Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] considers  appropriate. 

“(3XA)  The  Corporation  shall  make  each  report  under  this 
subsection  available  to  the  public  at  the  principal  and  regional 
offices  of  the  Corporation. 

“(B)  Before  making  a  report  under  this  subsection  available 
to  the  public,  the  Corporation  may  exclude  from  the  report  informa¬ 
tion  that  the  Secretary  has  determined  is  proprietary  information 
under  section  1326  of  the  Federal  Housing  Enterprises  Financial 
Safety  and  Soundness  Act  of  1992.”. 

(t)  Housing  Advisory  Council.— Section  307  of  the  Federal 
Home  Loan  Mortgage  Corporation  Act  (12  U.S.C.  1456)  is  amended 
by  adding 'after  subsection  (f)  (as  added  by  subsection  (s)  of  this 
section)  the  following  new  subsection: 

“(gXl)  Not  later  than  4  months  after  the  date  of  enactment 
of  the  Federal  Housing  Enterprises  Financial  Safety  and  Soundness 
Act  of  1992,  the  Corporation  shall  appoint  an  Affordable  Housing 
Advisory  Council  to  advise  the  Corporation  regarding  possible  meth¬ 
ods  for  promoting  affordable  housing  for  low-  and  moderate-income 
families. 

“(2)  The  Affordable  Housing  Advisory  Coimcil  shall  consist  of 
15  individuals,  who  shall  include  representatives  of  commimity- 
based  and  other  nonprofit  md  for-profit  organizations  and  State 
and  local  government  agencies  actively  engaged  in  the  promotion,