Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] utility  metering)  exceeds  10  per  centum  of  the  family’s  monthly 
gross  income. 

“(b)  Coordination  and  Limitation.— In  carrying  out  the  rural 
housing  voucher  program  under  this  section,  the  Secretary  shall — 
**(1)  coordinate  activities  under  this  section  with  activities 
assisted  under  sections  515  and  533  of  this  title;  and 

*^(2)  enter  into  contracts  for  assistance  for  not  more  than 
5000  units  in  any  fiscal  year.”. 

SEC.  707.  RENTAL  HOUSING  LOANS. 

(a)  Development  Costs.— Section  515(eX4)  of  the  Housing  Act 
of  1949  (42  U.S.C.  1485(eK4))  is  amended— 

(1)  by  striking  “and”  before  “initial”; 

(2)  by  inserting  before  the  first  period  the  following:  “, 
impact  fees,  local  charges  for  installation,  provision,  or  use 
of  infrastructure,  and  local  assessments  for  public  improve¬ 
ments  and  services  imposed  by  State  and  local  governments”; 
and 

(3)  by  inserting  after  the  period  at  the  end  the  following 
new  sentence:  “Notwithstanding  the  first  sentence  of  this  para¬ 
graph,  the  term  ‘development  cost’  shall  not  include  any  initial 
operating  expenses  in  the  case  of  any  nonprofit  corporation 
or  consumer  cooperative  that  is  financing  housing  under  this 
section  and  has  been  allocated  a  low-income  housing  tax  credit 
by  a  housing  credit  agenQr  pursuant  to  section  42  of  the 
Internal  Revenue  Code  of  1986.”. 

(b)  Coordination  of  Loans  and  Rental  Assistance  Pay¬ 
ments.— Section  515  of  the  Housing  Act  of  1949  (42  U.S.C.  1485) 
is  amended — 

(1)  in  subsection  (1),  by  striking  paragraph  (1)  and  inserting 
the  following  new  paragraph: 

“(1)  in  the  case  of  any  applicant  who  applies  for  rental 
assistance  payments  under  section  521  in  connection  with  such 
project,  the  Secretary  shall  consider  the  availability  of  such 
rental  assistance  pa3rments  with  respect  to  the  project  and 
shall  require  such  applicant  to  demonstrate  that  a  market 
exists  for  persons  and  families  eligible  for  such  rental  assistance 
payments;  and”;  and 

(2)  in  subsection  (p) — 

(1)  in  paragraph  (4),  by  striking  “,  except”  in  the  first 
sentence  and  all  that  follows  through  the  end  of  the  para¬ 
graph  and  inserting  a  period;  and 

(2)  by  insertmg  at  the  end  the  following  new 
paragraph: