Full text of "Acts and resolves passed by the General Court"
[…] (Ter. 
three,  as  amended  by  section  seven  of  chapter  one  hundred  f  44Hf  etc., 
and  eighty  of  the  acts  of  nineteen  hundred  and  thirty-two,  a"'ended. 
is  hereby  further  amended  by  striking  out,  in  the  fifth  and 
in  the  fourteenth  lines,  the  word  "state"  and  inserting  in 
place  thereof,   in  each  instance,   the  word :  —  city,  —  and 
by  striking  out,  in  the  eleventh  line,  the  word  "regular" 
and  inserting  in  place  thereof  the  word:  —  biennial,  —  so  as 
to  read  as  follows: —  Section  44H.     If,  in  a  city  governed  Preliminary 
on  September  first,  nineteen  hundred  and  twenty-two,  by  citiea,°how 
one  of  the  plans  provided  by  this  chapter,  there  is  filed  with  '"''^'''■^^ 
the  city  clerk,  not  later  than  one  month  before  a  regular 
city  election,  a  petition  conforming  so  far  as  possible  to 
the  provisions  of  sections  eight  and  nine,  requesting  that 
such  city  accept  the  provisions  of  sections  forty-four  A  to 
forty-four  G,  inclusive,  and  bearing  the  signatures  of  regis- 
tered voters  thereof,  duly  certified  by  the  registrars  of  voters, 
to  a  number  equal  to  at  least  ten  per  cent  of  the  registered 
voters  thereof  at  the  biennial  state  election  next  preceding 
such  filing,  the  following  question  shall  be  placed  upon  the 
official  ballot  to  be  used  in  such  city  at  the  next  regular 
city  election:  —  "Shall  sections  forty-four  A  to  forty-four  G, 
inclusive,  of  chapter  forty-three  of  the  General  Laws,  rela- 
tive to  the  nomination  by  preliminary  elections  of  candi- 
dates for  elective  municipal  offices  in  cities  governed  under