Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] '  this  section,  shall  take  effect  on  the  date  of  the  enactment 
this  Act. 


28  use  620 

note. 


28  use  471 
note. 


28  use  2412 
note. 


28  use  2412 
note. 


28  use  2412 

note. 


106  STAT.  4514 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-572— OCT.  29,  1992 


Reports. 


TITLE  VI— JUDICIARY  PERSONNEL  AD¬ 
MINISTRATION,  BENEFITS,  AND  PRO¬ 
TECTIONS 

SEC.  601.  JUDICIAL  RETIREMENT  MATTERS. 

(a)  Judicial  Retirement  Funds.— Section  255(g)(1)(B)  of  the 
Balanced  Budget  and  Emergency  Deficit  Control  Act  of  1985  (2 
U.S.C.  905(g)(1)(B))  is  amended  by  inserting  after  “Judicial  survi¬ 
vors’  annuities  fund  (10-8110-0-7-^02);”  the  following: 

“Judicial  Officers’  Retirement  Fund  (10-8122-0-7- 
602); 

“Court  of  Federal  Claims  Judges’  Retirement  Fund 
(10-8124-0-7-602);”. 

(b)  Judiciary  Trust  Funds. — Section  255(g)(1)(A)  of  the  Bal¬ 
anced  Budget  and  Emergency  Deficit  Control  Act  of  1985  (2  U.S.C. 
905(g)(1)(A))  is  amended  by  inserting  after  “Payment  to  civil  service 
retirement  and  disability  fund  (24-0200-0-1-^05);”  the  following: 

‘Payment  to  Judiciary  Trust  Funds  (10-0941-0-1- 
752);”. 

SEC.  602.  FEDERAL  JUDICIAL  CENTER. 

(a)  Functions. — Subsection  620(b)  of  title  28,  United  States 
Code,  is  amended — 

(1)  in  paragraph  (4)  by  striking  “and”  at  the  end;