Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] Resolution  Trust  Corporation  Refinancing,  Restructuring  and 
Improvement  Act  of  1991  and  the  amenmnent  made  by  para¬ 
graph  (1)  of  this  subsection)  is  amended  by  striking  the  2d 
period  after  “Act”. 

(c)  Amendments  Relating  to  Section  305.— 

(1)  Section  21A(aX6XC)  of  the  Federal  Home  Loan  Bank 
Act  (12  U.S.C.  1441a(a)(6XC))  is  amended  by  striking  “para¬ 
graph  (8)  of  this  subsection”  and  all  that  follows  through  the 
period  at  the  end  and  inserting  “paragraph  (8)”. 

(2)  Section  21A(a)  of  the  Federal  Home  Loan  Bank  Act 
(12  U.S.C.  1441a(a))  is  amended  by  redesignating  paragraph 
(15)  as  paragraph  (16)  and  inserting  after  paragraph  (14)  the 
following  new  paragraph: 

“(15)  Reports  on  any  modification  to  any  strategy, 
POLICY,  OR  GOAL. — ^If,  pursuant  to  paragraph  (6XA),  the  Thrift 
Depositor  Protection  Oversight  Board  reqmres  the  Corporation 
to  modi^  any  overall  strate^,  policy,  or  ^oal,  such  board  shall 
submit,  before  the  end  of  the  30-day  period  beginning  on  the 
date  on  which  the  board  first  notifies  the  Corporation  of  such 
reouirement,  to  the  Committee  on  Banking,  Housing,  and 
Urban  Affairs  of  the  Senate  and  the  Committee  on  Banking, 
Finance  and  Urban  Affairs  of  the  House  of  Representatives 
an  explanation  of  the  rounds  which  the  board  determined 
justified  the  review  and  tlie  reasons  why  the  modification  is 
necessary  to  satisfy  any  such  ground.”. 

(d)  Amendments  Relating  to  Section  307.— 

(1)  Section  21A(aX10)  of  the  Federal  Home  Loan  Bank 
Act  (12  U.S.C.  1441a(a)(10))  is  amended — 

(A)  by  striking  “4”  and  inserting  “6”; 

(B)  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new  sentence: 

“The  Thrift  Depositor  Protection  Oversi^t  Board  shall 

maintain  a  transcript  of  the  board’s  open  meetings.”;  and 

(C)  in  the  heading,  by  striking  “QUARTERLY”  and  insert¬ 
ing  “Open”. 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-550— OCT.  28,  1992 


106  STAT.  4093 


(2)  Section  21A(cX10)  of  the  Federal  Home  Loan  Bank 
Act  (12  U.S.C.  1441a(cX10))  is  amended  by  striking  the  last