Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] all  submit  a  report  to  the  Congress,  not  later  than  the  expiration 

the  180-day  period  beginning  on  the  date  of  the  enactment 
this  Act,  describing  the  extent  to  which  amounts  appropriated 
provide  assistance  under  section  441  of  the  Stewart  B.  McKinney 
imeless  Assistance  Act  since  the  enactment  of  such  section  have 
en  obligated  and  expended. 

:c.  1406.  shelter  plus  care  program. 

(a)  Authorization  of  Appropriations.— Section  459  of  the 
ewart  B.  McKinney  Homeless  Assistance  Act  (42  U.S.C.  11403h) 
amended — 

(1)  by  striking  subsection  (a)  and  inserting  the  following 
new  subsection: 


Regulations. 


106  STAT.  4030 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-550— OCT.  28,  1992 


Regulations. 


42  use  11405- 
11406c. 

42  use  11404. 


“(a)  In  General. — ^For  purposes  of  the  housing  programs  under 
this  subtitle,  there  are  authorized  to  be  appropriated  $266,550,000 
for  fiscal  year  1993  and  $277,745,100  for  fisc^  year  1994.  Of  any 
amount  appropriated  in  any  fiscal  year  to  carry  out  this  subtitle — 

“(1)  not  less  than  10  percent  shall  be  available  only  for 
carrying  out  part  II  of  this  subtitle; 

“(2)  not  less  than  10  percent  shall  be  available  only  for 
carrying  out  part  III  of  this  subtitle;