(navigation image)
Home American Libraries | Canadian Libraries | Universal Library | Community Texts | Project Gutenberg | Biodiversity Heritage Library | Children's Library | Additional Collections
Search: Advanced Search
Anonymous User (login or join us)
Upload
See other formats

Full text of "A history of Welcome Garrett and his descendants, from his birth in 1758 down to a recent date .."

This is a digital copy of a book that was preserved for generations on library shelves before it was carefully scanned by Google as part of a project 
to make the world's books discoverable online. 

It has survived long enough for the copyright to expire and the book to enter the public domain. A public domain book is one that was never subject 
to copyright or whose legal copyright term has expired. Whether a book is in the public domain may vary country to country. Public domain books 
are our gateways to the past, representing a wealth of history, culture and knowledge that's often difficult to discover. 

Marks, notations and other marginalia present in the original volume will appear in this file - a reminder of this book's long journey from the 
publisher to a library and finally to you. 

Usage guidelines 

Google is proud to partner with libraries to digitize public domain materials and make them widely accessible. Public domain books belong to the 
public and we are merely their custodians. Nevertheless, this work is expensive, so in order to keep providing this resource, we have taken steps to 
prevent abuse by commercial parties, including placing technical restrictions on automated querying. 

We also ask that you: 

+ Make non-commercial use of the files We designed Google Book Search for use by individuals, and we request that you use these files for 
personal, non-commercial purposes. 

+ Refrain from automated querying Do not send automated queries of any sort to Google's system: If you are conducting research on machine 
translation, optical character recognition or other areas where access to a large amount of text is helpful, please contact us. We encourage the 
use of public domain materials for these purposes and may be able to help. 

+ Maintain attribution The Google "watermark" you see on each file is essential for informing people about this project and helping them find 
additional materials through Google Book Search. Please do not remove it. 

+ Keep it legal Whatever your use, remember that you are responsible for ensuring that what you are doing is legal. Do not assume that just 
because we believe a book is in the public domain for users in the United States, that the work is also in the public domain for users in other 
countries. Whether a book is still in copyright varies from country to country, and we can't offer guidance on whether any specific use of 
any specific book is allowed. Please do not assume that a book's appearance in Google Book Search means it can be used in any manner 
anywhere in the world. Copyright infringement liability can be quite severe. 

About Google Book Search 

Google's mission is to organize the world's information and to make it universally accessible and useful. Google Book Search helps readers 
discover the world's books while helping authors and publishers reach new audiences. You can search through the full text of this book on the web 



at |http : //books . google . com/ 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 




Digitized 



by Google 



Digitized 



by Google 




SAMUEL '. ."M^.RETT 



Digitized 



by Google 



t 



Digitized 



by Google 




SAMUEL B. GARRETT 



Digitized 



by Google 



Digitized 



by Google 



A History 

of 

Welcome Garrett 

And His Descendants 
From His Birth in 1758 Dawn to a Recent Date 



Embracing Genealogical Data of Many Generations of the Garrett, 
Martin, Puckett, Starbuck, Deatherage and Numerous 
other families sprung from him, with a brief ac- 
count of the Ancestors of His Two Wives, 
> he having been twice married. 



Including some genealogical data of the descendants of Benjamin 
Garrett, late of West Virginia, Boeter Garrett, Gibson Garrett 
and Madison Garrett, all of whom were bound together 
by ties of consanguinity. And a chapter of genealog- 
ical data of numerous other branches of the 
Garrett families of America. 



Copyrlghtgd 1909 by 
Samuel B. Qarreit^ Muneiey Indiana 



Prieg $5.00 

r 



Digitized by 



,y Google 




Digitized 



by Google 



'.■; 
HFC ^2 2 1910 INTRODUCTION. 

To my kindred; to all those who are connected by ties of 
consanguinity or marriage, this work is respectfully dedicated. 

To those of you accustomed to literary work it may seem 
easy to write a book; to the author it was a task, though for 
the most part not unpleasant. But now comes the rub, to be 
forced to write an introduction; and apology as it were, is 
the hardest task of all. I hate apologies; rarely utter them, 
and never require them or even expect them from others. 

This book contains the sacred family records of our kin- 
dred, yours and mine, and a few historical facts connected 
therewith, expressed in the briefest form, void of feathers 
and flowers. No ** write ups'' are indulged in. Simply truth- 
ful annals of our humble kindred has been the aim. 

So in this introduction, if I must offer an excuse, it will be 
the truth in its nudest form and briefly stated. 

The author was reared among his mother's kindred, en- 
tirely apart from his father's people, and so had but little 
opportunity of acquainting himself with the consanguinity 
on the father's side of the house. Occasionally I met my 
father and brothers and sisters and saw one other family, the 
children of one of my father's deceased brothers. Excepting 
these I had not even heard of his kindred until I was almost 
thirty years of age. Once, while paying a visit to my father 
the thought occurred to my mind to ask him about his people. 
I was surprised when he informed me that he had been favored 
with fifteen brothers and sisters; sixteen including himself, 
and that ten of these had married and reared families. The 
location of many of their children being entirely unknown. 

This information seemed to create in me an intense desire 
for further knowledge. A determination was formed, and 
speedily executed, to communicate with these kindred and to 
see and meet as many of them as possible. Thus the in- 
ception of this work was unconsciously formed. A meeting 
was arranged, reunions were organized, and many letters 
were written. By these means I collected considerable family 
history, which was carefully preserved, not for publication, 



Digitized 



by Google 



but with the sole purpose of possessing a better knowledge 
of my kindred to satisfy the desire of my own mind in refer- 
ence thereto. So the work was continued; every clue fol- 
lowed up until communication was had with a multitude of 
the family, some of whom had not been heard from by their 
near kindred for a generation. The work grew on my hands; 
it occupied my mind; it encroached on my time, yet it seemed 
impossible to leave it off. Thus the data was accumulated 
and page after page was occupied in noting it down. Finally 
from the data at hand I learned that there had been eighty- 
five (85) first cousins, grand children of my grandfather, 
Welcome Garrett, many of whom had long since grown old 
or passed away. Thirty-seven of us at that time (1884) still 
living. The great-grandchildren at that time numbered 213, 
and the great-great-grandchildren more than 300 living, and 
a few of the next generation making their appearance. So 
by the year 1886 or 1887 I had enumerated 585 living issue 
from grandfather. Besides the records show more than 300 
deceased. How many there are at this time is not known. 

Since the compilation of this data a number of my friends 
have frequently urged me to have it published. Yielding to 
these solicitations you now have the work placed before you. 
If the work had been intended as a genealogy of the Garrett 
family only, much of the contents might have been omitted. 
But the data collected embraced the progeny of Welcome 
Garrett of whatever name. I have reproduced for your ben- 
efit that which I alone possessed. I have also included the 
history, so far as known, of many other branches of the Garrett 
family, several of whom are related by ties of consanquinity. 

The author makes no pretense of being of a literary turn; 
neither is he accustomed to writing for publication. This 
will account in part for the many defects which will inevitably 
be found in the work. Then there will no doubt be errors; 
some made by myself; some by persons sending the data; 
mistakes in copying; mistakes of the printer. These are un- 
avoidable in a work of this nature. The reader must take it 
as it is. I ask you to buy it that you may possess a copy 
of your very own. Read it. Enjoy that portion of the con- 
tents with which you are pleased, and forget that which is said 
amis or entirely omitted. With diffidence I ask your con- 
siderate judgment. S. B. Q. 
Muncie, Indiana, Jan. 22, 1909. 



Digitized 



by Google 



AOKNOWLEDOEMENT. 

It is a pleasure to me that I am afforded this opp9rtunity 
to express my appreciation of the courtesies extended to me 
during the past quarter of a century. I would indeed be un- 
grateful did I not embrace this opportunity to acknowledge 
the many favors extended by those who have, in the least, 
contributed data to this work. Were it not for your assistance 
such a work could never have been accomplished. Some per- 
son or persons in almost every family has added to my pleas- 
ure by responding to my entreaty for data. Your letters are 
still in my possession, many of them written more than a 
score of years ago, yet never the less highly prized by one who 
loves his kindred. Others have taken a deep interest in the 
work, spending much time and helping in various ways to 
lighten my labors. They who have assisted are so numerous, 
it seems impossible to name them here. I can only thank 
you, one and all. I extend to you my heartfelt gratitude. 

I thank you, 

Samuel B. Garrett. 



Digitized 



by Google 



ABBREVIATIONS USED IN THIS WORK. 

abt. about. 

b. bom. 

ch. child or children. 

d. died or deceased. 

dau. daughter. 

m. married. 

mo. month. 

mtg. meeting. (An abbreviation used by the Friends or 

Quakers in their records or minutes), 
n. f . k. nothing further known, 
res. residence or resided, 
s. p. sine prole, without issue. 
w. wife, widow, or widowed, 
yr. year. 



Digitized 



by Google 



CHAPTER I. 

SOME 17th CENTURY OABBETTS. 

Lineage of the Garrett family as far as can he gathered 
from an ancient Bible in possession of Nathan Garrett. (Date 
of the publication of the Bible in England, 1631.) List copied 
from Bible March 20, 1881 : 

John Oarat was bom the 2nd of Feburaii 1635 ''baptised 
January. 
Elizabeth Oarat was bom 10 day of Feburaii 1631. 
Sarah Oarat was born 30 April 1640 baptised May. 
Mari Oarat baptised 5th May 1642. 
William Oarat born 21 August baptised 3d Sept 1643. 
Oatran Oarratt bap. May 26 for the yr of our Lord God 1646. 
Ann Oarratt wife of the above Wm. Garat was bom 19th of 
March 1642. 

The above Wm and Ann his wife came from Darby in the 
county of Leicister Eng. in the year 1684 and settled in Darby 
township, then Chester Co., Pa. 
Their children were: 
Ann, bom 4th of 12th month 1668. 
Mary, afterwards Noble, born 9th mo. 1670. 
Samuel (see over) born 7th of 5 mo. 1672. 
Hannay afterwards Emlen 23rd of 4 mo. 1674. 
Sary afterwards Croxton 24 of 4 mo. 1676. 
Alse afterwards Pennell 24 of 4 mo. 1678. 
William, date of birth appears to be lost; he married 
Rebecca Smith of Darby. 
Sam' Oarrett bom 10-20-1706. 
Sam' Oarrett bom 8-22-1708. 
Nathan Oarret bom 12-13-1711. 
James Oarrett born 4-17-1714. 
Thomas Oarrett born 10-26-1717. 
Jane bom 4-20-1719. 



Digitized 



by Google 



8 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

Sam' Gkurett father of above named children (6) died 1 mo 
4, 1743— aged 72. 

Nathan Garrett, son of Samuel and Jane (Pennock) Garrett, 
married Ann Eiiowles. Their children were: 

Hannah, bom 11 mo. 22, 1740. 

Jane (afterwards Jones) born 5-12-1712. 

Nathan Garrett, bom 3-18-1745. 

Thomas Garrett, bom 10-29-1748. 

Ann Garrett (Paschell) bom 9-24-1752. 

Ann E. Garrett, mother of above, died 4-2-1787. 

Nathan Garrett, father of above, died 9-16-1802, in his 92nd 
year. 

John Garrett bom 22nd of 1st mo. 1685. 

Thomas Garrett (married B«becca Vernon) bom 11 mo. 1687. 

William Garrett, the younger, was bom 12th Feb. 1662. 

Mary Garrett, bom 17th 3rd mo. 1660. 

It is not known where to place these in consanguinity. 

Hannah Gkurett, daughter of above Wm. and Ann Garrett, 
married George Emlen, who came from Endland with Wm. 
Penn. They had 8 children: George, Samuel, Caleb, Joshua, 
Anna, Ann, Mary and Sarah, who married Crasson. 

Samuel, son of Wm. and Ann Garrett, married Jane Pennell, 
who died 6-27-1736 in her 59th year. 

James Garrett (her son) died 6 mo. 13, 1736. 

The children of Samuel and Jane were: 
Mary Garrett, bom 4th mo. 7, 1699. 
Joseph Garrett, bom 2nd mo. 25, 1701. 
Hannah Garrett, bom 7th mo. 17, 1704. 

Nathan Garrett, son of Nathan and Ann Garrett, married 
Elizabeth Sellers, daughter of John Sellers, of Darby, Chester 
Co., Pa. 

Ann Garrett, daughter of above, bom 6-30-1769. She became 
the wife of Sam' Swayne, of Marlboro, Chester Co., Pa. 

Sarah Garrett, bom 7 mo. 7 1771. She married Sam' Bhoads. 

Elizabeth Garrett, wife of Nathan, died, 3rd mo.23-1774, aged 
24 years. 

Thomas Garrett, son of Nathan and Ann, married Margaret 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOQY 9 

Levis. She died, leaving one son, Samuel, who was bom 7-19- 
1775. Thomas Garrett subsequently married Sarah, daughter 
of Philip Price. Their children were: 

Philip, bom 5-13-1780. 

Thomas (died young), bom 11-15-1782. 

Charies, bom 4-4-1785. 

Margaret, bom 6-8-1787. 

•Thomas (father of Elwood), bom 8-21-1789. 

Benj., bom 10-17-1791. 

John Knowles, bom 12-4-1793. 

Isaac P., bom 1-18-1796. 

Ann, bom 5-5-1798. 

Edward, bom 12-17-1800. 

•(Nov. 27, 1884.) This Thomas is the one spoken of in the 
American addition to Chambers's Encyclopedia. His son, Ell- 
wood, of Wilmington, Del., furnished me with this lineage of 

the Garretts. 

S. B. Garrett. 
JOHN GilBBETT. 

JOHN GARRETT, bon>— ; married—; m. second wife; died 
— . I have not been successful in obtaining much data in refer- 
ence to the history or origin of this John Garrett. My father, 
who was his grandson, stated to me some years ago (about 
1885), that his father. Welcome Garrett, previous to his death, 
had informed him that he, Welcome, was the only child of 
John Garrett by the first wife. And that he could remember 
that when a child, his father left him alone at one time in their 
cabin home, was gone a day or two and returned with his new 
wife. By the second wife he had numerous sons and daughters. 
No records have been found giving positive information of 
their early history. One or more of his sons were killed in the 
revolutionary war, probably at the battle of Guilford, in Guil- 
ford county, N. G. This information has been handed down 
by Isom Garrett and others. The descendents of JOHN 
BOETER GARRETT, b. 1775, d. 1827, in Tennessee^ 
claim that he was a brother to Welcome, and, consequently, 
son of John. This has been verified as a fact by my father and 



Digitized 



by Google 



10 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

others. He was called Boeter or Borter, the name being a 
contraction or a corruption of the family name of Bowater. 
The Bowater family originally came from England. It is quite 
probable that his mother was a Bowater. Gibson Garrett, b. 
1795, it is said, was a half brother to Welcome. He m. Cathe- 
rine Gross, of near Indianapolis, before 1819 ; she was of Ger- 
man descent. In 1834 he moved to Ilinois and settled in San- 
gamon, now Menard county, near a place then called Sugar 
Grove. William B. Garrett, son of Boeter, and Joshua, son of 
Welcome, moved a few years later to this locality. It is alto- 
gether probable that they understood their relationship to each 
other. Benjamin Garrett, b. 1733, d 1827, (wife, Nancy Grimes), 
lived in Patrick Co., Va., and later in Wayne Co., now W. Va. ; 
was probably a brother to John. 

The following data is taken from the records of Surry Co., 
N. C. John Garrott of Chowan county. Province of North, 
gives power of attorney to William Freeman to rent and sell 
land. Registered at session of 1788: 

Willam Freeman, att'y for John Garrott, Nov. 7, 1785, for 
the consideration of 200 pounds, conveys one hundred and 
fifty (150) acres: '* beginning at a hickory on the south bank 
of the Yadkin river at the mouth of little Fishing creek ; then 
down the meandering of the river twenty-five (25) chains to 
a whiteoak, thence north crossing Mill creek thirty-one and 
a half chains (31^^) to two poplars on a branch of Fishing 
creek, thence down said branch of the creek, thence down the 
creek to the place of beginning." The land thus surveyed was 
in Surry Co., N. C. It is not known to me where this John 
Garrott resided at that time. Nor is it known that he was the 
same John who was father to Welcome Garrett. 



CHAPTER II. 

WELCOME GilBBETT. 

1. WELCOME GARRETT, son of John Garrett and wife, 
was bom Aug. 24, 1758. The place of his birth as well as the 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 11 

name of his mother are alike unknown to the writer. The 
earliest reliable knowledge we have of him begins in Surry 
Co., N. C. It is here he reared his family, his home being 
near where the line now is between Suory and Stokes counties, 
near Westfield. He was a Quaker and a member of the West- 
field Monthly Meeting of Friends. This meeting was estab- 
lished in 1771. There seems to be no record of the date of his 
becoming a member of this meeting. 

In the records of deeds for the county we find that one John Mc- 
Kinney Jr., on the 29th of 3 mo. 1792, for the consideration of 
100 pounds, sold to Welcome Garrett 200 acres on both sides 
of Rutlidge creek, waters of the Tanarat. Registered in 1797. 
In the year 1795 Welcome Garrett bought of the state 300 acres 
between Gain and Forkners creek. The price being 50 shill- 
ings for every hundred acres (a half shilling per acre.) In 
1834 he moved to Indiana. At this time he was 76 years old. 
The most of his children having emigrated to the west some 
years before. First settling in Wayne Co., the following year 
he move to Hamilton Co., Ind., near Westfield, where he 
passed the remainder of his life. 

He was twice married, the first marriage on Aug. 5, 1877, 
to Phoebe Ann Sumner, b. 5-18-1755, dau. of Robert and Phoebe 
Sumner, nee Beals. Her mother being the wodow of Charles 
Cannaday and dau. of John and Sarah Beals, nee Bowater, 
and sister to that eminent minister among Friends, Thomas 
Beales, or Beals. To this union was b. twelve children. His 
second wife, to whom he was married Feb. 19, 1812, was 
Margaret Bond, dau. of Samuel and Elizabeth (Beals) Bond, 
of Surry C, N. C. Her mother, called Betsy Bond, was a 
dau. of Thomas and Sarah Beals (nee Antrim), and she, Eliza- 
beth, was an eminent minister among Friends, preaching the 
gospel for more than sixty years. Thus we see that both 
wives of Mr. Garrett were closely related by ties of blood, 
each being descended from John and Sarah (Bowater) Beals, 
The first being a niece and the second a granddaughter of 
Thomas Beals. We may here state that John Beals, father of 
Thomas, was son of John and Mary (Clyton) Beals, of Chester 



Digitized 



by Google 



U GARRETT GENEALOGY 

Co., Pa. Sarah Bowater, wife of the second John Beals was 
dau. of Thomas Bowater. The Bowater family originally 
came from England. Samuel Bond, the father of Margaret, 
the second wife of Welcome garrett, was the son of Joseph and 
Martha Bond, nee Rogers, who came from England about 1735 ; 
he from Wiltshire. She may have been from the same place. 
At any rate they came on the same ship, but were not married 
for several years after their arrival at Philadelphia, he being 
obligated to work for several years to pay for his passage to 
the new country. Joseph was son of Benjamin and Ann (Par- 
adise) Bond, of Bidestone near Chippenham, Wiltshire, Eng- 
land. 

In the year 1745 the Beals family moved to North Caro- 
lina, and during the years that followed a great influx of 
Quakers settled in what is now Guilford, Surry and adjoining 
counties, coming from their settlements in Penn., Mass., Md., 
and Va. Among these were the Bonds, Bowaters, Starbucks, 
Sumners and others. While the writer has been unable to trace 
the ancestors of Welcome Garrett, it will be seen from what 
has been stated that in reference to his wives it is quite differ- 
ent, the names of their progenitors having been obtained for 
many generations. He was a powerful man, rather large, with 
gray eyes. By occupation he was a farmer. Residence North 
Carolina and Indiana. He first m. Aug. 5, 1777, Phoebe Ann 
Sumner, b. May 18, 1755; d. Jan. 8, 1811. She was dau. of 
Robert and Phoebe (Beals) Sumner. He d. Sept. 29, 1842. 
Their ch.: 

Caleb, b. Mairch 20, 1778. 

Robert, b. May 5, 1779; d. childhood; S. P. 

Abigail, b. Oct. 5, 1780. 

Joshua W., b. June 20, 1782. 
Lewis Duplant, b. Feb. 25, 1784. 

Prudence, b Oct. 3, 1785; d. S. P. 

Mary, b. Jan. 13, 1787. 
Sarah, b. April 12, 1789 ; d. childhood. 

Nathan, b. June 5, 1790; d. childhood. 

John, b. April 10, 1792; d. age 14; accidently killed 



2. 


i. 


3. 


ii. 


4. 


iii. 


5. 


iv. 


6. 


V. 


7. 


vi. 


8. 


vii. 


9. 


viii 


10, 


ix. 


11. 


X. 



Digitized 



by Google 



14. 


Xlll. 


(1) 


15. 


xiv. 


(2) 


16. 


XV. 


(3) 


17. 


xvi. 


(4) 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 13 

by falling of door during storm. 

12. xi. Beulah, b. March 25, 1794. 

13. xii, Isom, b. May 10, 1796. 

Second marriage Feb. 19, 1812, to Margaret Bond, who was 
b. Sept. 11, 1777, d. Aug. 14, 1862. Issue: 

Rachel, b. April 22, 1813. 

Jonathan, b. Dec. 12, 1814. 

Hiram, b. Nov. 10, 1816. 

Jesse Antrim, b. Oct. 23, 1818; d. June 19, 
1819, infancy. 

2. CALEB GARRETT (Welcome- John), b. in Surry Co., 
N. C, March 20, 1778; m. Beulah Jackson, b. — , dau. of Curtis 
and Ruth (Beals) Jackson, of Deep River, Guilfoird Co., N. C. 
(Ruth Jackson, nee Beals, was the dau. of Bowater B^als, he 
in turn was son of John and Sarah (Antrim) Beals. Curtis 
Jackson was son of Samuel. 

He lived for some years in Surry Co., where he owned land ; 
moved to Guilford Co. in 1807. The minutes of Deep River 
Monthly Meeting of Friends contain the following: '*lst of 6 
mo. 1807. Caleb Garrett produced a certificate from Westfield 
Mo. Mtg., dated 9th of 5 mo. 1807, for himself and two sons, 
Cyrus and Nathan. ' ' From this time to 1813 his name appears 
on the record of this Mo. Mtg. frequently, he being often ap- 
pointed on committees. The minutes further show that **8 
mo. 2nd, 1813, he was complained of for not attending meet- 
ing and for deviation from plainness. On the 6th of the 9 mo. 
1813, the committee that was appointed to visit him reported 
that he 'not appearing disposed to make satisfaction* the meet- 
ing disowns him from being a member.*' 

Some time after this he identified himself with the Christian 
(Campbelite) church, where he retained membership to the end 
of his life. By occupation a farmer and physician and preacher 
of the gospel. To illustrate the zeal he had for the cause of 
Christ we here introduce a letter which he wrote some years 
after his arrival in Indiana to his sister and brother-in-law. 
This letter was written on three pages of foolscap paper, the 
post script being on the fourth page. It was neatly folded, 



Digitized 



by Google 



14 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

without envelope, and addressed to **John Starbuck, Grayson 
County, Virginia. Favored by John Brazzleton. " : 

September 5th, 1825, Washington Co., la. (Ind.) 
**Dear brother & sister 

* 'Having frequently heard from you by travelers; I now 
drop a line that you may hear from me — ^As relates secular 
affairs we enjoy health and plenty more than we deserve of 
the using & comforting things of time & sense. Domestic quiet, 
good neighbors & fruitful seasons : — ^but these are not our God : 
But blessed be his holy name. Some of us enjoy the Religion of 
Jesus and are happy in it — ^finding him precious to our souls — 
the chiefest among ten thousands, & altogether lovely — ^hav- 
ing taken our feet out of the miry clay, set them on a rock 
and established our goings — and put a new song in our mouths, 
even praises to our God. — Now my dear brother and sister my 
hearts desire & prayer to GOD for you is, that you may come 
to the knowledge of the truth as it is in Jesus & be saved with 
an everlasting Salvation. For this cause I bow myself unto 
the God & father of our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ, oftener 
than the morning light, beseeching him to draw us all unto 
his son, that the son may reveal the father unto us that we, 
through the death of the son, may be reconciled unto the 
father. Now I beseech you, as though I would pray you in 
Christ's stead be you reconciled to GOD; this & nothing but 
this, will give you courage to face a frowning, gain-saying, 
surmising, evil speaking, backbiting, scoffing, sneering, blas- 
pheming multitude — and to own your Lord & Master — ^yea 
and what is more needful not to be ashamed of him & his 
cross — ^nothing but this reconciliation will give you courage to 
resist the allurements — ^the temptations, to run with a multi- 
tude to do evil — & fortitude to bear without dejection of spirit 
the seeming privations, and forbearance which the Religion 
of Jesus enjoins — ^Many things are done in the world which to 
Christians are unlawful, many pursuits, branches of traffic, 
modes of business called gainful in the world, which are abso- 
lutelv incomDatible with a life of piety and grace — & detestable 
in the sight of him who sees not as man sees — then it requires 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 15 

a fortitude more than natural to give these things over, & 
courage more than human to point them out to others & bear 
faithful testimony against them. This Jesus gives us by his 
grace — this his holy spirit supplies as we have need — ^yea and 
more also; he gives the Light & knowledge that discovers to 
us these things, points out the way of escape; enables us to 
know, it gives us to see the danger when even the snare is 
laid out of sight — gives and grants us a spirit of forbearance 
by which we overcome our desires, passions and habits & are 
every way temperate and sober. Thus we begin, by the exer- 
cise of moderation and sobriety in ourselves to extend it to 
others, in our intercourse with them, we are gentle & peace- 
able, moderate in our demands, our views, our words, our 
prices, our expenditures, moderation in eating, drinking, sleep- 
ing, and in all our goings, transactions & intercourse with 
mankind. — To this comes in the Christian hand-maid-patience, 
& enables us to bear all the privations, disappointments, the 
contempt, the malice and fraud thrown on us by the devil 
and his agents — as also all the trials, chastisements & visita- 
tions of providence, saying thy will be done — ^Let not thy eye 
pity nor thy hand spare till thou hast brought judgment unto 
victory. — ^It is good for me that I was afflicted for before I was 
afflicted I went astray. Thus being exercised patience has her 
perfect work, & we therein possess our souls — ^become Godly, 
become acquainted with GOD, are at peace, can worship him 
in spirit and in truth — ^he hears our prayers — gives the answer 
of joy in the holy ghost, fills us with charity, which is the bond 
of perfectness — we see our adoption into the family of God, & 
cry father, father, love GOD supremely & our neighbor as 
ourselves — ^We in this state of mind &' growth in grace will be 
doing good — substantial good — our lives will be a continual 
scene of good offices & kind affections to all around us, our 
souls constantly, ardently and profoundly devoted to GOD 
& the good of mankind. We shall be much & often engaged in 
prayer, for ourselves, for the Church of God & for all man- 
kind. — ^That you may enjoy all these blessings is my prayer 
for Christ's sake farewell John & Beulah Starbuck. 

