Full text of "Acts and resolves passed by the General Court"
[…] and  the  attorney  general  or  the  district  attorney  for  the 
district  where  such  violation  occurred  shall  bring  an  action 
therefor. 

Section  4.     Section  two  hundred  and  forty-five  of  said  S\^- j^'^^'"- 
chapter  one  hundred  and  sixty,  as  so  appearing,  is  hereby  §  245,     ' 
amended  by  striking  out,  in  the  thirteenth  and  fourteenth  an^ended. 
lines,  the  words  "If  they  allow  steam  power  to  be  used  on 
such  railroad,  the"  and  inserting  in  place  thereof  the  word: 
—  The,  —  so  as  to  read  as  follows :  —  Section  245.    A  per-  Railroads  for 
son  or  corporation  may  construct  a  railroad  for  private  use  p"^'^*®  "**■ 
in  the  transportation  of  freight;    but  shall  not  take  or  use 
lands  or  other  property  therefor  without  the  consent  of  the 
owner  thereof.     No  such  railroad  shall  be  connected  with 
the  railroad  of  another  corporation  without  its  consent;  nor 
shall  it  be  constructed  across  or  upon  a  public  way  or  traveled 
place  without  the  consent  of  the  board  of  aldermen  or  select- 
men, nor  except  in  a  place  and  manner  approved  by  them. 
If  the  board  of  aldermen  or  selectmen  consent,  they  shall 
from  time  to  time  make  such  regulations  relative  to  motive 
power,  rate  of  speed,  and  time  and  manner  of  using  the  rail- 
road over  and  upon  such  way  or  traveled  place,  as  in  their 
judgment  the  public  safety  and  convenience  require,  and 
they  may  order  such  changes  to  be  made  in  the  track  as  are 
rendered  necessary  by  the  alteration  or  repair  of  such  way. 
The  provisions  of  this  chapter  and  chapter  one  hundred  and 
fifty-nine  relative  to  the  crossing  of  ways  and  traveled  places 
by  railroad  corporations  shall  apply  to  such  railroad,  and  to 
the  person  constructing  or  operating  the  same. 

Approved  May  15,  194-1. 


222 


Acts,  1941.  — Chaps.  274,  275,  276. 


Chap. 27 4:  An  Act  authorizing  certain  limited  fraternal  bene- 
fit SOCIETIES  TO  TRANSFER  THEIR  MEMBERSHIPS  AND 
FUNDS  TO  SIMILAR  SOCIETIES. 

Be  it  enacted,  etc.,  as  follows: