Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] hat  elects  to  be  subject  to  the  provisions  of  the  Emergency  Low 


12  use  4146. 


12  use  4147. 


106  STAT.  3770 


12  use  4101 
note. 


Regulations. 
12  use  4117 
note. 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-550— OCT.  28,  1992 

Income  Housing  Preservation  Act  of  1987  shall  comply  with  section 
212(b),  section  217(aX2),  and  section  217(c)  of  the  Low-Income  Hous¬ 
ing  Preservation  and  Resident  Homeownership  Act  of  1990.”. 

(b)  Changes  to  Provisions  of  1987  Acr.-^ection  604(c)  of 
the  Cranston-Gonzalez  National  Affordable  Housing  Act  (12  U.S.C. 
4101  note)  is  amended  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new 
sentence:  “With  respect  to  housing  for  which  such  an  election  is 
made — 

“(1)  in  making  incentives  under  section  224  of  such  Act 
available  to  such  housing,  the  Secretary — 

“(A)  shall,  for  approvable  plans  of  action,  provide  assist¬ 
ance  sufficient  to  enable  a  nonprofit  organization  that  has 
purchased  or  will  purchase  an  eligible  low  income  housing 
project  to  meet  project  oversight  costs;  and 

“(B)  may  not  refuse  to  offer  incentives  referred^  to  in 
such  section  to  any  owner  who  filed  a  notice  of  intent 
under  section  222  of  such  Act  before  October  15,  1991, 
based  solely  on  the  date  of  filing  of  the  plan  of  action 
for  the  housing;  and