Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] ban  the  risk-based  capital  level  for  the  Corporation  established 
inder  section  1361  of  such  Act  or  that  would  decrease  the  core 
apital  of  the  Corporation  (as  such  term  is  defined  in  section  1303 
f  such  Act)  to  an  amount  less  than  the  minimum  capital  level 
3r  the  Coloration  established  under  section  1362  of  such  Act, 
without  prior  written  approval  of  the  distribution  by  the  Director 
f  the  Office  of  Federal  Housing  Enterprise  Oversight  of  the  Depart- 
aent  of  Housing  and  Urban  Development.”. 

(f)  Compensation.— Section  303  of  the  Federal  Home  Loan 
Mortgage  Corporation  Act  (12  U.S.C.  1452)  is  amended — 

(1)  in  clause  (9)  of  the  first  sentence  of  subsection  (c), 
by  inserting  after  “agents”  the  following:  “as  the  Board  of 
Directors  determines  reasonable  and  comparable  with  com¬ 
pensation  for  employment  in  other  similar  businesses  (including 
publicly  held  financial  institutions  or  other  mcijor  financial 
services  companies)  involving  similar  duties  and  responsibil¬ 
ities,  except  that  a  significant  portion  of  potential  compensation 
of  all  executive  officers  (as  such  term  is  defined  in  subsection 
(h)(3))  of  the  Corporation  shall  be  based  on  the  performance 
of  the  Corporation”;  and 

(2)  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new  subsection: 
“(h)(1)  Not  later  than  June  30,  1993,  and  annually  thereafter, 

he  Corporation  shall  submit  a  report  to  the  Committee  on  Banking, 
'inance  and  Urban  Affairs  of  the  House  of  Representatives  emd