Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] retary  shall  submit  a  report  to  the  Congress  on  the  results 
of  the  demonstration  under  this  subsection,  which  shall  be 
based  on  actual  experience  in  implementing  this  subsection. 

“(4)  Implementation. — ^The  Secretary  shall  issue  regula¬ 
tions  to  carry  out  the  demonstration  under  this  subsection 
not  later  than  the  expiration  of  the  6-month  period  beginning 
on  the  date  of  the  enactment  of  the  Housing  and  Community 
Development  Act  of  1992.”. 

(e)  Access  to  Residual  Receipts.— Section  202(j)  of  the  Hous¬ 
ing  Act  of  1959  (12  U.S.C.  1701q(j))  is  amended  by  adding  at 
the  end  the  following  new  paragraph: 

“(6)  Access  to  residual  receipts.— The  Secretary  shall 
authorize  the  owner  of  a  project  assisted  under  this  section, 
to  use  any  residual  receipts  held  for  the  project  in  excess 
of  $500  per  imit  (or  in  excess  of  such  other  amount  prescribed 
by  the  Secretary  based  on  the  needs  of  the  project)  for  activities 
to  retrofit  and  renovate  the  project  described  under  section 
802(d)(3)  of  the  Cranston-Gonzalez  National  Affordable  Housing 
Act,  to  provide  a  service  coordinator  for  the  project  as  described 
in  section  802(d)(4)  of  such  Act,  or  to  provide  supportive  services 
(as  such  term  is  defined  in  section  802(k)  of  such  Act)  to 
residents  of  the  project.  Any  owner  that  uses  residual  receipts 
under  this  paragraph  shall  submit  to  the  Secretary  a  report, 
not  less  than  annually,  describing  the  uses  of  the  residual 
receipts.  In  determining  the  amoimt  of  project  rental  assistance 
to  be  provided  to  a  project  under  subsection  (c)(2)  of  this  section. 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-550— OCT.  28,  1992 


106  STAT.  3805 


the  Secretary  may  take  into  consideration  the  residual  receipts 
held  for  the  project  only  if,  and  to  the  extent  that,  excess 
residual  receipts  are  not  used  under  this  paragraph.'’. 

(f)  Waiver  of  Owner  Deposit.— Section  202(j)(3)(B)  of  the 
)using  Act  of  1969  (12  U.S.C.  1701q(jX3XB))  is  amended  bv  adding