''Caleb Garrett. 



Digitized 



by Google 



16 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

** Please show this to any of your neighbors that you please. 

*'I may state to you that brother Isom has been with me 
the week past, the first sight of him in eleven years — ^he lives 
135 miles from me on the Wabash, all well when he left home, 
has but two children, one having died last fall. — Sister Mary 
and her family are doing tolerable well — ^live about 135 miles 
northeast from me, Isom is northwest. Please write me by the 
bearer of this as he returns.'* 

He moved in 1816 to Washington Co., Ind., where he re- 
sided and practiced medicine until 1829, when he moved to 
Danville, Hendrick's Co., where he died two years later, July 
31, 1831. After the death of his wife, which occurred in 1820 
in Washington Co., Ind., he m. 2nd w. Cynthia Paul, dau. of — ; 
b. 1803; d. Aug. 1, 1831, of consumption, only one day after 
his decease. Children: 

18. i. Cyrus, b. April 12, 1804. 

19. ii. Nathan, b. Nov. 19, 1806. 
Caroline, b .1808 3 occ. 
Luther martin, b. Dec. 9, 1810. 
Anna Eliza, b. Jan. 15, 1812. 
Julia Ann, b. October 9, 1814. 

Merlin, b. 1817; d. s. p. accident, 1822. 
Emily, b. Dec. 26, 1818. 
Nancy, b. 1820, d. s. p., 1820, inft. 
Ch. by 2nd wife: 

27. X. Paulina (Dr. Caleb-Welcome-John), b. Nov. 28, 1824, 
in Washington Co., Ind.; m. March 28, 1869, James Lewis, b. 
Oct. 28 1832, he d. ; residence since 1829 continuously at Dan- 
ville, Ind. ; he was b. in Hendricks Co. Ind., served three years 
in Union army, was a prisoner for six months. P. 0. of Paulina 
Lewis 1906 at Danville, Ind. She had no issue. She died Mar. 
4, 1908. 

28. xi. (2) Caleb, (Dr. Caleb- Welcome- John) b. July 10, 
1826, Washington Co., Ind. ; m. Abigal Fudge. He d. May 29, 
1900, at 4 p. m., in Morgan county, Ind. Left no issue. 

29. xii. (3) William, b. April 28, 1828. 

30. xiii. (4) Lewis, b. April 16, 1831, in Danville, Ind.; 
m.— n. f . k. 



20. 


m. 


21. 


iv. 


22. 


V. 


23. 


vi. 


24. 


vii. 


25. 


viii. 


26. 


ix. 



Digitized 



by Google 



4 



31. 


i. 


32. 


ii. 


33. 


iii. 


34. 


iv. 


35. 


V. 


36. 


vi. 


37. 


vii. 


38. 


viii. 


39. 


ix. 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 17 

4. ABIGAIL GARRETT (Welcome- John), b. Oct. 5, 1790; 
m. Alexander Martin (son of James, son of John of Va. ) , b. 1783 ; 
she d. April 6, 1825. Settled in Guilford Co., N. C, where their 
children were reared. He, however, lived at Poplar Camp, 
Wythe Co., Va., a short time, where he kept tavern. This was 
probably after her decease. Ch. : 

Alfred Martin, b. May 13, 1808. 

Sarah Martin, b. Feb. 11, 1810. 

Caroline Martin, b. March 13, 1812. 

Caleb Martin, b — ; d. accident, 3 yrs. 

Emily Martin, b. — 

Cyrus Martin, d. s. p. 

Polly Martin, d. s. p. 

James Martin, d s. p. 

Jehu Martin, b. 1825; d. s. p. 
After her death he, Mr. Martin, m. 2nd wife, a widow Som- 
eral (?), of Fayetteville, N. C, and they had issue: Elizabeth, 
Mary, Oran, Francis, Virginia, James. In the latter part of 
his life he went to Buchanan Co., Mo., and lived wih his dau. 
Sarah Deatherage, where he d. Feb. 27, 1872, aged near 90 yrs. 
6. JOSHUA W. GARRET (Welcome- John), b. Surry Co., 
N. C, June 20, 1782; m. Mary Cox, b— ; d. in Mason Co., 111.; 
it is said she was a very fine looking girl. He by trade was a 
hatter as well as farmer. Emigrated from N. C. to Clinton Co., 
0., and later to Randolph Co., Ind. ; in Nov. 1834 to Vigo Co., 
Ind., and about the year 1835 or 1836 moved to Mason Co., 111., 
about seven miles south of Havana, where his wife died Nov. 
29, 1837. After her death the children were separated and 
reared in different families, all the family records being lost. 
He d. Dec. 27, 1845. When a young man he was a Quaker, 
and disobeyed some of their rigid rules. Westfield Monthly 
Mtg. of Friends, under date of 6 mo. 19th, 1802, as recorded 
in the minutes: ** Joshua Garrett disowned for dancing and 
mustering with the militia." He probably was of a military 
disposition and wanted to be prepared for war. Ch.: 

40. i. Julia Ann Garrett, b. — ; m. her cousin Welcome G. 
Puckett, son of Joseph and Mary (Garrett) Puckett; some 



Digitized 



by Google 



18 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

3 ch. were b. to them ; all d. in infancy. He d. Nov. 4, 1854, she 
d. 1867, both at Winchester, Ind. 

41. ii. Eliza, b. — 

42. iii. Irene, b. — ; m. John Lucas; d. s. p. 

43. iv. George, b. — ; he d. s. p. age 22 yrs. 

44. V. Emily, b. — ; m. Weir ; they had no ch. ; she d. s. p. 
Feb. 7, 1878, at Bath, 111. 

45. vi. Hulda, b. — ; did not m.; she d. near Bloomington, 
HI. in McLean Co. about 1867. Of above only one, Eliza, left 
any living issue. 

6. LEWIS DUPLANT GARRETT (Welcome- John), b. in 
Surry Co., N. C, Feb. 25, 1784 ; m. Mary Ann Johnson. Some 
years before his death he moved to Martinsville, Clinton Co., 
0., where he d. in 1824. His widow and children moved the 
following year, 1825, to Terre Haute, Ind. At this time their 
dau. Lavina was m. to Isom Puckett and they too went to 
Terre Haute. Ch.: 

46. i. Lavina, b. — ; m. Isom Puckett; she d. 1826 s. p. 
at Terre Haute, Ind.; n. f. k. 

47. ii. Lucinda. 

48. iii. Luther R, b. March 24, 1812. 

49. iv. Laurinda. 

8. MARY GARRETT (Welcome- John), b. Jan. 13, 1787, in 
Surry Co., N. C. ; m. Joseph Puckett, son of Thomas and Mary 
(Taylor) Puckett, b. Grayson Co., Va., April 26, 1785, d. Nov. 
7, 1835 ; she d. Nov. 14, 1846, both in Randolph Co., Ind. He 
was the grandson of Isom and Martha Puckett, who lived 
before the Revolutionary war, and had at least two sons who 
participated in that struggle. They were a patriotic people and 
no doubt far above the average in intelligence. The following 
traditional account of the Pucketts was related by Isom Puckett 
to his nephew. Tyre T., and related by Tyre T. Puckett some 
years ago to his nephew, Reverdy Puckett, and by him reduced 
to writing: 

**The sons of Martha and Isom Puckett were, i. Isom Jr., 
ii. Thomas, iii. Page, iv, Solomon, v. Wamuck, vi. John, vii. 
Daniel. John was never heard of after he entered the rev- 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 19 

olutionary service. Wamuck in the early part of the revolu- 
tionary service was set to guard a prisoner, whom he let es- 
cape, for which he was tied to a wagon and severely whipped, 
as he said, very unjustly, as he made a proposition to the oflficers 
that they might put him in the exact position of the prisoner 
and they might select any soldier in the army to guard him, 
and if he did not get away under the exact circumstances that 
his prisoner got away he would willingly take the punishment. 
His proposition was accepted, he was put in the position of the 
prisoner, and a guard was set over him and he readily made 
his escape. But the officers, in violation of their promise, 
which had been made in good faith, whipped him nevertheless ; 
for which he became a sworn enemy of the American forces. 
He deserted the army and did much injury to what was then 
called the Whig party, for which he was captured and hung 
without judge or jury. 

** Thomas, son of Isom and Martha Puckett, m. Mary Taylor, 
dau. of Daniel and Betsy Taylor; she had brothers, William, 
Joseph, John and Daniel Taylor Jr. (These Taylors are said 
to have been related to the President Zachariah Taylor.) 

** Thomas and Mary (Taylor) Puckett were the parents of 
two daughters and eight sons, viz.: 1. Richard, 2. Benjamin, 
3. Isom, 4. Betsy, 5. Anna (both girls died in infancy), 6. Dan- 
iel, 7. Zachariah, 8. Thomas, 9. Joseph (who married Mary 
Garrett). 10. James. All of whom were bom in Grayson 
Co., Va. All except Joseph and John were noted Quaker 
preachers. Some of them taught school; all were farmers. 
Joseph was also a tanner." 

**The above mentioned Richard Puckett, first son of Thomas 
and Mary (Taylor), had seven sons and five daughters, (a) 
Oldest son killed himself accidentally or purposely, name not 
known; (b) Thomas, lived in Texas and died in Douglas Co., 
111. ; was the father of Irene, the wife of Caleb Garrett of Tus- 
cola, 111.; (c) Isom, died in Vigo Co., Ind.;(d) Joseph, probably 
died in Sullivan Co., Ind. ;(e) Richard J, died in Vigo Co., 
Ind.; (f) Elihu; (g) Lewis; (h) Mary, married Isom Garrett 
and died in Vigo Co., Ind. ; (i) Betsy, married Moses Puckett, 



Digitized 



by Google 



20 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

d. in Vigo Co., Ind.; (j) Phoebe, married the same man Mary- 
did, Isom Garrett, becoming his second wife, and lived in 
Douglas Co., 111.; (k) Nancy, m. a Mr. Coombs, d. Vigo Co., 
Ind.; (1) Lavina." 
The ch. of Joseph and Mary (Garrett) Puckett: 

50. i. Tyre T. Puckett, b. Jan. 15, 1810. 

51. ii. Welcome Garrett Puckett, b. Oct. 14, 1811, m. 
Julia Ann Garrett (Joshua) ; see No. 40. 

52. iii. Benjamin Puckett, b. Oct. 18, 1813. 

53. iv. Micajah Puckett, b. Nov. 18, 1816. 

54. V. Sylvania Puckett, b. March 7, 1818. 

55. vi. Levi Puckett, b. Jan. 20, 1820. 

56. vii. Francis Puckett, b. Nov. 24, 1821. 

57. viii. Joseph Puckett, b. 

58. ix. Phebe Ann Puckett, b. May 15, 1829. 

59. X. Thomas Puckett, b. March 20, 1830. 

Three of these children were probably bom in Surry Co., 
N. C, or Grayson Co., Va. The family moved, about 1814, to 
Clinton Co., 0., and in 1819 to Randolph Co., Ind. A certificate 
was received at New Garden Mo. Mtg., Wayne Co., Ind., June 
19, 1819, for Joseph Puckett and sons Tyre, Benjamin, Welcome, 
and Micajah. And on Sept. 16th, 1820, Joseph Puckett and 
Benjamin Cox were made overseers of White Water meeting. 

12. BEULAH GARRETT (Welcome- John), dau. of Wel- 
come and Phebe (Sumner) Garrett, b. in Surry Co., N. C, March 
25, 1794; m. in Surry Co., N. C, March 5, 1811, John Starbuck, 
b. March 25, 1774, on Nantucket Island, Mass.; son of Paul 
and Mary (Coflfin) Starbuck, a whale fisherman, who moved 
in 1775, with numerous other Quakers, to the settlements in 
the province of Surry, N. C. At this time John was only one 
year old. Soon after his marriage to Beulah Garrett they 
settled in Guilford Co. and in 1816 back to Surry Co. In 1817 
or 1818 they moved to Grayson Co., Va., and in 1830 moved 
to Wayne Co., Ind., finally settling on a farm in 1831 near 
where the town of Cerro Gordo now is in Randolph Co., Ind., 
where he lived to a ripe old age; he d. Oct. 10, 1855; she d. 



Digitized 



by Google 



I 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 21 

Sept. 9, 1880. His grandparents were Edward and Damans 
(Worth) Starbuck. Ch.: 

60. Walter Starbuck, b. May 19, 1812. 

61. ii. Robert Starbuck, b. Aug. 14, 1814. 

62. iii. Lurana Starbuck, b. March 18, 1816. 

63. vi. Leroy Starbuck, b. Oct. 21, 1817. 

64. V. Elizabeth Starbuck, b. June 25, 1819. 

65. vi. Cyrus Starbuck, b. Aug. 28, 1821. 

66. vii. William Starbuck, b. March 2, 1823. 

67. viii. Marquis Starbuck, b. Dec. 7, 1824. 

68. ix. Welcome Garrett Starbuck, b. Feb. 28, 1827. 

69. X. Joshua W. Starbuck, b. Oct. 8, 1832. 

70. xi. Zimri Starbuck, b. June 16, 1835. 

13. ISOM GARRETT (Welcome-John), b. Surry Co., N. C, 
May 10, 1796; m. in North Carolina Mary Puckett, b. — , dau. 
of Zachariah Puckett; she d. about 1831. He did not remain 
long in North Carolina. First moved to Clinton Co., 0., where 
his eldest child was born about 1814 or 1815. We next find 
him in Randolph Co., Ind., near Cero Gordo, where he lived 
a few years. Then about 1821 settled on Fort Harrison prairie, 
four miles south of Terre Haute, Ind. After his first wife's 
death he m., 1835, her sister, Phebe Puckett, and moved to 
Brazos Co., Texas, near Independence, where he arrived Nov. 
17, 1839. Not liking the country he did not stay, but a year 
or two later he returned north and finally, in 1850, settled 
on a farm in Douglas Co., 111., where the town of Garrett, 
which he laid out, now is. The township also bears the name 
of Garrett. 

The minutes of the Westfield (N. C.) Monthly Meeting of 
Friends, May 14, 1814, says: **Isom Garrett disowned for 
mustering with the militia." Whether or not he ever be- 
came a member of the Quaker society after this is not known 
to the writer. His second wife survived him several years, d. 
Aug. 4, 1888. He died Feb. 14, 1880, in his 84th year. Ch. : 

71. i. Thomas, b. in Clinton Co.,' 0., 1814; d. Vigo Co., 
Ind., in childhood. 

72. ii. Caleb, b. July 6, 1816, in Randolph Co., Ind.; 



Digitized 



by Google 



22 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

reared in Vigo Co.; was a man of more than ordinary ability; 
was at one time member of the Indiana state legislature. Mar- 
ried, about 1840, Irene Puckett, b. Feb. 8, 1818, dau. of Thomas 
and — Puckett, then of Brazos Co., Texas. They settled in 
what is now Douglas Co., 111., where he amassed a fortune in 
farming and stock raising. He d. May 6, 1887 ; she d. Jan. 26, 
1890, being the wealthiest woman in that part of the country, 
the estate being valued at three hundred thousand dollars. 

73. iii. Luna Shackleford, b. 1818; d. childhood, s. p. 

74. vi. Nathan, b. Oct. 22, 1821. 
Ch. 2nd marriage: 

75. V. (1) Nancy, b. July 27, 1836. 

76. vi. (2) Lewis, b. July 4, 1838 ; d. s. p. infant. 

77. vii. (3) Mary, b. Feb. 15, 1842. 

78. viii. (4) Andrew C, b. Sept. 12, 1845. 

79. ix. (5) Joseph, b. Sept. 12, 1849. 

14. RACHEL GARRETT (Welcome), dau. of Welcome and 
second wife, Margaret (Bond) Garrett; b. Surry Co., N. C, 
April 22, 1813; m. Jan. 6, 1831, David McKinney, b. Oct. 5, 
1801, d. Nov. 22 1873, in Jasper Co., la.; she d. July 8, 1840, 
in Hamilton Co., Ind., to which place they had moved in 1834, 
settling on a farm two miles southeast of Westfield. After 
her decease he m., March 10, 1842, a woman named Adaline 
Hammer; to this marriage were born seven children. The 
whole family moved to Jasper Co., Iowa, in 1846. The children 
of Rachel were : 

80. i. Margaret McKinney, b. Nov. 2, 1831, in N. C. 

81. ii. Ajnelia McKinney, b. May 16, 1833 ; d. s. p. infant. 

82. iii. Alfred McKinney, b. Aug. 2, 1834. 

83. iv. Mary McKinney, b. Oct. 10, 1836. 

84. V. William Baron McKinney, b. Jan. 17, 1839. 

15. JONATHAN GARRETT (Welcome), son of Wel- 
come and second wife, Margaret (Bond) Garrett; b. in Surry 
Co., N. C, Dec. 12, 1814. In 1832, when he was 18 years old, 
he left N. C. and settled in Wayne Co., Ind., where he m., Dec. 
8, 1834, Anna Bond, b. May 1, 1815, dau. of Edward and Anna 
(Huff) Bond. They lived at different times in Hamilton Co. 



Digitized 



by Google 




J ON Al HAN GARRKTT 



Digitized 



by Google 






". 1^1:; 






!". ; uj*'-< :»'^'*' li'' II.., rj....ii r-, l^*"!? 4i .'""•ir'it iK.iuod A'l.t ;;i<" 
H-iisinj; "f "^ t}.is •::";'?'.'r •.\ • 'f horn >iwi' ••hildf*'"'). 1 .;'■ 
wht^'o i;:»!p'y ^.r'>^ «i .to J.i.^[ ':r Ca.. ^»\v^. in lH4(i. Tlie eliii ii^u 
=^ r .." ' -V ■• 
^'= .. y.j.--«'-.t ^-- r. -. \ h. >i«\ 1^. is,;l, in N. C. 

t. -• '■ ". : .^ . L). I'>Iay iO. Is '.J. «i, s. j) iijfa*'t 

^ .-> h. Aui: ,\ 1:-U. 
' ^ ^ ;. r'.MV l> <». : !»•. l-s;^6. 
V- .= . :■ :\: v,s ^:..^ Mri^^y. h. Jnu. 17. :S39. 

i.\ ^- =^ .Jti ."'iT (Wi'Iet'irio », ^on of W.:i- 

....:.-•«•■ >i.-. L'.irct (Hrmd) ('nrivtt; b. in Surry 

- ■ '■ . • 'i. In 1S32. \v\wn he whs 18 yeJ^rs nld, 

..,.:;...'.: iM W^ u' r.,., "ind.. ^viuTP he iTL, Doc. 

* ■ h. >T"v t i-^i.'? (Ian. of Fdward a?i(l Anija 

:. i ■' '; V ■ ' '.'■ at 'I'liTori'ut* t^'iiOx^ ill Hamilton Co. 



Digitized 



by Google 




JONATHAN GARRETT 



Digitized 



by Google 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 2 3 

and Randolph Co., Ind., as well as Wayne Co. She d. in Sept., 
1849, leaving six children, who were separated and homes 
found for them. He m. 2nd time, this wife being Mrs. Mary 
Shutes, nee Gray, and in 1856 settled on a farm in Hamilton 
Co., Ind., near Westfield, where he lived many years. He 
passed away in his 85th year, Aug. 24, 1899. He had six 
children by the first wife and three by the last wife. Ch. : 

85. i. Leander P., b. Nov. 27, 1835. 

86. ii. Melissa, b. March 31, 1837; did not m.; P. O. Rich- 
mond, Ind. 

87. iii. Vilena, b. Jan. 15, 1839. 

88. iv. Caleb, b. March 12, 1840, in Wayne Co., Ind., where 
he grew to manhood. In 1861, April 8, he enlisted in Co. F, 
8th Reg. Vol. Inf. for three months, and on Sept. 5 re-enlisted 
Co. C, same regiment for three years. At the close of the war 
he enlisted in the regular army, where he served until re- 
tired, Oct. 12, 1891, after thirty years' service. He was ac- 
cidentally killed Dec. 4, 1895, at Tacoma, Wash. 

89. V. Salathiel, b. Feb. 5, 1843, in Randolph Co., Ind., 
reared in Wayne and Hamilton counties of same state. En- 
listed in 1862 in Co. F, 16th Reg. Ind. Vol. Mounted Inft. Was 
wounded in battle at Sabine Cross Roads in 1864. Died of 
wounds or surgical operation April 15, 1864, in rebel field 
hospital, near Tyler, Texas. 

90. vi. Samuel Bond, b. Nov. 21, 1844. 
Ch. by second wife, Mary: 

91. vii. (1) Rufus, b. June 2, 1856; d. s. p. Oct. 4, 1875. 

92. viii. (2) Isaac, b. Aug. 20, 1859; d. s. p., Nov. 19, 1874. 

93. ix. (3) Thomas, b. Mch 2, 1861; d. s. p., Jan. 9, 1875. 
16. HIRAM GARRETT (Welcome and 2nd wife, Margaret), 

b. Nov. 10, 1816, in Surry Co., N. C, from which place he em- 
igrated about 1834 and settled in Hamilton Co., Ind., where he 
m., March 11, 1839, Mary Reynolds, b. Jan 12, 1816, and 
lived on a farm three miles southeast of Westfield. He d. 
Nov. 8, 1855, leaving the widow with a large family of children 
to care for. Some years later she m. again. Ch. : 



Digitized 



by Google 



24 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

94. i. Rachel Elma, b. Oct. 28, 1840; m. Dec. 17, 1861, 
Milton Davis; d. s. p., Oct. 13, 1870. 

95. ii. Thomas Welcome, b. June 30, 1842; a soldier; d. 
s. p., June 18, 1863, heart disease from army. 

96. iii. Charity Margaret, b. Oct. 25, 1844. 

97. iv. Jesse Antrim, b, July 1, 1846 ; d. s. p., Dec. 12, 1852. 

98. V. Sarah Anne, b. Feb. 17, 1848. 

99. vi. Jonathan Wilson, b. Aug. 28, 1849; d. s. p., Sept. 
5, 1860. 

100. vii. Hiram EUis, b. Jan. 5, 1851 d. s. p., Jan. 30, 1878. 

101. viii. Mary Elizabeth, b. Feb 11, 1852 

102. ix. Phebe Ann b. March 12, 1855. 

This completes the history of the grand-children of the third 
generation. 

FOURTH GENERATION. 

18. CYRUS GARRETT (Caleb- Welcome-John), oldest son 
of Dr. Caleb Garrett, b. Surry Co., N. C, April 12, 1804. Moved 
with his parents in 1807 to Guilford Co. and in 1816 moved to 
Indiana with his parents. A certificate of membership from 
Deep River Meeting of Friends of Guilford Co., N. C, was 
deposited by Cyrus Garrett Aug. 13, 1834, with White Lick 
Monthly Meeting, Morgan Co. He was m. three times, first 
to Betsy Hamerly. He had no children by either the first or 
second wife. His third wife, to whom he was m. March 20, 
1840, in Porter Co., Ind., was Fannie Elizabeth Smith, a native 
of Brooklyn, N. Y., b. March 17, 1822. He was a printer by 
trade and worked in many towns and cities throughout the 
country. In 1865 he left Winchester, Ind., where he was then 
located, for Cincinnati. His family going to Brooklyn, N. Y., 
where he was expected to join them. Correspondence was kept 
up between him and his family for a time. The last letter, 
dated July 16, 1865, stated he was connected with the Times 
office and that he expected to join his family in Brooklyn in 
about three weeks. Nothing further is known of him though 
many years of fruitless search was made by his wife. He was 
a large, powerful man, 6 feet 4 inches high. His wife reared 



Digitized 



by Google 



/ 



Digitized 



by Google 




NATHAN GARRETT 



Digitized 



by Google 



>' tjf.thft 

s. It 

c V ,. > i;,it? i-.r be 

^vJisiiip, r'nire and i;irt: ^e^^ 
..« i \\h> lt)i"al.^i. l[r lived id 
'••«»v:.'d to his I'm nil in Xeitle- 
;s privji^e in S^nt-nt'i I: diana 
il the i~»<».s':ion of qi.avtenniiNtfr 
■ '^j^' tlu-xT yer.rt,. (.'h. : 



Digitized 



by Google 




N ' , t . .. ,• .. V I. ■ \- 



Digitized by 



Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 25 

the family in Brooklyn, N. Y., where her mother and other 
relatives had long resided. Issue of Cyrus: 

103. i. Mary Elizabeth, b. March, 1842 d. April 1852, 
s. p. in Detroit, Mich. 

104. ii. Frank Smith, b. Jan. 6, 1845. 

105. iii. Julia Ann, b. Oct. 3, 1847. 

106. iv. Amanda Louisa, b. Oct. 12, 1849. 

107. V. Henry Clay, b. July 26, 1851 ; d. April, 1852, s. p. 
in Detroit Mich. 

108. vi. Emily Melinda, b. April 22, 1859. 

109. vii. Abraham Lincoln, b. April, 1861 ; d. s. p., 1862. 
19. NATHAN GARRETT (Caleb- Welcome- John), b. Nov. 

19, 1806, in Surry Co., N. C. ; first m., 1827,Sarah Puckett, dau. 
of Zacharia and — ; b. Sept. 12, 1809; she d. May 11, 1849; 
he d. Oct. 7, 1871. His second wife was Mrs. Malinda Strahan, 
nee Hunt, dau. of Bazel Hunt, b. Feb. 4, 1817. She survived 
him a number of years. He went with his parents in 1816 to 
Washington Co., Ind., and in 1829 to Danville, Ind. The 
Quaker records of White Lick Monthly Meeting, Morgan Co., 
Ind., state that a certificate was received Aug. 13, 1834, from 
Deep River Meeting, North Carolina, for Nathan, Cyrus and 
Luther Garrett. They probably neglected to bring certificates 
when the family moved, their father. Dr. Caleb Garrett, not 
being a member of the Friends' meeting at that time. Nathan 
arrived in Randolph Co., Ind., in 1834, where he ever after 
resided. He had a knowledge of classics as well as the com- 
mon branches. Taught school near Cerro Gordo; was elected 
sheriff in 1836, serving two terms; was elected auditor of the 
county in 1846 and served continuously fourteen years. It 
is stated on good authority that when he was auditor he 
knew personally every land owner in the county and could 
tell them by name and give the township, range and number 
of the section in which their land was located. He lived in 
Winchester till 1859 when he moved to his farm in Nettle- 
creek township. He enlisted as private in Seventh Indiana 
cavalry in June, 1862. He held the position of quartermaster 
and rank of first lieutenant, serving three years. Ch.; 



Digitized 



by Google 



26 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

110. i. Cyrus, b. April 6, 1828; d. s. p., Aug. 31, 1828. 

111. ii. Emily, b. Aug. 7, 1829. 

112. iii. B^ulah, b. De«. 29, 1830. 

113. iv. Sylvania, b. Oct. 14, 1833; b. in Hendricks Co., 
Ind.; moved to Randolph Co. the following year, where she 
ever afterward resided, beloved by all who knew her. She m. 
April 16, 1857, Dr. E. S. Lyon, of Brooklyn, N. Y. She was 
a widow many years and then m. Elijah Leadbetter, a farmer 
and stock buyer ; he d. Nov. 8, 1901 ; she d. Dec. 2, 1905, leav- 
ing no issue. 

114. V. Duane, b. Sept. 28, 1835. 

115. vi. Prentice, b. Aug. 18, 1838. 
Ch. by second m. : 

116. vii. (1) Fremont, b. Nov. 2, 1851. 

117. viii. (2) Egbert, b. Aug. 10, 1854. 

118. ix. (3) Jessie Benton, b. Aug. 10, 1856. 

119. X. (4) Carrie, b. 1858; d. s. p., infant. 

120. xi. (5) Lillie F., b. 1860; d. s. p., infant. 

121. xii. (6) Welcome Elsworth, b. Oct. 10, 1862. 

20. CAROLINE GARRETT (Caleb- Welcome- John), b. Dec. 
3, 1808, in Guilford Co., N. C. ; m. in Tippecanoe Co., Ind., 
June 11, 1837, Joseph N. Clements son of William Franklin 
and Anna (Coombs) Clements b. in Charles Co., Md., Aug. 12, 
1796; he d. April 13, 1871. Settled in Hendricks Co., Ind., 
where their family was reared. He with his parents moved 
from Maryland to Nelson Co., Ky. ; he moving to Indiana in 
1833. Shed.—. Herch.: 

122. i. Ephrage. 

123. ii. Eliza Jane, b. June 15, 1842. 

124. iii. William Caleb Clements, b. Oct. 7, 1844. 

125. iv. Joseph N. Clements, b. June 3, 1846; d. s. p. 

126. V. Jacob S. Clements, b. Jan. 17, 1849; d. s. p. 

21. LUTHER MARTIN GARRETT (Caleb- Welcome- John), 
b. Dec. 9, 1810, in Guilford Co., N. C. Followed the movement 
of his parents to Indiana in 1816, living successively in Wash- 
ington Co., Hendricks Co. and Randolph Co. Married, Feb. 
14, 1839, Mrs. Anna B. Kisling, nee Bower, dau. of Jacob and 



Digitized 



by Google 



127. 


i. 


128. 


ii. 


129. 


iii. 


130. 


iv. 


131. 


V. 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 27 

Mary Bower. He by occupation was a farmer and lived at 
different times in Randolph, Delaware and Madison counties. 
He d. March 26, 1870, in Randolph Co., Ind.; buried in Moss 
Island graveyard, west of Anderson. She d. Aug. 1, 1873. 
His military service was in Company K, 63rd Regiment Ind. 
Vol. Infantry. Ch. : 

Levi, b. Aug. 24, 1839. 

James, b. July 5, 1841. 

Catherine, b. Jan. 29, 1844. 

Welcome, b. Jan 27, 1846. 

Joseph, b. March 1, 1848 ; m., Oct. 2, 1875, Hannah 
Alma Kephart, dau. of Thomas and Lydia A (Eggman) Kep- 
hart, of Morgan Co., Ind. Occupation, farmer and tile maker. 
Residence Madison Co., Ind., P. 0. Anderson. They have 
no issue. 

132. vi. Sarah, b. Dec. 24, 1850. 

133. vii. Nahtan, b. March 25, 1853. 

134. viii. Caleb Alfred, b. Aug. 9, 1855. 

22. ANNA ELIZA GARRETT (Dr. Caleb-Welcome-John), 
b. in North Carolina Jan. 15, 1812 ,- m. in Washington Co., Ind., 
June 5, 1828, Samuel McPheeters, b. near Mt. Sterling, Ky., 
March 3, 1803, son of John McPheeters. He moved to Wash- 
ington Co., Ind., 1809. In 1829, the year after marriage, they 
settled in Hendricks Co., Ind., where they spent the rest of 
their long life; she d. July 19, 1885; he d.— . Ch. 

135. i. Margaret Jane McPheeters, b. Aug. 11, 1829. 

136. ii. Welcome Garrett McPheeters, b. Sept. 24, 1831. 

137. iii. Rebecca J. McPheeters, b. Nov. 4, 1834. 

138. iv. Joseph Charles McPheeters, b. Jan. 26, 1837; d. 
Nov. 2, 1861, s. p. 

139. V. William Henry McPheeters, b. Nov. 21, 1840; d. 
Jan. 1, 1862, s. p. 

140. vi. Theopolis Milo McPheeters, b. Aug. 30, 1850. 

141. vii. Eliza Ellen McPheeters, b. June 30, 1856. 

23. JULIA ANNA GARRETT (Caleb- Welcome- John) b. Oct. 
9, 1814, in Roan Co., N. C. ; m. March 12, 1840, in Hendricks 
Co., Ind., Jesse Coffin, b. Sept. 25 1818 in Guilford Co., N. C. 



Digitized 



by Google 



28 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

They settled in the town of Danville, Ind., where they resided 
several years. He d. July 31, 1851. She survived him many 
years. She d. — . Ch. : 

142. i. Oliver G. Coffin, b. Feb. 24, 1841. 

143. ii. Isaac N. Coffin, b. Mch. 24, 1843; d. Nov. 19, 
1861, s. p. 

144. iii. Henry Coffin, b. Aug. 6, 1844. 

145. iv. Eliza Catherine Coffin, b. July 14, 1846,- d. Dec. 
8, 1861, s. p. 

146. V. Lewis N. Coffin, b. July 22, 1848; d. June 25, 
1851, infancy. 

147. vi. Paulina Ellen Coffin, b. April 23, 1851; d. Oct. 25, 

1851, infancy. 

26. EMILY GARRETT (Dr. Caleb-Welcome-John), b. Dec. 
26, 1818, in Washington Co., Ind. ; m. July 8, 1835, John Sim- 
mons. To this family was born eleven children, five in In- 
diana, one b. as they traveled overland to Oregon in the year 

1852. The family remained in Oregon, where the surviving 
members of the gamily still reside. Ch. 

148. i. Catherine E. Simmons, b. Aug. 5, 1836. 

149. ii. Edward M. Simmons, b. May 5, 1838. 

150. iii. Nathan Garrett Simmons, b. July 12, 1840. 

151. iv. Andrew Simmons, b. Aug. 30, 1842; d. Aug. 30, 
1845, infant. 

152. V. Luther Simmons, b. Feb. 1, 1846. 

153. vi. Lewis Simmons, b. June 15, 1850. 

154. vii. James Simmons, b. Aug. 10, 1852. 

155. viii. Caleb A. Simmons, b. March 1, 1855. 

156. ix. Peter Simmons, b. Feb. 25, 1857. 

157. X. Mary Simmons, b. Aug. 11, 1860. 

158. xi. John T. Simmons, b. March 24, 1863; d. Oct. 24, 
1863, infant. 

29. WILLIAM GARRETT (Dr. Caleb-Welcome-John), b. 
Washington Co., Ind., April 29, 1828; with his parents moved 
to Danville, Hendricks Co., Ind., 1829; m. March 27, 1853, 
Tabitha Evans, b. March 16, 1833, dau. of Jacob and Sarah 
(Craver) Evans, of Winterset, la. He moved to Iowa in 1849, 



Digitized 



by Google 




V\!I,I.i-v.\l (iARRE! T 



Digitized 



by Google 



li.,;' -• ■■''r " I" *• ir- .\ 11 A.; ■ \ :". . ! , ^ ■- 

,...,. ■•':■ .i. -. ' '. : 

!. :. ()''V»^, « . ':»■"!.«• : > 

■ ' ] 'i Isf'iiC "•'(!.•..';.'■ • ! : i • • i 

VI i'A. M...... . ii:i.. \ A.. . . : '- ^ 

:io. iv K:!- r-f ' ' - •' • ' i.-/ 14. 1?<4H .. ^■ 

* '^vl. s. |» 

1 1': ^ ]. -,' :^'. r,r'*'.' i- .:•.!>' 'i. 1^48; (< J 

:^ -:, ; . -Mf '^ 

1 17 f^,;= ..:. l:;- i ''..'■ ^- ». \;)ril -J;^ "'^'-^ , i.!. '•■' 

ISf.j ...... 

V'''-- * '' i'llS r.iM- ' .■ •• i-s hnr:. -M' V : iiliii'TJ. I .*■* ilJ • : 

■'■ •" i. ' '■.':. • : '• .:'U '- '»•]♦. , in (^' i-^ Oil i.. ! !. 

: ... ' , • ': ••-..,' •. •'./, ■ y. -i ',. : e t'-c Ni' • • 

! " • :' • I.. S*'-.-? • -. •. .' WJ- 7: I ■-•'{). 

I ' 'V A)j:-r*'W :'..M'5.,-.; ;.. Ai.!.. .i'>. i>-j*- ii A.ig -'' 

" - . i .' •< oii'!Mh»h> 1".. '■{.'•\- j >. »>",;, 

•' > Sirr.ri.>rs. b. A.;« 1<>. 1. ^J 
-•' . • :> A. Si(iJiii"ns. !;. y i --li J. V.^r^. 

: J A i.i 2;^ 1-.'^: v. Ah [v< p;;;-. m • movp;] 

. 1 :• •' M 1 -:: • r; .p. rsf J;;.m>^i and Sarali 
'' ^ ■« « .. i.i. l':' mcv.ci tr. Iowa in L'^^;), 



Digitized 



by Google 




WILLIAM GARRETT 



Digitized 



by Google 



Digitized 



by Google 



159. 


i. 


160. 


ii. 


161. 


iii. 


162. 


iv. 


163. 


V. 


164. 


vi. 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 29 

while yet a young man. By occupation, teacher and farmer. 
He lived for many years in Madison Co., la., where all his 
children were reared and educated. All moved to Nebraska 
in 1886. A public spirited man and a good public speaker. 
Took active interest in political matters. A man of fine ed- 
ucation and a great reader. Universally loved for his kindly 
disposition and noble character. Member Baptist Church. Res. 
Indiana, Iowa and Nebraska. P. 0. 1909, Fremont, Neb. Ch. : 

Emma Jane, b. Feb. 7, 1854. 

Sarah Leruse, b. Jan. 18, 1856. 

Cyntha Ella, b. Jan 1, 1858. 

James Madison, b. Dec. 3, 1859. 

Milan J., b. March 11, 1862. 

WilUam Franklin, b. Sept. 20, 1864; d. May 27, 
1865, infant. 

165. vii. Charles Francis, b. Oct. 25, 1866. 

166. viii. Erasmus Orion, b. Oct. 25, 1868. 

167. xi. Richmond Vinton, b. Oct 12, 1870. 

31. ALFRED MARTIN (Abigail-Welcome-John), con of 
Alexander and Abigail (Garrett) Martin, b. Guilford Co., N. 
C, May 13, 1808 ; m. Christina C. Dudley, b. 1809 ; she d— . He 
settled in Wilmington, N. C, in 1835, where he engaged in 
manufacturing turpentine, rosin and all kinds of naval stores. 
He was prominently identified with the commercial intereste 
of Wilmington; was president of the chamber of commerce 
before and since the war; was a director of the Bank of Wilm- 
ington, of the Dawson bank and of the First National bank, 
also of the Wilmington & Weldon railroad. Served as alder- 
man and was acting mayor in 1862. He was a member of St. 
John's lodge. No. 1, A. F & A. M. ; was grand master of the 
lodge for two terms, 1857-58-59. Member of Wilmington coun- 
cil. No. 1, Knights Templar. Member of St. James Episcopal 
church. He lived to be quite old and was succeded in business 
by his son, W. A., who took charge of the business in 1887. 
He d. Sept. 1, 1897. Ch.: 

i. Lewis Henry Martin, b. July 24, 1838; d. July 29, 1839, 
infant. 



Digitized 



by Google 



30 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

ii. Eugene Stewart Martin, b. Aug. 14, 1840; is not m.; at- 
torney, res. Wilmington, N. C. 

iii. Emma Hamblin Martin, b. Feb. 9, 1842 ; m. Jno. N. MaflStt. 

iv. Clarence Dudley Martin, b. June 27, 1844; d. June 27, 
1862. 

V. Catherine Martin, b. Jan. 15, 1846 ; m. Eugene A. Maffitt. 

vi. WiUiam Alfred Martin, b. Sept. 22, 1848; m Sept. 15, 
1875, Adelaide Wilson, b.— ; d. Aug., 1883, dau. of William and 
Sarah (Sherwood) Wilson. He succeeded his father in busi- 
ness and was extensively engaged in the manufacture of turp- 
entine, rosin and other naval stores. Res. 1907, Wilmington, 
N. C. Two ch.: 

1. Lola Lamar Martin, b. March 11, 1877 ; m. Nov 21, 1900, 
Charles E. Taylor; ch: 

a. Maud Taylor, b. Dec. 20, 1901. 

2. William A. Martin, Jr., b. Jan 7, 1881 ; not m. ; res. New 
York City. 

Emma Hamlin Martin (iii), m. Nov. 23, 1870, Captain John 
Newlin Maffitt, b. in 1819 at sea; d. May 15, 1886. He was 
made a midshipman at 13 years of age and spent some 35 years 
at sea, cruising in many foreign waters ; was at different times 
in command of several vessels of the U. S. navy. Li May, 
1861, he resigned his position and offered his services to the 
confederacy, where he served with distinction to the close 
of that memorable struggle. In 1867 he settled in N. C. His 
life and services have been ably written by his widow and pub- 
lished in a handsome volume. Her res. in 1907, No, 235 W. 
103d St., New York City. They have three ch. : 

1. Mary Read Maffiitt, b. Aug. 16, 1871; m. April 8, 1896, 
Herbert Lee Borden ; ch. : 

a. Mary Maffitt Borden, b. May 29, 1902. 

2. Clarence Dudley Maffitt, b. March 20, 1873 ; not m. 

3. Robert Strange Maffitt, b. March 22, 1877; m. Oct. 10, 
1901, Florence Josephine Pacheteauk; ch. : 

a. Eveline Florence Maffitt, b. Sept. 27, 1902. 

b. Rita Jennie Maffitt, b. July 1, 1904. 

c. Florence Pacheteauk Maffitt, b. Dec. 20, 1905. 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 31 

Catherine Martin (v), fifth child of Alfred Martin, b. Jan. 
15, 1846; m. Nov. 20, 1868, Eugene Anderson Maffitt, son of 
Captain John N. and Florence (Merritt) Maffitt. He was b. 
Not. 28, 1844; d. Jan. 12, 1886. He, like his father, was a man 
of the sea. He was an officer and served under Captain Semmes 
on the celebrated Alabama from the time she was commissioned 
until she was sunk by the Kearsarge, in command of Captain 
Winslow, June 19, 1863. He was rescued by the yacht Deer 
Hound and taken to England. From there he returned to 
America. Ch. : 

1. Caroline Dudley Maffitt, b. Jan 2, 1870; m. April, 1904, 
James F. Sears, of Wilmington, N. C. 

2. Alfred Martin Maffitt, b. Sept. 26, 1872 ; d. April 15, 1890. 

3. Kathrine Lamar Maffitt, b. Jan. 30, 1880; m. June 7, 1895, 
Harry Woolcott. 

32. SARAH MARTIN (second ch. of Alexander and (4) Abi- 
gail (Garrett) Martin), b. Feb. 11, 1810, in Guilford Co., N. C; 
m. 1st. August 23, 1832, Newel Jackson, b.— ; d. Oct. 28, 1833; 
son of William Jackson; they had one ch. : 

i. Martha A. Jackson, b. June 23, 1833; m. Oct. 26, 1850, 
Jackson Mathess, b. Aug. 15, 1819 ; 7 ch : 

1. Mary Jane Mathess, b. Oct. 23, 1852; m. Oct. 30, 1872, 
Robert S. Turpin, b. Dec. 4, 1848. 

2. Newel Jackson Mathess, b. Nov. 18, 1853; m. April 30, 
1876, Ruth A. Nunn. He was missionary Baptist preacher. 
Res. Stokes Co., N. C. 

3. William Columbus Mathess, b. Feb. 11, 1855; m. Sarah 
Lucinda Vemum. Res. Round Peak, Surry Co., N. C. 

4. Sarah M. Mathess, b. Jan. 27, 1858. 

5. Laura A. Mathess, b. Feb. 18, 1862. 

6. Ruth F. Mathess, b. Mch. 5, 1865 ; d. July 10, 1882. 

7. Ulysses G. Mathess, b. July 5, 1869. 

The children of Robert S. and Mary Jane (Mathess) Turpin 
were: 

1. Marthe E. Turpin, b. Aug, 17, 1873. 

2. Sarah E. Turpin, b. May 2, 

3. Susan E. Turpin, b. March 22, 1876. 



Digitized 



by Google 



32 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

4. Charles D. Turpin, b. Jan. 14, 1878; d. Nov. 6, 1880. 

5. Lucy B. Turpin, b. Feb. 20, 1880. 

6. John R. Turpin, b. Feb. 10, 1882. 

7. Oliver H. Turpin, b. Dec. 28, 1883. 

Res. Surry Co., N. C. P. 0. 1907, Spray, Rockingham Co, N. C. 
The children of Newel J. and Ruth A. (Nunn) Mathess were : 

1. Sarah M. Mathess, b. Feb. 20, 1877. 

2. Rose Emma Mathess, b. July 20, 1879. 

3. Ida Alice Mathess, b. May 1, 1882. 

4. Mary J. Mathess, b. Sept. 23, 1884. 

5. William C. 

6. May. 

7. Royal J. 

8. Alvah. 

Res. Stokes Co. P. 0. 1907, Spray, Rockingham Co., N. C. 
The children of Columbus and Sarah Lucinda Mathess: 

1. John J. Mathes, b. Aug. 10, 1878 ; m. June 30, 1901, Dora 
Snow, b. July 30, 1884, in Surry Co., N. C, dau. of Abner and 
Rose E. Snow; ch: 

a. Roxie Alice, b. Sept. 20, 1902. 

b. Aloys Mathes, b. April 13, 1906. 
P. 0. 1909, Round Peak, N. C. 

2. Lillie Mathes, b. March 8, 1881 ; m. Dec. 13, 1900, Newel 
Lowe; she d. Feb. 19, 1904. 

3. Millie M. Mathes, b. Jan. 8, 1884; m. Sept. 3, 1905, San- 
ford Mays; ch. : 

a. Tressie, b. June 10, 1906. 

4. Bertha M. Mathes, b. Nov. 9, 1886; d. Jan. 18, 1887, s. p. 

5. Susan M. Mathes, b. Nov. 4, 1887; m. Dec. 3, 1904, Lloyd 
Lowe; ch. : 

a. Lillie Lowe, b. July 6, 1905. 

b. William Lowe, b. Nov. 26, 1906. 

c. Eddie S., b. April 30, 1908. 

6. Pearl M. Mathes, b. Feb. 7, 1890; d. May 28, 1892. 

I am in possession of three distinct spellings of the above 
family name. The first spelling that came into my hands was 
'* Mathess;'' others write ''Mathes." Newel J. writes it 
''Mathews." 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 33 

After the death of her husband, Newel Jackson, she, wid., 
Sarah (Martin) Jackson, No. 32, m. July 23, 1834, William H. 
Deatherage; he d. Oct. 11, 1857, Buchanan Co., Mo., where 
they had settled the year previous. To this union was bom 
seven children: 

i. Alfred M. Deatherage, b. April 13, 1835; m. April 9, 
1856, Martha Base Abbott, b. Aug. 5, 1833. Married in 
Kanawha Co., W. Va. ; moved to Buchanan Co., Mo., same year. 
He d. Sept, 18, 1872. 

ii. Elizabeth Deatherage, b. Jan 24, 1838; m. May 26, 
1854, William Belton, and settled in Surry Co., N. C. P. 0. 
1907, Mt. Airy, N, C. 

iii. Achilles Deatherage, b. Sept. 28, 1840 ; m. June 2, 1864, 
Missouri A. Baker. P. 0. Loveland, Colo. 

iv. Abigail H. Deatherage, b. Sept. 18, 1842; m. Dec. 23, 

1864, Isaac R. Farris, and settled in St. Joseph, Mo.; m. 2nd, 
George Campbell. P. 0. St. Joseph, Mo. 

V. Joseph R. Deatherage, b. March 4, 1846; m. Aug. 31, 

1865, Martha J. Baker. P. 0. 1907, South St. Joseph, Mo., 
R. F. D. No. 8. 

vi. William A. Deatherage, b. July 30, 1848; m. April 4, 
1872, Mary E. Cogdill. He is a farmer. P. 0. South St. Joseph, 
Mo, R. F. D. No. 1. 

vii. Mary E. Deatherage, b. Nov. 3, 1851 ; d. Oct. 18, 1857. 

Referring now again to these married couples above men- 
tioned I will give their children as far as known : 

The children of Alfred M. and Martha B. Deatherage are: 

1. Sarah Elizabeth Deatherage, b. Feb. 9, 1857 ; m. Jan. 11, 
1883, Edward Ross Kimball, b. Aug. 20, 1855. P. 0. 1885, 
Lane, Ean. 

2. John Allen Deatherage, b. Dec, 1858. 

3. James Alma Deatherage, b. March 4, 1861. 

4. Missouri Ann Deartherage, b. March 17, 1864; m. her 
second cousin, John M. Deatherage, b. Feb. 9, 1861; they had 
two ch., Walter and Elsie. P. 0. 1885, Agency, Buchanan Co., 
Missouri. 

5. Mary Emily Deatherage, b. Feb. 15, 1866. 



Digitized 



by Google 



34 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

6. Laura Bell Deatherage, b. Dec. 6, 1868. 

7. Robert Lee Deatherage, b. Dee. 28, 1869. 

8. Martha M. Deatherage, b. Sept. 24, 1872. 

The father, Alfred M. Deatherage, d. in Dekalb Co., Mo., 
Sept. 18, 1872. During the war he served in the state militia. 
His wife, Martha Base (Abbott) Deatherage, d. Aug. 9, 1877. 

Elizabeth Deatherage (2), dau. of William H, and Sarah, 
m. May 26, 1854, in N. C, William Belton; their ch.: 

1. William H. Belton. 2. Joseph R. Belton. 3. Sarah Belton. 
4. Thomas Belton. 5. Charles Lee Belton. Address Mt. Airy, 
N. C. 

The ch. of Achilles Deatherage (3) and his wife, Missouri 
A. Baker: 1. Infant, b. 1865. 2. Infant, b. 1866. 

3. Maggie P. Deatherage, b. March 18, 1868. 

4. Joseph V. Deatherage, b. June 18, 1871. 

5. Abigail Deatherage, b. Feb. 17, 1874. 

6. Missouri P. Deatherage, b. July 10, 1877. 
The mother of these d. Aug. 29, 1884. 

Isaac R. and Abigail H. (4) Farris' ch.: 

1. Sally A. Farris, b. about 1866. 

2. 3. 4. D. in infancy. 

5. Jese Farris, b. about 1874. 6, May Farris. 
Joseph R. Deatherage (5) and wife, Martha J. (Baker) had 
seven children, viz. : 

1. William M. Deatherage, b.— ; d. Nov. 20, 1866. 

2. Missouri A. Deatherage, b. Dec. 16, 1867. 

3. Sarah P. Deatherage, b. Jan. 10, 1870. 

4. Mary E, Deatherage, b. Feb 5, 1874 

5. Martin A. Deatherage, b. April 23, 1878. 

6. Charles R. Deatherage, b. July 30, 1881; d. Feb. 13, 1882. 

7. Loretta Deatherage, b. May 2, 1884. 

Joseph R. Deatherage, the father, by occupation a farmer, 
served in Missouri state militia during the war of the rebellion. 
P. 0. 1907, R. F. D. No. 8, South St. Joseph, Mo. 

William A. Deatherage (6); wife, Mary E. Cogdill; P. 0. 
South St. Joseph Mo. Ch. : 1. Margaret A. 2. Lida B. 3. Jacob 
Plato. 4. Hilah S. 5. William B. 6. Richard Lesley. 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 35 

33. CAROLINE MARTIN (Abigail-Welcome-John), b. Mch. 
13, 1812, in Guilford Co., N. C; m. Aug. 5, 1830, Nathan Beard, 
son of William and Polly Ann (Brown) Beard. They moved to 
Henry Co., Ind., about 1861. He was b. April 1, 1810; d. 
Sept. 13, 1883. She d. Jan. 27, 1900. Ch.: 

i. Abigail Adeline Beard, b. Aug. 11, 1831; m. Nov. 12, 

1850, Obed Milton Dixon, b. April 7, 1828, d. Sept 28, 1902. 
She is still living. P. 0. Kennard, Ind. 

ii. Martha Lueinda Beard, b. Sept. 6, 1834 ; d. 1864 ; m.. Mch. 

1851, Henry Pinkney Roberson, b. , d. , of Forsythe Co., 

N. C, and settled in Guilford Co. 

iii. Laura Ann Beard, b. March 20, 1837 ; m. Feb. 13, 1854, 
James W. Cammack, b. March 8, 1833. She d. Sept. 23, 1902. 
Res. Knightstown, Ind. 

iv. William Henry Beard, b. July 5, 1840; m. May 14, 1863, 
Mary Jane Payne, b. Sept. 19, 1843. He was a prominent 
farmer and capitalist. Res. Henry Co., Ind. He d. April 15, '07. 

V. Evangeline Lonora Beard, b. April 27, 1855; m. Sept. 
10, 1873, Harper F. Sullivan, b. March 17, 1842. He is a farmer. 
Res. Henry Co., Ind. To this last unon was b. one child : 

1. Laura Belle Sullivan, m. Aug. 21, 1895, S. J. Harlan ; 
ch. : Gladys Harlan, b. June 22, 1904. 

The children of Obed M. Dixon and wife, Abigail (1) : 

1. A dau. b. June 17, 1854; d. inft. 

2. Westphalia McAndree Dixon, b. Dec. 18, 1853. P. 0. 
Kennard, Ind. Occupation, farmer. 

3. William Henry Dixon, b. July 9, 1857; d. s. p., June 
16, 1881. 

The ch. of the above mentioned Henry Pinkney Roberson 
and wife, Martha L. (Beard) (2) were : 

1. Dolphin Aldrovandis Roberson, b. Feb. 18, 1852 ; m. Miss 
Barker. Was a physician. Res. Guilford College, N .C. Now 
deceased. Ch. : 

a. Cornelia, m. Dr. B. R. Micheaux, of Greensboro, N. C. 

b. George, P. O. Guilford College, N. C. 

c. Florence, P. O. Guilford College, N. C. 

2. Martha Lora Ann Roberson, b. May 19, 1854 ; m. Sept 26, 



Digitized 



by Google 



36 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

1875, Rufus W. Boles, b. March 10, 1852; their eh. so far as 
known : 

a. Victor D. Boles, b. Aug. 14, 1877. 

b. Lillie Bell Boles, b. Sept. 16, 1878. 

c. Fannie Albertie Boles, b. July 6, 1880. 

d. Charles Rufus Boles, b, Oct. 12, 1881. 

e. Lucy Florence Boles, b. Feb. 15, 1884. 

f. Frederick Lee Boles, b. April 1, 1885. 

g. Donnie. h. Lonnie. i Erma. j. Clarence. 

3. Mary Belle Roberson, b. — ; n. f. k. 

4. Theadore Henry Roberson, b. Oct. 11, 1863. 

The ch. of James W. and Laura A. Cammack (3) were: 

1. Belle Flora Cammack, b. May 9, 1859 ; d. Oct. 2, 1864. 

2. Mary V, Cammack, b. Dec. 13, 1862; d. July 13, 1864. 

3. Lillie C. Cammack, b. Feb. 3, 1865 ; m. James 0. Addison. 

4. Jesse H. Cammack, b. Feb. 17, 1876 ; P. 0. 1907, Knights- 
town, Ind. 

The ch. of William Henry Beard (4) above mentioned: 

1. Clarence Herbert Beard, b. March 11, 1869; attorney; 
res. New Castle, Ind.; m. May 14, 1895, Miss Jessie N. Noble; 
she d. Dec. 21, 1906. 

2. Charles Arthur Beard, b. Nov. 27, 1874. He occupies an 
important position in Columbia University, New York City. 
He m. March 8, 1900, Mary Ritter, dau. of Eli Ritter. 

36. EMHjY martin (Abigail- Welcome-John), b. Guilford 
Co., N. C, about 1815 ; m. Martin Tonaroy, a farmer and Bap- 
tist minister. Had two children, one named Mary ( ?), one mar- 
ried Frank Taber (?). In 1885 lived in El Paso Co., Colo., 
n. f. k. 

41. ELIZA GARRETT (Joshua- Welcome- John), b. prob- 
ably in N. C. ; m. about — , in 111. ; m. Joel Garrett (son of Borter 
or John Bowater Garrett, which latter is his full name as given 
by his dau.) He, Joel, was bom in Tenn. about 1810 to 1814; 
d. in 111. in 1877. She d. Feb. 13, 1878. He had been married 
previousy to Nancy Gibson, to whom ten children in all were 
born. Ch. of Eliza: 

168. i. Alfred Garrett, b. Dec. 23, 1835. 



Digitized 



by Google 



ii. 


Minerva, b. 1837. 


iii. 


Abigail. 


iv. 


Jacob. 


V. 


Irene. 


vi. 


Jane. 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 37 

169. 
170. 
171. 
172. 
173. 

47. LUCINDA GARRETT (Lewis D.- Welcome-John, b. 
probably in Surry Co., N. C. ; m. 1828, John Gosnell, of Vigo 
Co., Ind.; he d. May 3, 1848; she d. Jan. 24, 1849. Ch.: 

Andrew J. Gosnell, b. Dec. 21, 1828. 

Susan, twin; d. infancy. 

Mary, twin; d. infancy. 

Caroline Gosnell, b. Feb. 4, 1833 ; d. June 29, 1865, 



174. 


i. 


175. 


ii. 


176 


iii. 


177. 


iv. 


P- 




178. 


V. 


179. 


vi. 


180. 


vii. 


181. 


viii. 



Emily Gosnell, b. June 20 ,1836. 
William M. Gosnell, b. May 5, 1839. 
Harriet Gosnell, b. Aug. 10, 1842. 
Mary Gosnell, b. March 15, 1845; m. Andrew C. 
Garrett, son of Isom. See No. 78. 

48. LUTHER GARRETT (Lewis D.-Welcome-John, b. 
March 4, 1812, in Surry Co., N. C. When a child emigrated 
with his father to Clinton Co., 0., and with his mother moved 
to Vigo Co., Ind., in 1825. M. June 29, 1835, Catherine Mc- 
Claflin, b. March 14, 1821, d. April 19, 1880; he d. Sept. 19, 
1852; ch.: 

182. i. Lewis D., b. Oct. 29, 1841; res. Sullivan Co., 111. 

183. ii. Lavina, b. May 3, 1848. 

184. iii. Lorinda, b. Aug. 19, 1850. 

185. iv. Lucian, b. March 4, 1852. 

49. LAURINDA GARRETT (Lewis D.-Welcome-John), b. 
about 1814; m. 1839, John Hudson; he d. in 1874; she d. Feb. 
7, 1888 in Des Moines, la. He was a Union soldier, company 
and regiment not stated. She was probably b. in North Caro- 
lina and with her parents moved to near Martinsville, Clinton 
Co., 0., where her father died. She then with her mother moved 
to Terre Haute, Ind., in the year 1825, at which place she mar- 
ried. After her husband's death she moved to Des Moines, la. 
Children : 



Digitized 



by Google 



38 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

186. i. Luther Hudson. 

187. ii. Frances Catherine Hudson. 

188. iii. John Wood Hudson. 

60. TYRE T. PUCKBTT (Mary Garrett, Welcome-John), 
oldest child of Joseph and Mary (Garrett) Puckett, b. in Surry 
Co., N. C, Jan. 15, 1810; moved with his parents in 1814 to 
Clinton Co., Ohio, and from there to Randolph Co., Ind., in 
the year 1819; m. Nov. 20, 1830, Elizabeth Beals, b. Feb. 7, 1812; 
dau. of Daniel and Catherine Beals. He settled on a farm near 
Cerre Gordo, Randolph Co. She d. July 17, 1838. He m. sec- 
ond, Npv. 10, 1845, Mrs. Eliza Hill, nee Johnson, dau. of John 
and Esther (Davis) Johnson. Four ch. were bom to the first 
union and one to the last. He d. Sept. 12, 1890. She d. July 
28, 1904. A certificate was received at New Garden Mo. Mtg. 
of the society of Friends, or Quakers, of Wayne Co., Ind., 
June 19, 1819, for Joseph Pucket and sons. Tyre, Welcome, 
Benjamin and Micajah. Ch. : 

I. Caleb Garrett Puckett, b. Feb. 5, 1831; m. July 1, 1865, 
Anna Worth, b. — ; she d. April 8, 1872 ; one ch. : 

1. Blva, b. June 9, 1869; d. s. p., July 27, 1880. 
M. 2nd, March 23, 1874, Hannah Mansfield, of Muncie, Ind.; 
she d. Nov. 9, 1890, in Randolph Co. His address Jan., 1909, 
Los Angeles, Cal. 

II. Elma Puckett, second child of Tyre T. and Elizabeth 
(Beals) Puckett, b. June 23, 1832, in Randolph Co., Ind.; m. 
Feb. 10, 1856, Allen H. Jackson, b. Oct. 12, 1833, son of EUjah 
and Anna (Puckett) Jackson, of Randolph Co.; Elijah Jack- 
son being son of William Jackson, of North Carolina. Four ch. : 

1. Floretta Jackson, b. Dec. 22, 1856; m. March 27, 1878, 
Charles F. Woodard, b. April 14, 1851; son of Cornelius and 
Sarah (Burgess) Woodard, of Wayne Co., Ind. 

2. Estella Jackson, b. April 15, 1858; m. Oct. 27, 1877, 
Lewis B. Spray, b. March 6, 1854, son of James and Martha 
(Kimbrough) Spray, of Randolph Co., Ind. 

3. Ella Jackson, b. Dec. 27, 1862; m. Oct. 26, 1882, Clark- 
son Shawley, b. Aug. 1, 1859, son of and Ann Shawley, of 

Wayne Co., Ind. 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 39 

4. Ira Jackson, b. March 4, 1871; d. infancy. 
Referring again to the above, the children of Charles F. and 
Floretta Woodard are: 

a. Mariana Woodard, b. May 3, 1879; m. Sept. 2, 1896, 
Charles E. Kelley, b. Nov. 11, 1874, son of Samuel and Mary 
M. Kelley; ch. : 

1. Russell Charles Kelley, b. Sept. 23, 1897. 

2. Lawrence Edward Kelley, b. Sept. 20, 1899. 

b. Lillian Woodard, b. July 7, 1881; m. Jan. 26, 1897, 
Edward E. Knieple, b. April 5, 1873. ' Four ch. : 

1. Mabel Knieple, b. Sept. 9, 1897. 

2. Woodward Knieple, b. May 18, 1900. 

3. Mary Louise Knieple, b. Aug. 8, 1902. 

4. Stewart Allen Knieple, b. Oct. 20, 1904. 

c. Emery Cornelius Woodard, b. Aug. 9, 1884; d. March 
9, 1885, infancy. 

d. Harry Woodard, b. June 27, 1888. 

e. Willard Woodard, b. March 9, 1898; d. July 20, 1898. 

f. Ethel Woodard, b. July 3, 1904; d. Nov. 13, 1904, infant. 
The children of Lewis B. and Estella (Jackson) Spray: 

a. Charles Allen Spray, b. June 12, 1872. 

b. Elsie Leora Spray, b. April 13, 1881 ; m. Oct. 22, 1905, 
Charles B. Fisher, b. in Alexandria, Ind., March 6, 1880. 

c. James Ermon Spray, b. Sept. 20, 1882. 

d. Fannie Elma Spray, b. Sept. 13, 1885 ; d. April 5, 1887, 
infant. 

e. Wilbur Spray, b. May 5, 1895. 

The children of Clarkson and Ella (Jackson) Shawley: 

a. Delmar Shawley, b. Feb. 18, 1885. 

b. Harold Shawley, b. Feb. 16, 1897. 

III. Ira Puckett (Tyre and Elizabeth), b. April 22, 1834 j 
m. Miriam Johnson, b. — , dau. of Jacob and Susan (Jackson) 
Johnson ; he d. Sept 25, 1868 ; ch. : 

1. Clara A. Puckett, b. Nov. 17, 1857; m. Sept. 18, 1875, 
George Gillum, son of John and Lucy Ann (Green) Gillum; ch.: 

a. Dora Belle Gillum, b. May 18, 1876; d. Oct. 2, 1877. 

b. Cora May Gillum, b. Feb. 8, 1878 at Cerro Gordo, Ind. 



Digitized 



by Google 



40 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

2. Leroy Puckett, b. May 9, 1861. 

3. Mary E. Puckett, b. Nov. 18, 1862 ; m. May 4, 1884, Harry 
Snowden; res. Winchester, Ind. No children. 

4. Luther L. Puckett, b. Sept. 9, 1864. 

5. Ira Puckett Jr., b. Jan. 3, 1869; d. 1886. 

IV. Luna Puckett (Tyre and Elizabeth), b. Aug. 16, 1835; 
d. July 22, 1836. 

V. Viretta Puckett (Tyre and Eliza), b. Oct. 23, 1849; 
m. Oct, 1869, Wm. R. Green; m. 2nd. She resides in Win- 
chester, Ind. Has no children. 

52. DR. BENJAMIN PUCKETT (son of Joseph and Mary 
Garret Puckett), b. Oct. 18, 1813; m. May 10, 1838, Sarah 
McNees, b. Sept. 25, 1816 ; dau. of Jehu and Mary (Yakley) 
McNees ; she d. July 23, 1849 ; m 2nd, Sept. 11, 1856, Mrs. Re- 
becca (Huffman) Wright ; 4 ch. were born to the first union and 
one to the last. Dr. Benjamin Puckett was a physician of 
some note ; res. Winchester, Ind. He d. Sept. 18, 1871. Ch. : 

I. Luther Garrett Puckett, b. April 9, 1839 ; m. Jan 3, 1871, 
Martha Ellen Lovett, b. Dec. 8, 1850, of Shelby Co., 0., dau. 
of Owen and Jane Lovett, deceased, of Penn. Ch. : 

1. Robert Puckett, b. May 28, 1874. 

2. Oak Puckett, b. July 28, 1876. 

3. Clyde Puckett, b. Feb. 4, 1880; d. Aug. 27, 1882. 

4. A dau., b. Oct. 17, 1881; d. Oct. 26, 1881. 

5. Benjamin Luther, b. Dec. 11, 1882 ; d. Aug. 26, 1884. 

6. Infant, b. July 26, 1885 ; d. Aug. 12, 1885. 

7. Margaret Puckett, b. Nov. 19, 1886. 

Res. Winchester, Ind. Luther G. Puckett was a soldier in 
Co.—, 84th Ind. Vol. Inft. 

II. Jehu McNees Puckett (son of Dr. Benjamin and Sarah), 
b. Aug. 26, 1842 ; m. June 25, 1863, Melissa A. Tooker, b. Jan. 
20, 1845; dau of Wm. V. R. and Susan (Lawrence) Tooker, of 
Shelby Co., 0. He d. Aug. 27, 1868. The widow married Oliver 
P. Lewellen, of Randolph Co., Ind. Ch. : 

1. Helene R., b. Jan. 6, 1861; m. Wilbur Norton; m. 
2nd, Dr. B. F. Freeman; res. Kansas City, Mo.; no issue. 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 41 

2. William W. Puckett, b. March 28, 1867; painter and 
dealer in paints, etc. ; res. Winchester, Ind. 
ni. William Yadkin Puckett, son and 3rd child of Dr. Ben- 
jamin and Sarah Puckett, b, Feb. 23, 1843 ; m. Feb. 23, 1872, 
Malinda Monks, b. Oct. 16, 1841 ; dau. of Scott and Sarah (— ) 
Monks; she d. Aug. 11 1883. Ch.: 

1. Benjamin, b. April 13, 1873 ; d. Aug. 9, 1873 ; infant. 

2. Edward M. Puckett, b. Aug. 6, 1874; m.— , d.— . 
William Y. Puckett m. 2nd, Sept. 19, 1885, Mrs. Sarah J. 

Mclntire, nee Green, b. May 9, 1852 ; widow of Samuel Mclntire. 
and dau. of William Green ; one child : 

3. Bemice Puckett, b. Dec. 6, 1892. 

He was a soldier in 134th and 154th Reg. Ind. Vol. Inft. 
Res. Winchester, Ind. 

IV. Hardy Hill Puckett, son of Dr. Benjamin, b. April 2, 
1849; d. Dec. 23, 1849. 

V. Sarah Ann Puckett, dau of Dr. Benjamin and second 
wife, Rebecca, b. July 7, 1857 ; m. Nov. 8, 1878, Lewis Rhine- 
hammer, b. Dec. 11, 1854. Ch. : 

1. Charles Coppy Rhinehammer, b. June 11, 1883; d. 
same day; infant. 

She m. second, Adolph Rocheleau ; res., 1907, Winchester, Ind. 

63. MICAJAH PUCKETT (Mary Garrett, Welcome, John), 
b. Nov. 18, 1816; m. his sec. cousin, Jan. 20, 1844, Eliza C. 
Puckett, b. Nov. 4, 1827 ; dau. of James Puckett, wife Margaret 
(James was son of Benjamin) ; resided in Randolph Co. until 
1857; moved to Coles Co., now Douglas Co., 111. He d. there 
Feb. 19, 1872. She returned to Randolph Co. with her two 
children in 1874. She d. — ; ch.: 

1. Diana, b. Jan. 24, 1845; d. Nov. 15, 1849. 

2. Francis Garrison Puckett, b. Nov. 3, 1847. 

3. Elry Channing Puckett, b. April 19, 1857; m. Dec. 31, 
1881, Sarah E. Gates ; one ch. : 

a. Berthe May Puckett, b. Jan. 27, 1883. 
She, Sarah E., d. — . He m. second. Res. Dayton, O. He 
d. 1907. 



Digitized 



by Google 



42 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

54. STLVANIA PUCKETT (dau. of Joseph and Mary (Gar- 
rett) Puckett), b. March 7, 1818, in Clinton Co., O. ; moved with 
her parents to Randolph Co., Ind., the following year; m. May 
9, 1841, Jacob Remmel, b. 1806. A native of Penn.; he was 
blacksmith and farmer. She studied medicine with her brother, 
Dr. Benjamin Puckett, and was quite a successful practitioner. 
He and his two sons were soldiers during the war of the re- 
bellion in Co. K, 79th Reg. 111. Vol. Inft, they having moved 
to Douglas Co., 111., in 1860. He d. Feb. 5, 1872 from effects 
of his army service. She with the dau. moved back to Win- 
chester, Ind. She d. March 2, 1907, aged 88 years. Ch. : 

I. Levi P. Remmel, b. June 10, 1842 ; d. Oct. 11, 1866 ; s. p. 

II. Lewis P. Remmel, b. Feb. 12, 1844; d. July 17, 1844. 

III. Samuel Thompson Remmel, b. Aug. 18, 1845; m. twice. 

IV. Mary Ellen Remmel, b. April 9, 1848 ; m. Dec. 24, 1899, 
Gilbert Mackey; he was soldier in Co. C, 69th Reg. Ind. Vol. 
Inft. Res., 1907, Winchester, Ind. 

Samuel T. Remmel, above named, m. July 20, 1870, Jennie 
Van Matre, of Pike Co., 0. ; she d. Nov. 20, 1872. Ch. : 

1. Mary Ellen Remmel, b. May 20, 1871. 

He m. second. May 20, 1875, Fannie Kizer, of Winchester, 
Ind. He was a soldier during the war in Co. K, 79th 111. Vol. 
Inft. Res., 1909, Winchester, Ind. Carrier R. R. mail. Ch. 
by last wife: 

2. Levi Remmel, b. Feb. 29, 1876; d. Aug. 8, 1876. 

3. William Remmel, b. July 22, 1877. 

4. Carl Remmel, b. Aug. 5, 1882, 

5. Arthur Remmel; b. 

55. LEVI PUCKETT, b. Jan. 20, 1820, in. Randolph Co., 
Ind.; son of Joseph and Mary (Garrett) Puckett; m. July 2, 
1848, Catherine Reynard, b. Feb. 28, 1831; dau. of Solomon 
and Rachel (Green) Reynard, of Randolph Co., Ind. He d. 
Oct. 10, 1872; by occupation a carpenter and farmer; she d. 
March 4, 1907. Ch.: 

I. Clarinda Puckett, b. May 26, 1849; did not m. 
II. Phebe Ann Puckett, b. Aug. 3, 1851 ; m. Dec. 25, 1880, 
William North, b. Nov. 10, 1826; d. March 7, 1905. 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 43 

m. Reverdy Puckett, b. June 13, 1854; m. May 27, 1884, 
Mrs. Jennie M. Main, b. April 20, 1860, dau. of Dennis and Em- 
eline (Lenington) Downing and widow of Monroe Main. No 
children. He is attorney at law. Res. Winchester, Ind. 

rV. Gibbon Puckett (twin brother to Reverdy), b. June 
13, 1854; did not m. Res. Winchester, Ind. 

V. William Puckett, b. March 16, 1857 ; d. s. p. Mch. 13, 
1872. 

VI. Welcome G. Puckett, b. Oct. 26, 1860, in Douglass Co., 
111.; m. 1883, Mary E. Enight, dau. of John and Sylvania 
(Hiatt) Enight of Randolph Co., Ind. He d.— . Three ch. : 

1. Ermin Puckett. 2. Ray. 3. Cecil. 
Vn. Tyre T. Puckett (twin), b. Oct. 26, 1860, in Douglass 
Co., 111.; m. Nov. 18, 1885, Emma 0. Peacock, b. Dec. 21, 1869; 
dau. of William and Ann (Gillum) Peacock; res. Winchester; 
teacher, farmer and stock dealer. Two ch. : 

1. Troy L. Puckett, b. Dec. 10, 1889. 

2. Crete Puckett, b. Sept. 27, 1892. 

The ch. of William and Phebe Ann North (ii) : 

1. Ome, b. Jan. 5, 1884; d. Jan. 14, 1906. 

2. Clyde, b. 1887. 

66. FRANCIS PUCKETT (son of Joseph and Mary (Gar- 
rett) Puckett, b. Nov. 24, 1821 ; m. 1847, Mary Reece, b. May 13, 
1819, d. Aug. 7, 1873; he d. Feb. 16, 1866. Three ch.: 

I. Caroline Puckett, b. May 22, 1848; m. Feb. 11, 1872, 
Robert H. Warren. 

n. Orson M. Puckett, b. Nov. 29, 1850; res. Oregon. 

III. Kate Puckett, b. Aug 17, 1853; m. Joseph Garrett, b. 
Sept. 12, 1849, d. Nov. 30, 1883, son of Isom and Phebe Gar- 
rett, of Garrett, HI. See Garrett for ch. 

The children of Robert H. and Caroline (Puckett) Warren: 

1. Nora M. Warren, b. Nov. 30, 1872; d. Sept. 19, 1873. 

2. Mary E. Warren, b. July 2, 1874; d. July 3, 1874. 

3. Francis O. Warren, b. July 11, 1875. 

4. John M. Warren, b. Aug. 1, 1878. 

5. Eva M. Warren, b. May 19, 1881. 

6. Roscoe Warren, b. Aug. 16, 1884. 



Digitized 



by Google 



44 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

57. JOSEPH PUCKETT (son of Joseph and Mary (Garrett) 

Puckett), b. 1825; m. Eliza Ellen Muckey; dau. of Jacob ; 

she d. — . He d. April 13, 1892 ; farmer, banker, capitalist. Ch. : 

1. Carloss Puckett, b. Nov. 5, 1852; m. June 30, 1892, Lou 
Ross, b. — ; dau. of John and Eliza Ross. Res. Winchester, Ind. 

58. PHEBE ANN PUCKETT (dau. of Joseph and Mary 
(Garrett) Puckett), b. May 15, 1829; m. Eli Hiatt, son of Eli 
Hiatt, of Farmland, Ind.; she d. June 8, 1852; he m. second 
and moved to Missouri ; he d. March 22, 1869. Ch. : 

1. Marinda Hiatt, b. Sept 21, 1849 ; m. O. W. Moorman. 

2. Lewis Hiatt, b. June 8, 1852; d. Aug. 31, 1852, 
There are no living issue. 

69. THOMAS PUCKETT (youngest son of Joseph and Mary 
(Garrett Puckett), b. March 20, 1830; m. Dec. 2, 1862, Helen P. 
Hunt, b. July 3, 1839; res. Ind., 111. and Kan. P. O., 1905, Rex- 
ford, Kan. Ch. : 

1. Ira Sylvanus Puckett, b. Jan. 15, 1864, 

2. Arthur Grant Puckett, b. Aug. 30, 1866. 

3. Ida Eliza Puckett, b. Nov. 27, 1869; m. O'Leary. 

P. O., 1907, Phillipsburg, Kan. 

4. Charles Edward Puckett, b. Sept 29, 1872. Salida, Colo. 

5. Lillie May Puckett, b. April 18, 1875 ; m. 3-31-1901, Thos. 
M. O'Leary; one ch.: Pereta, b. 5-10-1904; d. 5-10-1904. 

6. Frank Puckett, b. Dec. 8, 1877. 

60 WALTER STARBUCK (Beulah (Garrett) Welcome- 
John), son of John and Beulah Garrett Starbuck ; b. in Guilford 
Co., N. C, May 19, 1812. Moved with his parents to Surry Co. 
and about 1818 moved to Grayson Co., Va. In 1830 they moved 
to Wayne Co., Ind., and in 1831 settled on a farm in Randolph 
Co., Ind. He m. Nov. 10, 1836, Sarah Fisher, b. June 29, 1811 
dau. of Daniel and Damaris (Starbuck) Fisher, of Wayne 
Co., Ind. They settled on a farm near Cerro Gordo, where they 
lived to a ripe old age. He d. Sept 8, 1887; she d. May 16, 
1898. Ch.: 

I. Christopher Columbus Starbuck, b. Jan. 12, 1839; d. 
s. p. ; killed in battle of Gettysburg, Pa., July 1, 1863. 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 45 

II. Aladelphia Starbuck, b. July 16, 1840; m. Nov, 18, 1875, 
Lewis D. Bower, son of Jack Bower; no issue; P. O., 1906, 
Winchester, Ind. 

III. Julietta Starbuck, b. Feb. 13, 1842; d. s. p. Feb. 6, 1843. 

IV. Malinda Starbuck, b. Aug. 15, 1843; m. June 7, 1879, 
Daniel B. Lamb; he d. July 26, 1884; m. 2nd, Henry Morris, 
son of William and Hannah (Gillum) Morris; no issue. She 
d. Aug. 14, 1906. 

V. Rosilla Starbuck, b. March 22, 1845; d. July 25, 1845. 
VI. Eliza L. Starbuck, b. June 5, 1846 ; d. July 30, 1846 ; inft. 

VII. Alexander Selkirk Starbuck, b. June 7, 1847; d. in 
army hospital at Indianapolis, Sept. 8, 1865; s. p. 

VIII. Zerah Colbum Starbuck, b. Aug. 17, 1848; m. Mrs. 
Susannah Hiatt, nee Wright, widow of Solomon Hiatt and dau. 
of Amos and Deliliah Wright, of Randolph Co., Ind. Ch. : 

1. Arabella Frances Starbuck, b. Aug. 19, 1878 ; m. Aug. 19, 
1898, John Alexander Willis, b. March 30, 1877, son of Robert 
and Elizabeth (Adamson) Willis; ch. : 

a. Anna May, b. Dec. 17, 1898. 

b. Nellie Willis, b. Dec. 31, 1900. 

2. Mary Elizabeth Starbuck, b. March 30, 1880; m. John Al- 
exander Mclntire, farmer, south of Maxwell, Ind. ; ch. : 

a. Elsie Lee Mclntire, b. Dec. 2, 1901; d. infant. 

b. Virgil Mclntire, b. Feb. 28, 1903. 

c. William Eldon Vila« Mclntire, b. Jan. 19, 1906. 

IX. Elena Starbuck, b. April 6, 1850; d. Aug., 1850; inft. 
61. ROBERT SUMNER STARBUCK (Beulah (Garrett) 

Welcome-John), son of John and Beulah (Garrett) Starbuck, 
b. Aug. 14, 1814, in North Carolina; m. July 31, 1869, Mrs. 
Lucy Ann Gillum, b. Dec. 15, 1823. He was a farmer, stock 
raiser and merchant in the village of Cerro Gordo, where he 
was postmaster for fifty years. She d. Jan. 10, 1896; he d. 
Sept. 26, 1899. Ch.: 

I. Caleb Garrett Starbuck, b. Aug. 8, 1870; m. April 9, 
1891, Mattie Bodkin, b — , dau. of William and Docie (Butler) 
Bodkin; she d. ; one ch.: 

1. Alice Starbuck, b. June 21, 1893. 



Digitized 



by Google 



46 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

He m. 2nd, June 8, 1901, Lethe Valandingham, b. March 30, 
1872. Ch.: 

2. Inft. 

3. Velma Starbuck, b. Sept. 18, 1904. 

62. LURANA STARBUCK (Beulah (Garrett) Welcome- 
John) , dau. of John and Beulah ( Garrett) Starbuck, b. in North 
Carolina March 18, 1816; m. July 21, 1839, Dr. Jacob Beecher 
Keplar, b. May 6, 1800, of Randolph Co., Ind. He d. July 5, 
1870, in Howard Co., Ind. He was a man of high religious worth 
and esteemed by many warm friends. She d. April 6, 1862. 
Six children were born to them : 

I. Alva Curtice Keplar, b. July 5, 1840; m. Nov. 4, 1869, 
Sarah Ann Schooley, b. Nov. 30, 1851, dau. of Elisha and Julia 
Schooley, of Kosciusko, Ind. He was a soldier in Co. C, 19th 
Reg. Ind. Vol. Inft. P. 0., 1907, Port Angeles, Washington. 
Seven children: 

1. Alvira Jane Keplar, b. April 11, 1870. 

2. Charles Wesley Keplar, b. Sept. 15, 1873. 

3. Mary Melissa Keplar, b. June 11, 1875. 

4. Rosanna May Keplar, b. May 27, 1877. 

5. William Albert Keplar, b. Dec. 15, 1878. 

6. Elizabeth Ann Keplar, b. May 10, 1882. 

7. Franklin Martin Keplar, b. April 1, 1884. 

II. Elizabeth Ann Keplar, b. Sept. 25, 1842; m. Aug., 1862, 
Solomon A. Reynard, b. 1840; occupation, farmer ; a soldier in 
57th Ind. Vol. Inft. ; he d. m Nashville, Tenn., 1863. She m. 
2nd, Feb., 1864, Abraham Sneather Byers, son of David and 
Mary Byers, of Darke Co., O. Ch. : 

1. Jacob Beecher Byers, b. Feb. 3, 1865. 

2. William Noble Byers, b. Aug. 1, 1867. 

3. Alva Lenial Byers, b. Oct. 3, 1869. 

4. David Clifton Byers, b. Dec. 22, 1871. 
P. 0. address in 1885, Manistique, Mich. 

III. Kathrine Keplar, b. Nov. 19, 1844; d. infancy. 

IV. Rosannah Keplar, b. June 11, 1846, in Randolph Co., 
Ind., m. Oct. 22, 1862, John W. Lee, b. July 18, 1834, son of 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 47 

Isaac and Elizabeth L^e, of Randolph Co., Ind. They moved to 
Vanburen Co., Mich,, Nov., 1863. Eight ch. : 

1. Estella Lee, b. Sept. 26, 1863; m. Jan. 1, 1881, Albert 
Byers, son of Isaac and Sarah Byers. 

2. Edward Lee, b. May 13, 1866; d. Oct. 8, 1866; inft. 

3. Mary F. Lee, b. June 19, 1868. 

4-5. Florence E. and Clarence A. Lee, twins, b. June 21, 1871. 

6. Grace S. Lee, b. Sept. 19, 1873. 

7. Gertrude M. Lee, b. June 13, 1876. 

8. Anna Lee, b. April 23, 1879. 

P. O. address, 1885, Breedsville, Vanburen Co., Mich. 

V. Sarah Ellen Keplar, b. July 17, 1849 ; m. April 3, 1869, 
Eli Huey, b. July 14, 1842, son of Isaac and Lucy Huey, of 
Van Buren Co., Mich. Ch. : 

1. Edgar Enos Huey, b. Jan. 14, 1870. 

2. Vincent Elverton Huey, b. Jan. 13, 1872. 

3. Eva Lurana Huey, b. July 8, 1874. 

4. Ernest Clifton Huey, b. Sept. 26, 1876. 

VI. Increase Mather Keplar, b. March 4, 1855. Res. Ran- 
dolph Co., Ind. Not. m. 

63. LEROY STARBUCK (Beulah (Garrett) Welcome- John) 
b. Dec. 21, 1817, in Surry Co., N. C. ; m. Jan. 21, 1849, in Ran- 
dolph Co., Ind., Mary Johnson, b. Dec. 12, 1827, dau. of Henry 
and Agnes Johnson of Randolph Co. He emigrated to Indiana 
with his parents in 1830; was a farmer and lived near Cerro 
Gordo. In the latter part of his life he moved into the city 
of Winchester, Ind.; he d. — ; she d. June 20, 1906; ch. : 

I. Benjamin Clinton Starbuck, b. Dec. 30, 1850; m. Feb. 12, 
1874, Comora F. Murray; dau. of Fountain and Cynthia; she 
d. Nov. 30, 1906. To this union was b.: 

1. Milo B. Starbuck, b. Sept 17, 1874. 

2. Monroe Starbuck, b. April 5, 1876. 

3. Rose Starbuck, b. Aug. 28, 1878. 

4. Mary Emma Starbuck, b. Aug. 27, 1880. 

5. John Starbuck, b. Nov. 12, 1882. 
(Two ch. died in infancy.) 



Digitized 



by Google 



48 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

64. ELIZABETH STAEBUCK (Beulah Garrett-Welcome- 
John), dau. of John and Beulah (Garrett) Starbuek, b. June 
25, 1819, in Grayson Co., Va.; m. June 4, 1844, in Randolph 
Co., Ind., James M. Shearer, of same county, formerly of Ohio ; 
he was b. Jan. 25, 1817, enlisted in the army in 1864, Co. H, 
124th Ind. Vol. Inft., d. at Knoxville, Tenn., same year; she d. 
Douglas Co., 111., Nov. 18, 1874; eh.: 

I. Delphina Shearer, b. March 25, 1845; m. May 16, 1863, 
William H. H. Spray, b. March 25, 1841, son of James and Mar- 
tha (Kimbrough) Spray; she d. Oct. 28, 1905. 

II. Edward. M. Shearer, b. Sept. 8, 1847, in Randolph Co., 
Ind.; m. April 27, 1872, Nancy L. Cowden, dau. of Robert 
Cowden, of Randolph Co., b. June 18, 1853; she d. May 11, 
1898. P. 0., 1909, Sapulpa, Okla. 

III. Lewis G. Shearer, b. Oct. 2, 1849; m. Feb. 15, 1877, 
Rose E. Huston, of Winchester, Ind., dau. of David M. and 
Rebecca (Miller) Huston. P. 0. address, 1909, Guthrie, Okla. 
One ch. : 

1. Roscoe H. Shearer, b. Jan. 27, 1883, in Douglas Co., 111. 

IV. Thomas S. Shearer, b. Oct. 11, 1851 ; m. May 11, 1879, 
Martha A. Standafer, of Piatt Co., 111., b. Feb. 10, 1862. P. 0. 
1909, Guthrie, Okla. 

V. Beulah A. H. Shearer, b. Aug. 17, 1853 ; m. March 3, 1872, 
Charles D. Brown, b. Nov. 1, 1850, in Carroll Co., Ind.; she d. 
April 7, 1884, in Moline, Kan. 

VI. John S. Shearer, b. in Randolph Co., Ind., April 11, 
1857; when at the age of 17 years he moved to Douglas Co., 
111., and from there to Kansas and later to Oklahoma; he is a 
member of the State Legislature of Oklahoma, being elected 
on the Republican ticket to the house of representaltires. 
both in the first and second legislature of the new state, rep- 
resenting Logan county. Res. Guthrie, Okla. n. f. k. 

VII. Mary Isabell Shearer, b. June 4, 1859; m. Joseph 
Ames ; she d. s. p. 

VIII. Sarah Lurana Shearer, b. June 20, 1863. 

Referring to the above mentioned families, I herewith present 
the names of their children as far as known to the writer. 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 49 

The ch. of William H. H. Spray and Delphina (Shearer) : 

1. Charles A. Spray, b. May 27, 1864, in Randolph Co., Ind. 

2. John Frank Spray, b. April 26, 1868. 

3. Lewis H. Spray, b. Nov. 22, 1870. 

The ch. of Edward M. and Nancy L. Shearer : 

1. William B. Shearer, b. — ; d. infant. 

2. Hattie E. Shearer, b. Dec. 9, 1873. 

3. Mary E. Shearer, b. July 26, 1875. 

4. Jessie Shearer, b. Sept. 10, 1877. 

5. Bestimonia Shearer, b. Mch. 3, 1884; d. Oct. 22, 1884. 

6. RoUa C. Shearer, b. May 31, 1885. 
The children of Thomas Spencer Shearer : 

1. Rettie M. Shearer, b. July 14, 1880. 

2. Bertie L. Shearer, b. Feb. 7, 1883. 
He and ch. separated from wife. 

The ch. of Charles D and Beulah (Shearer) Brown: 

1. James S. Brown, b. Jan. 27, 1873 ; d. March 17, 1873. 

2. Samuel D. Brown, b. Sept. 19, 1874. 

3. Delphina S. Brown, b. Oct. 6, 1876. 

4. Owen A. Brown, b. Dec. 26, 1878. 

5. Francis E. Brown, b. Aug. 2, 1880; d. July 11, 1883. 

6. Arhur C. Brown, b. March 27, 1884. 

65. CYRUS STARBUCK (Beulah (Garrett) Welcome-John) 
b. Aug. 21, 1821, in Grayson Co., Va., son of John and Beulah 
(Garrett) Starbuck; m. June 3, 1847, Elizabeth Jones, dau. of 
David Jones, of Randolph Co., where he then resided on a 
farm; he d. March 16, 1862. She m. 2nd, Nathaniel Spray, he 
d. ; m. 3rd, Rev. R. B. Holcome; res. Keystone, Ind. Ch. : 

I. Louisa A. Starbuck, b. March 21, 1848; m. Oct. 3, 1874, 
Frank H. Risk ; both deceased. Their ch. : 

1. Robert Risk, b. July 20, 1879. P. O. 1909, Montpelier. 

2. John Risk, b. March 3, 1881. 

II. Julia Ann Starbuck, b. July 5, 1850; d. infant. 

m. Mary EUen Starbuck, b. Oct.. 17, 1852; m. Oct. 11, 1873, 
James Madison Kean, son of Dr. Raford and Ruth (Knight) 
Kean ; she d. ; their ch. : 

1. Cyrus Cressie Kean, b. Aug. 12, 1874. 



Digitized 



by Google 



50 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

2. Wesley Leroy Kean, b. Aug. 24, 1877 ; m. Ella Cole ; res. 
near Winchester, Ind. 

3. Homer Rhine Kean, b. Aug. 25, 1880. 

4. Hugh Everette Kean, b. Nov. 25. 1883. Address 1895, 
Keystone, Ind. 

IV. John W. Starbuck, b. April 7, 1855 ; m. Aug. 2, 1879 : 
Ellen Jackson, b. Oct. 30, 1864, dau. of John and Lucy Ann 
(Green) Jackson, of Randolph Co., Ind. Three ch: 

1. Maud Starbuck, b. Feb. 5, 1880; m. April 27, 1897: 
Wilbur Longnecker, son of Isaac and Sarah (Smith) Longneck- 
er. 

2. Leroy Starbuck, b. Sept. 8, 1888. 

3. Hattie Starbuck, b. Feb. 3, 1891. 

P. 0. 1907, Winchester, R. F. D. Randolph Co,, Ind. 

V. Henry A. Starbuck, son of Cyrus and Elizabeth, b. Jan. 
1, 1858; m. Aug. 27, 1879: Catherine A. Rinard, b. Feb. 4, 
1858, dau. of William and Emaline (Shockley) Rinard, of 
Henry Co., Ind. They settled in Wells Co., P. 0. Keystone, 
Ind. Three ch. : 

1. Bessie Ethel Starbuck, b. April 9, 1880; m. Alva Abshire; 
one ch., Asa Edgar Abshire; she m. 2nd Frederick Coon. 

2. Raleigh Everet Starbuck, b. Jan 2, 1883; not m.; P. 0. 
1907, Oklahoma City, 0. T. 

3. Homer Etol Starbuck, b. June 16, 1889. 

VI. Elizabeth Starbuck, b. June 7, 1860 (dau. of Cyrus) ; 
m. Nov. 20, 1884: James Clevenger, b. Nov. 22, 1857, son of 
Jonathan and Matilda (Ervin) Clevenger, dec, of Randolph 
Co., Ind. She was a teacher before she m. His occupation 
locomotive engineeer. P. 0. 1907, Templeton, Ind. No ch. 

66. WILLIAM STARBUCK (son of John and Beulah (Gar- 
rett) Starbuck), b. in Grayson Co., Va., March 2, 1823, and 
with his parents emigrated to Ind. Settled in Randolph Co. 
in 1831 ; a farmer by occupation ; was a soldier Co. E, 57th Ind. 
Vol. Inft. ; m. Levisa Davison, dau. of Thomas and Malinda 

Davison ; she d. March 1878 ; he d. in Iowa, Sept. 30, . Ch. : 

I. Martha Starbuck, b. ; m. Alpheus Congers, son of 

Ishmael and Mary. 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 51 

II. Nelson C. Starbuck, b. ; m. Sarah A. Kean, dau. of 

Dr. Raford Kean; she d. about 1876. One ch: 

1.* Sylvester (?). He m. 2nd; Clements, ch: 

2. Son, n. f. k. 

III. Beulah Starbuck, dau. of William, b. in Randolph Co., 
Ind. ; m. George Reynard, son of Isaac and Lydia (Baker) 
Reynard ; they resided on farm near Winchester ; both d. near 
the same date and buried in one grave; ch. : 

1. William Reynard, b. ; m. . 

2. Sylvester Reynard, b. ; m . 

3. Name not known. 

4. Guy Reynard, who was soldier in Philippine war. 

5. 6 n. f, k. 

IV. Isom Garrett Starbuck, b. ; son of William and 

Levisa; m. Dolly Barnes; he d. ; she resides in Winchester, 

Ind. One ch. : 

1. Fannie Starbuck. 
V. Christopher Columbus Starbuck, m., res. Marion, la. 
n. f. k. 

VI. Dr. Thomas Davison Starbuck ; res. Davenport, la. 

67. MARQUIS D. STARBUCK (Beulah (Garrett) Wel- 
come-John), son of John Starbuck and wife, Beulah Garrett; 
b. Dec. 12, 1824, in Grayson Co., Va., and with his parents 
settled in Randolph Co., Ind., 1831 ; m. Feb. 14, 1845 : Sarah J. 
Hobbs, dau. of William and Nancy ; he was a farmer and served 
three years during the war in Co. E, 57th Ind. Vol. Inft. ; was 
sergeant; was wounded at Muddy Run, Ga., June 18, 1864; d. 
Aug. 2, 1878 ; three ch. ; 

I. Julietta Starbuck, b. Jan. 23, 1846; m. Feb. 22, 1866, 
John Slack, b. , son of George and Ann Slack, of Ran- 
dolph Co., Ind., res. Cerro Gordo, Ind. He was a soldier Co. 
E, 57th Ind. Vol. Inft. 

II. Sylvester Starbuck, b. Sept. 16, 1847; m. Nov. 8, 1866: 
Luretta McCracken, dau. of William and Mary McCracken; 
no issue ; res. 1907, Randolph Co., Ind. 
III. Phebe Ann Starbuck, b. July 10, I860; d. inft. 

68. WELCOME GARRETT STARBUCK, son of John and 



Digitized 



by Google 



52 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

Beulah (Garrett) Starbuck, b. Feb. 28, 1827, in Grayson Co., 
Va.; moved with his parents to Indiana in 1830; in 1831 they 
settled in Randolph Co. He was a member of Co. E, 57th Infl. 
Vol. Inft. He m. first, Margaret Hobbs, dau. of William. Ch. : 
I. Orlando C. Starbuck, b. May 6, 1857 ; did not m, 

II. Ellis Starbuck, d. infant. 

He m. second, Oct. 8, 1867, Mary Jane Larison, b. Aug. 10, 
1843, dau. of William and Marie; she is living near Cerro 
Gordo; he d. March 22, 1882; ch.: 

III. Ida E. Starbuck, b. June 7, 1868; m. Jan. 29, 1887, 
Elijah Puckett, b. Nov. 9, 1862, son of Nathaniel and Sarah 
(Adamson) Puckett; ch. : 

1. Olive B. Puckett, b. Aug. 4, 1888. 

2. Hershel W. Puckett, b. March 2, 1892. 

3. Ruth L. Puckett, b. March 7, 1898. 

4. Harlan C. Puckett, b. Nov. 19, 1903. 

IV. Wilson A. Starbuck, b. Aug. 17, 1872; not m. 

V. Wilda A. Starbuck, b. Aug. 17, 1872; m. July 29, 1893, 
Arthur N. Hurst, b. June 2, 1867, son of Henry and Etta 
(Meadows) Hurst; ch. : 

1. Zelma M. Hurst, b. Jan 10, 1899. 

2. Irene F. Hurst, b. Dec. 3, 1903. 

3. Welcome L. Huret, b. May 16, 1906. 

VI. Elsie M. Starbuck, b. July 29, 1880; m. Aug. 1, 1896, 
John H. Barkalow, b. Dec. 24, 1878, son of Benjamin and Jane 
(Hurst) Barkalow; ch. : 

1. Thelma R. Barkalow, b. March 19, 1899. 

2. Charles L. Barkalow, b. Dec. 24, 1905. 

69. JOSHUA W. STARBUCK, son of John and Beulah 
(Garrett) Starbuck, b. Oct. 8, 1832, in Randolph Co., Ind. ; a 
farmer and stock raiser; m. June 25, 1859, Elizabeth Morris, 
b. Nov. 22, 1839, dau. of William and Hannah (Gillum) Morris; 
res. near Cerro Gordo, Randolph Co., Ind. ; he d. March 6, 1894 ; 
he enlisted Dec, 1861, in Co. E, 57th Reg. Ind. Vol. Inft. ; dis- 
charged August, 1862. Ch. : 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY S3 

I. George Starbuck, b. Oct. 7, 1860; m. Dec. 29, 1879, Sarah 
Ann Mills, b. Jan. 3, 1859, dau. of Thomas and Nancy Mills. 
Two children: 

1. Wendell Starbuck, b. July 30, 1882. 

2, Euth Starbuck, b. Aug. 28, 1892. 

He d. Jan. 5, 1901. She m. second, Marshall F. Baily, b. 
Feb. 2, 1847, son of Abraham and Mary (Janney) Baily. 

II. Marquis Starbuck, b. Dec. 1, 1864; d. June 26, 1866; 
inft. 

III. Milton Starbuck, b. Feb. 28, 1868 ; m. Blanch Pegg, dau. 
of Nelson and Eliza Ellen (Green) Pegg; she d. Oct. 28, 1892; 
ch. : one, d. inft. He d. Sept. 29, 1889. 

