Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] by  adding  at  the  end  the  following: 


29  use  728. 


29  use  728a. 


}6  STAT.  4390 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-569— OCT.  29,  1992 


tegulations. 


“(4)  If  the  Commissioner  determines,  under  paragraph  (1),  that 
any  payment  of  an  allotment  to  a  State  under  section  111(a)  for 
any  fiscal  year  will  not  be  utilized  by  such  State  in  carmng  out 
the  purposes  of  this  title,  the  payment  shall  remain  available  for 
reallotment  to  other  States  until  reallotted.”. 

(c)  Reservation.— Section  110(d)  (29  U.S.C.  730(d))  is  amended 
by  striking  paragraph  (2)  and  inserting  the  following: 

“(2)  The  sum  referred  to  in  paragraph  (1)  shall  be,  as  deter¬ 
mined  by  the  Secretary — 

“(A)  not  less  than  one-third  of  one  percent  and  not  more 
than  1.5  percent  of  the  amount  under  paragraph  (1),  for  fiscal 
years  1993  and  1994;  and 

“(B)  not  less  than  one-half  of  one  percent  and  not  more