Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] interests  relationships,  and  other  factors,  as  appropriate,  with 
the  relevant  housing  credit  agency  for  projects  tnat  are  allocated 
a  low-income  housing  tax  credit  pursuant  to  section  42(h)  of 
the  Internal  Revenue  Code  of  1986  for  the  purpose  of  achieving 
compliance  with  section  102(d)  of  the  Department  of  Housing 
and  Urban  Development  Reform  Act  of  1989  (42  U.S.C. 
3545(d)).”. 

(e)  Grants  for  Costs  of  Providing  Service  Coordinators. — 
ection  515  of  the  Housing  Act  of  1949  (42  U.S.C.  1485),  as  amended 
Y  tliis  section,  is  further  amended  by  adding  at  the  end  the 
allowing  new  subsection: 

“(y)  Service  Coordinators.— 

“(1)  Grants. — ^The  Secretary  may  make  grants  under  this 
subsection,  with  respect  to  any  project  that  the  Secretary  deter¬ 
mines  has  a  sufficient  number  of  frail  elderly  residents,  for 
the  cost  of  emplo3ring  or  otherwise  retaining  the  services  of 
one  or  more  individuals  to  coordinate  sendees  provided  to  frail 
elderly  residents  of  the  project  (in  this  subsection  referred 
to  as  a  ‘service  coordinator*),  who  shall  be  responsible  for-y 
“(A)  assessing  the  supportive  service  needs  of  frail 
elderly  residents  of  the  project,  based  on  objective  criteria 
and  interviews  with  such  residents; 


106  STAT.  3838 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-550— OCT.  28,  1992