'^^^^^^^^^^K
[…] Whereas, The deferred operation of this act would in part Emergency
defeat its purpose, therefore it is hereby declared to be an p''®^™^'^-
emergency law, necessary for the immediate preservation
of the public convenience.
Be it enacted, etc., as follows:
Chapter forty-one of the General Laws, as amended in o. l. 4i, § io7,
section one hundred and seven by chapter eighteen of the «*<=■• ^n^ended.
acts of nineteen hundred and twenty-seven, is hereby
further amended by striking out said section one hundred
and seven and inserting in place thereof the following: —
Section 107. A person who is elected town clerk shall be Town clerk,
sworn either by the moderator or by a justice of the peace, "'^'^ °^ °^'^^'
and shall enter upon the performance of his duties on the Jn^Hng
seventh day succeeding his election or as soon thereafter as "pon duties.
he is qualified and shall hold office during the term fixed by
law, which shall begin on the seventh day succeeding his
election, and until another person is qualified in his stead.
Every person elected to any other town office designated by other town