Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] “(1)  take  into  accoimt  Ihe  special  needs  and  limitations 
arising  from  the  size  of  the  entity;  and 

“(2)  not  consider  training,  technical  assistance,  or  other 
support  services  costs  provided  to  small  businesses  or 
microenterprises  or  to  grantees  and  subgrantees  to  develop 
the  capacity  to  provide  such  assistance,  as  a  planning  cost 
pursuant  to  section  106(aX12)  or  an  admiiustrative  cost  pursu¬ 
ant  to  section  106(aX13).”. 

(2)  Definitions.— Bection  102(a)  of  the  Housing  and 
Community  Development  Act  of  1974  (42  U.S.C.  5302(a))  is 
amended  ^  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new  paragraphs: 

“(22)  Ine  term  'microenterprise'  means  a  commercial  enter¬ 
prise  that  has  6  or  fewer  employees,  1  or  more  of  whom  owns 
the  enterprise. 

“(23)  The  term  'small  business’  means  a  business  that 
meets  the  criteria  set  forth  in  section  3(a)  of  the  Small  Business 
Act.”. 

(3)  Sense  of  the  congress.— It  is  the  sense  of  the  Con¬ 
gress  that  each  grantee  under  title  I  of  the  Housing  and 
Community  Development  Act  of  1974  should  reserve  1  percent