Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] the  individualized  written  rehabilitation  program  of  the  individ¬ 
ual;  and 

“(C)  provide  that  such  plans,  policies,  and  procedures  will 
address — 

“(i)  provisions  for  determining  State  lead  agencies  and 
qualified  personnel  responsible  for  transition  services; 

“(ii)  procedures  for  outreach  to  and  identification  of 
youth  in  need  of  such  services;  and 

“(iii)  a  timeframe  for  evaluation  and  followup  of  youth 
who  have  received  such  services;”. 

(r)  Use  of  Supported  Employment  Funds.— Section  101(aX25) 
(29  U.S.C.  721(aX25))  is  amended  to  read  as  follows: 

“(25)  provide  assurances  satisfactory  to  the  Secretary  that  the 
State  has  an  acceptable  plan  for  carrying  out  part  C  of  title  VI, 
including  the  use  of  funds  under  that  part  to  supplement  funds 
under  part  B  of  this  title  for  the  cost  of  services  leading  to  supported 
employment;”. 

(s)  Additional  State  Plan  Requirements.— Section  101(a) 
(29  U.S.C.  721(a))  is  amended  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following 
new  paragraphs: 

“(26)  describe  the  manner  in  which  on-the-job  or  other  related 
personal  assistance  services  will  be  provided  to  assist  individuals 
with  disabilities  while  the  individuals  are  receiving  vocational 
rehabilitation  services; 


“(27)  describe  the  manner  in  which  cooperative  agreements 
with  private  nonprofit  vocational  rehabilitation  service  providers 
will  be  established; 

“(28)  identify  the  needs  and  utilization  of  commimity  rehabilita¬