Full text of "Acts and resolves passed by the General Court"
[…] Whoever  fails  to  comply  with  any  provision  of  this  sec- 
tion, or  whoever  falsely  stamps,  labels  or  marks  such  a  box, 
carton,  tray  or  other  container,  or  whoever  falsely  adver- 
tises any  of  the  shellfish  herein  referred  to,  shall  be  punished 
by  a  fine  of  not  less  than  ten  nor  more  than  fifty  dollars  or 
imprisonment  for  thirty  daj^s  or  both. 

This  section  shall  not  apply  to  common  carriers  having 
scallops  in  possession  for  the  purpose  of  transportation. 


Acts,  1941.  — Chap.  598.  757 

Herring,  Alewives,  etc. 

Section  93.     A   town   may  open   ditches,   sluiceways   or  Towns  may 
canals  into  any  pond  within  its  limits  not  then  in  private  IfshTriXetc.. 
possession  for  the  introduction  and  propagation  in  such  pond  ["oifof  hiring. 
or  in  any  part  thereof  of  herring,  alewives  or  other  swim-  etc. 
ming  marine  food  fish,  and  for  the  creation  of  fisheries  for 
the  same;   and  may  take  by  eminent  domain  under  chapter 
seventy-nine  such  land,  waters  and  easements  within  its 
limits  as  may  be  necessary  for  such  ditches,  sluiceways  and 
canals  and  for  the  construction  and  proper  operation  and  use 
of  such  fishery  and  approaches  thereto.     A  town  creating 
such  fishery  shall  own  it,  may  make  regulations  concerning 
it,  and  may  lease  it  for  terms  of  not  more  than  five  years, 
on  conditions  mutually  agreed  upon. 

Section  94.-   The  board  of  aldermen  or  the  city  council  of  ^^'nl^^y 
any  city  wherein  there  is  a  public  fishery  for  alewives,  or  petition  for 
the  selectmen  of  a  town,  wherein  there  is  such  a  fishery,  ['roi'fisherirs'