Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] programs,  and  policies  for  producing  and  preserving  affordable 
nousing  set  forth  in  the  housing  strategy  will  be  coordinated 
with  other  programs  and  services  for  which  the  jurisdiction 
is  responsible  and  the  extent  to  which  thev  will  reduce  (or 
assist  in  reducing)  the  number  of  households  with  incomes 
below  the  poverty  line;  and”. 

(c)  Linkage  Between  Housing  Need  and  Allocation  op 
Housing  Resources.— Section  105(b)  of  the  Cranston-Gronzalez 
National  Affordable  Housing  Act  (42  U.S.C.  12705(b))  is  amended — 

(1)  by  redesi^ating  paragraphs  (8)  through  (16)  as  para¬ 
graphs  (9)  through  (17),  respectivmy;  and 

(2)  by  insertmg  after  para^aph  (7)  the  follovdng: 

“(8)  describe  how  the  jurisdiction’s  plan  will  address  the 
housing  needs  identified  pursuant  to  subparagraphs  (1)  and 
(2),  describe  the  reasons  ror  allocation  priorities,  and  identify 
any  obstacles  to  addressing  underserved  needs;”. 

SEC.  221.  LOCATION  OF  ACTIVITIES. 

Section  218(a)  of  the  Cranston-Clonzalez  National  .fordable 
Housing  Act  (42  U.S.C.  12748a)  is  amended  by  inserting  after 
‘Tooundaries”  the  following:  “or  within  the  boundaries  of  contiguous