Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] ‘‘(2XA)  No  member  of  the  Council  may  serve  more  than  two 
consecutive  iiill  terms  beginning  on  the  date  of  initial  service  on 
the  CouncU.  Members  may  serve  after  the  expiration  of  their  terms 
until  their  successors  have  taken  office. 

**(8)  As  used  in  this  paragraph: 

‘‘(i)  The  term  *11111  term’  means  a  term  of  3  years. 

“(ii)  The  term  ‘date  of  initial  service’  means,  with  respect 
to  a  member,  the  date  on  which  the  member  is  sworn  m.”. 

SEC.  402.  DUTIES  OF  NATIONAL  COUNCIL. 


(a)  Duties. — Section  401(a)  (29  U.S.C.  781(a))  is  amended — 

(1)  by  striking  paragraph  (1)  and  inserting  the  following: 

“(1)  provide  advice  to  the  Director  with  respect  to  the 

policies  and  conduct  of  the  National  Institute  on  Disability 
and  Rehabilitation  Research,  including  ways  to  improve 
research  concerning  individuals  with  disabilities  and  the  meth¬ 
ods  of  collecting  and  disseminating  findings  of  such  research;”; 

(2)  by  redesignating  paragraphs  (4),  (5),  (6),  (7),  and  (8) 
as  paragraphs  (5),  (6),  (8),  (9),  and  (10); 

(3)  by  inserting  after  paragraph  (3)  the  following 
paragraph: 

^4)  provide  advice  regarding  priorities  for  the  activities