Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] consiuner  price  index  for  all  urban  consumers  (United 
States  city  average)  for  the  12-month  period  ending  with 
December  of  the  previous  year;”;  and 

(3)  in  subsection  (c),  by  striking  out  “Funds  appropriated 
under  subsection  (e)”  and  inserting  in  lieu  thereof  “Amounts 
appropriated  to  the  Fund  under  this  section”. 

(b)  Effective  Date. — The  amendment  made  by  subsection 
(a)(2)  shall  take  effect  January  1, 1993. 

SEC.  203.  HEALTH  PROMOTION  AND  DISEASE  PREVENTION. 

Section  203  of  the  Act  (25  U.S.C.  1621b)  is  amended — 

(1)  in  subsection  (a),  by  inserting  before  the  period  at 
the  end  the  following:  “so  as  to  achieve  the  health  status 
objectives  set  forth  in  section  3(b)”; 

(2)  in  subsection  (b),  in  the  material  preceding  paragraph 
(1),  by  striking  out  “section  201(f)”  and  inserting  in  lieu  thereof 
“section  801”;  and 

(3)  by  striking  out  subsection  (c). 

SEC.  204.  DIABETES  PREVENTION,  TREATMENT,  AND  CONTROL.