RESOLVES
[…] gate elected, in any other manner than is provided in this
chapter or chapter fifty-two.
G. L. (Ter.
Ed.), 52, § 9,
etc., amended.
State com-
mittee to fix
number of
delegates to
state
conventions.
G. L. (Ter.
Ed.), 53, § 2,
etc., amended.
Nominations,
how made.
Acts, 1953. — Chap. 406. 293
Section 3. Said chapter 53 is hereby further amended by g. l. (Ter.
striking out section 34, as most recently amended by sec- fai.'eu;'.,
tion 13 of cliapter 33i of the acts of 1943, and inserting in amended.
place thereof the following section : — Section 34. At the Ballots.
top of each ballot shall be printed the words "Official ballot arrangement
of the (here shall follow the party name) ". On the back of f names,
each ballot when folded shall be printed the same words, fol- °™'
lowed by the number of the precinct and ward or the name
of the town for which the ballot is prepared, the date of the
primary and for state primaries a facsimile of the signature
of the state secretary and for city or town primaries a fac-
simile of the signature of the city or town clerk. Names of
candidates for each elective office shall be arranged alpha-
betically according to their surnames except as otherwise
provided. Names of candidates to be voted for by all the
voters of the commonwealth, endorsed for nomination by
a state convention, shall be placed first. Next in order the
names of candidates for such offices of which they are the
elected incumbents and next the names of all other candidates
for such offices in alphabetical order.
Names of candidates for nomination for all other offices
to be voted for at a state primary of which they are the
elected incumbents shall be placed first in alphabetical
order and names of other candidates shall follow in like
order.
Names of candidates for state committees shall be ar-
ranged in accordance with the provisions of section seven-
teen A.
Names of candidates for ward or town committees and for Arrangement
delegates to national conventions shall be arranged in regu^iat^d'
groups in such order as may be determined by lot, under the
direction of the state secretary, who shall notify each state
committee and give a representative of each such committee
an opportunity to be present. When necessary, groups
may be printed on the ballot in two or more columns.
Against the name of a candidate for an elective office,
for delegate or alternate delegate to a national convention,
for a ward or town committee, or for state committee, shall
be printed the street and number, if any, of his residence.
Against the name of a candidate for an elective office shall
be printed the statement contained in the nomination paper
placing him in nomination, or, if endorsed for nomination
by a state convention, the statement, "Endorsed by (name