UNITED STATES
[…] following: “where a public housing agency receives a grsint,”;
and
(3) in the first sentence of section 5125(a), by inserting
after “public housing agency” the following: “, a public housing
resident management corporation,”.
(e) Pubucation of Regulations. — ^Not later than 30 days
after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall
publish such final regulations as may be necessary to implement
section 5130(b) of the Public and Assisted Housing Drug Elimination
Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 11909(a)).
SEC. 162. HOUSING COUNSELING.
(a) Counseling Services. — ^The first sentence of section
106(a)(3) of ffie Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968 (12
U.S.C. 1701x(a)(3)) is amended by striking “except that” and all
that follows through the period and inserting “except that for such
purposes there are authorized to be appropriated $6,025,000 for
fiscal year 1993 and $6,278,050 for fiscal year 1994. Of the amounts
appropriated for each of fiscal years 1993 and 1994, up to $5()0,0()0
shall be available for use for counseling and other activities in
connection with the demonstration program under section 152 of
the Housing and Community Development Act of 1992.”.
(b) Emergency Homeownership Counseling.—
(1) Authorization of appropriations.— The first sentence
of section 106(c)(8) of the Housing and Urban Development
Act of 1968 {12 U.S.C. 1701x(c)(8)) is amended to read as
follows: ‘There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out
this section $7,000,000 for fiscal year 1993 and $7,294,000
for fiscal year 1994, of which amounts $1,000,000 shall be
available in each such fiscal year to carry out paragraph
(5XD).”.
(2) Extension of program. — Section 106(c)(9) of the Hous¬
ing and Urban Development Act of 1968 (12 U.S.C. 1701x(c)(9))
is amended by striking “September 30, 1992” and inserting
“September 30, 1994”.
(3) Availability. — Section 106(cX3)(A) of the Housing and
Urban Development Act of 1968 (12 U.S.C. 1701x(cX3)(A)) is
amended —
(A) in clause (i), by striking “and” at the end; and
(B) by adding at the end the following new clause:
42 use 11902.
42 use 11903.
42 use 11904.
42 use 11909
note.
STAT. 3720
PUBLIC LAW 102-550— OCT. 28, 1992
“(iii) have a high incidence of mortgages involving
principal obligations (including such initial service
charges, appraisal, inspection, and other fees as the
Secretary shall approve) in excess of 97 percent of
the appraised value of the properties that are insured
pursuant to section 203 of the National Housing Act;
and”.
(4) Eligibility. — Section 106(c)(4) of the Housing and
Urban Development Act of 1968 (12 U.S.C. 1701x(cX4)) is
amended by adding at the end the following new flush sentence:
“An applicant for a mortgage shall be eligible for homeowner-
ship counseling under this subsection if the applicant is a
first-time homebuyer who meets the requiremente of section
303(b)(1) of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing
Act and the mortgage involves a principal obligation (including
such initial service charges, appraisal, inspection, and other
fees as the Secretary shall approve) in excess of 97 percent
of the appraised value of the property and is to be insured
pursuant to section 203 of the National Housing Act.”.
(5) Notification of availability.— Section 106(c)(5)(A) of
the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968 (12 U.S.C.
1701x(cX5)(A)) is amended by striking subparagraph (A) and
inserting the following new subparagraph:
“(A) Notification of availability of homeownership
COUNSELING.—
“(i) Requirement. — ^Except as provided in
subparagraph (C), the creditor of a loan (or proposed
creditor) shall provide notice under clause (ii) to (I)
any eligible homeowner who fails to pay any amount
by the date the amount is due imder a home loan,
and (II) any apphcant for a mortgage described in
paragraph (4).
“(ii) Content. — ^Notification under this subpara¬
graph shall —
“(I) notify the homeowner or mortgage
applicant of the availability of smy homeownership
coimseling offered by the creditor (or proposed
creditor);
“(II) if provided to an eligible mortgage