Full text of "United States Statutes At Large Volume 106 Part V"
[…] or  other  provision  of  the  Indian  Health  Care  Improvement  Act 
(25  U.S.C.  1601  et  seq.). 

SEC.  3.  FINDINGS;  POLICY;  AND  DEFINITIONS. 

(a)  Findings. — Section  2  of  the  Act  (25  U.S.C.  1601)  is 
amended — 

(1)  in  the  matter  preceding  paragraph  (a),  by  striking  “finds 
that — and  inserting  ^‘finds  the  following:”; 

(2)  in  paragraph  (d),  by  striking  out  the  second  sentence; 

and 

(3)  by  striking  out  paragraphs  (e),  (f),  and  (g). 

(b)  Declaration  of  PoLiCY.-^ection  3  of  the  Act  (25  U.S.C. 
1602)  is  amended  to  read  as  follows: 

“DECLARATION  OP  HEALTH  OBJECTIVES 

“Sec.  3.  (a)  The  Congress  hereby  declares  that  it  is  the  pohey 
of  this  Nation,  in  fulfillment  of  its  special  responsibilities  and 
legal  obligation  to  the  American  Indian  people,  to  assure  the  highest 
possible  health  status  for  Indians  and  urban  Indians  and  to  provide 
all  resources  necess^  to  effect  that  policy. 

“(b)  It  is  the  intent  of  the  Congress  that  the  Nation  meet 
the  following  health  status  objectives  with  respect  to  Indians  and 
urban  Indians  by  the  year  2000: 

“(1)  Reduce  coronary  heart  disease  deaths  to  a  level  of