Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] such  service  obligation,  the  United  States  shall  be  entitled  to  recover 
from  the  individual  an  amount  determined  in  accordance  with  the 
formula  specified  in  subsection  (1)  of  section  108  in  the  manner 
provided  for  in  such  subsection.”. 

SEC.  104.  NURSING. 

(a)  Continuing  Education  Allowances.— Section  106(a)  of 
the  Act  (25  U.S.C.  1615(a))  is  amended  by  inserting  “nurses,”  after 
“dentists  ”. 

(b)  Quentin  N.  Burdick  American  Indians  Into  Nursing 
Program.— Section  112  of  the  Act  (25  U.S.C.  1616e)  is  amended — 

(1)  by  redesi^ating  subsections  (e)  and  (f)  as  subsections 
(f)  and  (g),  respectively;  and 

(2)  by  inserting  after  subsection  (d)  the  following  new  sub¬ 
section: 

“(e)  The  Secretary  shall  provide  one  of  the  grants  authorized 
under  subsection  (a)  to  establish  and  maintain  a  program  at  the 
University  of  North  Dakota  to  be  known  as  the  ‘Quentin  N.  Burdick 
American  Indians  Into  Nursing  Program’.  Such  program  shall,  to 
the  maximum  extent  feasible,  coordinate  with  the  Quentin  N.  Bur¬ 
dick  Indian  Health  Programs  established  under  section  114(b)  and 
the  Quentin  N.  Burdick  American  Indians  Into  Psychology  Program 
established  under  section  217(b).”. 

(c)  Training  for  Nurse  Midwtves,  Nurse  Anesthetists,  and 
Nurse  Practitioners. — Section  112(g)  of  the  Act  (25  U.S.C. 
1616e(g))  (as  redesignated  by  subsection  (b)(1)  of  this  section)  is 
amended  to  read  as  follows: 

“(g)  Bemnning  with  fiscal  year  1993,  of  the  amounts  appro¬ 
priated  under  the  authority  of  this  title  for  each  fiscal  year  to 
be  used  to  carry  out  this  section,  not  less  than  $1,000,000  shall 
be  used  to  provide  grants  under  subsection  (a)  for  the  training 
of  nurse  midwives,  nurse  anesthetists,  and  nurse  practitioners.’. 

(d)  Retention  Bonus  for  Nurses.— Section  117  (25  U.S.C. 
1616j)  of  the  Act  is  amended — 

(1)  by  redesignating  subsections  (b)  through  (e)  as  sub¬ 
sections  (c)  through  (f),  respectively; 

(2)  by  adding  after  subsection  (a)  the  following  new  sub¬