Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] (b)  State  Plan. — ^The  Secretary  of  Education  shall  implement 
the  amendments  made  by  section  122  of  this  Act  to  section  101 
of  the  Rehabilitation  Act  of  1973  (29  U.S.C).  721),  as  soon  as  is 
practicable  after  the  date  of  enactment  of  this  Act,  consistent  vmth 


106  STAT.  4398 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-569— OCT.  29,  1992 


the  effective  and  efficient  administration  of  the  Rehabilitation  Act 
of  1973,  but  not  later  than  October  1,  1993. 

TITLE  II— RESEARCH 

SEC.  201.  DECLARATION  OF  PURPOSE. 

Section  200  (29  U.S.C.  760)  is  amended  by  striking  paragraphs 
(1)  through  (4)  and  inserting  the  following: 

“(1)  provide  for  research,  demonstration  projects,  training, 
and  related  activities  to  maximize  the  full  inclusion  and  integra¬ 
tion  into  society,  employment,  independent  living,  family  sup¬ 
port,  and  economic  and  social  self-sufficiency  of  individuals 
with  disabilities  of  all  ages,  with  particular  emphasis  on  improv¬ 
ing  the  effectiveness  of  services  authorized  imder  this  Act; 

“(2)  provide  for  a  comprehensive  and  coordinated  approach 
to  the  support  and  conduct  of  such  research,  demonstration 
projects,  training,  and  related  activities  and  to  ensure  that