Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] or  retention  is  difficult.”. 

SEC.  107.  RECRUITMENT  ACTITVITIES. 

Section  109  of  the  Act  (25  U.S.C.  1616b)  is  amended — 

U)  by  amending  the  heading  to  read  as  follows: 

“RECRUITMENT  ACTIVITIES”;  AND 

(2)  by  amending  subsection  (b)  to  read  as  follows: 

“(b)  The  Secretary,  acting  through  the  Service,  shall  assim 
one  individual  in  each  area  office  to  be  responsible  on  a  fml- 
time  basis  for  recruitment  activities.”. 

SEC.  108.  ADVANCED  TRAINING  AND  RESEARCH. 

Section  111  of  the  Act  (25  U.S.C.  1616d)  is  amended — 

(1)  in  subsection  (b),  by  amending  the  last  sentence  to 
read  as  follows:  “In  such  event,  with  respect  to  individuals 
entering  the  program  after  the  date  of  the  enactment  of  the 
Indian  Health  Amendments  of  1992,  the  United  States  shall 
be  entitled  to  recover  from  such  individual  an  amount  to  be 
determined  in  accordance  with  the  formula  specified  in  sub¬ 
section  (1)  of  section  108  in  the  manner  provided  for  in  such 
subsection.”;  and 

(2)  by  striking  out  subsection  (d). 

SEC.  109.  INMED  PROGRAM. 

Section  114(b)  of  the  Act  (25  U.S.C.  1616g(b))  is  amended — 

(1)  by  inserting  after  “North  Dakota,”  the  following:  “to 
be  Imown  as  the  ‘Quentin  N.  Burdick  Indian  Health  Pro¬