Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] (2)  in  section  105,  by  striking  out  subsection  (d); 

(3)  in  section  108,  by  striking  out  subsection  (o); 

(4)  in  section  110,  by  striking  out  subsection  (c); 

(5)  in  section  113,  by  striking  out  subsection  (c); 

(6)  in  section  114,  by  striking  out  subsection  (e); 

(7)  in  section  115,  by  striking  out  subsection  (f);  and 

(8)  in  section  116,  by  striking  out  subsection  (e). 


TITLE  II— HEALTH  SERVICES 


SEC.  201.  INDIAN  HEALTH  CARE  IMPROVEMENT  FUND. 

(a)  In  General. — Section  201  of  the  Act  (25  U.S.C.  1621)  is 
amended — 

(1)  in  subsection  (a) — 

(A)  in  the  material  preceding  paragraph  (1),  by  striking 
out  “subsection  (h)”  and  inserting  in  lieu  thereof  “this  sec¬ 
tion”; 

(B)  by  amending  paragraph  (1)  to  read  as  follows: 
“(1)  eliminating  the  deficiencies  in  health  status  and 

resources  of  all  Indian  tribes,”;  and 

(C)  in  paragraph  (4),  in  the  material  preceding  sub- 
paragraph  (A) — 

(i)  by  inserting  after  “responsibihties”  the  fol¬ 
lowing:  “,  either  through  direct  or  contract  care  or 
through  contracts  entered  into  pursuant  to  the  Indian