Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] this  section  $7,000,000  for  fiscal  year  1993  and  $7,294,000 
for  fiscal  year  1994,  of  which  amounts  $1,000,000  shall  be 
available  in  each  such  fiscal  year  to  carry  out  paragraph 
(5XD).”. 

(2)  Extension  of  program. — Section  106(c)(9)  of  the  Hous¬ 
ing  and  Urban  Development  Act  of  1968  (12  U.S.C.  1701x(c)(9)) 
is  amended  by  striking  “September  30,  1992”  and  inserting 
“September  30, 1994”. 

(3)  Availability. — Section  106(cX3)(A)  of  the  Housing  and 
Urban  Development  Act  of  1968  (12  U.S.C.  1701x(cX3)(A))  is 
amended — 

(A)  in  clause  (i),  by  striking  “and”  at  the  end;  and 

(B)  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new  clause: 


42  use  11902. 

42  use  11903. 

42  use  11904. 

42  use  11909 
note. 


STAT.  3720 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-550— OCT.  28,  1992 


“(iii)  have  a  high  incidence  of  mortgages  involving 
principal  obligations  (including  such  initial  service 
charges,  appraisal,  inspection,  and  other  fees  as  the 
Secretary  shall  approve)  in  excess  of  97  percent  of 
the  appraised  value  of  the  properties  that  are  insured 
pursuant  to  section  203  of  the  National  Housing  Act; 
and”. 

(4)  Eligibility. — Section  106(c)(4)  of  the  Housing  and 
Urban  Development  Act  of  1968  (12  U.S.C.  1701x(cX4))  is 
amended  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new  flush  sentence: 
“An  applicant  for  a  mortgage  shall  be  eligible  for  homeowner- 
ship  counseling  under  this  subsection  if  the  applicant  is  a 
first-time  homebuyer  who  meets  the  requiremente  of  section 
303(b)(1)  of  the  Cranston-Gonzalez  National  Affordable  Housing 
Act  and  the  mortgage  involves  a  principal  obligation  (including 
such  initial  service  charges,  appraisal,  inspection,  and  other 
fees  as  the  Secretary  shall  approve)  in  excess  of  97  percent 
of  the  appraised  value  of  the  property  and  is  to  be  insured 
pursuant  to  section  203  of  the  National  Housing  Act.”. 

(5)  Notification  of  availability.— Section  106(c)(5)(A)  of 
the  Housing  and  Urban  Development  Act  of  1968  (12  U.S.C. 
1701x(cX5)(A))  is  amended  by  striking  subparagraph  (A)  and 
inserting  the  following  new  subparagraph: 

“(A)  Notification  of  availability  of  homeownership 

COUNSELING.— 

“(i)  Requirement. — ^Except  as  provided  in 
subparagraph  (C),  the  creditor  of  a  loan  (or  proposed 
creditor)  shall  provide  notice  under  clause  (ii)  to  (I) 
any  eligible  homeowner  who  fails  to  pay  any  amount 
by  the  date  the  amount  is  due  imder  a  home  loan, 
and  (II)  any  apphcant  for  a  mortgage  described  in 
paragraph  (4). 

“(ii)  Content. — ^Notification  under  this  subpara¬ 
graph  shall — 

“(I)  notify  the  homeowner  or  mortgage 
applicant  of  the  availability  of  smy  homeownership 
coimseling  offered  by  the  creditor  (or  proposed 
creditor); 

“(II)  if  provided  to  an  eligible  mortgage