Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] SEC.  1518.  anti-money  laundering  TRAINING  TEAM. 

The  Secretary  of  the  Treasury  and  the  Attorney  General  shall 
jointly  establish  a  team  of  expeits  to  assist  and  provide  training 
to  foreign  governments  and  agencies  thereof  in  developing  ana 
expanding  their  capabilities  for  investigating  and  prosecuting  viola¬ 
tions  of  money  laundering  and  related  laws. 

SEC.  1519.  INTERNATIONAL  MONEY  LAUNDERING  REPORTS. 

(a)  United  States  Objectives.— Section  481(aXl)  of  the  For¬ 
eign  Assistance  Act  of  1961  (22  U.S.C.  2291(aXl))  is  amended — 

(1)  by  striking  out  “and”  at  the  end  of  subparagraph  (D); 

(2)  by  redesignating  subparagraph  (E)  as  subparagraph 
(F);  and 

(3)  by  inserting  after  subparagraph  (D)  the  following  new 
subparagraph: 

“(E)  the  objective  of  the  United  States  in  dealing  with 
the  problem  of  international  monev  laundering  should  be  to 
ensure  that  countries  adopt  comprehensive  domestic  measures 
against  money  laundering  and  cooperative  with  each  other 
in  narcotics  money  laundering  investigations,  prosecutions,  and 
related  forfeiture  actions;  and” 

(b)  Annual  Reports.— Section  481(e)  of  that  Act  (22  U.S.C. 
2291(e))  is  amended — 

(1)  by  redesignating  paragraphs  (7)  and  (8)  as  paragraphs 
(8)  and  (9),  respectively;  and 


ruwLiiu  LiAW  iuz-oou— uui.  lyyz  iUb