Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] the  following:  “the  Federal  Oeposit  Insurance  Corporation,  the  Sec- 
retaiy  of  Il^fense,  the  Secretary  of  Transportation,  the  (General 
Services  Administration,  any  other  Federal  agency,”. 

sec.  182.  national  HOMEOWNERSHIP  TRUST  DEMONSTRATION. 

(a)  E^nsion  of  Trust.— Section  310  of  the  Cranston-Gon¬ 
zalez  National  Affordable  Housing  Act  (42  U.S.C.  12859)  is  amended 
by  striking  “on  September  30,  1993”  and  inserting  “September 
30, 1994”. 

(b)  Authorization  of  Appropriations. — Section  308  of  the 
Cranston-Gonzalez  National  Affordable  Housing  Act  (42  U.S.C. 
12857)  is  amended  to  read  as  follows: 

‘HEC.  308.  AUTHORIZATION  OF  APPROPRIATIONS. 

“There  are  authorized  to  be  appropriated  for  assistance  pay¬ 
ments  under  this  subtitle  $520,665,600  for  fiscal  year  1993  and 
$542,533,555  for  fiscal  year  1994,  of  which  such  sums  as  may 
be  necesss^  shall  be  available  in  each  such  fiscal  year  for  use 
under  section  303(e).  Any  amount  appropriated  under  this  section 


106  STAT.  3737 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-550— OCT.  28,  1992 

all  be  deposited  in  the  Fund  and  shall  remain  available  until 
pended,  subject  to  the  provisions  of  section  311.”. 

(c)  Use  of  Trust  Amounts  in  Connection  With  Mortgage 
:vENUE  Bonds. — 

(1)  In  general. — Section  303  of  the  Cranston-Gonzalez 
National  Affordable  Housing  Act  (42  U.S.C.  12852)  is  amended 
by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new  subsection: