Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] ‘  contract. 

“(C)  For  purposes  of  this  paragraph,  the  term  'executive  officer* 
IS  ffie  meaning  given  the  term  in  section  1303  of  the  Federal 
using  Enterprises  Financial  Safety  and  Soundness  Act  of  1992.”. 

(k)  General  Regulatory  Authority.— Section  309  of  the  Fed- 
al  National  Mortgage  Association  Charter  Act  (12  U.S.C.  1723a) 
amended  by  striking  subsections  (h)  and  (i). 

(l)  GAO  Audits.-— Bection  309(j)  of  the  Federal  National  Mort- 
ige  Association  Charter  Act  (12  U.S.C.  1723a(j))  is  amended — 

(1)  by  inserting  “(1)”  after  “(j)”; 

(2)  by  striking  the  first  sentence  and  inserting  the  following 
new  sentence:  “The  programs,  activities,  receipts,  expenditures, 
and  financial  transactions  of  the  conporation  shall  be  subject 
to  audit  by  the  Comptroller  General  oi  the  United  States  under 
such  rules  and  regulations  as  may  be  prescribed  by  the 
Comptroller  General.”;  and 


Reports. 


)6  STAT.  3998 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-550-OCT.  28,  1992 


(3)  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new  paragraph: 
*\2)  To  carry  out  this  subsection,  the  representatives  of  the 
General  Aorounting  Office  shall  have  access,  upon  request  to  the 
corporation  or  any  auditor  for  an  audit  of  the  corporation  under 
subsection  (1),  to  any  books,  accounts,  financial  records,  reports, 
files,  or  other  papers,  thinm,  or  property  belonging  to  or  in  use 
by  the  corporation  and  used  in  any  such  audit  and  to  any  papers, 
records,  files,  and  reports  of  the  auditor  used  in  such  an  audit.”. 

(m)  Financial  Reports  to  Director.— Section  309  of  the  Fed¬ 
eral  National  Mortgage  Association  Charter  Act  (12  U.S.C.  1723a) 
is  amended  by  admng  at  the  end  the  following  new  subsection: 

"(kXD  The  corporation  shaU  submit  to  the  Director  of  the 
Office  of  Federal  Housing  Enterprise  Oversight  of  the  Department 
of  Housing  and  Urban  Development  annual  and  quarterly  reports 
of  the  financial  condition  and  operations  of  the  corporation  which 
shall  be  in  such  form,  contain  such  information,  and  be  submitted 
on  such  dates  as  the  Director  shall  require. 

"(2)  Each  such  annual  report  shaU  include — 

"(A)  financial  statements  prepared  in  accordance  with  gen- 
eraUy  accepted  accounting  principles; 

**(B)  any  supplement  information  or  alternative  presen¬ 
tation  that  &e  Director  may  require;  and