Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] to  be  maintained  pursuant  to  the  proposed  regulations; 
and 

“(ii)  the  effect  the  recordkeepii^  required  pursuant 
to  such  proposed  regulations  will  have  on  the  cost 
and  efficiency  of  the  payment  system. 

“(C)  Availability  of  records. — Any  records  required  to 
be  maintained  pursuant  to  the  regidations  prescribed  under 
subparagraph  (A)  shall  be  submitted  or  made  available 
to  the  Secretary  or  the  Board  upon  request.”. 

(b)  Technical  and  Conforming  AMENDMENTS.—Sectior  21  of 
le  Federal  Deposit  Insurance  Act  (12  U.S.C.  1829b)  is  amended — 

(1)  in  subsection  (c),  by  striking  ‘Dach  insured”  and  insert¬ 
ing  "Subject  to  the  requirements  of  any  regulations  prescribed 
jointly  by  the  Secretairy  and  the  Board  under  paragraph  (2) 
or  (3)  of  subsection  (b),  each  insured”; 

(2)  in  subsection  (e),  by  striking  “Whenever  any”  and  insert¬ 
ing  “Subject  to  the  requirements  of  any  regulations  prescribed 
jointly  by  the  Secretary  and  the  Board  under  paragraph  (2) 
or  (3)  of  subsection  (b).  whenever  any”;  and