Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] therapy;  and 

“(C)  provides  separate  dwelling  units  for  residents, 
each  of  which  may  contain  a  full  Idtchen  and  bathroom, 
and  which  includes  common  rooms  and  other  facilities 
appropriate  for  the  provision  of  supportive  services  to  the 
residents  of  the  facility;  and 

“(7)  the  term  Trail  elderly  person’  has  the  meaning  given 
tie  term  in  section  802(k)  of  the  Cranston-Gonzalez  National 
ifordable  Housing  Act.”. 

:)  Mortgage  Requirements.— Section  232(d)  of  the  National 
ing  Act  (12  U.S.C.  1715w(d))  is  amended — 

(1)  in  the  matter  preceding  paragraph  (1) — 

(A)  by  inserting  assisted  living  facility,”  before  “or 
intermediate  care  facility”; 

(B)  by  striking  “combined  nursing  home  and  intermedi¬ 
ate  care  facility^’  and  inserting  “any  combination  of  nursing 
home,  assisted  living  facility,  and  intermediate  care  facil¬ 
ity”;  and 

(C)  by  inserting  after  “intermediate  care  facility”  the 
first  place  it  appears  the  following:  “,  including  a  new 
addition  to  an  existing  nursing  home,  assisted  living  facil¬ 
ity,  or  intermediate  care  facility  and  regardless  of  whether