IV. Leah Bell Starbuck, b. Aug. 1, 1871; d. Oct. 7, 1871. 
V. Lewis Garrett Starbuck, b. Feb. 20, 1876; m. Sylvania 

Green, dau. of Henry and Catherine (Moiser) Green; she d. 
May 15, 1899. Three children: 

1. Milton Earl Starbuck, b. 

2. Otto Starbuck, b. 

3. Clarence Starbuck, b. 

He m. second, Effie Life, dau. of Perry and Ann (Rusk) Life, 
of Randolph Co., Ind. 

VI. Clarinda Starbuck, b. Oct. 19, 1882; m. May 11, 1897, 
Charles Wagner, b. March 25, 1877, son of John and Nancy 
(Barlow) Wagner, of Randolph Co., Ind.; ch. : 

1. Walter Wagner, b. July 7, 1899. 

2. Alice Wagner, b. Feb. 26, 1902. 

70. ZIMRI STARBUCK, son of John and Beulah (Garrett) 
Starbuck, b. June 16, 1835, in Randolph Co., Ind.; m. Sept. 5, 
1867, Emily J. Spray, b. March 9, 1844, dau. of James and 
Martha (Kimbrough) Spray; res. Randolph Co., Ind. Address 
1907, Los Angeles, Cal. Ch. : 

I. Luther Starbuck, b. April 8, 1870. 
II. Charles M. Starbuck, b. April 8, 1878; m. Aug. 14, 
1897, Mildred Taylor, b. May 27, 1880, dau. of John and Belle 
(Keenor) Taylor; she d. Oct. 25, 1902. Ch.: 

1. Elma M. Starbuck, b. March 13, 1898. 

2. Iris C. Starbuck, b. July 14, 1899. 



Digitized 



by Google 



54 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

111. Clyde Leo Starbuck, b. May 5, 1885; m. 

Res. Los Angeles, Cal. 
74. NATHAN GARRETT (Isom-Welcome-John), b. Oct. 
22, 1821, in Randolph Co., Ind., and two years later moved to 
Vigo Co., same state, where he was reared on a farm. When 
he was nine years old his mother died and for the next nine 
years he lived with his father and brother, Caleb, near Terre 
Haute, Ind., where the three kept house for themselves in 
addition to their other usual farm work. m. March 12, 1845, 
Susan Bogard, b. March 27, 1826, and settled in Coles (now 
Douglas) Co., 111., where he lived almost continuously the re- 
mainder of his life, honored and respected by all who knew him. 
To this union was bom eight children. He d. Aug. 20, 1886. 
The widow survives and at this date (1906) lives on her farm 
near Garrett, 111. Ch.: 

Sarah Garrett, b. May 31, 1846. 

Caleb Garrett, b. Jan. 24, 1849. 

Mary Garrett, b. April 24, 1851. 

Duane Garrett, b. May 31, 1853. 

Henry C. Garrett, b. Sept. 6, 1855. 
Vinton Garrett, b. Aug. 21, 1858. 

Louisa Garrett, b. March 6, 1862. 

Ulysses S. Garrett, b. Jan. 24, 1868. 

76. NANCY GARRETT (Isom-Welcome-John), b. July 27, 
1836, in Vigo Co., Ind. ; m. July 27, 1854, Israel A. Drake, b. 
Jan. 23, 1834, son of Nathan and Sarah (Gardner) Drake, a 
native of Butler Co., 0.; a cabinet maker by trade, but en- 
gaged in hotel and restaurant business; retired; res., 1906, 
Tuscola, 111. Ch.: 

197. I. Jasper J. Drake. 

198. II. William Caleb Drake. 

199. III. Minnie B. Drake. 

77. MARY GARRETT (Isom-Welcome-John), b. Feb. 15, 
1842, in Vigo Co., Ind. ; m. Feb., 1857, Mortimore C. Drake, b. 
in Vigo Co., Ind. They lived for a number of years in Douglas 
Co., 111., where their children were bom. She d. March 21, 
1885. He m. again and moved to Pimento, Ind. Ch. : 



189. 


I. 


190. 


II. 


191. 


III. 


192. 


IV. 


193. 


V. 


194. 


VI. 


195. 


VII. 


196. 


VIII. 



Digitized 



by Google 



^ 



202. 


I. 


203. 


II. 


204. 


III. 


205. 


IV. 


206. 


y. 


207. 


VI, 


208. 


VII. 



GARRETT GENEALOGY SS 

200. I. Isabelle Drake, b. Dec. 25, 1860. 

201. II. Luna Drake, b. Jan. 1, 1868; d. March 13, 1876, 
s. p., in childhood. 

78. ANDREW GARRETT (Isom- Welcome- John), b. Sept. 
12, 1845; served three years in 11th Ind. Vol. Cavalry; m. Oct. 
11, 1866, Mary Gosnell, dau. of John and Lucinda (Garrett) 
Gosnell, both deceased; she had been reared in the family of 
Caleb Garrett. He is a prosperous farmer and owns the farm 
which formerly belonged to his father, Isom. P. 0., 1906, Gar- 
rett, 111. He d. April 20, 1907. Ch.: 

Irene M. Garrett, b. Nov. 6, 1868. 
Luella, b. April 28, 1870. 
Rhoda P., b. Dec. 16, 1874. 
Bonner, b. April 6, 1876. 
Nettie G., b. Oct. 24, 1877. 
Ina, b. May 19, 1879. 
Mina, b. May 19, 1879 ; twin. 

79. JOSEPH GARRETT (Isom- Welcome- John), b. Sept. 12, 
1849; was a soldier in Co. C, 135th 111. Inft.; m. 1868, Kate 
Puckett, b. Aug. 17, 1853, dau. of Francis and Mary (Reeoe) 
Puckett ; to this union was bom four ch. He was a farmer in 
Douglass Co., 111. He d. Nov.. 30, 1883. She res. in Tusc.-la, 
1906. Children: 

209. I. Effie J. Garrett, b. June 23, 1869. 

2091/2. II. Nora B. Garrett, b. July 23, 1877 ; d. Apr. 23, 
1898. 

210. III. Bertha B., b. April 13, 1880. 

211. IV. Frederick 0., b. July 2, 1883. 

80. MARGARET McKINNEY (Rachel Garrett- Welcome- 
John), dau. and oldest child of David and Rachel (Garrett) 
McKinney, b. Nov. 2, 1831, in North Carolina, and with her 
parents emigrated to Indiana about 1834, her father settling 
in Hamilton Co., near Westfield; she m. Feb. 12, 1851, in Jasper 
Co., Iowa, William Awtry, b. Sept. 5, 1836, of Jasper Co., 
Iowa, she having moved there with her father in 1846. To 
this union were bom eleven ch. : 



Digitized 



by Google 



56 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

I. Frances Awtry, b. in Jasper Co., Iowa, Dec. 3, 1851; m. 
in Jasper Co., Iowa, May 6, 1868, David H. Shutts, b. March 
5, 1844, son of William and Malinda Shutts, of Frederick Co., 
Va. Occupation, carpenter and fanner. Res. 1907, Redington, 
Cheyenne Co., Neb. Ch. : 

1. Rebecca Jane Shutts, b. Oct. 8, 1870. 

2. Samuel Shutts, b. May 8, 1872. 

3. Dillis Shutts, b. April 19, 1874. 

4. Letitia R. Shutts, b. Dec. 30, 1876. 

5. Moses Shutts, b. Nov. 6, 1878. 

6. William M. Shutts, b. May 8, 1880. 

II. Dillis Awtry, b. April 12, 1853, in Jasper Co., la.; m. 
Aug. 30, 1873, Abbie Simson, b. April 23, 1856, dau. of David 
and Nancy Simson, dec. Res. 1907, Stockwill, Frontier Co., 
Neb. Ch.: 

1. Marion Awtry, b. June 5, 1874; d. May 11, 1877. 

2. Ira Awtry, b. June 12, 1876. 

3. Luie Awtry, b. March 4, 1878; d. April 2, 1880. 

4. Laura Awtry, b. Sept. 24, 1879. 

5. Margaret Awtry, b. April 8, 1883. 

6. Simon Awtry, b. Jan. 12, 1885. 

III. David Awtry, b. Dec. 28, 1854, in Jasper Co., Iowa; 
m. in same county Dec. 28, 1881, Lucinda Webb, b. Oct. 29, 
1862, in Linn Co., Kas., dau. of Elisha and Martha (Speaks) 
Webb ; she d. Nov. 5, 1888. His P. 0. 1907, Eustis, Frontier 
Co., Neb. Three ch: 

1. Maude Awtry, b. Oct. 17, 1882. 

2. Alfred Awtry, b. March 28, 1885. 

3. Edward Awtry, b. Oct. 9, 1888. 

IV. Mary Letitia Awtry, b. in Jasper Co., la.. May 4, 1859 ; 
m. March 21, 1873, in same county, William Augustus Baldwin, 
b. at Auburn, N. Y., April 14, 1853. Res. Iowa-Missouri. P. 0. 
1907, Bethany, Harrison Co., Mo. Ch.: 

1. William Abraham Baldwin, b. Dec. 30, 1873; d. April 
14, 1874. 

2. Charles A. Baldwin, b. April 6, 1875. 

3. Hettie May Baldwin, b. April 20, 1877, Jasper Co., la. 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 57 

4. Lafayette P. Baldwin, b. Sept. 3, 1879, in Taney Co., Mo. 

5. Daisy Eldora Baldwin, b. Jan. 1, 1882 ; d. Jan. 14, 1883. 

6. Maude H. L. Baldwin, b. Jan. 1, 1884, in Jasper Co., Mo. 
V. Alfred Awtay, b. Oct. 7, 1861 ; d. s. p. Sept. 3, 1867. 

VI. Harriet Luella Awtry, usually called Ella, b. April 1, 
1864, in Jasper Co., Iowa ; m. March 9, 1883, Woodbury Mud- 
gett, b. Dee. 5, 1844, son of John J. and Harriet A. (Smith) 
Mudgett; he is by occupation farmer; served during the war 
two years in Co. L, Ninth Iowa Cavalry. Res. Reasoner, Jas- 
per Co., la. Ch. : 

1. Kate A. Mudgett, b. Jan. 12, 1884. 

2. Infant, b. April 29, 1886; d. inft. 

3. Andrew Jackson Mudgett, b. Nov. 26, 1887. 

4. Arlie Bell Mudgett, b. March 26, 1890. 

5. Sarah Etta Mudgett, b. Feb. 10, 1894. 

6. James Everett Mudgett, b. March 6, 1897. 

VII. Priscilla Awtry, b. June 21, 1865; m. Feb 15, 1883, 
Conrad Kingbaugh ; she d. s. p. April 6, 1884. 

VIII. Sarah Emily Awtry, b. Sept. 18, 1868; m. Dec. 10, 
1884, Ransford B. Stowell, b. May 15, 1856, son of William and 
P. C. Stowell, formerly of New York state. P. 0. 1907, Ickes, 
Cheyenne Co., Neb. Ch. : Names not known. 

IX. Joseph Wiley Awtry, b. Feb. 13, 1870; m. Jan. 14, 1897, 

Elizabeth Weideman, b. , dau. of Charles and Margaret. 

Occupation, farmer ; res. Kilduff, Jasper Co., la. Ch. r 

1. Giles Awtry, b. July 14, 1898. 

2. Ruby Awtry, b. Nov. 2, 1902. 

X. Infant, b. March 8, 1874; d. inft. 
XI. Margaret Awtry, b. Oct. 18, 1877, in Jasper Co., la.; 

m. Jan., 1896, George Valentine, b. , son of John and La- 

vina Valentine; his occupation farmer; address 1907, Newton, 
la. Ch. : 

1. Margaret Lavina Valentine, b. Aug. 16, 1896. 

2. Martha Myrtle Valentine, b. Jan. 21, 1899. 

88. MARY McKINNEY, (Rachel Garrett-Welcome-John), 
dau. of David and Rachel (Garrett) McKinney, b. Oct. 10, 
1836, in Hamilton Co., Ind. Moved with her father to Jasper 



Digitized 



by Google 



58 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

Co., Iowa, in 1846; she m. Jan. 26, 1858, Henry Hammer, b. 
April 13, 1834, son of Henry and Prances (Perkins) Hammer. 
In 1885 lived near Berwick, Polk Co., la. He d. Nov. 1, 1897. 
She res. Des Moines, la. Ch. : 

I. Austin Hammer, b. March 20, 1860; m. Dec. 27, 1889, 
Myrtle McDaniel; ch. 

1. Harold Hammer. 

2. Horace Hammer. 

3. Dorothy Hammer. 
P. 0. Altoona, la. 

II. William L. Hammer, b. Dec. 21, 1861 ; m. Oct. 12, 1897, 
Rosa Demar; she d. May 31, 1898; ch. : 

1. Paul Hammer, b. May 7, 1898. 

III. Edward Hammer, b. Aupr. 20, 1864; m. March 5, 1889, 
Mary Furlong; ch. : 

1. Laura Hammer, b. Jan. 28, 1890. 

2. Edward Hammer, b. Jan. 17, 1892. 

3. Ella Hammer, b. Sept. 21, 1894. 

4. Earl Hammer, b. May 10, 1898. 

IV. George H. Hammer, b. June 6, 1866; not m. ; engineer; 
address Seattle, Wash. 

V. Rosella May Hammer, b. June 30, 1869; m. April 26, 
1891, Carroll Hamilton. P. 0. St. Joe Station, Ind. Ch.: 

1. Cecil Hamilton, b.. 1895. 

2. Dorris Hamilton, b. . 

VI. Ellie Hammer, b. June 3, 1871 ; m. Jan. 25, 1897, D. M. 
Dillon. Address 1907, Des Moines, la. Ch.: 

1. Ora Dillon, b. about 1897. 

84. WILLIAM BARON McKINNEY (Rachel-Garrett- Wel- 
come), youngest child of Rachel and David McKinney, was 
bom Jan. 17, 1839, in Hamilton Co., Ind. ; moved with his fath- 
er and stepmother to Jasper County, Iowa, in the year 1847. 
He m. Sept. 14, 1865, Lydia Hammer, b. Feb. 13, 1836, dau. of 
Henry and Frances (Perkins) Hammer. He served nearly four 
years in the Union army in Company D, Tenth Reg., Iowa Vol. 
Inft: Was wounded in battle three times. In 1890 his wife 
died. He m. 2nd July 15, 1901, Mrs. Gettys, nee Wilson, widow 



Digitized 



by Google 



Digitized 



by Google 




MR. AND MRS. JAMES C. WALKER 



Digitized 



by Google 



T -r-, 



; u: 









^ .;-4 half 

:. . ..'^ I -•//. in \Vayn<* 

... i«\ \vl.»'ir ihfv ^v( 'vi 

■ • ' ;■• lSn4. To t!.is inuo]i 

.\\ ^\\ [UK lr.^S: (i. \.... 2V! 



Digitized 



by Google 




\; I . •. ? 



^.ks. 1 xNifs c. vV:\[.kf:r 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 59 

of Joseph Gettys. She was b. in Arkansas May, 1838. Occu- 
pation farmer. Res. Newton, Jasper Co., Iowa. Ch. : 

I. . 

II. Twins, b. 1866; d. inft. 
III. Joseph E. McKinney, b. May 5, 1867. 

IV. Nancy E. McKinney, b. Nov. 17, 1868 ; m. 

V. William Raleigh McKinney, b. June 20, 1870; d. 
March 14, 1871. 

VI. Hettie Orminta McKinney, b. July 27, 1873 ; d. Aug. 
14, 1875. 

VII. Alfred Henry McKinney, b. July 6, 1876. 
VIII. Lydia Ellen McKinney, b. Feb. 28, 1878; d. Jan., 1906. 

86. LEANDER P. GARRETT (Jonathan-Welcome-John), 
b. Nov. 27, 1835, in Wayne Co., Ind., in which county he grew 
to manhood; m. July 2, 1858; Emily Jane Kean, b. Sept. 6, 
1842, of Adair Co., Iowa., dau. of Dr. Raford Kean, of Ran- 
dolph Co., Ind., and Susannah (Underwood) Kean; he lived in 
Adair Co., Iowa, several years ; to this union were born two ch. : 

212. I. William Garrett, b. Oct. 11, 1859; d. inft. 

213. II. Charles Salathiel, b. Oct. 31, 1860. 

After obtaining a divorce he m. 2nd wife Jan. 11 1866; Mrs. 
Mary (Harrold) Early, of Howard Co., Ind. Three ch. were 
born to them: 

214. III. (1) Ulysses Grant Garrett, b. Nov. 13, 1867. 

215. IV. (2) Ida May, b. April 27, 1869. 

216. V. (3) Lulu Bertha, b. May 11, 1871. 

He died in Indianapolis, Ind., Dec. 6, 1894, and was buried 
in lot No. 124, Summit Lawn Cemetery, at Westfield ; east half 
of said lot, north side thereof. 

87. VILENA GARRETT (Jonathan- Welcome- John), b. 
Jan. 15, 1839, in Hamilton Co., Ind. ; m. Jan. 29, 1857, in Wayne 

Co., Mahlon Harvey, son of Harvey, of Richmond, Ind. ; 

moved on a farm near Greensfork, same state, where they lived 
till his decease, which occurred Aug. 10, 1864. To this union 
were born : 

217. I. William Harvey, b. April 30, 1858; d. Nov. 27, 
1865; s. p. 



Digitized 



by Google 



60 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

218. II. Mary Alice Harvey, b. July 11, 1859. 

219. III. Frank Harvey, b. May 18, 1861; d. July 31, 1864; 
s. p. 

220. IV. Eva Harvey, b. June 22, 1863 ; d. Aug. 8, 1864 ; s. p. 
After his decease she m. Sept. 19, 1865, James C. Walker, b. 

April 27, 1842, son of John and (Clawson) Walker, of 

Richmond Ind. and moved on to her farm adjoining the city, 
where they reside at this date, 1907. To this union was born ; 

221. V. (1) Annie Belle Walker, b. Aug. 17, 1866. 

222. VI. (2) Arthur Walker, b. Dec. 2, 1867; d. March 
23, 1877. 

223. VII. (3) Prankie Walker, b. Jan. 19, 1869; d. Feb. 9, 
1869 ; inf t. 

224. VIII. (4) Nettie May Walker, b. April 2, 1870. 

225. IX. (5) Bertha Pearl Walker, b. May 25, 1877. 

226. X. (6) Josie Elma Walker, b. Dec. 7, 1878. 

227. XI. (7) George Wayne Walker, b. Dec. 5, 1880. 

90. SAMUEL BOND GARRETT (Jonathan- Welcome- John) 
b. Nov. 21, 1844, in Webster, Wayne County, Indiana ; reared in 
the home of an uncle, Solomon W. and Elizabeth (Bond) Rob- 
erts, in Wayne and Madison counties, Ind. Was educated at 
the public schools, supplemented by a few terms at the Friends 
Union High School, located at Westfield, Ind. His service in 
the Union army was in company I, 153rd Reg. Ind. Volunteer 
Infantry. Resided in Iowa from 1868 to 1872. Engaged in the 
drug trade in 1872, and settled in Daleville, Ind. Married 
Oct. 15, 1874, Annie Louisa Heath, b. April 29, 1855, in Dela- 
ware Co., Ind., dau. of John W. and Mary (Kendall) Heath, 
then of Madison Co., Ind. In the year 1884 he organized a 
family reunion, intended to embrace all of the descendants of 
his grandfather. Welcome Garrett, dec. The first reunion of 
these people was held at the residence of James and Paulina 
Lewis, in Danville, Ind., August 27, 1884. These reunions have 
been held every year since, and have been enjoyed by maiiy 
hundreds of the relatives. The same year, 1884, he began col- 
lecting data for a genealogy of the family, which has finally 
resulted in this brief history. Was postmaster at Daleville for 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 61 

eleven years, moved to the city of Mimcie irr 1890 and engaged 
in real estate business. Res. 3041/2 South Walnut street, ]\Tun- 
cie, Ind. Ch. : 

228. I. Mark D. Garrett, b. Jan. 20, 1877, in Daleville, Ind. 
Mark is not married; occupation, printer, foreman in the 

composing room for the Muncie Morning Star. 

96. CHARITY MARGARET GARRETT (Hiram- Welcome- 
John), dau. of Hiram and Mary (Reynolds) Garrett; b. Oct. 
25, 1844, in Hamilton Co., Ind.; m. Nov. 13, 1860; Randolph 
Gibson, b. Dec. 16, 1836, son of Parson Gibson. They set lied 
on a farm in same county, where they lived some eight or ten 
years, v^^hen they moved to Kansas and settled in Labette Co. 
He d. some years later. Her address 1907, Walnut, Kas. Ch. : 

229. I. Hiram Johnson Gibson, b. Sept. 13, 1861 ; d. May 

25, 1870. 

230. II. Linza Allen Gibson, b. Feb. 2, 1865. 

231. III. Alfred Casto Gibson, b. Jan. 15, 1867. 

232. IV. Mary Rosella Gibson, b. Nov. 21. 1869, 

233. V. Cora Elma Gibson, b. Jan. 25, 1872. 

234. VI. Dora Zelinda Gibson, b. Feb. 28, 1873. 

235. VII. Charles Samuel Randolph Gibson, b. April 8, 
1875. 

236. VIII. Posey Maud Gibson, b. March 15, 1877. 

237. IX. Bessie Ethel Gibson, b. Dec. 13, 1878. 

238. X. Hattie Vilena Gibson, b. Feb. 24, 1880; d. Feb. 

26, 1881 ; s. p. 

239. XI. Cyrus Hervie Salathiel Gibson, b. Dec. 8, 1882. 
2391/2. XII. Curtis Gibson, b. July 9, 1886. 

98. SARAH ANNA GARRETT (Hiram- Welcome- John), b. 
Feb. 17, 1848, in Hamilton Co., Ind.; 1st m. June 10, 1866; 
Isaac T. Richardson, of Hamilton Co.; ch. : 

240. I. Mary Kate Richardson, b. April 8, 1868. 

Second m. with William Hammer ; one ch. : 

241. II. (1) Rachel Elma Hammer, b. Jan. 18, 1871; d. inft. 
She d. ; n. f. k. 

101. MARY ELIZABETH GARRETT (Hiram- Welcome 
John), dau. of Hiram and Mary (Reynolds) Garrett, b. Nov. 2, 



Digitized 



by Google 



62 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

1852, in Hamilton Co., Ind.; m. Feb. 7, 1868; John Wesley 
Baker, b. July 31, 1833; he d. March 15, 1875; two eh.: 

242. I. David Leslie Baker, b. Nov. 14, 1868; d. s. p. Dec. 
24, 1869. 

243. II. Mary Ellen Baker, b. Jan. 4, 1872 ; d. s. p. Aug. 15, 
1874. 

She m. 2nd husband, Frank Brogden, date not known, moved 
to Iowa ; their ch. so far as known : 

244. III. (1) Ida May Brogden, b. about 1875. 

245. IV. (2) Earl Brogden. 

246. V. (3) Grace Brogden. 

247. VI. (4) Guy Brogden. 

248. VII. (5) Josephene Brodgen. 

102. PHEBE ANN GARRETT (Hiram-Welcome-John), 
dau. of Hiram and Mary (Reynolds) Garrett, b. in Hamilton 
Co., Ind., March 12, 1855 ; m. May 25, 1869, Charles W. Cassey, 
b. Sept. 8, 1842, in Cleveland, 0.; by occupation a farmer; 
served four years Co. B, 36th 111. Vol. Inft. during the war of 
the rebellion. Ch. : 

249. I. Mary Rebecca Cassey, b. March 29, 1871. 

250. 11. Sarah Ellie Cassey, b. Feb. 23, 1873. 

251. III. William Ellis Cassey, b. Sept. 17, 1874. 

252. VI. Charity E. Cassey, b. Sept. 18, 1876. 

253. V. Charles Frederick Cassey, b. Sept. 11, 1878. 

254. VI. Albert Leo Cassey, b. July 8, 1888. 

255. VII. Cecil A. Cassey, b. Jan. 18, 1891 ; d. . 

256. VIII. Ruby Anita Cassey, b. Oct. 3, 1892. 

257. IX. George Vernon Cassey, b. Dec. 6, 1896. 



f 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 63 

FIFTH GENERATION. 

