Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] Section  817(a)  of  the  Act  (25  U.S.C.  1680(g))  (as  redesignated 
section  701(b)  of  this  Act)  is  amended  by  striking  out  “Secretary 
submitted  to  the  Congress”  and  inserting  in  lieu  thereof  the 
lowing:  “Secretary  has  submitted  to  the  President,  for  inclusion 
the  report  required  to  be  transmitted  to  the  Congress  under 
ition  801,”. 


Federal 

Register, 

publication. 


25  use  1680g. 


6  STAT.  4586 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-573— OCT.  29,  1992 


mtracts. 


SEC.  806.  CHILD  SEXUAL  ABUSE  TREATMENT  PROGRAMS. 

Section  819  of  the  Act  (25  U.S.C.  1680i)  (as  redesignated  by 
section  701(b)  of  this  Act)  is  amended  to  read  as  follows: 

“CHILD  SEXUAL  ABUSE  TREATMENT  PROGRAMS 

“Sec.  819.  (a)  The  Secretary  and  the  Secretary  of  the  Interior 
shall,  for  each  fiscal  year  through  fiscal  year  1995,  continue  the 
demonstration  programs  involving  treatment  for  child  sexual  abuse 
provided  through  the  Hopi  Tribe  and  the  Assiniboine  and  Sioux 
Tribes  of  the  Fort  Peck  Reservation. 

“(b)  Beginning  October  1,  1995,  the  Secretary  and  the  Secretary 
of  the  Interior  may  establish,  in  any  service  area,  demonstration 
programs  involving  treatment  for  child  sexual  abuse,  except  that