Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] activities,  and  uie  degree  of  fragmentation  of  research;  and 

(3)  the  t3rpes  of  research  projects  regarding  basic  housing 
technology  conducted  by  such  odier  countries,  the  results  of 
such  research,  and  the  extent  of  success  in  applying  and 
marketing  such  results. 

(b)  Report. — ^The  Secretary  of  Housing  and  Urban  Development 
11  submit  a  report  to  the  Congress  describing  the  resiUts  of 
study  conducted  under  this  section  not  later  than  September 
993. 

.  834.  DESIGNATION  OF  ENTERPRISE  ZONES. 

(a)  In  General. — Section  701  of  the  Housing  and  Community 
elopment  Act  of  1987  (42  U.S.C.  11501)  is  amended — 

(1)  in  subsection  (aX4XB),  by  striking  “the  effective  date 
of  the  regulations  described  in  subparagraph  (A)  occurs”  and 
inserting  “the  date  of  the  enactment  of  the  Housing  and 
Community  Development  Act  of  1992  occurs”;  and 

(2)  in  subsection  (cX3XB),  by  striking  “this  Act”  and  insert¬ 
ing  “the  Housing  and  Community  Dev^opment  Act  of  1992”. 

(b)  Report. — Section  702  of  the  Housing  and  Community  Devel- 
lent  Act  of  1987  (42  U.S.C.  11502)  is  amended  bv  inserting