Full text of "Acts and resolves passed by the General Court"
[…] twenty-four  of  the  General  Laws,  as  appearing  in  the  Ter-  amended.' 
centenary  Edition,  is  hereby  amended  by  striking  out,  in 
the  twelfth,  thirteenth  and  fourteenth  lines,  the  words  "a 
reasonable  amount  for  the  support  of  himself  and  family, 
which  amount  need  not  be  stated"  and  inserting  in  place 
thereof  the  words :  —  an  amount  not  less  than  twenty  dol- 
lars each  week  for  the  support  of  himself  and  family  if  he  be 
the  head  of  a  family,  —  so  as  to  read  as  follows:  —  Section  16.  Dismissal  of 
If  the  court  finds  that  the  debtor  has  no  property  not  exempt  when!  "^^^' 
from  being  taken  on  execution,  and  is  unable  to  pay  the  orders  for  pay- 
judgment,  in  full  or  by  partial  payments,  or  if  the  creditor  ^^^^'  ^**'- 
fails  to  appear  at  the  examination,  personally  or  by  attorney,  obe^jj^o^rders 
the  proceedings  may  be  dismissed.    If  the  court  is  satisfied  to  constitute 
that  the  debtor  has  property  not  exempt  from  being  taken  of^o^wt!* 
on  execution,  the  court  may  order  him  to  produce  it,  or  so 
much  thereof  as  may  be  sufficient  to  satisfy  the  judgment  and 
costs  of  the  proceedings,  so  that  it  may  be  taken  on  the  exe- 
cution; or  may  order  him  to  execute,  acknowledge  if  neces- 
sary, and  deliver  to  the  judgment  creditor,  or  to  a  person  in 
his  behaK,  a  transfer,  assignment  or  conveyance  thereof;  or 
if  the  debtor  is  able  to  pay  the  judgment  in  full  or  by  partial 
payments  the  court  may,  after  allowing  the  debtor  out  of 
his  income  an  amount  not  less  than  twenty  dollars  each  week 
for  the  support  of  himseK  and  family  if  he  be  the  head  of  a 
family,  order  the  debtor  to  pay  the  judgment  and  costs  of 
the  proceedings  in  full  or  by  partial  payments  from  time  to 
time ;  or  the  court  may  make  an  order  combining  any  of  the 
orders  above  mentioned.    The  court  may  prescribe  the  times, 
places,  amounts  of  payments,  forms  of  instruments  and 
other  details  in  making  any  of  the  orders  above  mentioned.