Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] tion”  and  inserting  "comprehensive  modernization,  msgor 
reconstruction”;  and 

(2)  in  clause  (E),  by  striking  "the  modernization”  and  insert¬ 
ing  "the  comprehensive  modernization”. 

EC.  lie.  public  housing  demolition  and  disposition. 

(a)  Coordination  With  Tenants.— Section  18(bKl)  of  the 
Fnited  States  Housing  Act  of  1937  (42  U.S.C.  1437p(bXl))  is  amend- 
d  by  inserting  "of  me  project  or  portion  of  the  project  covered 
y  the  application”  after  "tenant  cooperative”. 

(b)  Replacement  Plan. — Section  18(bX3)  of  the  United  States 
[ousing  Act  of  1937  (42  U.S.C.  1437p(bX3))  is  amended — 

(1)  in  subparagraph  (A) —  , 

(A)  in  clause  (ii),  by  inserting  berore  the  semicolon 
at  the  end  the  following:  "to  the  extent  available;  or  if 
such  assistance  is  not  available,  in  the  case  of  an  applica¬ 
tion  proposing  demolition  or  (Usposition  of  200  or  more 
units,  the  use  of  available  project-based  assistance  under 
section  8  having  a  term  of  not  less  than  5  years”; 

(B)  in  clause  (iii),  by  inserting  before  the  semicolon 
at  the  end  the  following;  "to  the  extent  available;  or  if 
such  assistance  is  not  available,  in  the  case  of  an  applica¬ 
tion  proposing  demolition  or  disposition  of  200  or  more