Full text of "Acts and resolves passed by the General Court"
[…] "Question  Counter",  which  shall  mean  the  counters  upon 
which  are  registered  numerically  the  votes  cast  on  questions 
submitted  to  the  voters,  and  the  "Vote  Indicators",  which 
shall  mean  the  pointers  or  other  devices  upon  which  are 
registered  the  votes  for  candidates  or  on  questions  sub- 
mitted to  voters.  All  voting  machines  used  in  primary 
elections  shall  be  so  equipped  that  the  election  officers  can 
adjust  the  machines  to  prevent  voters  from  voting  for  candi- 
dates of  any  party  in  which  they  are  not  enrolled. 

Section  33B.     During  the  period  the  polls  are  open  for  Method  of 
voting,  the  exterior  of  the  voting  machine  shall  remain  in  "oti'^^g'^a- 
plain  view  of  the  election  officers.    If  so  requested,  an  elec-  chines,  etc. 
tion  officer  shall  instruct  voters  outside  the  guard  rail  in  instructions. 
the  manner  of  operating  the  machine.    When  the  name  of  a 
voter  has  been  checked  on  the  voting  list  and  he  is  found 
qualified  to  vote,  he  shall  be  given  a  voter's  authority  cer- 
tificate and  admitted  within  the  guard  rail.    Before  entering  a 
machine,  the  voter  shall  hand  his  voter's  authority  certifi- 
cate to  the  officer  in  charge  of  the  machine,  who  shall  deposit 
it  in  the  receptacle  provided  therefor  and  shall  then  release 
the  machine  to  permit  the  voter  to  close  the  curtain  and 
cast  his  ballot.     Except  as  otherwise  provided  in  section 
seventy-nine,  during  the  voting  no  officer  shall  be,  nor  per- 
mit any  other  person  to  be,  in  any  position  to  see  or  learn 
how  any  voter  is  voting  or  has  voted.     The  election  officer