Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] “(D)  meets  the  requirements  of  subpara^aph  (A),  (B), 

or  (C),  except  for  owning,  as  a  principal  residence,  a  dwell¬ 
ing  unit  whose  structure  is — 

“(i)  not  permanently  affixed  to  a  permanent 
foundation  in  accordance  with  local  or  other  applicable 
regulations;  or 

“(ii)  not  in  compliance  with  State,  local,  or  model 
building  codes,  or  other  applicable  codes,  and  cannot 
be  brought  into  compliance  with  such  codes  for  less 
ffian  the  cost  of  constructing  a  permanent  structure.”. 

(e)  Second  Mortgage  Assistance.— Section  303(a)  of  the 
Cranston-Gonzalez  National  Affordable  Housing  Act  (42  U.S.C. 
12852(a))  is  amended  by  adding  after  paragraph  (3)  (as  added 
by  subsection  (cX3)  of  this  section)  the  following  new  paragraphs: 

“(4)  Second  mortgage  assistance.— Assistance  payments 
to  provide  loans  (secured  by  second  mortgages)  with  deferred 
payment  of  interest  and  principal;  and 

“(5)  Capitalization  of  revolving  loan  funds.— Grants 
to  public  organizations  or  agencies  to  establish  revolving  loan 
funds  to  provide  homeownership  assistance  to  eligible  first¬ 
time  homebuyers  consistent  with  the  requirements  of  this  sub¬ 
title.