived  from  a  multifamily  affordable  nous¬ 
ing  project  financed,  and 

“(B)  25  percent  of  proceeds  from  bond  financing  validly 
issued  by  a  State  or  local  government,  agency  or  instrumen¬ 
tality  thereof,  or  political  subdivision  thereof,  and  repayable