Full text of "Acts and resolves passed by the General Court"
[…] Acts,  1943.  — Chap.  453.  561 

which  shall  be  open  to  public  inspection  in  their  principal 
office,  or  shall  be  posted  by  copy  in  the  places  where  copies 
of  voting  hsts  are  required  to  be  posted  under  section  fifty- 
seven  of  chapter  fifty-one. 

Section  26.  Said  chapter  fifty-one  is  hereby  further  g.  l.  (Xer. 
amended  by  striking  out  section  thirty-eight,  as  appearmg  fmeAcfed.^  ^*' 
in  the  Tercentenary  Edition,  and  inserting  in  place  thereof 
the  following  section :  —  Section  38.  The  registrars  shall,  ^^^^''''j°"jf "f 
upon  the  personal  application  of  a  listed  person  for  the  cor-  regLnerT" " 
rection  of  any  error  in  their  original  lists,  and  whenever  in- 
formed of  any  such  error,  make  due  investigation,  and,  upon 
proof  thereof,  correct  the  same  on  their  books.  When  in-