Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] (b)  Conditions  op  Purchase.— Section  21(aX3XC)  of  the 
United  States  Housing  Act  of  1937  (42  U.S.C.  1437s(a)(3XC))  is 
amended — 

(1)  in  the  first  sentence,  by  striking  “the  effective  date 
of  the  regulations  implementing  title  III  of  this  Act”  and  insert¬ 
ing  “February  4, 1991”;  and 

(2)  in  the  second  sentence — 

(A)  by  striking  “effective”;  and 

(B)  by  striking  “such  title”  and  inserting  “the  Cranston- 
Conzalez  National  Affordable  Housing  Act”. 

SEC.  119.  PUBUC  HOUSING  FAMILY  INVESTMENT  CENTERS. 

Section  22(k)  of  the  United  States  Housing  Act  of  1937  (42 
U.S.C.  1437t(k))  is  amended  to  read  as  follows: 

“(k)  Authorization  op  Appropriations.— There  are  authorized 
to  be  appropriated  to  carry  out  this  section  $25,000,000  for  fiscal 
year  1993  and  $26,050,000  for  fiscal  year  1994.”. 

SEC.  120.  REVITAUZATION  OF  SEVERELY  DISTRESSED  PUBUC  HOUS¬ 
ING. 

Title  I  of  the  United  States  Housing  Act  of  1937  (42  U.S.C. 
1437  et  seq.)  is  amended  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new 
section: 


106  STAT.  3696 


PUBLIC  LAW  103-550— OCT.  3»,  1993