Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] TITLE  I— INDIAN  HEALTH 
PROFESSIONALS 

SEC.  101.  PURPOSE. 

Section  101  of  the  Act  (25  U.S.C.  1611)  is  amended  to  read 
as  follows: 

“PURPOSE 

“Sec.  101.  The  purpose  of  this  title  is  to  increase  the  number 
of  Indians  entering  the  health  professions  and  to  assure  an  adequate 
supply  of  health  professionals  to  the  Service,  Indian  tribes,  tribal 
organizations,  and  urban  Indian  organizations  involved  in  the  provi¬ 
sion  of  health  care  to  Indian  people.”. 

SEC.  102.  HEALTH  PROFESSIONS. 

(a)  Recruitment  Program. — Section  102(a)  of  the  Act  (25 
U.S.C.  1612(a))  is  amended — 

(1)  by  amending  paragraph  (1)  to  read  as  follows: 

“(1)  identifying  Indians  with  a  potential  for  education  or 
training  in  the  health  professions  and  encouraging  and  assist¬ 
ing  them — 

“(A)  to  enroll  in  courses  of  study  in  such  health  profes¬ 
sions;  or 

“(B)  if  they  are  not  qualified  to  enroll  in  any  such 
courses  of  study,  to  undertake  such  postsecondary  edu¬ 
cation  or  training  as  may  be  required  to  qualify  them 
for  enrollment;”; 

(2)  in  paragraph  (2) —