Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] owing:  “,  for  such  part  of  the  property  as  may  be  attributable 


12  use  1715Z. 


12  use  1713 
note. 


106  STAT.  3784  PUBLIC  LAW  102-550— OCT.  28,  1992 

to  dwelling  use  (excluding  exterior  land  improvements),  $29,500 
per  family  unit  without  a  bedroom,  $33,816  per  family  unit  with 
1  bedroom,  $41,120  per  family  unit  with  2  bedrooms,  $53,195  ^r 
family  unit  with  3  bedrooms,  and  $58,392  per  family  unit  with 
4  or  more  bedrooms”. 

SEC.  SIO.  INSURANCE  OF  LOANS  FOR  OPERATING  LOSSES  OF  MULTI¬ 
FAMILY  PROJECTS. 

Section  223(d)  of  the  National  Housing  Act  (12  U.S.C.  1715n(d)) 
is  amended  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new  paragraph: 

“(6)  In  determining  the  amount  of  an  operating  loss  loan  to 
be  insured  pursuant  to  this  subsection,  the  Secretary  shall  not 
reduce  such  amount  solely  to  reflect  any  amounts  placed  in  escrow 
(at  the  time  the  existing  project  mortgage  was  insured)  for  initial 
operating  deficits.  If  an  operating  loss  loan  was  insured  by  the 
j^cretary  pursuant  to  this  subsection  before  the  date  of  the  enact¬ 
ment  of  the  Housing  and  Community  Development  Act  of  1992 
and  was  reduced  solely  to  reflect  the  amount  placed  in  escrow 
for  initial  operating  deficits,  the  Secretary  shall  insure,  to  the 
extent  of  the  availability  of  insurance  authority  provided  in  appro¬ 
priation  Acts,  an  increase  in  the  existing  loan  or  a  separate  loan, 
in  an  amount  equal  to  the  lesser  of  (A)  the  maximum  amount 
permitted  under  this  subsection  and  the  applicable  underwriting 
requirements  established  by  the  Secretary  and  in  effect  at  the 
time  the  loan  is  to  be  made,  or  (B)  the  amount  of  the  escrow 
for  initial  operating  deficits.”. 

SEC.  611.  EUGmiUTY  OF  ASSISTED  LIVING  FACILITIES  FOR  MORT¬ 
GAGE  INSURANCE  UNDER  SECTION  232. 

(a)  Purpose. — Section  232(a)  of  the  National  Housing  Act  (12 
U.S.C.  1715w(a))  is  amended — 

(1)  in  the  matter  preceding  paragraph  (1),  by  striking