Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] (2)  contains  the  Comptroller  General’s  assessment  as  to 
the  effects  of  the  STTR  program,  if  any,  on  the  research  quality 
and  goals  of  the  SBIR  program;  and 

(3)  determines  the  agencies  and  the  federally-funded 
research  and  development  centers’  compliance  with  the  proce¬ 
dures  developed  under  section  9(g)(10)  of  the  Small  Business 
Act,  as  amended  by  this  section. 

TITLE  III— MISCELLANEOUS 
PROVISIONS 

SEC.  301.  DISCRETIONARY  TECHNICAL  ASSISTANCE  TO  $BIR 

AWARDEES. 

(a)  In  General. — Section  9  of  the  Small  Business  Act  (15 
U.S.C.  638)  is  amended  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new 
subsection: 

“(q)  Discretionary  Technical  Assistance. — 

“(1)  In  general. — Each  Federal  agency  required  by  this 
section  to  conduct  an  SBIR  program  may  enter  into  an  agree¬ 
ment  with  a  vendor  selected  under  paragraph  (2)  to  provide 
small  business  concerns  engaged  in  SBIR  projects  with  tech¬ 
nical  assistance  services,  such  as  access  to  a  network  of  sci¬ 
entists  and  engineers  engaged  in  a  wide  range  of  technologies, 
or  access  to  tecnnical  ana  business  literature  available  through 
on-line  data  bases,  for  the  purpose  of  assisting  such  concerns 
in — 

"(A)  making  better  technical  decisions  concerning  $uch 
projects; 

‘*(B)  solving  technical  problems  which  arise  during  the 
conduct  of  such  projects; 

**(0)  minimizing  technical  risks  associated  witib  duch 
projects;  and