Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] syndrome. 

“(F)  Displaced  person. — The  term  ‘displaced  person’ 
means  a  person  displaced  by  governmental  action,  or  a  person 
whose  dwelling  has  been  extensively  damaged  or  destroyed 
as  a  result  of  a  disaster  declared  or  otherwise  formally  recog¬ 
nized  pursuant  to  Federal  disaster  relief  laws. 

“(G)  Near-elderly  person. — ^The  term  ‘near-elderly  per¬ 
son’  means  a  person  who  is  at  least  50  years  of  age  but  bmow 
the  age  of  62.”. 

EC.  622.  AUTHORITY. 

(a)  In  General. — Section  7  of  the  United  States  Housing  Act 
’  1937  (42  U.S.C.  1437e)  is  amended  to  read  as  follows: 

“designated  housing 

“Sec.  7.  (a)  Authority  To  Provide  Designated  Housing. — 

“(1)  In  general. — Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of 
law,  a  public  housing  agency  whose  allocation  plan  imder  sub¬ 
section  (f)  (and  any  biannual  update)  has  been  approved  by 
the  Secretary  may,  to  the  extent  provided  in  the  allocation 
plan,  provide  public  housing  projects  (or  portions  of  projects) 
desimated  for  occupancy  by  (A)  only  elderly  families,  (B)  only 
disabled  families  (subject  to  the  provisions  of  subsection  (e)), 
or  (C)  elderly  and  disabled  families. 

“(2)  Priority  for  occupancy. — In  determining  priority  for 
admission  to  public  housing  projects  (or  portions  of  projects) 
that  are  desi^ated  for  occupancy  as  provided  in  paragraph 
(1),  the  public  housing  agency  may  make  units  in  such  projects