Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] areas  where,  due  to  the  failure  of  a  Federal  intermediate  credit 
bank  to  merge  in  accordance  with  section  41(Ka)  of  the  Agricul¬ 
tural  Credit  Act  of  1987  (12  U.S.C.  2011  note),  the  Federal 
intermediate  credit  bank  or  its  successor  is  chartered  to  provide 
short-  and  intermediate-term  credit,  and  a  neighboring  Farm 
Credit  Bank  that  is  not  the  successor  to  the  Federal  intermedi¬ 
ate  credit  bank  is  chartered  to  provide  long-term  credit,  in 
the  same  geographic  territory.”. 

TITLE  V—MISCELLANEOUS 


C.  501.  VALUATION  RESERVES  OF  PRODUCTION  CREDIT  ASSOCIA¬ 
TIONS. 

Subsection  (b)  of  section  2.3  (12  U.S.C.  2074(b))  is  amended 
read  as  follows: 

"(b)  Application  of  Earnings. — At  the  end  of  each  fiscal  year, 
ch  production  credit  association  shall  apply  the  amount  of  the 
mings  of  the  association  for  the  fiscal  year  in  excess  of  the 
rating  expenses  of  the  association  (including  provision  for  valu- 
ion  reserves  against  loan  assets  in  accordance  with  generally 
cepted  accoimting  principles) — 

"(1)  first,  to  the  restoration  of  the  impairment  (if  any) 
of  capital;  and 

"(2)  second,  to  the  establishment  and  maintenance  of  the 
surplus  accounts,  the  minimum  aggregate  amoimt  of  which