Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] of  this  subparagraph),  by  striking  out  “medicine, 
osteopathy,  dentistry,  or  other  healm  profession”  and 


4536 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-573— OCT.  29,  1992 


inserting  in  lieu  thereof  the  following:  “a  health  profes¬ 
sion”;  and 

(C)  in  paragraph  (2),  by  inserting  “and”  at  the  end 
of  subpara^aph  (D),  by  striking  out  paragraphs  (3)  and 
(4),  and  by  inserting  after  paragraph  (2)  the  following: 
“(3)  submit  to  the  Secretary  an  application  for  a  contract 
described  in  subsection  (f).”. 

(b)  Priority.— Section  108(d)  of  the  Act  (25  U.S.C.  1616a(d)) 
is  amended — 

(1)  in  paragraph  (1),  by  striking  out  “The”  and  inserting 
“Consistent  with  paragraph  (3),  the”;  and 

(2)  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new  paragraph: 
“(3)(A)  Subject  to  subparagraph  (B),  of  the  tot^  amounts 

appropriated  for  each  of  the  fiscal  years  1993,  1994,  and  1995 
for  loan  repayment  contracts  under  this  section,  the  Secretary 
shall  provide  that — 

“(i)  not  less  than  25  percent  be  provided  to  applicants 
who  are  nurses,  nurse  practitioners,  or  nurse  midwives; 
and 

“(ii)  not  less  than  10  percent  be  provided  to  applicants 
who  are  mental  health  professionals  (other  than  applicants 
described  in  clause  (i)). 

“(B)  The  requirements  specified  in  clause  (i)  or  clause  (ii) 
of  subparagraph  (A)  shall  not  apply  if  the  Secretaiy  does  not 
receive  the  number  of  applications  from  the  individuals 
described  in  clause  (i)  or  clause  (ii),  respectively,  necessary 
to  meet  such  requirements.”. 

(c)  Becoming  a  Participant.— Paragraph  (1)  of  section  108(e) 
(25  U.S.C.  1616a(e))  is  amended  to  read  as  follows: 

“(1)  An  individual  becomes  a  participant  in  the  Loan  Repayment 
Program  only  upon  the  Secretary  and  the  individual  entering  into 
a  written  contract  described  in  subsection  (f).”. 

(d)  Extension  of  Obligated  Service.— Paragraph  (2)(A)  of 
section  108(e)  (25  U.S.C.  1616a(e))  is  amended  by  inserting  before 
the  semicolon  the  following:  “,  including  extensions  resulting  in 
an  aggregate  period  of  obligated  service  in  excess  of  4  years”. 

(e)  Clarification  Regarding  Undergraduate  Loans.— Para¬ 
graph  (1)  of  section  108(g)  (25  U.S.C.  1616a(g))  is  amended  in 
the  matter  preceding  subparagraph  (A)  by  striking  out  “loans 
received  by  the  individual  for — and  inserting  in  lieu  thereof  “loans 
received  by  the  individual  regarding  the  undergraduate  or  graduate 
education  of  the  individual  (or  both),  which  loans  were  made  for — 

(f)  Payment.— Section  108(g)(2)(A)  (25  U.S.C.  1616a(g)(2)(A)) 
is  amended  to  read  as  follows: 

“(2)(A)  For  each  year  of  obligated  service  that  an  individual 
contracts  to  serve  under  subsection  (f)  the  Secretary  may  pay  up 
to  $35,000  (or  an  amount  equal  to  the  amount  specified  in  section 
338B(g)(2)(A)  of  the  Public  Health  Service  Act)  on  behalf  of  the 
individual  for  loans  described  in  paragraph  (1).  In  making  a  deter¬ 
mination  of  the  amount  to  pay  for  a  year  of  such  service  by  an 
individual,  the  Secretary  shall  consider  the  extent  to  which  each 
such  determination — 

“(i)  affects  the  ability  of  the  Secretary  to  maximize  the 
number  of  contracts  that  can  be  provided  under  the  Loan 
Repa5nnent  Program  from  the  amounts  appropriated  for  such 
contracts; 


PUBLIC  LAW  102-573— OCT.  29,  1992 


106  STAT.  4537 


“(ii)  provides  an  incentive  to  serve  in  Indian  health  pro¬ 
grams  vnth  the  greatest  shortages  of  health  professionals;  and 
“(iii)  provides  an  incentive  with  respect  to  the  health  profes¬ 
sional  involved  remaining  in  an  Indian  health  program  vnth 
such  a  health  professional  shortage,  and  continuing  to  provide 
primary  health  services,  after  the  completion  of  the  period 
of  obligated  service  under  the  Loan  Repayment  Program.”. 

(g)  Tax  Liability.— <1)  Paragraph  (3)  of  section  108(g)  (25 
U.S.C.  1616a(g)(3))  is  amended  to  read  as  follows: 

“(3)  For  the  purpose  of  providing  reimbursements  for  tax  liabil¬ 
ity  resulting  from  payments  under  paragraph  (2)  on  behalf  of  an 
individual,  the  Secretary — 

“(A)  in  addition  to  such  payments,  may  make  payments 
to  the  individual  in  an  amount  not  less  than  20  percent  and 
not  more  than  39  percent  of  the  total  amount  of  loan  repay¬ 
ments  made  for  the  taxable  year  involved;  and 

“(B)  may  make  such  additional  payments  as  the  Secretary 
determines  to  be  appropriate  with  respect  to  such  purpose.”. 
(2)  The  amendment  made  by  paragraph  (1)  shall  apply  only 
vnth  respect  to  contracts  under  section  108  of  the  Indian  Health 
Care  Improvement  Act  entered  into  on  or  after  the  date  of  enact¬ 
ment  of  this  Act. 

(h)  Staffing  Needs.— Section  108(k)  (25  U.S.C.  1616a(k))  is 
amended  to  read  as  follows: 

“(k)  The  Secretary,  in  assigning  individuals  to  serve  in  Indian 
health  programs  pursuant  to  contracts  entered  into  imder  this 
section,  shall — 

“(1)  ensure  that  the  staffing  needs  of  Indian  health  pro¬ 
grams  administered  by  an  Indian  tribe  or  tribal  or  health 
organization  receive  consideration  on  an  equal  basis  with  pro¬ 
grams  that  are  administered  directly  by  the  Service;  and 

“(2)  give  priority  to  assigning  individuals  to  Indian  health 
programs  that  have  a  need  for  health  professionals  to  provide 
health  care  services  as  a  result  of  individuals  having  breached 
contracts  entered  into  xmder  this  section.”.