RESOLVES
[…] DUTIES OF THE DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES.
Whereas, The deferred operation of this act would tend p^e^mbk'^
to defeat its purpose, which is to make its provisions effective
forthwith, therefore it is hereby declared to be an emergency
law, necessary for the immediate preservation of the pubhc
convenience.
Be it enacted, etc., as follows:
Section 1. The General Laws are hereby amended by a l. (Ter.
striking out chapter 21 and inserting in place thereof the ftrickfn'out,
following chapter : — XteT2i,
inserted.
Chapter 2L
Department of Natural Resources.
Section 1. There shall be a department of natural re- Department of
sources, in this chapter called tJie "department". It shall "esow^ces,
be the duty of said department to exercise general care and established.
oversight of the natural resources of the commonwealth and
of its adjacent waters; to make investigations and to carry
on research relative thereto; and to propose and carry out
measures for the protection, conservation, control, use, in-
crease, and development thereof.
The words "natural resources", as used herein, shall be "Natural
held to include ocean, shellfish and inland fisheries; wild SeT' '
birds, including song and insectivorous birds; wild mammals
and game; sea and fresh water fish of every description;