Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] limitation  prescribed  in  subsection  (a)  under  exceptional  cir¬ 
cumstances,  as  determined  in  accordance  with  regulations  promul¬ 
gated  by  the  Farm  Credit  Administration.”. 

SEC.  SIO.  CLARIFICATION  OF  TREATMENT  OF  FARM  CREDIT  ADMINIS¬ 
TRATION  OPERATING  EXPENSES. 

Section  5.15(bXl)  (12  U.S.C.  2250(bXl))  is  amended — 

(1)  by  inserting  “,  for  purposes  of  sequestration,”  after 
“regard”;  etnd 

(2)  by  striking  “or  any  other  law”. 

SEC.  Sll.  APPROVAL  OF  COMPETITIVE  CHARTERS. 

Section  5.17(a)  (12  U.S.C.  2252(a))  is  amended  by  adding  at 
the  end  the  following  new  paragraphs: 

“(13XA)  Subject  to  subparagraph  (B),  the  Farm  Credit 
Administration  may  approve  an  amendment  to  the  charter 
of  8iny  institution  of  the  Farm  Credit  System  operating  under 
title  I  or  II,  which  would  authorize  the  institution  to  exercise 
lending  authority  in  any  territory — 

“(i)  in  the  geographic  area  served  by  an  association 
that  was  reassigned  pursuant  to  section  433  of  the  Agricul¬ 
tural  Credit  Act  of  1987  (12  U.S.C.  2071  note)  (where 
the  geographic  area  was  a  part  of  the  Eissociation’s  territory