Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] SEC.  2.  KEFEKENCES. 

Except  as  otherwise  specifically  provided,  whenever  in  this 
Act  an  amendment  or  repeal  is  expressed  in  terms  of  an  amendment 
to,  or  a  repeal  of,  a  section  or  other  provision,  the  reference  shall 
be  considered  to  be  made  to  a  section  or  other  provision  of  the 
^habilitation  Act  of  1973  (29  U.S.C.  701  et  seq.). 

TITLE  I— ADMINISTRATION  AND  VOCA¬ 
TIONAL  REHABILITATION  SERVICES 

Subtitle  A — ^Administration 

SEC.  101.  FINDINGS  AND  PURPOSE. 

Section  2  (29  U.S.C.  701)  is  amended  to  read  as  follows: 

“FINDINGS;  PURPOSE;  POLICY 

“Sec.  2.  (a)  Findings. — Congress  finds  that — 

“(1)  millions  of  Americans  have  one  or  more  physical  or 
mental  disabilities  and  the  number  of  Americans  with  such 
disabilities  is  increasing; 

“(2)  individuals  with  disabilities  constitute  one  of  the  most 
disadvantaged  groups  in  society; 

“(3)  disability  is  a  natural  part  of  the  human  experience 
and  in  no  way  diminishes  the  right  of  individuals  to — 

“(A)  live  independently;