Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] “(5)  any  other  factor,  determined  by  the  Secretary  to  be 
appropriate. 

“(c)  (jUIDELINES. — ^The  Secretary  shall  publish  guidelines  for 
the  model  program  under  this  section  not  later  than  180  days 
after  the  date  of  the  enactment  of  the  Housing  and  Community 
Development  Act  of  1992. 

“(d)  Report. — ^The  Secretary  shall  submit  a  biennial  report 
to  the  Confess  on  the  utilization  of  the  model  program  imder 
this  section.”. 

SEC.  217.  DEFINITION  OF  COMMUNITY  HOUSING  DEVELOPMENT 
ORGANIZATION. 

(a)  In  General. — Section  104(6)  of  the  Cranston-Gonzalez 
National  Affordable  Housing  Act  (42  U.S.C.  12704(6))  is  amended 
by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new  flush  material: 

“In  the  case  of  an  organization  serving  more  than  one  county, 
the  Secretary  may  not  require  that  such  organization,  to  be 
considered  a  community  housing  development  oiganization  for 
purposes  of  this  Act,  include  as  members  on  the  organization’s 
governing  board  low-mcome  persons  residing  in  each  coimty 
served.”. 

(b)  Transition  Rule. — For  the  purposes  of  determining  compli¬ 
ance  with  the  requirements  of  section  104(6)  of  the  Cranston-Gon¬ 
zalez  National  Affordable  Housing  Act,  the  Secretary  of  Housing