Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] bher  provision  of  this  para^aph,”  and  inserting  “Except  with 
aspect  to  mortgages  executed  by  mortgagors  who  are  veterans,”. 

(b)  Technical  Amendment.— Section  203(bX9)  of  the  National 
[ousing  Act  (12  U.S.C.  1709(b)(9))  is  amended  by  striking  “(except 
1  a  case  to  which  the  next  to  the  last  sentence  of  paragraph 
1)  applies)”  and  inserting  “(except  with  respect  to  a  mortgage 
icecuted  by  a  mortgagor  who  is  a  veteran)”. 

EC.  506.  prepurchase  COUNSELING  REQUIREMENT. 

(a)  In  General. — Section  203(bX2)  of  the  National  Housing 
.ct  (12  U.S.C.  1709(bX2))  is  amended  by  inserting  at  the  end 
le  following  new  undesignated  paragraph: 

“Notwithstanding  an^  other  provision  of  this  paragraph, 
the  Secretary  may  not  insure,  or  enter  into  a  commitment 
to  insure,  a  mortgage  under  this  section  that  is  executed  by 
a  first-time  homebuyer  and  that  involves  a  principal  obligation 
(including  such  initial  service  charges,  appraisal,  inspection, 
and  other  fees  as  the  Secretary  shall  approve)  in  excess  of 
97  percent  of  the  appraised  value  of  tlie  property  unless  the 
mortgagor  has  completed  a  program  of  counseling  with  respect 
to  the  responsibilities  and  financial  management  involved  in 
homeownership  that  is  approved  b^  the  Secretary;  except  that 
the  Secreta^  discretion  of  the  Secretary,  waive 

the  applicability  oi  this  requirement.”. 

(b)  Effective  Date. — ^The  amendment  made  by  subsection  (a) 
ball  apply  to  mortgages  for  which  commitments  for  insurance 


12  use  1709 
note. 


106  STAT.  3782 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-550— OCT.  28,  1992 


12  use  1711 
note.