Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] the  date  of  enactment  of  this  Act,  the  Comptroller  General  shall 
submit  to  the  Confess  a  report  on  the  types  and  quality  of  jobs 
created  or  retained  through  assistance  provided  pursuant  to  title 
I  of  the  Housing  and  Commimity  Devmopment  Act  of  1974  and 
the  extent  to  which  projects  and  activities  assisted  under  that 
title  enhance  the  upward  mobility  and  future  earning  capacitv 
of  low-  and  moderate-income  persons  who  are  benefited  by  such 
projects  and  activities. 

(e)  Rebuilding  Distressed  Neighborhoods.— Section  106(c) 
of  the  Housing  and  Commimity  Development  Act  of  1974  (42  U.S.C. 
5305(c))  is  eunended  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new 
para^aph: 

‘^4)  For  the  purposes  of  subsection  (cXlXC) — 

“(A)  if  an  employee  resides  in,  or  the  assisted  activity 
through  which  he  or  she  is  employed,  is  located  in  a  census 
tract  that  meets  the  Federal  enterprise  zone  eligibility  criteria, 
the  employee  shall  be  presumed  to  be  a  person  of  low-  or 
moderate-income;  or 

“(B)  if  an  employee  resides  in  a  census  tract  where  not 
less  than  70  percent  of  the  residents  have  incomes  at  or  below 
80  percent  of  the  area  median,  the  empWee  shall  be  presumed 
to  be  a  person  of  low  or  moderate  income.  . 


42  use  5305 
note.