RESOLVES
[…] Be it enacted, etc., as follows:
Section 1. Clause (29) of section 5 of chapter 40 of the g. l. (Ter.
General Laws, as appearing in the Tercentenary Edition, is aiende°d ^ ^'
hereby amended by inserting after the word "forty-eight"
in line 2 the words : — , and for the prevention of forest fires
478
Acts, 1953. — Chap. 535.
G. L. (Ter.
Ed.), 40, § 11,
etc., amended.
Appropriations
for prevention
of forest fires,
regulated.
G. L. (Ter.
Ed.), 48, § 24,
Same subject.
as provided in section eleven of chapter forty and in sec-
tion twenty-four of said chapter forty-eight.
Section 2. Section 11 of said chapter 40, as most re-
cently amended by chapter 355 of the acts of 1948, is hereby
further amended by striking out, in lines 2 and 3, as appear-
ing in section 9 of chapter 490 of the acts of 1941, the words
"which accepts this section, or has accepted corresponding
provisions of earlier laws,", — so as to read as follows: —
Section 11. A town may appropriate money for the preven-
tion of forest fires to an amount not exceeding one tenth of
one per cent of its valuation. Every such town with a valu-
ation of one million seven hundred and fifty thousand dol-