Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] or  plan  pending;  or 

“(2)  15  days  after  receipt  of  the  application  if  at  the  time 
of  the  receipt  there  are  no  other  such  applications  or  plans 
pending.”. 

.  12.  INCREASE  IN  PERIOD  DURING  WHICH  COUNTY  COMMITTEE 
LOAN  EUGIBIUTY  CERTIFICATION  CONTINUES  IN  EFFECT. 

Section  333(2XAXiii)  (7  U.S.C.  1983(2XAXiii))  is  amended  by 
king  “2  years”  and  inserting  “5  years”. 


9-194  0—93 - 17:QL3(Pt.  5) 


106  STAT.  4152 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-554— OCT.  28, 1992 


Reports. 


SEC.  IS.  PROCESSING  OF  APPUCATIONS  FOR  FARM  OPERATING 
LOANS. 

Section  333A(aX2)  (7  U.S.C.  1983a(aX2))  is  amended — 

(1)  by  insert^  “(Af  after 

(2)  by  inserting  ‘pother  than  under  subtitle  EX’  after  ‘Hinder 
this  titie”;  and 

(3)  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new  subparagraph: 
“(BXi)  Not  later  than  10  calendar  days  after  the  Seciratiury 

receives  an  application  for  an  operating  loan  or  loan  guaranty 
under  subtitle  B,  the  Secretary  shall  notify  the  applicant  of  any 
information  required  before  a  decision  may  m  made  on  the  applica¬ 
tion.  On  receipt  of  an  application,  the  Secretary  shall  request  from 
other  parties  such  information  as  may  be  needed  in  connection 
with  the  application. 

“(ii)  Not  later  than  15  calendar  days  after  the  date  an  agency 
of  the  Department  of  Agriculture  receives  a  request  for  information 
made  pursuant  to  clause  (i),  the  agency  shall  provide  the  Secretary 
with  the  requested  information.