Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] “(iv)  in  the  fourth  year  of  the  mortgage,  0.5  percent 
of  the  total  principal  obligation  of  the  mortgage. 

“(B)  Downpayment  assistance. — ^Assistance  payments 
to  provide  amounts  for  downpa3rments  on  mortgages  by 
the  homebuyers,  in  an  amount  not  exceeding  2.5  percent 
of  the  principal  obligation  of  the  mortgage. 

“(3)  Availability. — ^The  Trust  may  make  assistance  pay¬ 
ments  imder  subparagraphs  (A)  and  (B)  of  paragraph  (3)  with 
respect  to  a  single  mortgage  of  a  homebuyer.  . 

(2)  Conforming  amendment.— Section  303(a)  of  the  Cran- 
ston-(5onzalez  National  Affordable  Housing  Act  (42  U.S.C. 
12852(a))  is  amended  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new 
paragraph: 


106  STAT.  3738 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-550— OCT.  28,  1992 


12  use  1715/ 
note. 


“(3)  Assistance  in  connection  with  mortgage  revenue 
BONDS  FTNANCING. — ^Interest  rate  buydowns  and  downpayment 
assistance  in  the  manner  provided  in  subsection  (e).”. 

(d)  Eugibility  of  Manufactured  Home  Owners.— Section 
303(bXl)  of  the  Cranston-Gonzalez  National  Affordable  Housing 
Act  (42  U.S.C.  12852(bXl))  is  amended— 

(1)  in  subparagraph  (B),  by  striking  “or”  at  the  end;