Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] Appro¬ 
priate  comparisons  shall  be  used  to  contrast  the  experiences  of 
similar  persons  who  do  not  obtain  the  services. 

“(3)  The  study  shall  be  planned  to  cover  the  period  beginning 
on  the  application  of  the  inoividuals  for  the  services,  through  the 
elimbility  determination  and  provision  of  services  for  the  individ¬ 
uals,  and  a  fiuther  period  of  not  less  than  2  years  after  the  termi¬ 
nation  of  services”. 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-569— OCT.  29,  1992 


106  STAT.  4363 


108.  REVIEW  OF  APPUCATIONS. 

(a)  Transfers. — Section  16(b)  (29  U.S.C.  715(b))  is  amended 
striking  “one-half  of’. 

(b)  Compensation. — Section  18  (29  U.S.C.  717)  is  amended 
striking  “the  rate  provided  for  grade  GS-18  of  the  General 
ledule  under  section  5332”  and  inserting  “the  daily  equivalent 
the  rate  of  pay  for  level  4  of  the  Senior  Executive  Service 
ledule  under  section  5382”. 

109.  CARRYOVER. 

(a)  In  General. — ^The  Act  is  amended  by  inserting  after  section 
;29  U.S.C.  717)  the  following  new  section: 

C.  19.  CARRYOVER 

“(a)  In  General. — Except  as  provided  in  subsection  (b),  and