Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] PUBLIC  LAW  102-550— OCT.  28,  1992 


106  STAT.  3687 


(j)  Indian  Housing. — Section  23(oX2)  of  the  United  States 
Housing  Act  of  1937  (42  U.S.C.  1437u(oX2))  is  amended  to  read 
as  follows: 

“(2)  Applicability  to  Indian  public  housing  authori¬ 
ties. — ^Notwithstanding  anv  other  provision  of  law,  the  provi¬ 
sions  of  this  section  shall  be  optional  for  Indian  housing 
authorities.”. 

Subtitle  B — Public  and  Indian  Housing 

SEC.  111.  MAJOR  RECONSTRUCTION  OF  OBSOLETE  PROJECTS. 

(a)  In  General. — Section  5(jX2)  of  the  United  States  Housing 
Act  of  1937  (42  U.S.C.  1437c(jX2))  is  amended  to  read  as  follows: 

“(2)(A)  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  law,  the  Sec¬ 
retary  may  reserve  not  more  than  20  percent  of  any  amounts 
appropriated  for  development  of  public  housing  in  each  fiscal  year 
for  the  substantial  redesign,  reconstruction,  or  redevelopment  of 
existing  obsolete  public  housing  projects  or  buildings  and  for  the 
costs  of  improving  the  management  and  operation  of  projects  under¬ 
going  redesign,  reconstruction,  or  redevelopment  under  this  para¬ 
graph  (to  the  extent  that  such  improvement  is  necessary  to  maintain 
the  physical  improvements  resulting  from  such  redesign,  reconstruc¬ 
tion,  or  redevelopment). 

“(B)  For  purposes  of  this  paragraph,  the  term  ‘obsolete  public 
housing  project  or  building*  means  a  public  housing  project  or 
building  (i)  having  design  or  marketability  problems  resulting  in