Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] that  the  tenant  coimcils,  resident  management  corporation,  and 
tenant  cooperative,  if  any,  shall  be  given  appropriate  opportunities 
bo  purchase  the  new  replacement  units,  wUch  shall  be  available 
Bind  ready  for  occupancy  before  the  disposition  of  the  existing  subject 
units.  The  new  units  shall  be  considered  public  housing  for  the 
purposes  of  the  United  States  Housing  Act  of  1937  for  which  the 
Secretary  shall  provide  annual  contributions  for  operation  using 
smy  amoimts  made  available  imder  section  9(c). 

SEC.  117.  PUBUC  HOUSING  RESIDENT  MANAGEMENT. 

Section  20(fX3)  of  the  United  States  Housing  Act  of  1937  (42 
U.S.C.  1437r(fX3))  is  amended  to  read  as  follows: 

“(3)  Authorization  op  appropriations.— There  are 
authorized  to  be  appropriated  to  carry  out  this  subsection 
$4,750,000  for  fiscal  year  1993  and  $4,949,500  for  fiscal  year 
1994.”. 

SEC.  118.  PUBUC  HOUSING  HOMEOWNERSHIP. 

(a)  Homeownership  Assistance. — Section  21(a)(2KC)  of  the 
United  States  Housing  Act  of  1937  (42  U.S.C.  1437s(a)(2XC))  is 
Eimended — 

(1)  in  the  first  sentence,  by  striking  “the  effective  date