Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] Code  (notwithstanding  subsections  (aX2),  (bXB),  and  (d)(3)  of  such 
section). 

SEC.  223.  RETROACTIVE  APPUCATION  OF  HOME  AMENDMENTS. 

The  amendments  made  by  this  title  shall  apply  to  unexpended 
funds  allocated  under  title  II  of  the  Cranston-Gronzalez  National 
Affordable  Housing  Act  in  fiscal  year  1992,  except  as  otherwise 
specifically  provided. 

TITLE  in— PRESERVATION  OF  LOW- 
INCOME  HOUSING 

Subtitle  A — ^Prepayment  of  Mortgages 
Insured  Under  National  Housing  Act 

SEC.  301.  AUTHORIZATION  OF  APPROPRIATIONS. 

Section  234  of  the  Housing  and  Community  Development  Act 
of  1987  (12  U.S.C.  4124)  is  amended  to  read  as  follows: 

“^EC.  234.  AUTHORIZATION  OF  APPROPRIATIONS. 

“(a)  In  General.— There  are  authorized  to  be  appropriated 
for  assistance  and  incentives  authorized  under  this  subtitle 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-550— OCT.  28,  1992  106  STAT.  3763 

138,252,784  for  fiscal  year  1993  and  $665,059,401  for  fiscal  year 
194. 

“(b)  Grants. — Subject  to  approval  in  appropriation  Acts,  not 
re  than  $50,000,000  of  the  amounts  made  available  under  sub- 
ction  (a)  for  fiscal  year  1993,  and  not  more  than  $50,000,000 
the  amounts  made  available  under  subsection  (a)  for  fiscal  year