Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] Housing  Act  (42  U.S.C.  12704(8))  is  amended  by  inserting  before 
the  period  at  the  end  the  following:  “and  elder  cottage  nousing 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-550— OCT.  28, 1992 


106  STAT.  3761 


portunity  units  that  are  small,  free-standine,  barrier-free,  energy- 
icient,  removable,  and  designed  to  be  inst^ed  adjacent  to  exist- 
?  1-  to  4-family  dwellings”. 

C.  21».  EUGIBILITY  OF  MANUFACTURED  HOME  OWNERS  AS  FIRST¬ 
TIME  HOMEBUYERS. 

Section  104(14)  of  the  Cranston-Gonzalez  National  Affordable 
msing  Act  (42  U.S.C.  12704(14))  is  amended — 

(1)  in  subparagraph  (A),  by  striking  “and”  at  the  end; 

(2)  in  subparagraph  (B),  by  striking  the  period  at  the 
end  and  inserting  and”;  and 

(3)  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new  subparagraph; 

“(C)  an  individual  shall  not  be  excluded  from  consi^r- 
ation  as  a  first-time  homebuyer  under  this  paragraph  on 
the  basis  that  the  individual  owns  or  owned,  as  a  principal 
residence  during  such  3-year  period,  a  dwelling  unit  whose 
structure  is — 

“(i)  not  permanently  affixed  to  a  permanent 
foundation  in  accordance  with  local  or  other  applicable 
regulations,  or 

“(ii)  not  in  compliance  with  State,  local,  or  model 
building  codes,  or  other  applicable  codes,  and  cannot