Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] foUows: 

“(e)  Authorization  op  Appropriations.— There  are  authorized 
to  be  appropriated  for  rural  housing  vouchers  under  section  542, 
$130, 006,000  for  fiscal  year  1993  and  $140,000,000  for  fiscal  year 
1994.”. 

(g)  Deferred  Mortgage  Demonstration.— Section  502(gX3) 
of  the  Housing  Act  of  1949  (42  U.S.C.  1472(gX3))  is  amended 
by  striking  “1991  and  1992”  and  inserting  “1993  and  1994”. 

SEC.  702.  EUGmiLITY  OF  HOMES  ON  LEASED  LAND  OWNED  BY 
COMMUNITY  LAND  TRUSTS  FOR  SECTION  S02  LOANS. 

(a)  Eligibility. — Section  502(a)  of  the  Housing  Act  of  1949 
(42  U.S.C.  1472(a))  is  amended  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following 
new  paragraph: 

“(3XA)  Notwithstanding  any  other  nrovision  of  this  title,  a 
loan  may  be  made  under  this  section  for  tne  purchase  of  a  dwelling 
located  on  land  owned  by  a  community  land  trust,  if  the  borrower 
and  the  loan  otherwise  meet  the  requirements  applicable  to  loans 
under  this  section. 

“(B)  For  purposes  of  this  paragraph,  the  term  ‘community  land 
trust’  means  a  community  housing  development  organization  as 
such  term  is  defined  in  section  104  of  ^e  Cranston-Gonzalez 
National  Affordable  Housing  Act  (except  that  the  requirements