Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] (4)  in  subsection  (b)  (as  so  redesignated  by  paragraph  (2)) — 

(A)  by  redesignating  pEiragraphs  (2)  and  (3)  as  para¬ 
graphs  (3)  and  (4),  respectively; 

(B)  by  inserting  after  peiragraph  (1)  the  following  new 
paragraph: 

“(2)  tram  family  members  of  individuals  who  are  deaf- 
blind  at  the  Center  or  anywhere  else  in  the  United  States, 
in  order  to  assist  fanuly  members  in  providing  and  obtaining 
appropriate  services  for  the  individual  who  is  deaf-blind;”. 


SEC.  903.  AUDIT,  MONITORING,  AND  EVALUATION. 

Section  204  of  the  Helen  Keller  National  Center  Act  (29  U.S.C. 

1903)  is  amended  in  subsection  (a)  by  striking  “at  such  time  as 
the  Secretary  shall  prescribe”  and  inserting  “within  15  days  follow¬ 
ing  the  completion  of  the  audit  and  acceptance  of  the  audit  by 
the  Center”. 


SEC.  904.  AUTHORIZATION  OF  APPROPRIATIONS. 

Section  205  of  the  Helen  Keller  National  Center  Act  (29  U.S.C. 

1904)  is  amended  in  subsection  (a)  by  striking  “1987  through  1992” 
and  inserting  “1993  through  1997”. 

SEC.  905.  DEFINITIONS.