Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] The  dura¬ 
tion  of  the  period  for  public  comment  under  such  section  553 
shall  be  not  less  than  60  days,  and  the  final  regulations  shall 
take  effect  upon  issuance. 


42  use  12905. 
42  use  12906. 
42  use  12907. 


42  use  12908. 
42  use  12910. 


42  use  12901 
note. 


106  STAT.  3812 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-550— OCT.  28,  1992 


Subtitle  B — Authority  for  Public  Housing 
Agencies  To  Provide  Designated  Public 
Housing  and  Assistance  for  Disabled 
Families 

SEC.  621.  DEFINITIONS. 

Paragraph  3  of  section  3(b)  of  the  United  States  Housing  Act 
of  1937  (42  U.S.C.  1437a(bX3))  is  amended  to  read  as  follows: 
“(3)  Persons  and  families.— 

“(A)  Single  persons. — The  term  Tamilies’  includes  families 
consisting  of  a  single  person  in  the  case  of  (i)  an  elderly  person, 
(ii)  a  disabled  person,  (iii)  a  displaced  person,  (iv)  the  remaining 
member  of  a  tenant  family,  and  (v)  any  other  single  persons. 
In  no  event  may  any  single  person  under  clause  (v)  of  the 
first  sentence  be  provided  a  housing  unit  assisted  under  tins 
Act  of  2  or  more  bedrooms.  In  determining  priority  for  admis¬ 
sion  to  housing  under  this  Act,  the  Secretary  shall  give  pref¬ 
erence  to  single  persons  who  are  elderly,  disabled,  or  displaced 
persons  before  single  persons  who  are  eligible  under  clause 
(v)  of  the  first  sentence. 

“(B)  Families. — ^The  term  ‘families’  means  families  with 
children,  in  the  cases  of  elderly  families,  near-elderly  families, 
and  disabled  families,  means  families  whose  heads  (or  theii 
spouses),  or  whose  sole  members,  are  elderly,  near-elderly,  oi