Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] any  other  inpatient  facility,  for  pu^oses  of  the  program  under 
title  of  such  Act,  and  individu^s  shall  not  be  denied 
eligibility  for  medicaid  because  of  residency  in  such  residence. 

“SEC.  439.  AUTHORIZATION  OF  APPROPRIATIONS. 

“There  are  authorized  to  be  appropriated  to  carry  out  this 
subtitle  $62,000,000  for  fiscal  year  1993  and  $64,604,000  for  fiscal 
year  1994.”. 

SEC.  1406.  SECTION  6  ASSISTANCE  FOR  SINGLE  ROOM  OCCUPANCY 
DWELLINGS. 

(a)  Budget  Authority. — Section  441(a)  of  the  Stewart  B. 
McIQimey  Homeless  Assistance  Act  (42  U.S.C.  11401(a))  is  amended 

^0  F6£l(i  flS  follows* 

“(a)  Increase  in  Budget  Authority.— The  budget  authority 
available  under  section  5(c)  of  the  United  States  Housing  Act  of 
1937  for  assistance  under  section  8(eX2)  of  such  Act  is  authorized 
to  be  increased  by  $105,000,000  on  or  after  October  1,  1992,  and 
by  $109,410,000  on  or  after  October  1, 1993.”. 

(b)  Eligibility  of  Nonprofit  Organizations.— -Section  441 
of  the  Stewart  B.  McKinney  Homeless  Assistance  Act  (42  U.S.C. 
11401)  is  amended — 

(1)  in  subsection  (b),  by  inserting  before  the  period  at 
the  end  the  following:  and  except  that  the  Secretary  may