Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] subtitles  B  through  F  of  this  title  and  tee  amendments  made 
by  such  subtitles  not  later  than  tee  expiration  of  the  6-monte 
period  beginning  on  the  date  of  tee  enactment  of  this  Act.  The 
regidations  shall  be  issued  after  notice  and  opportunity  for  public 
comment  pursuant  to  tee  provisions  of  section  553  of  title  5,  United 
States  Code  (notwithstanding  subsections  (aX2),  (bXB),  and  (dX3) 
of  such  section). 

TITLE  Vn— RURAL  HOUSING 


SEC.  701.  PROGRAM  AUTHORIZATIONS. 

(a)  Insurance  and  Guarantee  Authority.— Section  513(aXl) 
of  the  Housing  Act  of  1949  (42  U.S.C.  1483(aXl))  is  amended 
to  read  as  follows: 

“(a)  In  General.— (1)  The  Secretary  may,  to  the  extent 
approved  in  appropriation  Acts,  insure  and.  guarantee  loans  under 
tl^  title  during  fiscal  years  1993  and  1994,  in  aggregate  amounts 
not  to  exceed  $2,446,855,600  and  $2,549,623,535,  respectively,  as 
follows: 

“(A)  For  insured  or  guaranteed  loans  under  section  502 
on  behalf  of  low-income  iMrrowers  receiving  assistance  under 
section  521(aXl),  $1,676,484,000  for  fiscal  year  1993  and 
$1,746,896,328  for  fiscal  year  1994.