Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] thereof  other  than  the  corporation.”. 

(g)  Assessments  for  Office  of  Federal  Housing  Enterprise 
Oversight.— The  first  sentence  of  section  304(f)  of  the  Federal 
National  Mortgage  Association  Charter  Act  (12  U.S.C.  1719(f))  is 
amended  by  inserting  before  the  first  comma  the  following:  “of 
this  Act  and  assessments  pursuant  to  section  1316  of  the  Federal 
Housing  Enterprises  Financial  Safety  and  Soundness  Act  of  1992”. 

(h) ^ARD  OF  Directors.— 

(1)  In  general. — ^The  second  sentence  of  section  308(b) 
of  the  Federal  National  Mortgage  Association  Charter  Act  (12 
U.S.C.  1723(b))  is  amended-^ 

(A)  by  strik^  “and”  after  the  second  comma;  and 

(B)  by  inserting  before  the  period  at  the  end  the  follow¬ 
ing:  “,  and  at  least  one  person  from  an  organization  that 
has  represented  consumer  or  community  interests  for  not 
less  than  2  years  or  one  person  who  nas  demonstrated 
a  career  commitment  to  the  provision  of  housing  for  low- 
income  households”. 


(2)  Implementation. — ^The  amendments  made  by  para¬ 
ph  (1)  shall  apply  to  the  first  annual  appointment  by  the 
isident  of  members  to  the  board  of  directors  of  the  F^eral 


National  Mortgage  Association  that  occurs  after  the  date  of