Full text of "Acts and resolves passed by the General Court"
[…] according  to  the  provisions  of  clause  six,  section  twenty, 
of  chapter  eleven  of  the  Public  Statutes,  and  the  persons 
so  taxed  neglect  to  pay  the  tax  for  one  year  after  it  has 
been  committed    to  the  collector,  the  collector  may,    in 
his  own  name,  maintain    an    action  of  contract  therefor 
against  said  trustee,  in  like  manner  as  for  his  own  debt ; 
and   the    amount    thereof  paid    by   said  trustee    ma}'  be 
allowed  in  his  account  as  such  trustee. 

Section  27.     AAhen  a  person  is  taxed  for  real  estate  in  Person  taxed 
his  occupation,  but   of  which  he   is   not  the   owner,  the  in  wroccupa^ 
collector,   after  demand  of  payment,   may  levy  the   tax  Ihe'owner "**' 
by  distress  and  sale  of  the  cattle,  sheep,  horses,  swine,  t'^'''eof- 
or  other  stock  or  produce  of   such  estate,  belonging  to 
the  owner  thereof,  which  within  nine  months  after  such 
assessment  is  committed  to  him  shall  be  found  upon  the 
premises,  in  the  same  manner  as  if  such  stock  or  prod- 
uce were  the  property  of  the  person  so  taxed ;  but  such 
demand  need  not  be  made  if  the  person  on  whom  the  tax 
is  assessed  resided  within  the  precinct  of  the  collector  at 
the  time  of  the  assessment,   and  subsequently  removes 
therefrom  and  remains  absent  three  months. 


366 


1888.  — Chapter  390. 


Collector  may, 
before  making 
demand,  mail, 
etc.,  summuns. 


Charges  and 
fees  of 
Collector,  for 
diijUainl,  etc. 


Section  28.  AVheii  :i  tax  is  due  fi'om  any  person,  the 
collector  may,  before  making  a  demand  for  the  paj'ment