Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] 21(aX2)  for  the  project,  to  the  extent  that  such  amounts  are 
irailable  and  the  Secretary  determines  such  assistance  is  necessary 
ir  the  market  feasibility  of  the  prmect.”. 

(c)  Equity  Contribution.— Action  516(rX2)  of  the  Housing 
ct  of  1949  (42  U.S.C.  1485(rX2))  is  amended  bv  inserting  before 
le  period  at  the  end  the  following:  “,  except  that  the  Secretary 
lall  reauire  a  5  percent  contribution  in  the  case  of  a  project 
lat  is  allocated  a  low-income  housing  tax  credit  pursuant  to  section 
2  of  the  Internal  Revenue  Code  of  1986”. 

(d)  Uniform  Project  Costs  and  Coordination  of  Housing 
SOURCES  AND  Tax  BENEFITS.— Section  516  of  the  Housing  Act 

’  1949  (42  U.S.C.  1485)  is  amended  by  adding  at  the  end  the 
illowing  new  subsection: 

“(x)  Uniform  Project  Costs;  Coordination  of  Housing 
SOURCES  AND  Tax  BENEFITS.— The  Secretary  shall— 

^(1)  establish  standard  guidelines  for  State  offices  that 
describe  allowable  development  costs  which  are  required  for 
development  of  all  projecte  under  this  section,  without  regard 
to  whether  the  project  was  allocated  a  low-income  housing 
tax  credit; 

‘‘(2)  require  each  State  to  establish  a  process  for  coordinat¬ 
ing  the  selection  of  projects  under  this  section  with  the  housing 
needs  and  priorities  as  established  in  a  State  comprehensive 
housing  affordability  stratemr  under  section  105  of  the  Cran- 
ston-Gonzalez  National  Affordable  Housing  Act  and  a  low- 
income  housing  tax  credit  allocation  plan  under  section  42 
of  the  Internal  Avenue  Code  of  1986;  and 

“(3)  develop,  in  consultation  with  housing  credit  agencies 
(as  that  term  is  defined  under  section  42  of  the  Internal  Reve¬ 
nue  Code  of  1986),  uniform  procedures  for  identi^n^  and  shar¬