Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] new  sentence:  “Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  law, 
of  any  amounts  appropriated  for  drug  elimination  grants  under 
this  chapter  for  fiscal  years  1993  and  1994,  not  more  than 
6.25  percent  shall  be  available  for  grants  for  federaUy  assisted 
low-income  housing  and  5.0  percent  shall  be  available  for  public 
housing  youth  sports  pro^am  grants  under  section  520  of 
the  Cranston-Gonzalez  National  Affordable  Housing  Act.”. 

(c)  Drug-Related  Activity  in  Other  PHA-Owned  Housing.— 
Section  5124  of  the  Anti-Drug  Abuse  Act  of  1988  (42  U.S.C.  11903) 
is  amended — 

(1)  by  inserting  “(a)  Public  AND  Assisted  Housing.—” 
before  “Grants”;  and 

(2)  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new  subsection: 
“(b)  Other  PHA-Owned  Housing. — ^Notwithstanding  any  other 

provision  of  this  chapter,  ^ants  under  this  chapter  may  be  used 
to  eliminate  drug-related  crime  in  housing  owned  by  public  housing 
agencies  that  is  not  public  housing  assisted  under  the  United  States 
Housing  Act  of  1937  and  is  not  otherwise  federally  assisted,  for 
the  activities  described  in  paragraphs  (1)  through  (7)  of  subsection 
(a),  but  only  if— 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-550— OCT.  28,  1992 


106  STAT.  3719 


“(1)  the  housing  is  located  in  a  high  intensity  drug  traffick¬ 
ing  area  designated  pursuant  to  section  1005  of  this  Act;  and 

“(2)  the  public  housing  agency  owning  the  housing  dem¬