Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] opment  Act  (as  added  by  subsection  (a)  of  this  section)! 

(C)  Commercial  lenders. 

(D)  Private  nonprofit  organizations  with  active  begin¬ 
ning  farmer  or  rancher  programs. 

(E)  TTie  Cooperative  Extension  Service. 

(F)  Community  colleges  or  other  educational  institu¬ 
tions  with  demonstrated  experience  in  training  beginning 
farmers  or  ranchers. 

(G)  Other  entities  or  persons  providing  lending  or  tech¬ 
nical  assistance  for  qualified  beginning  farmers  or  ranchers. 

SEC.  6.  GRANTS  FOR  PRIVATE  BUSINESS  ENTERPRISES. 

Section  310B(c)  (7  U.S.C.  1932(c))  is  amended — 

(1)  by  inserting  “(1)”  after  “(c)”;  and 

(2)  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new  paragraph: 
“(2)  The  Secretary  may  make  grants  to  qualified  nonprofit 

organizations  for  the  provision  of  technical  assistance  and  training 
to  rural  communities  for  the  purpose  of  improving  passenger 
transportation  services  or  facilities.  Assistance  provided  under  this 
paragraph  may  include  on-site  technical  assistance  to  local  and 
regional  governments,  public  transit  agencies,  and  related  nonprofit 
and  for-profit  organizations  in  rural  areas,  the  development  of  train¬ 
ing  materials,  and  the  provision  of  necessary  training  assistance 
to  local  officials  and  agencies  in  rural  areas.”. 

SEC.  7.  DOWN  PAYMENT  LOAN  PROGRAM. 

(a)  In  General. — Subtitle  A  (7  U.S.C.  1922  et  seq.)  is  amended 
by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new  section: 

*SEC.  810E.  DOWN  PAYMENT  LOAN  PROGRAM. 

“(a)  In  General.—