Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] and  provide  supervision  of  a  person  conditionally  released  under 
the  provisions  of  section  4243  or  4246  of  this  title,  and  report 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-572— OCT.  29,  1992 


106  STAT.  4515 


such  person’s  conduct  and  condition  to  the  court  ordering 
release  and  to  the  Attorney  General  or  his  designee;  and 

“(B)  immediately  report  any  violation  of  the  conditions 
of  release  to  the  court  and  the  Attorney  General  or  his  designee; 
and”. 

(b)  Pretrial  Services. — Section  3154  of  title  18,  United  States 
le,  is  amended — 

(1)  by  redesignating  paragraph  (12)  as  paragraph  (13); 

and 

(2)  by  inserting  after  paragraph  (11)  the  following  new 
paragraph: 

“(12)(A)  As  directed  by  the  court  and  to  the  degree  required 
by  the  regimen  of  care  or  treatment  ordered  by  the  court 
as  a  condition  of  release,  keep  informed  as  to  the  conduct 
and  provide  supervision  of  a  person  conditionally  released  under 
the  provisions  of  section  4243  or  4246  of  this  title,  and  report 
such  person’s  conduct  and  condition  to  the  court  ordering 
release  and  the  Attorney  General  or  his  designee. 

“(B)  Any  violation  of  the  conditions  of  release  shall  imme¬ 
diately  be  reported  to  the  court  and  the  Attorney  General 
or  his  designee.”. 

1.  702.  GOVERNMENT  RATES  OF  TRAVEL  FOR  CRIMINAL  JUSTICE 
ACT  ATTORNEYS  AND  EXPERTS.