Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] obligation  or  o^er  security,  unless  such  use  is  authorized  by  the 
Secretary  of  the  Treasury.  The  Secretary  shall  establish  a  system 
(pursuant  to  section  504)  to  ensure  that  the  legitimate  use  of 
such  electronic  methods  and  retention  of  such  reproductions  by 
businesses,  hobbyists,  press  and  others  shall  not  be  unduly 
restricted.”. 

SEC.  155S.  DETERRENTS  TO  COUNTERFEITING. 

(a)  In  General. — Chapter  25  of  title  18,  United  States  Code, 
is  amended  by  inserting  amr  section  474  the  following  new  section: 

‘*§474A.  Deterrents  to  counterfeiting  of  obligations  and 
securities 

“(a)  Whoever  has  in  his  control  or  possession,  after  a  distinctive 
paper  has  been  adopted  by  the  Secretary  of  the  Treasury  for  the 
obligations  and  other  securities  of  the  United  States,  anv  similar 
paper  adapted  to  the  making  of  any  such  obligation  or  other  secu¬ 
rity,  except  under  the  authority  of  the  Secret^  of  the  Treasury, 
is  guilty  of  a  class  C  felony. 

“(b)  Whoever  has  in  his  control  or  possession,  after  a  distinctive 
counterfeit  deterrent  has  been  adopted  by  Uie  Secretary  of  the 
Treasury  for  the  obligations  and  other  securities  of  the  United