Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] to  make  grants  (includin|f  contracts  and  cooperative  agree¬ 
ments)  to  any  public  or  private  institution  of  higher  education 
for  the  establishment  and  operation  of  a  small  business 
institute,  which  shall  be  used  to  provide  business  counseling 
and  assistance  to  small  business  concerns  through  the  activities 
of  students  enrolled  at  the  institution,  which  students  shall 
be  entitled  to  receive  educational  credits  for  their  activities.”. 

SEC.  305.  ADDITIONAL  SBIR  AND  STTR  PROVISIONS. 

Section  9  of  the  Small  Business  Act  (15  U.S.C.  638),  is  amended 
by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new  subsection: 

“(r)  Third  Phase  Agreements. — 

“(1)  In  general. — ^In  the  case  of  a  small  business  concern 
that  is  awarded  a  funding  agreement  for  the  second  phase 
of  an  SBIR  or  STTR  program,  a  Federal  agency  may  enter 
into  a  third  phase  agreement  with  that  business  concern  for 
additional  work  to  be  performed  during  or  after  the  second 
phase  period.  The  second  phase  funding  agreement  with  the 
small  business  concern  may,  at  the  discretion  of  the  agency 
awar<^g  the  agreement,  set  out  the  procedures  applicable 
to  third  phase  agreements  with  that  agency  or  any  other 
agency. 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-564— OCT.  28,  1992 


106  STAT.  4263 


“(2)  Definition. — ^In  this  subsection,  the  term  ‘third  phase 
agreement’  means  a  follow-on,  non-SBIR  or  non-STTR  f^ded 
contract  as  described  in  paragraph  (4)(C)  or  paragraph  (6)(C) 
of  subsection  (e).