Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] Deposit  Insurance  Corporation  Improvement  Act  of  1991. 
sc.  1618.  Effective  date. 

EC.  2.  EFFECTIVE  DATE. 

The  provisions  of  this  Act  and  the  amendments  made  by  this 
.ct  shall  take  effect  and  shall  apply  upon  the  date  of  the  enactment 
f  this  Act,  unless  such  provisions  or  amendments  specifically  pro- 
ide  for  effectiveness  or  applicability  upon  another  date  certain. 

TITLE  I— HOUSING  ASSISTANCE 


Subtitle  A — General  Provisions 


EC.  101.  LOW-INCOME  HOUSING  AUTHORIZATION. 

(a)  Aggregate  Budget  Authority.— Section  5(cX6)  of  the 
Fnited  States  Housing  Act  of  1937  (42  U.S.C.  1437c(cX6))  is 
mended  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new  sentence:  "The 
ggpregate  amount  of  budget  authority  that  may  be  obligated  for 
ssistance  referred  to  in  paragraph  (7)  is  increased  (to  the  extent 
pproved  in  appropriation  Acts)  by  $14,710,990,520  on  October 
,  1992,  and  by  $15,328,852,122  on  October  1993.”. 

(b)  Utilization  of  Budget  Authority.— Section  5(cX7)  of  the 
Inited  States  Housing  Act  of  1937  (42  U.S.C.  1437c<cX7))  is 


42  use  6801 
note. 


)6  STAT.  3682 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-550— OCT.  28,  1992