Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] rets^  shall  submit  a  report  to  the  Congress  annually  describing 
such  schedules  and  deadlines  and  the  extent  of  compliance  by 
the  Department  with  the  schedules  and  deadlines  during  the  year.”. 

(f)  Authority  To  Insure  Refinancing.— Section  223(f)  of  the 
National  Housing  Act  (12  U.S.C.  1715n(f))  is  amended  by  inserting 
“existing  assisted  living  facility,”  after  “existing  nursing  home,” 
each  place  it  appears. 

SEC.  S12.  EXPEDITING  INSURANCE  FOR  ACQUISITION  OF  RESOLU¬ 
TION  TRUST  CORPORATION  PROPERTY. 

(a)  In  General. — Section  634  of  the  National  Housing  Act 
(12  U.S.C.  1735f-12)  is  amended— 

(1)  by  inserting  “(a)  State  Offices. — after  “534.”;  and 

(2)  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new  subsection: 
“(b)  Expedited  Procedure  for  RTC  Properties.— To  assist 

the  Resolution  Trust  Corporation  in  disposing  of  the  property  to 
which  it  acquires  title  and  to  ensure  the  timely  processing  of 
applications  for  insurance  of  loans  and  mortgages  under  this  Act 
that  will  be  used  to  purchase  multifamily  residential  property  from 
the  Resolution  Trust  Corporation,  the  Secretary  shall  establish 
an  expedited  procedure  for  considering  such  applications.”. 

(b)  Implementation. — ^The  procedure  referred  to  in  the  amend¬ 
ment  made  by  subsection  (a)  shall  be  established  through  interim 
Md  final  regulations  issued  by  the  Secretary.  The  Secretary  shall 
issue  interim  relations  implementing  the  procedure  not  later