RESOLVES
[…] Edition, is hereby amended by adding at the end the fol- '
lowing new paragraph : —
For the registration of an instrument of taking of land Fees,
for non-payment of taxes, one dollar.
Approved February 13, 1939.
An Act providing an alternative method of calling Chav 14
CORPORATE meetings OF BUSINESS CORPORATIONS IN
CERTAIN CASES.
Be it enacted, etc., as follows:
Chapter one hundred and fifty-five of the General Laws g. l. (Ter.
is hereby amended by striking out section fifteen, as appear- fj^eAd^f' ^ ^^'
ing in the Tercentenarj^ Edition, and inserting in place
thereof the following: — Section 15. If, by reason of the stockholders'
death or absence of the officers of a corporation, or other "fiSyTuitice
cause, there is no person duly authorized to call or preside oi the peace,
at a legal meeting, or if the clerk or other officer refuses or '^''''"
neglects to call it, a justice of the peace may, upon written
application of three or more of the members or stockholders, "
or, in case of a corporation organized under chapter one
hundred and fiftj'-six, upon written application of any