Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] priation  Acts,  an  increase  in  the  existing  loan  or  a  separate  loan, 
in  an  amount  equal  to  the  lesser  of  (A)  the  maximum  amount 
permitted  under  this  subsection  and  the  applicable  underwriting 
requirements  established  by  the  Secretary  and  in  effect  at  the 
time  the  loan  is  to  be  made,  or  (B)  the  amount  of  the  escrow 
for  initial  operating  deficits.”. 

SEC.  611.  EUGmiUTY  OF  ASSISTED  LIVING  FACILITIES  FOR  MORT¬ 
GAGE  INSURANCE  UNDER  SECTION  232. 

(a)  Purpose. — Section  232(a)  of  the  National  Housing  Act  (12 
U.S.C.  1715w(a))  is  amended — 

(1)  in  the  matter  preceding  paragraph  (1),  by  striking 

“either”  and  inserting  “any”;  and 

(2)  by  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new  paragraph: 
“(3)  The  development  of  assisted  living  facilities  for  the 

care  of  frail  elderly  persons.”. 

(b)  DEFlNlTlONS.-^ection  232(b)  of  the  National  Housing  Act 
(12  U.S.C.  1715w(b))  is  amended — 

(1)  in  paragraph  (4),  by  striking  “and”  at  the  end; 

(2)  in  paragraph  (5),  by  strudng  the  period  at  the  end 

and  inserting  a  semicolon;  and 

(3)  bv  adding  at  the  end  the  following  new  para^aphs: 
“(6)  the  term  ‘assisted  living  facility*  means  a  puDlic  facility, 

proprietary  facility,  or  facility  of  a  private  nonprofit  corporation 

thatr— 

“(A)  is  licensed  and  regulated  by  the  State  (or  if  there 
is  no  State  law  providing  for  such  licensing  and  regulation 
by  the  State,  by  the  municipality  or  other  political  subdivi¬ 
sion  in  which  the  facility  is  locat^);