Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] 2277a-2)  (as  it  existed  before  the  amendments  made  by  sub¬ 
section  (a)  of  this  section)  shall  continue  in  existence  and  con¬ 
tinue  to  manage  the  Farm  Credit  System  Insurance  Corporation 
imtil  at  least  two  members  are  appointed  by  the  President, 
by  and  with  the  advice  and  consent  of  the  Senate,  to  the 
new  Board  established  by  section  6.63  of  such  Act  (as  amended 
by  subsection  (a)  of  this  section). 

SEC.  202.  STATUTORY  SUCCESSOR  TO  ASSISTANCE  BOARD  AGREE¬ 
MENTS. 

(a)  In  General.— Section  6.68(2)  (12  U.S.C.  2277a-7(2))  is 
amended  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new  sentence:  “Ihe 
Corporation  shall  succeed  to  the  rights  of  the  Farm  Credit  System 
Assistance  Board  under  agreements  between  the  Farm  Credit  Sys¬ 
tem  Assistance  Board  and  System  institutions  certifying  the  institu¬ 
tions  as  eligible  to  issue  preferred  stock  pursuant  to  title  VI  on 
the  termination  of  the  Assistance  Board  on  the  date  provided  in 
section  6.12.”. 


12  use  2277a-2 
note. 


06  STAT.  4106 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-552-OCT.  28,  1992 


L2  use  2277a-4 
lote. 


(b)  Conforming  Amendments. — Section  5.35(4)  (12  U.S.C. 
2271(4))  is  amended — 

(1)  by  striking  “and"  at  the  end  of  subparagraph  (A);