UNITED STATES
[…] of the total principal obligation of the mortgage; and
“(iv) in the fourth year of the mortgage, 0.5 percent
of the total principal obligation of the mortgage.
“(B) Downpayment assistance. — ^Assistance payments
to provide amounts for downpa3rments on mortgages by
the homebuyers, in an amount not exceeding 2.5 percent
of the principal obligation of the mortgage.
“(3) Availability. — ^The Trust may make assistance pay¬
ments imder subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (3) with
respect to a single mortgage of a homebuyer. .
(2) Conforming amendment.— Section 303(a) of the Cran-
ston-(5onzalez National Affordable Housing Act (42 U.S.C.
12852(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new
paragraph:
106 STAT. 3738
PUBLIC LAW 102-550— OCT. 28, 1992
12 use 1715/
note.
“(3) Assistance in connection with mortgage revenue
BONDS FTNANCING. — ^Interest rate buydowns and downpayment
assistance in the manner provided in subsection (e).”.
(d) Eugibility of Manufactured Home Owners.— Section
303(bXl) of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing
Act (42 U.S.C. 12852(bXl)) is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (B), by striking “or” at the end;
(2) in subparagraph (C), by striking the period at the
end and inserting or”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(D) meets the requirements of subpara^aph (A), (B),
or (C), except for owning, as a principal residence, a dwell¬
ing unit whose structure is —
“(i) not permanently affixed to a permanent
foundation in accordance with local or other applicable
regulations; or
“(ii) not in compliance with State, local, or model
building codes, or other applicable codes, and cannot
be brought into compliance with such codes for less
ffian the cost of constructing a permanent structure.”.
(e) Second Mortgage Assistance.— Section 303(a) of the
Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act (42 U.S.C.
12852(a)) is amended by adding after paragraph (3) (as added
by subsection (cX3) of this section) the following new paragraphs:
“(4) Second mortgage assistance.— Assistance payments
to provide loans (secured by second mortgages) with deferred
payment of interest and principal; and
“(5) Capitalization of revolving loan funds.— Grants
to public organizations or agencies to establish revolving loan
funds to provide homeownership assistance to eligible first¬
time homebuyers consistent with the requirements of this sub¬
title. Such grants shall be matched by an equal amoimt of