Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] owner. 

“(F)  To  the  extent  practicable,  grant  amounts  used 
for  the  costs  of  such  activities  are  disbursed  on  a  pro 
rata  basis  with  amoimts  from  other  sources. 

“(3)  Public  benefit. — ^The  g^delines  established  under 
this  subsection  shall  provide  that  the  public  benefit  provided 
by  the  activity  is  appropriate  relative  to  the  amount  of  assist¬ 
ance  provided  with  grant  amounts  under  this  title.”. 


r;- 


i 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-550— OCT.  28,  1992 


106  STAT.  3847 


(b)  Assistance  to  For-Profit  Entities.— Section  105  of  the 
Housing  and  Community  Development  Act  of  1974  (42  U.S.C.  5305), 
as  amended  by  subsection  (a),  is  amended  by  inserting  at  the 
end  the  following  new  subsection: 

“(f)  Assistance  to  For-Profit  Entities.— In  any  case  in  which 
an  activity  described  in  paragraph  (17)  of  subsection  (a)  is  provided 
assistance  such  assistance  shall  not  be  limited  to  activities  for 
which  no  other  forms  of  assistcmce  are  available  or  could  not  be 
accomplished  but  for  that  assistance.”. 

(c)  GAO  Study. — ^The  Comptroller  General  of  the  United  States 
shall  conduct  a  study  of  the  use  of  grant  amounts  imder  title 
I  of  the  Housing  and  Community  Development  Act  of  1974  for 
activities  described  in  paragraphs  (14),  (15),  and  (17)  of  section