Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] “(3)  Powers  and  report. — ^Each  examiner  appointed  under 
paragraph  (2)  shall  make  such  examination  of  the  affairs  of 
the  System  institution  as  the  Board  may  direct,  and  shall 
make  a  full  and  detailed  report  of  the  examination  to  the 
Corporation. 

“(4)  Appointment  of  claim  agents.— The  Board  of  Direc¬ 
tors  of  the  Corporation  shall  appoint  claim  agents  who  may 
investigate  and  examine  all  claims  for  insured  obligations.  . 
(b)  Duties  of  the  Farm  Credit  Administration.— Section 
5.19  (12  U.S.C.  2254)  is  amended  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following 
new  subsection: 

“(d)  On  receipt  of  a  request  made  under  section  5.59(bXlXB) 
with  respect  to  a  System  institution,  the  Farm  Credit  Administra¬ 
tion  shall — 

“(1)  furnish  for  the  confidential  use  of  the  Farm  Credit 
System  Insurance  Corporation  reports  of  examination  of  the 
institution  and  other  reports  or  information  on  the  institution; 
and 

‘‘(2)(A)  examine,  or  obtain  other  information  on,  the  institu¬ 
tion  and  furnish  for  the  confidential  use  of  the  Farm  Credit 
System  Insurance  Corporation  the  report  of  the  examination 
and  such  other  information;  or 

“(B)  if  the  Farm  Credit  Administration  Board  determines 
that  compliance  with  the  request  would  substantially  impair 
the  ability  of  the  Farm  Credit  Administration  to  car^  out 
the  other  duties  and  responsibilities  of  the  Farm  (Jredit