104. FRANCIS SMITH GARRETT (Cyrus-Dr. Caleb- Wel- 
come-John), son of Cyrus and Fannie E. (Smith) Garrett, b. 
June 6, 1845, in Buffalo, N. Y. ; by occupation a printer ; resided 
in Brooklyn, N. Y.; he m. July 1, 1866, Elizabeth Hellena 
Young, of Brooklyn ; he d. May 20, 1888. The widow was liv- 
ing in 1903 in Brooklyn, N. Y. Ch. : 

258. I. Willie Cyrus, b. Feb. 20, 1867; d. Dec. 13, 1871. 

259. II. Fannie Elizabeth, b. March 29, 1869. 

260. III. Orilla Florence, b. Nov. 12, 1872. 

261. IV. Grace Centennial, b. Mch. 1, 1876 ; d. Aug. 5, 1876. 

262. V. Hattie Hamilton, b. Feb. 16, 1877 ; d. July 2, 1878. 

263. VI. Mamie, b. Dec. 13, 1878; d. Dec. 24, 1878. 

264. VII. Francis James Cook, b. Nov. 20, 1879 ; d.July 7, 
1880. 

265. VIII. George Gilbert, b. Jan. 4, 1882; d. July 26, 1882. 

266. IX. Amanda Louisa, b. April 13, 1883. 

267. X. Edward Francis, b. Aug. 17, 1885; d. Oct. 18, 
1887. 

105. JULIA ANN GARRETT (Cyrus-Caleb- Welcome- John), 
b. in Detroit, Mich., Oct. 3, 1847 ; m. 1872, Stephen W. Danegar, 
of Brooklyn, N. Y. ; she d. July 17, 1888 in Brooklyn. Three 
ch. were born to this union, one of whom is now living and 
whose family history will be found in the proper place. Ch. : 

268. I. Stephen Francis Danegar, b. Aug. 9, 1873. 

269. II. George Danegar, b. Oct. 8, 1875 ; d. Mch. 1, 1879. 

270. III. Sarah Laura Danegar, b. May 19, 1878; d. May 16, 
1883. 

106. AMANDA LOUISA GARRETT (Cyrus-Caleb- Welcome- 
John), b. Oct. 12, 1849, in Detroit, Mich.; with her mother 
moved in 1861 from Winchester, Ind., to Brooklyn, N. Y. ; 
m. April 20, 1870, Edward H. Wood, of Brooklyn; to this 
union was bom seven ch. ; only one survives; she d. July 7, 
1884; he m. again in 1886. By occupation a car builder; res. 
Brooklyn; ch. : 

271. I. Gilbert Francis Wood, b. March 29, 1871; d. 
Feb. 13, 1882, in childhood. 



Digitized 



by Google 



64 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

272. II. Edward Wood, b. Aug., 1873; d. Oct., 1873; inft. 

273. III. Clara Elizabeth Wood, b. Dec. 21, 1874; d. Sept. 
20, 1875; inft. 

274. IV. Mamie Wood, b. Oct. 14, 1876 ; d. Sept., 1877 ; injft. 

275. V. Edward Cyrus Wood, b. June 15, 1878. 

276. VI. Helen Louisa Wood, b. Aug. 8, 1881 ; d. Aug. 20, 
1881; inft. 

277. VII George W. Wood, b. July 6, 1884; d. Aug. 28, 
1884; inft. 

108. EMILY MELINDA GARRETT (Cyrus-Caleb- Welcome- 
John), b. April 22, 1859, in Danville, Ind., and two years later 
moved with her mother to Brooklyn, N. Y. ; m. Dec. 16, 1877, 
Roderic A. Hewitt, by occupation carriage trimmer. Ch. : 

278. I. Howard Hewitt, b. Sept. 26, 1878; d. Jan., 1880. 

279. II. Clarence Hewitt, b. June, 1883; d. childhood. 
In 1900 she was widow in Newark, N. J. 

111. EMILY GARRETT (Nathan-Caleb- Welcome- John), b. 
Hendricks Co., Ind., Aug. 7, 1829; moved with parents about 
1834 to Randolph Co., Ind.; m. 1848, Allen 0. Nefif, of same 
county; ch. : 

280. I. Sarah S. B. Neff, b. Dec. 26, 1849. 
He d. 1882; she d. Sept. 29, 1860. 

112. BEULAH GARRETT (Nathan-Caleb- Welcome- John), 
b. Dec. 29, 1830, in Hendricks Co., Ind.; moved with parents 
about 1834 to Randolph Co., where she m. about 1846, Alonzo 
Monroe; she d. Nov. 10, 1853 two ch.: 

281. I. Hellen M. Monroe, b. ; n. f. k. 

282. II. Warren Monroe, b ; d. Sept. 28, 1875. 

114. DUANE GARRETT (Nathan-Caleb-Welcome- John), b. 
Sept. 28, 1835, in Randolph Co., Ind. ; m. July 27, 1856, Hen- 
rietta Neff, b. July 7, 1837 dau. of Lewis and Susan Neff; 
they settled on a farm in Randolph Co. He was a soldier 
during war of the rebellion, served in 1st Ind. heavy artillery. 
She d. . To this union was bom three ch. : 

283. I. Oristes, b. June 8, 1857; d. Sept. 11, 1858; inft. 

284. II. Charles, b. June 16, 1858. 

285. III. Emily, b. Sept. 29, I860; d. May 5, 1863; inft. 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 65 

He m. 2nd, May 29, 1894, Mary A. Benifiel, b. June 12, 1856; 
dau. of George and Elizabeth. He d. Nov. 13, 1902. She re- 
sides in Winchester, Ind. 

115. PRENTICE GARRETT (Nathan - Caleb - Welcome- 
John), b. Aug. 18, 1838, in Randolph Co., Ind.; served during 
the war of the rebellion in 1861 in 8th regiment in three months' 
service and in three years' service in the 69th Reg. Ind. Vol. 
Inft. ; was disabled Feb., 1863, at Arkansas Post; m. 1861, 
Sarah Kate Darrah ; ch. : 

286. I. Lane, b. Oct. 9, 1861; d. Feb. 16, 1862; inft. 

287. II. LiUie A., b. Jan 7, 1863. 

288. III. Cyntha Belle, b. July 7, 1864. 

289. IV. Beulah May, b. July 13, 1875. 

He d. 1897 ; she d. July 22, 1908 ; res. Winchester, Ind. 

116. FREMONT GARRETT (Nahtan - Caleb - Welcome- 
John), b. Nov. 2, 1851, in Randolph Co., Ind., son of Nathan 
and Malinda Garrett, nee Hunt (she was the second wife of 
Nathan Garrett and was herself a widow Strahn; was dau. of 
Bazil Hunt) ; Fremont was educated in the schools of the coun- 
ty aud made the practice of law his profession ; res., Winchester, 
Ind. ; he m. Feb. 23, 1871, Addie Trueblood, b. Nov. 5, 1852 ; 
she d. 1889; to this union was b. ch. : 

290. I. Arthur Thompson Garrett, b. Nov. 20, 1871. 

291. II. Egbert Welcome, b. Jan. 17, 1874; d. Sept. 23, 1874. 

292. III. Eddie, b. Aug. 2, 1875; d. Jan. 5, 1876; inft. 

293. IV. Myrtle Sylvania, b. Jan. 2, 1877. 

294. V. Edna, b. Oct. 18, 1879. 

295. VI. Nellie, b. Oct. 5, 1882. 

After the death of his wife he m. 2nd time, Sept. 14, 1892, 
Anna Robertson, nee Rooney, dau. of Patrick and Catherine 
(Mahoney) Rooney; three ch. : 

296. VII. (1) Frank, b. May 28, 1896; d. Dec. 8, 1904; child. 

297. VIII. (2) Frederick, b. June 11, 1897. 

298. IX. (3) Catherine, b. June 26, 1900. 

He d. Jan. 19, 1903 ; widow resides at Winchester, Ind., 1906. 

117. EGBERT GARRETT (Nathan-Dr. Caleb- Welcome- 
John), b. Aug. 20, 1854, in Randolph Co., Ind.; m. Jan. 5, 



Digitized 



by Google 



66 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

1877, EVa Jameson, b. Sept. 11, 1858, dau. of John and Evaline 
Jameson, of Missouri. Res. 1909, Winchester, Ind. Ch. : 

299. I. Celia Alice, b. Oct. 31, 1877. 

300. II. Nathan E., b. Aug. 22, 1879. 

301. III. Norville Fremont, b. Sept. 3, 1882. 

302. IV. Mabel, b. March 9, 1885; d. March 30, 1886. 

303. V. Irmia, b. Jan. 14, 1887. 

304. VI. Opal, b. , 1889. 

305. VII. Volney C, b. June 17, 1892. 

306. Vm. Frances C, April 16, 1897; d. May 29, 1908. 

118. JESSIE BENTON GARRETT (Nathan-Dr. Caleb- Wel- 
come-John), dau. of Nathan and Malinda (Hunt) Garrett, b. 
Aug. 10, 1856, in Randolph Co., Ind.; m. Feb. 18, 1872 Elihu 
Swain; his occupation merchant and farmer; P. 0. 1907, lola, 
Allen Co., Kas. Ch. : 

307. I. Corwin Duane Swain, b. March 16, 1874. 

308. II. Ira Nathan Swain, b. March 14, 1876. 

309. III. Bertha Brainard Swain, b. Dec. 27, 1883. 

310. IV. Mabel Elsie Swain, b. July 30, 1888. 

311. V. Blaine Cecil Swain, b. July 26, 1891. 

312. VI.Anna Phoebe Swain, b. Oct. 5, 1895 ; d. Dec. 9, 1897. 

121. WELCOME ELSWORTH GARRETT (Nathan-Dr. Ca- 
leb-Welcome-John), b. Oct. 10, 1862, in Randolph Co., Ind.; 
m. Miss Frances Hunt ; he d. at Winchester, Ind., June, 1905 ; 
she resides at Losantsville, Ind. Ch. : 

313. I. Ronald Garrett, b. Dec. 7, 1901. 

123. ELIZA JANE CLEMENTS (Caroline-Dr. CalebWel- 
come), b. June 15, 1842; m'. Oct. 8, 1861, John D. Wisehart. 
son of John and Mary Wisehart; his occupation, farmer and 
stock dealer. Res. Hendricks Co., Ind., P. O. North Salem. Ch. : 

I. Dr. Wm. H. Wisehart, b. Aug. 28, 1863 ; res. Colfax, Ind. 

II. Effie F. Wisehart, b. Dec. 17, 1870; d. s. p. 
IIL Dr. Oscar Wisehart, b. Sept. 24, 1874; res. North Salem. 
IV. Letitia Wisehart, b. Dec. 23, 1879. 

V. Victor Wisehart, b. 1885. 

124. WILLIAM CALEB CLEMENTS (Caroline-Dr. Caleb- 
Welcome-John), b, Oct. 7, 1844, in Hendricks Co., Ind.; m. 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRE TT GENEALOGY 67 

Oct. 31, 1866, Sarah J. Wisehart, b. Jan. 5, 1849, dau. of John 
and Mary Wisehart ; his occupation, farmer ; served as a soldier 
in the union army during the war in Co. C, 51st Reg. Ind. Vol. ; 
was elected sheriff and served several years in that office; 
she d. July 11, 1903. He m. 2nd Feb. 9, 1907, Mary Yates, nee 
Lout, dau. of James. Res. Danville, Ind. Ch. : 

I. Addie O. Clements, b. July 23, 1867; d. July 22, 1868. 
II. Alma E. Clements, b. Jan 23, 1869 ; m. Jan. 23, 1890, 
Elza S. Widdle, b. June 5, 1868. P. O., Plainfield, Ind. 

III. Clarence O. Clements, b. July 6, 1870; m. Mary L. 
Hogate. Res., Indianapolis, Ind. 

IV. Florence F. Clements, b. Sept. 28, 1872; m. W. J. 
Kennedy, Danville, Ind. 

V. Grace V. Clements, b. Nov. 22, 1874; m Crawford. 

Res., Danville, Ind. 

VI. Ella M. Clements, b. Dec. 1, 1877. 
VII. Lillie E. Clements, b. Nov. 11, 1879 ; m. Jesse Kennedy ; 
res., Indianapolis, Ind. 

VIII. Carl E. Clements, b. Dec. 15, 1881 ; d. July 3, 1885, s. p. 
IX. Omer W. Clements, b. Oct. 21, 1884. 
X. Paul G. Clements, b. 
He died Sept. 19, 1907, at Danville, Ind. 

127. LEVI GARRETT (Luther-Dr. Caleb- Welcome- John), 
b. Aug. 24, 1839 ; m. Feb. 13, 1883, Susan A. Mink, b. Dec. 18,* 
1862, in Lee Co. W. Va., eldest dau. of Thompson and Nan- 
nie (Andis) Mink. He is a farmer; res., Hamilton Co., Ind., 
east of Noblesville, which is his P. 0. address. Ch. : 

314. I. Ethel Leona Garrett, b. April 11, 1884. 

315. II. Qarence Berdue Garrett, b. Sept. 26, 1885. 

316. III. Charles Julian Garrett, b. June 25, 1889. 

317. IV. Forest Hill Garrett, b. Sept. 2, 1894. 

318. V. Jennie Iris Garrett, b. Oct. 4, 1900. 

128. JAMES GARRETT (Luther-Dr. Caleb- Welcome-John), 
b. July 5, 1841; m. Dec. 9, 1867, Rebecca Miller, b. April 28, 
1846, in Pennsylvania, dau. of Albertus and Susannah (Stahl) 
Miller; she d. June 15, 1892. He was soldier in the union 
army during the war in Co. B, 130th Reg. Ind. Vol. Inft.; oc- 



Digitized 



by Google 



68 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

cupation, farmer; res., Lapel, Madison Co., Ind. Ch. : 

319. I. Mary Grace Garrett, b. Aug. 9, 1882 ; m. 

129. CATHERINE GARRETT (Luther-Dr. Caleb- Welcome- 
John), b. Jan. 29, 1843; m. Sept. 9, 1865, John Driver, b. May 
19, 1838, son of Jacob and Amanda M. Driver, of Randolph 
Co., Ind. He was b. in Randolph Co. and lived there through- 
out life. He was a soldier in Co. A, 84th Reg. Ind. Vol. Inft. ; 
served nearly three years; occupation, farmer; he d. Sept. 
27, 1902; she living near farmland, Ind. Ch. : 

320. I. Rosanna Driver, b. Aug. 20, 1866; d. Oct. 6, 1866. 

321. II. Henry E. Driver, b. Sept. 4, 1867 ; d. Dec. 18, 1871. 

322. III. Levi Jacob Driver, b. Oct. 1, 1869. 

323. IV. Alfred Riley Driver, b. Dec. 5, 1871; m. 

324. V. Clarissa Ellen Driver, b. June 4, 1875; m. 

325. VI. Harvey Eldridge Driver, b. July 14, 1878. 

130. WELCOME GARRETT (Luther-Dr. Caleb-Welcome- 
John), b. Jan. 27, 1846; m. Aug. 26, 1869, Margaret, dau. of 
Daniel and Eleanor Gift; she d. ; he m. second Mrs. Malinda 
Bugh, b. 1855, widow of James A. Bugh and dau. of Moses 
and Matilda (Kelsy) Alspach; occupation, farmer; P. O., Sum- 
mitville, Ind. Ch. : 

326. I. Frank Garrett, b. May 7, 1870. 

327. II. Alonzo W. Garrett, b. Sept. 2, 1871 ; d. April 9, 1872. 

328. III. Luther M. Garrett, b. March 6, 1874. 

132. SARAH GARRETT (Luther-Dr. Caleb- Welcome), b. 

Dec. 24, 1850, in ; m. July 27, 1872, Calvin McNees, son 

of John and Sarah (Hiatt) McNees ; he is a farmer; address 
Farmland, Ind. Ch.: 

329. I. John Luther McNees, b. Aug. 31, 1873. 

330. II. Jessie Benton McNees, b. March 9, 1876. 

331. III. Josie May McNees, b. June 27, 1884; d. Oct. 6, 1884. 

332. IV. Herman Eldridge McNees, b. Jan. 20, 1886. 

333. V. Golvie Olive McNees, b. Dec. 1, 1889. 

133. NATHAN GARRETT (Luther-Dr. Caleb- Welcome), b. 
March 25, 1853 ; m. June 22, 1874, Matilda Reason, b. Feb. 23, 
1858, dau. of W. H. Reason, of Madison Co., Ind. ; occupation, 
farmer; res., 1907, Madison Co., Ind., P. O., 1906, Anderson, 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 69 

Ind., R. F. D. 11. Ch.: 

334. I. Xena, b. March 29, 1875. 

335. II. Mary, b. March 19, 1877. 

336. III. Carrie Belle, b. May 16, 1879. 

337. IV. Sarah A, b. Sept. 1, 1882. 

338. V. Emily Fay, b. April 29, 1885. 

339. VI. Loretta, b. Sept. 28, 1887; d. Get. 1, 1887. 

340. VII. Orville H., b. March 12, 1892. 

134. CALEB ALFRED GARRETT (Luther-Dr. Caleb- Wel- 
come), b. Aug. 9, 1855; m. Jan. 27, 1898, Sarah Catherine 

Huntsinger, of Madison Co., ,Ind., dau. of ; he is a farmer; 

res. Madison Co. ; P. 0., 1906, Anderson, R. F. D. 9. Ch. : 

341. I. Robert Dale Garrett, b. Feb. 21, 1900; d. 8-18- '01. 

342. II. Ora Glenn, b. July 30, 1902. 

343. III. Anna Matilda, b. June 1, 1905. 

135. MARGARET JANE McPHEETERS (Anna Eliza-Dr. 
Caleb-Welcome), b. Aug. 11, 1829; m. Jan. 4, 1849, William 
McDaniel; she d. Nov. 24, 1879; res. Hendricks Co. Ch.: 

I. Samuel A. McDaniel, b. June 19, 1849 ; d. June 24 ,1851. 

II. Lewis Wesley McDaniel, b. Sept. 29, 1855. 

136. WELCOME GARRETT McPHEETERS (Anna Eliza- 
Dr. Caleb-Welcome), b. Sept. 24, 1831; m. Jan. 23, 1855, Julia 

Caroline Life, b. Feb. 29, 1834, dau. of ; he served three 

years in Co. B, 7th Reg. Ind. Vol. Inft.; he d. Feb. 14, 1888; 
she d. March 6, 1906; he was a farmer and stock raiser; res. 
near Danville, Hendricks Co., Ind. Ch. : 

I. Margaret Sylvania McPheeters, b. March 11, 1856; m. 
Aug. 1, 1880, Theodore Huber, b. Oct. 11, 1856, son of Jacob 
and Melvina (Stiles) Huber, the former a native of Germany, 
his wife of Maysville, Ky. Ch. : 

1. Flora May Huber, b. May 1, 1881. 

2. Leroy Huber, b. Jan. 19, 1883. 

II. John William McPheeters, b. July 23, 1858; m. Ella 
Adams; res. Dodge City, Kas. 

III. Mary Jane McPheeters, b. Oct. 3, I860; m. William 
Williams; res. Danville, Ind. 

IV. Eliza Kate McPheeters, b. Aug. 26, 1865; m. Charles 
Williams. 



Digitized 



by Google 



70 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

V. Samuel Wadsworth McPheeters, b. Oct. 3, 1866; m. 
Alexander; res. Danville, Ind. 

VI. Charles Jones McPheeters, b. Oct. 7, 1868; d. March 
13, 1865; s. p. 

VII. Laura Levina McPheeters, b. May 19, 1870; m. Erastus 
Clark. 
VIII. Eva McPheeters, b. Nov. 3, 1872 ; m. George Davis. 

IX. Pearl McPheeters, b. Jan. 16, 1874; m. Hodge. 

X. Harry McPheeters, b. March 20, 1879. 
137. REBECCA McPHEETEES (Anna Eliza-Dr. Caleb- 
Welcome-John), b. Nov. 4, 1834, in Hendricks Co., Ind.; m. 
Oct. 2, 1849, Jesse Thompson, b. Nov. 7, 1829 ; he was a soldier 
during the war of '61 to '65; from the effects of this service 
he was rendered almost totally blind; res. Danville, Ind.; oc- 
cupation, farmer; he d. Aug., 1900; she d. . Ch. : 

I. Lawrence M. Thompson, b. Nov. 1, 1850; m. Sept. 2, 1878, 
Helen Goul, b. Dec. 9, 1859 ; he is a carpenter by trade ; res., 
1906, Indianapolis; they have no ch. 

II. Arthur Garrett Thompson, b. May 10, 1853; m. Dec. 
30, 1875, Mary II. Miles, b. March 20, 1853; occupation, un- 
dertaker; res. Danville, Ind.; ch. : 

1. Roy Thompson, b. Sept. 27, 1876 ; d. Mar. 7, 1877, s. p. 

2. Glen M. Thompson, b. Aug. 4, 1882. 

3. Earl Thompson, b. Aug. 10, 1884. 

III. Nathan J. Thompson, b. Aug. 31, 1855 ; m. Feb., 1877, 
Alice Ferguson; he is a farmer; P. O., Danville, Ind. Ch. : 

1. Robert Smith Thompson, b. Jan. 21, 1878. 

2. Raymond Arthur Thompson, b. Oct. 14, 1881. 

IV. Cyrus Leander Thompson, b. Sept. 17, 1857; m. Aug. 
5, 1879, Lillie Dill; occupation, druggist; Danville, Ind. Ch. : 

1. Bernice Thompson, b. Feb. 16, 1880. 
V. Samuel Luther Thompson, b. March 5, I860; m. 

VI. Jessie May Thompson, b. July 8, 1862. 
VII. William Thompson, b. July 10, 1866. 

VIII. Julia Sylvania Thompson, b. Jan. 2, 1869; m. 

Warner; res. Danville, Ind. 

IX. Chas. R. Thompson, b. Mar. 12, 1871 ; d. May 16, 1872. 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 71 

X. Ethan Thompson, b. Feb. 8, 1873 ; d. Aug. 12, 1873. 
XI. Anna Eliza Thompson, b. March 17, 1877 ; m. — Blair, 
res. Indianapolis, Ind. 

140. THEOPHOLUS MILO McPHEETERS (Anna Eliza-Dr. 
Caleb- Welcome), b. Aug. 30, 1850; m. Dec. 24, 1877, Matilda 
A. Sharp, b. May 7, 1856; he d. Sept. 6, 1880; two ch.: 

I. Ada McPheeters, b. April 17, 1878. 
II. Frank C. McPheeters, b. July 26, 1879. 

141. ELIZA ELLEN McPHEETEHS (Anna Eliza-Dr. Caleb- 
Welcome), b. June 30, 1856; m. Sept. 7, 1874, Joel Ousley, b. 
May 13, 1853; res. Montgomery Co., Ind. Ch. : 

I. Eugene E. Ousley, b. Feb. 1, 1878. 
11. Nevin S. Ousley, b. April 5, 1885. 

142. OLIVER G. COFFIN (Julia Ann Garrett-Dr. Caleb- 
Welcome), b. Feb. 24, 1841; m. March 15, 1859, Nancy C. 
Yount, dau. of Mathias and Catherine Yount; she d. Jan., 1863; 
he was a soldier in Co. A, 123rd 111. Mounted Inft. ; was 
wounded; res. Frankfort, Ind.; he d. . Ch. : 

I. Jesse M. Coffin, b. Dec. 23, 1859; m. Aug. 24, 1882, Liz- 
zie Knetzer ;ch. : 

1. Martha Ellen Coffin, b. July 23 ,1883. 

2. Oliver Marion Coffin, b. Feb. 18, 1885. 

II. Ellen Coffin, b. Oct. 12, 1861; m. Feb. 19, 1882, Frank 
Marker, b. April 24, 1862 ; d. June 22, 1885 ; they had one ch. 
Res., 1907, Frankfort, Ind. 

1. Harrison R. Marker. 
Second m. of Oliver G. Coffin, m. Dec. 20, 1865, Anna D. 
Tharp, b. Feb. 17, 1848, dau. of Jesse L. and Mary Tharp ; ch. : 
III. (1) William N. Coffin, b. Sept. 26, 1868. 
IV. (2) Madison G. Coffin, b. Feb. 17, 1871; d. Apr. 

16, 1872. 
V. (3) Guy R. Coffin, b. Oct. 21, 1874. 
VI. (4) Edward S. Coffin, b. April 24, 1877. 
VII. (5) Roy St. Elmo Coffin, b. Nov. 18, 1883. 
144. HENRY COFFIN (Julia Ann GarrettDr. Caleb- Wel- 
come), b. Aug. 6, 1844; m. Oct. 18, 1865, Hannah Kiger; he 



Digitized 



by Google 



72 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

was a soldier, Co. H, 99th Reg. Ind. Vol. Inft. ; marched through 
with Gen. Sherman; occupation, farmer; res., 1907, Hendricks 
Co., Ind., in Danville; ch. : 

I. Anna E. Coffin, b. Aug. 28, 1866. 
II. Arthur H. Coffin, b. Nov. 17, 1867. 

III. Daniel I. Coffin, b. April 17, 1870. 

IV. Charles N. Coffin, b. March 30, 1872. 

V. William C. Coffin, b. Oct. 20, 1878; d. Jan. 28, 1879. 

VI. May Coffin, b. July 14, 1883; d. Oct. 14, 1884; inft. 

148. CATHERINE E .SIMMONS (Emily Garrett-Dr. Ca- 

leb- Welcome), b. Aug. 5, 1836, in Wayne Co., Ind.; m. , 

L. H. Ponjade, of Marion Co., Oregon ; she d. about 1870. His 
P. 0. address, 1907, Gervais, Oregon. Ch. names not reported. 

