Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] Any  court 
having  jurisdiction  of  any  proceeding  instituted  under  this  section 
by  an  enterprise  may  allow  to  any  such  party  such  reasonable 
expenses  and  attorneys  fees  as  the  court  deems  just  and  proper. 
Such  expenses  and  fees  shall  be  paid  by  the  enterprise  or  f^m 
its  assets. 

Subtitle  D — ^Amendments  to  Charter  Acts 
of  Enterprises 

SEC.  1381.  AMENDMENTS  TO  FEDERAL  NATIONAL  MORTGAGE 
ASSOCIATION  CBARTER  ACT. 

(a)  Purposes. — Section  301  of  the  Federal  National  Mortgage 
Association  Charter  Act  (12  U.S.C.  1716)  is  amended — 

(1)  by  striking  'home”  each  place  it  appears  and  inserting 
“residential”; 

(2)  in  paragraph  (3) — 

(A)  by  string  the  parentheses  and  all  the  matter 
conti^ed  therein  and  inserting  the  foUovnng:  “(including 
activities  relating  to  mortgages  on  housing  for  low-  and 
moderate-income  families  involving  a  reasonable  economic 
return  that  may  be  less  than  the  return  earned  on  other 
activities)”;  and 

(B)  Iw  string  “and”  at  the  end; 

(3)  by  redesignating  paragraph  (4)  as  paragraph  (6); 

(4)  by  insertmg  after  paragraph  (3)  the  foUowing  new  para¬ 
graph: 

“(4)  promote  access  to  mortgage  credit  throughout  the