Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] istering  grant  amounts  and  allocating  such  amounts  to  project 
sponsors. 

“(2)  Project  sponsors. — Notwithstanding  any  other  provi¬ 
sion  of  this  subtitle,  each  project  sponsor  receiving  amounts 
from  grants  made  under  this  title  may  use  not  more  than 
7  percent  of  the  amounts  received  for  administrative  costs 
relating  to  carrying  out  eligible  activities  under  section  855, 
including  the  costs  of  staff  necessary  to  carry  out  eligible 
activities.”. 

(g)  Short-Term  Supported  Housing  and  Services. — Section 
(42  U.S.C.  12907)  is  amended — 

(1)  in  subsection  (a) — 

(A)  in  paragraph  (3),  by  inserting  before  the  period 
at  the  end  the  following:  “(except  that  health  services  under 
this  paragraph  may  only  be  provided  to  individuals  with 
acquired  immunodeficiency  syndrome  or  related  diseases), 
and  providing  technical  assistance  to  eligible  persons  to 
provide  assistance  in  gaining  access  to  benefits  and  services 
for  homeless  individuals  provided  by  the  Federal  Grovem- 
ment  and  State  and  local  governments”; 

(B)  by  striking  paragraphs  (4)  and  (5);  and 

(C)  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new  paragraphs: 
“(4)  Operation. — Providing  for  the  operation  of  short-term