Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] ments  under  this  subtitle  $520,665,600  for  fiscal  year  1993  and 
$542,533,555  for  fiscal  year  1994,  of  which  such  sums  as  may 
be  necesss^  shall  be  available  in  each  such  fiscal  year  for  use 
under  section  303(e).  Any  amount  appropriated  under  this  section 


106  STAT.  3737 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-550— OCT.  28,  1992 

all  be  deposited  in  the  Fund  and  shall  remain  available  until 
pended,  subject  to  the  provisions  of  section  311.”. 

(c)  Use  of  Trust  Amounts  in  Connection  With  Mortgage 
:vENUE  Bonds. — 

(1)  In  general. — Section  303  of  the  Cranston-Gonzalez 
National  Affordable  Housing  Act  (42  U.S.C.  12852)  is  amended 
by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new  subsection: 

“(e)  Assistance  in  Connection  with  Housing  Financed  With 

DRTGAGE  REVENUE  BONDS.— 

“(1)  Authority. — ^The  Trust  shall  provide  assistance  for 
first-time  homebuyers  in  the  form  of  interest  rate  buydowns 
and  downpayment  assistance  under  this  subsection.  Such 
assistance  shall  be  available  only  with  respect  to  mortgages 
for  the  purchase  of  residences  (A)  financed  with  the  proceeds 
of  a  qualified  mortgage  bond  (as  such  term  is  defined  in  section 
143  of  the  Internal  Revenue  Code  of  1986),  or  (B)  for  which 
a  credit  is  allowable  under  section  25  of  such  Code. 

“(2)  Eligibility. — ^To  be  eligible  for  assistance  under  this 
subsection,  homebuyers  and  mortgages  shall  also  meet  the 
requirements  under  subsection  (b)  of  ttiis  section,  except  that — 
“(A)  the  certification  under  subsection  (bX3)  shall  not