Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] that  an  insured  credit  union  has  been  found  guilty  ot 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-550— OCT.  28,  1992 


106  STAT.  4045 


a  criminal  offense  under  section  1956  or  1957  of  title  18, 
United  States  Code,  or  section  5322  of  title  31,  United 
States  Code;”. 

(c)  Effective  Date. — ^The  amendments  made  by  this  section 
all  take  effect  on  December  20, 1992. 

C.  1602.  REVOKING  CHARTER  OF  FEDERAL  DEPOSITORY  INSTITU¬ 
TIONS  CONVICTED  OF  MONEY  LAUNDERING  OR  CASH 
TRANSACTION  REPORTING  OFFENSES. 

(a)  National  Banks. — Section  5239  of  the  Revised  Statutes 
I  U.S.C.  93)  is  amended  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following: 

“(c)  Forfeiture  op  Franchise  for  Money  Laundering  or 
iSH  Transaction  Reporting  Offenses. — 

“(1)  In  general.— 

“(A)  Conviction  of  title  is  offenses. — 

“(i)  Duty  to  notify. — ^If  a  nationsd  bank,  a  Federal 
branch,  or  Federal  agency  has  been  convicted  of  any 
criming  offense  under  section  1956  or  1957  of  title 
18,  United  States  Code,  the  Attorney  General  shall 
provide  to  the  Comptroller  of  the  Currency  a  written 
notification  of  the  conviction  and  shall  include  a  cer¬ 
tified  copy  of  the  order  of  conviction  from  ^e  court 
rendering  the  decision. 

“(ii)  Notice  of  termination;  pretermination 
HEARING. — ^After  receiving  written  notification  from  the 
Attorney  General  of  such  a  conviction,  the  Comptroller 
of  the  Currency  shall  issue  to  the  national  bank.  Fed¬