Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] “(1)  The  term  ‘demonstration  period’  means  the  5-yea] 
period  referred  to  in  subsection  (a).”. 

SEC.  606.  HOUSING  OPPORTUNITIES  FOR  PERSONS  WITH  AIDS. 

(a)  Amendment  of  Cranston-Gonzalez  National  Housinc 
Act. — ^Whenever  in  this  section  an  amendment  is  expressed  ii 
terms  of  an  amendment  to  a  section  or  other  provision,  the  referenc< 
shall  be  considered  to  be  made  to  a  section  or  other  provisioi 
of  the  Cranston-Gonzalez  National  Affordable  Housing  Act. 

(b)  Authorization  of  Appropriations. — Section  863  (42  U.S.C 
12912)  is  amended  to  read  as  follows: 

“SEC.  863.  AUTHORIZATION  OF  APPROPRIATIONS. 

‘There  are  authorized  to  be  appropriated  to  carry  out  thii 
subtitle  $150,000,000  for  fiscal  year  1993  and  $156,300,000  foi 
fiscal  year  1994.”. 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-550— OCT.  28,  1992 


106  STAT.  3807 


;c)  Definitions.— Section  853  (42  U.S.C.  12902)  is  amended— 

(1)  in  paragraph  (2),  by  striking  “sponsor  receiving  assist¬