Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] subparagraph  in  an  equitable  manner. 

“(B)  Return  to  the  states. — After  funds  have  been 
pooled  and  obligated  for  30  days,  the  Secretary  shall  return 
any  remaining  funds  to  the  States  on  a  pxt^rtional  basis 
for  use  by  any  other  eligible  entity  as  defined  in  this 
se^ion.**. 

use  1485  (b)  Effective  Date. — ^The  amendment  made  by  subsection 

(aX5)  shall  take  effect  on  October  1,  1993,  and  sb^  apply  to 
fis^  year  1994  and  each  fiscal  year  thereafter. 

SEC.  709.  CONSIDERATION  OF  CERTAIN  AREAS  AS  RURAL  AREAS. 

Section  520  of  the  Housing  Act  of  1949  (42  U.S.C.  1490)  is 
amended  by  adding  at  ^e  end  the  following  new  sentence:  “Notwith¬ 
standing  any  other  provision  of  this  section,  the  city  of  Plainview, 
Texas,  shall  be  considered  a  rural  area  for  purposes  of  this  title.’*. 

SEC.  710.  PERMANENT  AUTHORITY  FOR  SECTION  S23. 

Section  523  of  the  Housing  Act  of  1949  (42  U.S.C.  1490c) 
is  amended — 

(1)  in  subsection  (bXlXA),  by  inserting  after  “efforts’*  ^e 
following:  “,  including  the  repair  of  units  financed  under  section