Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] local  government;  or 

“03)  any  other  circumstances  that  the  Secretary  may 
consider  appropriate. 

In  allocating  assistance  available  for  reservation  under  this 
Act,  the  Secretary  may  not  refuse  to  provide  assistance  or 
decrease  the  amount  of  assistance  that  would  otherwise  be 
provided  to  any  public  housing  agency  because  the  agency 
has  provided  a  certification  under  this  para^aph  or  because, 
pursuant  to  a  certification,  the  agency  has  failed  to  carry  out 
a  self-sufficiency  program.”. 

(c)  Nonparticipation. — Section  23(b)  of  the  United  States 
Housing  Act  of  1937  (42  U.S.C.  1437u(b))  is  amended  by  adding 
at  the  end  the  following  new  paragraph: 

“(4)  Nonparticipation. — ^Assistance  under  the  certificate 
or  voucher  programs  under  section  8  for  a  family  that  elects 
not  to  participate  in  a  local  program  shall  not  be  delayed 
by  reason  of  such  election.”. 

(d)  Contract  of  Participation.— Section  23(cXl)  of  the  United 
States  Housing  Act  of  1937  (42  U.S.C.  1437u(cXi))  is  amended — 

(1)  in  the  second  sentence,  by  inserting  after  “program” 
the  following:  “,  shall  establish  specific  interim  and  final  goals 
by  which  compliance  with  and  performance  of  the  contract 
may  be  measured,”;  and 

(2)  by  strikingrthe  last  sentence  and  inserting  the  following 
new  sentences:  *^6  contract  shall  provide  that  the  public 
housing  agency  may  terminate  or  withhold  assistance  under 
section  8  and  services  under  para^aph  (2)  of  this  subsection