150. EDWARD M. SIMMONS (Emily Garrett-Dr. Caleb- 
Welcome-John), son of John and Emily (Garrett) Simmons, 
b. about six miles north of Richmond, Wayne Co., Ind., May 
6, 1838; emigrated with his parents across the plains in 1852 
and settled in Marion Co., Oregon; m. Oct. 17, 1866, in Salt 
Lake City, Utah, Elizabeth J. Bowdidge, native of the isle of 
Jersey. He at one time was enlisted as a soldier under Cap- 
tain Goff in the Washington volunteers to fight the Indians. 
She d. about 1902. P. O. address, 1907, Oysterville, Wash. 
Seven ch. : 

I. Ina Elizabeth Simmons, b. Aug. 30, 1867, in Salt Lake 
City; m. 1883 at Astoria, Oregon, James O. Burke; they have 
four ch. : 

1. Ina Sidney Burke, b. Nov. 6, 1884. 

2. Edward James Burke, b. July 9, 1886. 

3. Iva Pearl Burke, b. April 3, 1888 ; d. June 16, 1897, 
at Vancouver, Wash. 

4. Charles Franklin Burke, b. Oct. 12, 1890. 

The above four children were all b. in Astoria, Oregon, 
and Ina S. Burke, the eldest, was married to Herbert E. 
Nelson, of Oysterville, Wash. The mother m. second, March 
19, 1902, in Portland, Ore., DeWitt C. Stoner; no issue. 

II. Florence Mary Simmons, b. June 7, 1869, in Salt Lake 
City; not m. Address, Oysterville, Wash. 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 73 

III. Edward John Simmons, b. April 1, 1871 ; d. Dec. 18, 1877. 
IV. Emily Alice Simmons, b. June 16, 1873 ; d. Oct. 12, 1877. 

V. James Jerome Simmons, b. at Forest Grove, Oregon, 
June 10, 1875; m. Sept., 1899, Marie Givens; ch. : 

1. Loyal Ellis Simmons, b. July 9, 1900. 

2. Beatrice Elizabeth Simmons, b. Aug. 8, 1903. 
Address, 1907, Oysterville, Wash. 

VI. Ivy Pearl Simmons, b. July 25, 1882, at Rainer, Wash. ; 
d. same place, Feb. 6, 1884. 

VII. Nera Nell Simmons, b. July 30, 1885, at Willapa, Wash. 

150. NATHAN GARRETT SIMMONS (Emily Garrett-Dr. 
Caleb-Welcome-John), son of John and Emily (Garrett) Sim- 
mons, b. July 12, ^ 1840, in Wayne Co., Ind. ; moved with his 
parents in 1852 across the plains to Oregon ; settled in Marion 

Co. He m. ; he d. . Address of widow and children 

not known to the writer. Ch. 

152. LUTHER SIMMONS, son of John and Emily (Garrett) 
Simmons, b. in Wayne Co., Ind., Feb. 1, 1846 ; emigrated across 
the plains in 1852 ; settled in Marion Co., Oregon, n. f . k. 

153. LEWIS SIMMONS (Emily Garrett-Dr. Caleb-Welcome- 
John), son of John and Emily (Garrett) Simmons, b. June 
18, 1850, in Wayne Co., Ind. ; moved with his parents, crossing 
the plains, settling in Marion Co., Oregon, in 1852; m. Ad- 
dress, Portland, Ore. One ch. 

154. JAMES JEROME SIMMONS, son of John and Emily 
(Garrett) Simmons, b. Aug. 10, 1852; reared in Marion Co., 

Oregon; m. ; he d. . Five ch., address not known to 

writer : 

I. John Simons. 
II. Lewis Simmons. 
III. Alexander Simmons. 

IV. Mary Simmons. 
V. , (son). 

155. CALEB A. SIMMONS, son of John and Emily (Gar 
rett) Simmons, b. March 1, 1855, in Oregon ; m. Nov. 20, 1895, 

Emma Jones, b. ,dau. of S. W. R. Jones, of Kokomo, Ind. 

Occupation, farmer. Address, 1909, Gervais, Marion Co., Ore- 
gon. Ch. : 



Digitized 



by Google 



74 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

I. Alpha Emma Simmons, b. Sept. 7, 1896. 

156. PETER SIMMONS, son of John and Emily (Garrett) 
Simmons; b. Feb. 25, 1857, in Marion Co., Oregon; n. f. k. 

157. MARY SIMMONS, daughter of John and Emily (Gar- 
rett) Simmons, b. in Marion Co., Oregon, Aug. 11, I860; m. 
Con Miller. 

159. EMMA JANE GARRETT (William-Dr. Caleb- Wel- 
come- John), oldest child of William and Tabitha (Evans) 
Garrett, b. in Madison Co., Iowa, Feb. 7, 1854; m. Dec. 15, 
1872, Andrew ;j. Nichols b. Nov. 9, 1852, in Springfield, 111., 
son of Fleet and Elizabeth (Frye) Nichols; they lived for a 
few years in Madison Co., la., where the two older children 
were born, then moved to Nebraska. He is a farmer and stock 
raiser. Res., 1909, near Eddyville, Dawson Co., Neb. Ch. : 

344. I. Celia Frances Nichols, b. Sept. 19, 1873; m. John 
Daniels; he d. ; one ch. : 

1. Zelda Daniels, b. 1893. 

345. II. Ora Lee Nichols, b. Feb. 4, 1875; m. William D. 
Carr; res. Seward, Neb.; ch. : 

1. Ora Alice Carr. 

346. III. WiUie Nichols, b. May 4, 1878; d. June 15, 1878. 

347. IV. Ella Claire Nichols, b. Nov. 4, 1880; m. the Rev. 
Jacob Henry Williams; res. Oconto, Custer Co., Neb. No ch. 

348. V. Arthur Robert Nichols, b. Dec. 17, 1883; prin- 
cipal of schools, Elm Creek, Neb. Graduate Fremont, Neb., 
College. 

349. VI. Albert Morris Nichols, b. Dec. 17, 1883; twin 
brother of last named. Telegraph operator. Graduate Free- 
mont. Neb. College. 

350. VII. Elizabeth May Nichols, b. Feb. 14, 1888. Teach- 
er; graduate Kearney, Neb., State Normal. 

351. VIII. Georgia Lanonie Nichols, b. June 10, 1893. 
160. SARAH LERUSE GARRETT (William-Dr. Caleb- 

Welcome-John), dau. of William and Tabitha (Evans) Garrett, 
b. Jan. 18, 1856, in Madison Co., Iowa. Graduate Valpariso 
Indiana University. School principal and superintendent fif- 
teen years. Member Nebraska State Board of Examiners six 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENK ALOGY 75 

years. Secretary Chief Justice Nebraska Supreme Court four 
years. Registrar Kearney Nebraska State Normal School since 
its founding till the present time, 1909. A noted woman edu- 
cator. 

161. CYNTHA ELLA GARRETT (William-Dr. CalebWel- 
come-John), dau. of William and Tabitha (Evans) Garrett, b. 
Jan. 1, 1858, in Madison Co., la.; m. March 10, 1880, Charles 
E. Whitenack, b. Aug. 2, 1851, son of John W. and Catherine 
(Murphy) Whitenack; he d. Dec. 1906; the family reside in 
Fremont, Neb. Ch. : 

352. I. Elbert Dayton Whitenack, b. Jan. 16, 1881, in 
Madison Co., la. 

353. II. Raymond Vinton Whitenack, b. May 3, 1882, in 
Madison Co., la. Marble cutter. 

354. III. Rodenia Floy Whitenack, b. Sept. 19, 1883; m. 
Cecil Bowen ; ch. : 

1. Leland Bowen, b. Aug. 6, 1891. 

2. Lola Bowen, b. April 1, 1904. 

355. IV. Goldie Caroline Whitenack, b. Jan. 20, 1887. 
Teacher. 

162. JAMES MADISON GARRETT (William-Dr. Caleb- 
Welcome-John), son of William and Tabitha (Evans) Garrett, 
b. in Madison Co., la., Dec. 3, 1859; m. Nov. 1, 1881, Alice 
Webster, b. April 6, 1864, in Marion Co., la., dau. of Stephen 
R. and Lucy E. Webster; she d. Jan. 30, 1890; he resides in 
Raymond, King Co., Wash. Ch. : 

356. I. William Garrett, b. Feb. 12, 1882, in Warren Co., 
la.; now in U. S. navy. 

357. II. Jennie A. Garrett, teacher, b. Aug. 24, 1884, in 
Hall Co., Neb. Married Richard F. Talboy, lawyer, June, 1908 ; 
resides at Wessington, South Dakota. 

358. III. Hattie L. Garrett, b. May 21, 1886, in Hall Co., 
Neb.; teacher. 

359. IV. Lena M. Garrett, b. June 7, 1888, in York Co., Neb, ; 
teacher.Married John N. EUerman, banker and member South 
Dakota Legislature, June 10, 1908; resides at Fairfax, South 
Dakota. 



Digitized 



by Google 



76 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

360. V. Emma L. Garrett, b. Jan. 26, 1890, in Benedict, 
York Co., Neb.; teacher. 

These girls are all graduates of Fremont College, Fremont, 
Neb. 

163. MILAN JACOB GARRETT (William-Dr. Caleb-Wel- 
come-John), son of William and Tabitha (Evans) Garrett, b. 
in Madison Co., la., March 11, 1862; m. March 10, 1887, Miss 
Sadie C. Sturman; he is employed with the Philippine com- 
mission at Manila, P. I.; she is a teacher of English in the 
schools of Manila. Graduate of Highland Park College, Des 
Moines, la. He was a city superintendent of schools and an 
institute instructor for a number of years. Was a member of 
the Montana State Board of Regents for several years. Holds 
teachers* life certificates from Iowa, Nebraska, Montana and 
Washington. A good public speaker. Has written much for 
the press. Ch. : 

361. I. Opal Garrett, b. Aug. 1, 1898. 

362. II. Wayne Garrett, b. Dec. 15, 1901. 

165. CHARLES FRANCIS GARRETT (William-Dr. Caleb- 
Welcome- John), son of William and Tabitha (Evans) Garrett, 
b. in Madison Co., Iowa, Oct. 25 1866; m. Lulu Graham; he is 
superintendent of city schools in Sac City, la., prominent lec- 
turer and conductor of teachers ' institutes. Ch. : 

363. I. Gladys Leruse Garrett, b. Aug. 12, 1892. 

364. II. Lois Garrett, b. March 4, 1898. 

166. ERASMUS ORION GARRETT (William-Dr. Caleb' 
Welcome-John), b. Oct. 25, 1868; m. June 30, 1894, at Broken 
Bow, Neb., Louise Mosby, dau. of John Wesley and Louise 
(Myers) Mosby, of Eureka, Calif. He graduated from the Fre- 
mont (Neb.) college and the Nebraska State Normal School at 
Peru, Neb. Was school superintendent and institute instruc- 
tor for ten years, after which he became western agent for the 
American Book Company. An orator and after dinner speak- 
er. He is a Knight Templar and a 32nd degree Mason. Was 
a member of the governor's congress or White House Confer- 
ence in Washington, D. C, May, 1908, which was called by 
President Roosevelt. He is an intimate friend of William J. 



Digitized 



by Google 




E. O. GARRKl r 



Digitized 



by Google 



:'•: • V K.M.'.«:5 I.. Oarr.-it. S J::.!. 2*>. l-^iH), in B^'t;. ./ 

X. ' 

1(53. MII.AN .IA( n}' cM.'.JKr'r ( W iri];i!>i-])r. 0;i!<'b ^v. . 

•■i,ni'-J •»■:; ^ s*»n -if \A llir-Jin ti'iJ TiiMtha iK^nnv; Oarrtvl. 

,•: >. • '- '- Co., I %1;.^. h ll. V" !: ni. M",ch H» » -^T M 

^'..1 ;.; Mail'..'., r. I.: sho H j« t»>a*'lu'r tif K? i£lis^ !»• ».- 

, . '■ Mif:!.', (..':..l;j[^te •.[' ilf-'llTd Park <'olit'-r. Or 

: -.•;. ,t«i»' t'or a inJiM^wr of y«'M;'s. .Was a m»*!nber • 
•. 'v.\ '-Ini. ''^j^^-'l <«i' "j -L'-.'nts !"')!• Silver ti years. H(»i<;- 
"• 'v-^l'J-.. • I'l 'Ml j'>\'.a, Xel)rr4ska. Montana v.vaI 
' .. '. ••". .\ • '•.'{ [. •.]!<• sjM':i' .M'. Has \vrilt<^n ni'ioh +'••' 

: ' ' ..' .M!. M b. Ai.-j. 1, JsOS. 

'. \ .• ( .« T; It. -^ j^M i:. looi. 

.^ • : - i .{AN! :s (r.V».Kr"{T v^'hain Dr. CaJ'V 
.♦ !■ of Wji'lipi' a!ni T'^l^lia « Kvirins/ ('J.-irrvt» 
• • .. • \.':- (* t. 2') 1 '^'» . . Lai. I <;r;i^\-ui, : hv is 
■ •• ^"h I is itj S,,-' ( it\\ la.. ;>'*()Ti.'inei]l ler- 
?MM • t-i4 . •• * T^' i -.. 'tules. (1i. : 
I <;iuM— L. '».>»■ ^ar-,:: »•. Kmv. 12. 1S:'2. 

^l:A^^:^s (-injA (:; ':i:i-:T'r (\Viiiif»n<-iJr. iiaiv}. 

. '•'•'!!/. I.. i.)ct. 2;), 1 * ' >^ : n.. 'hnn' -^ », l^'•4•. ai I>ro]s« u 
".. i.j»;iise .\l'>s'>; . .::i;,. of J'l^o -W «'>li-y atid Jjoui.s«' 
" ' . '? * 11 ■•'T . \ C.iiif. lie or^i.'itiated from llie F t^ 
^ • • : .' ifie Vbra-^ka vState Normal School at 

•i s»ir>Mriiit, T.i[.M,t ""ai^d mstitnti m.^truo- 
\ f .« ;: !i^ hi'(. 'Hi- W's;. rn H*/tMi.t for the 
•(.,.nv. An oi:«li.T- f.ufl ?n*1er diniu^r speak- 
•nt Tv']ji»!ar a-.J a ^-JlJud d^ ijr'v ■M . ^o!-. Wj.n 
• ' *.>•() \t r-i I,.- . -.Mr^t/'— n" v.".".,. l|,;.;j... C^ • i\.,r- 
.' ■• •.•tJ),U \). (' ^^- y, ::n!;*;, wiii h" was called hy 
• • ? '. ' M li(? lb vu iidi^>iale fiiend t)f Wiiliatn J. 



Digitized 



by Google 




E. O. GARRETT 



Digitized 



by Google 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 11 

Bryan and was Mr. Bryan's traveling companion on the way 
to this conference and while in Washington. Was Democratic 
candidate for lieutenant governor of Nebraska in 1908, receiv- 
ing an unusually large vote. The official count, however, gave 
his opponent a plurality, of 202 votes. He has traveled ex- 
tensively in Canada, Mexico and the United States. Res. Fre- 
mont, Neb. Ch. : 

365. I. Marmion Mosby Garrett, b. Jan. 16, 1900. 

366. II. Paul Evans Garrett, b. Sept. 18, 1904. 
366-a. III. Louise Jean Garrett, b. Nov. 27, 1907. 
366-b. IV. Virginia Grace Garrett, b. Jan. 15, 1909. 
All born in Fremont, Neb. 

167. RICHMOND VINTON GARRETT (William-Dr. Caleb- 
Welcome-John), b. Oct. 12, 1870, Winterset, Iowa. Unmarried. 
Graduate Fremont, Neb., College. 

168. ALFRED GARRETT (Eliza- Joshua- Welcome- John), 
b. Dec. 23, 1835, probably in Mason Co., 111. ; m. April 17, 1859, 
Mary L. Lucas, b. Oct. 22, 1843; he was engineer and farmer; 
res. Chandlerville, 111. P. 0., 1907, Wetherford, Okla.; ch.: 

367. I. Martha Jane, b. Aug. 6, I860; d. Nov. 6, 1861. 

368. IL Eliza Ann, b. March 9, 1862; d. Aug. 26, 1863. 

369. III. Harriet Elizabeth, b. Nov. 8, 1863 ; d. Oct. 15, 1864. 

370. IV. Nathan Curtis, b. Sept. 18, 1866 ; d. July 6, 1868. 

371. V. Mary Frances, b. Feb. 2, 1869. 

372. VI. William David, b. June 3, 1871 ; d. Sept. 26, 1878. 

373. VII. Emma May, b. Dec. 26, 1873; d. Aug. 24, 1884. 

374. VIIL Lorena, b. Nov. 18, 1876. 

375. IX. Frank Alfred, b. Feb. 11, 1880. 

169. MINERVA GARRETT (Eliza Garrett" Joshua- Welcome- 
John), b. Jan. 15, 1839, in Mason Co., 111.; m. Oct. 11, 1857, 
in Havana, 111., Valentine Altes, b. June 26, 1815, d. Dec. 27, 
1884; moved to Lancaster, Schuyler Co., Mo., 1858; ch. : 

376. I. William Altes, b. Feb. 18, 1858. 

377. II. Elizabeth Altes, b. March 9, 1860. 

378. III. Valentine Altes Jr., b. Jan. 28, 1862. 

379. IV. Charles Altes, b. May 12, 1864. 

380. V. Margaret Altes, b. March 25, 1866. 



Digitized 



by Google 



78 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

381. VI. Jacob Altes, b. Feb. 14, 1868; d. inft. 

382. VII. Henry Clay Altes, b. Jan. 18, 1871. 

383. VIII. Eliza Altes, b. April 30, 1873. 

384. IX. Frederick Altes, b. March 24, 1876. 

385. X. Minnie Altes, b. April 24, 1879. 

386. XI. Clarence J. Altes, b. Jan. 6, 1882. 

170. ABIGAIL GARRETT (Eliza- Joshua- Welcome- John), 
dau. of Joel and Eliza (Garrett) Garrett, b. 1848, in Mason 
Co., 111.; m. James Wiseman, b. 1848. Ch. : 

388. I. William Riley Wiseman, b. about 1872. 

389. II. Annie Wiseman, b. about 1875. 

390. III. Mary Etta Wiseman, b. about 1877. 

391. IV. Franklin Wiseman, b. about 1879. 

392. V. Albert Wiseman, b. about 1882. 

171. JACOB GARRETT (Eliza- Joshua- Welcome John), son 
of Joel and Eliza (Garrett) Garrett, b. in Mason Co., 111.; m. 
Mary Rhodes; moved to Missouri; n. f. k. 

172. IRENE GARRETT (Eliza- Joshua- Welcome- John), b. 
in Mason Co., 111.; m. Richard (?) Rhodes; she d. April, 1881; 
four ch.: names not known, 393-394-395-396. 

173. JANE GARRETT (Eliza- Joshua- Welcome- John), dau. 
of Joel and Eliza (Garrett) Garrett, b. in Mason Co., 111.; m. 
William Rhodes; n. f. k. 

174. ANDREW J. GOSNELL, b. Dec. 21, 1829, son of John 
and Lucinda (Garrett) Gosnell; m. at Terre Haute, Ind., Isa- 
belle Eddinton, b. Jan. 6, 1836; his occupation for many years 
was pilot on river steamboat ; res., 1907, Terre Haute, Ind. Ch. : 

I. Charles J. Gosnell, b. Dec. 30, 1856; m. Nov. 12, 1906, 
Eliza J. Barnett. 

II. Francis D. Gosnell, b. Jan. 15, 1859; not m. 

III. Linza E. Gosnell, b. April 6, 1861; m, Nov. 30, 1892, 
Clara Peters; she d. Dec. 21, 1893; he m. second, June 30, 
1896, Lillie Fuqua. 

IV. William E. Gosnell, b. Jan. 24, 1863 ; not m. 
V. Henry S. Gosnell, b. Feb. 28, 1865. 

VI. Allen R Gosnell, b. Aug. 23, 1867; m. Aug. 25, 
1891, Rose Tennis; he d. April 7, 1902; four ch.: 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 79 

1. Hazel M. Gosnell. 

2. Helen Gosnell. 

3. Hobart Gosnell. 

4. Louisa Gosnell. 

VII. Laura J. Gosnell, b. Sept. 6, 1869 ; m. Sept. 22, 1896, 
J. D. Greenlee; one eh. 

VIII. Mary Eliza Gosnell, b. Sept. 22, 1872. 

IX. Ada Lucinda Gosnell, b. Sept. 29, 1874; m. Sept. 25, 
1901, John Bard ; res. Terre Haute ; they have two ch, 
X. George Edward Gosnell, b. June 1, 1877. 
178. EMILY GOSNELL, b. June 20, 1836, dau. of John 
and Lucinda (Garrett) Gosnell; m. June 3, 1855, at Terre 
Haute, Ind., William W. Payne, b. June 25, 1836, in Lawrence- 
burg, Ky. ; occupation, cabinetmaker ; ch. : 

I. Henry C. Payne, b. July 4, 1856; m. Sept. 12, 1881, Sarah 
Didlot, dau. of William and Sarah, of Vigo Co., Ind. ; their ch. : 

1. Nellie M. Payne, b. Oct. 3, 1886. 

2. Cora Payne, b. Oct. 29, 1888. 

3. Pearl Payne, b. April 1, 1892. 

4. Henry Payne, b. Jan. 19, 1894. 

5. Ruby A. Payne, b. Aug. 9, 1896. 

II. Robert B. Payne, b. April 7, 1858; m. Sept. 11, 1880, 
Lizzie Ruggles; she d. April 4, 1881; he m. second, Feb. 12, 
1882, Mary M. Reed, dau. of Thomas and Anna Reed; res. 
Brazil, Ind.; ch. : 

1. Dowel Payne, b. Nov. 21, 1882; d. May 17, 1883. 

2. Tony P. Payne, b. Nov. 25, 1883. 

3. Ray G. Payne, b. March 4, 1886. 

4. Howard T. Payne, b. Oct. 31, 1888. 

5. Grace Payne, b. June 5, 1892 ; d. Jan. 10, 1893. 

6. Harry R. Payne, b. April 10, 1898. 

III. Hattie B. Payne, b. Jan. 12, I860; m. Jan. 15, 1885, 
James Henry Bell, b. Feb. 24, 1848 ,in Tippecanoe Co., Ind., 
son of David Fritz and Hannah (Jacob) Bell. P. 0., 1907, 
Winthrop, Ind.; occupation, farmer; no issue. 

IV. Lewis Woodford Payne, b. Oct. 19, 1862; m. 1885, 
Frances Bald, dau. of Patsey and Anna, of Va. ; he d. June 3, 
1906; three ch.: 



Digitized 



by Google 



80 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

1. Mabel Payne, b. Jan. 8, 1886. 

2. Emily Irene Payne, b. Dec. 5, 1888. 

3. Hazel J. Payne, b. Aug. 9, 1892. 

V. Caroline M. Payne, b. Sept. 15, 1863 ; d. s. p. Apr. 9, '66. 
VI. John W. Payne, b. Oct. 30, 1865 ; d. s. p. Apr. 28, 1866. 

VII. Mary E. Payne, b. Feb. 6, 1867 ; m. R. C. Calvert ; she 
d. May 10, 1892; no living issue. 

VIII. Martha M. Payne, b. April 22, 1869; m. Pearl Sparks; 
she d. March 8, 1899; no issue. 

IX. William D. Payne, b. May 13, 1871 ; d. Feb. 15, 1872. 
X. Lottie T. Payne, b. Jan. 19, 1873; m. William Moore; 

she d. Nov. 16, 1893; two ch. ; both dec. 

XI. Emma Payne, b. Jan 29, 1875; d. Feb. 5, 1875. 
XII. Minnie Payne, b. Jan. 14, 1876; d. Jan. 15, 1876. 

XIII. Annie T. Payne, b. Dec. 12, 1877; d. Feb. 24, 1882. 

XIV. Hallie Payne, b. Jan. 21, 1880; d. Jan. 21, 1881. 

179. WILLIAM M. GOSNELL, b. May 5, 1839, son of John 
and Lucinda (Garrett) Gosnell; he was a soldier during the 
war of the rebeUion from July 3, 1861, to Sept. 27, 1864, Co. 
A, 35th Reg. 111. Vol. Inft., inlisting at Bement, 111. Res. Clin- 
ton, la. He m. Feb., 1884, Celia Keltic ; ch. : 

I. Ruth Ethel, b. May 4, 1885. 
II. Rachel Ida Gosnell, b. Aug. 10, 1889. 

180. HARRIET GOSNELL, b. Aug. 10, 1842, dau. of John 
and Lucinda (Garrett) Gosnell; m. Aug. 8, 1860, John Mc- 
Clarey; to this union was bom three ch., all of whom died in 
infancy; he d. May 21, 1866. She m. second, Sept. 26, 1867, 
Edward Young, b. Aug. 17, 1844; res. Gibson Co. Ind.; she d. 
May 6, 1886; ch.: 

I. Chs. E. YouDg, b. June 12, 1868. Res. Farmersburg, Ind. 

II. Edward Young, b. Oct. 16, 1869. Res. Farmersburg, Ind. 

III. Hattie Young, b. April 12, 1872. 

IV. Mattie Young, b. Dec. 1, 1873. 

V. Lulu Belle Young, b. Nov. 13, 1876. 
VI. Francis Marion Young, b. March 26, 1878. Res. Farm- 
ersburg, Ind. 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 81 

VII. Alice (?) Young, b. Oct. 13, 1879. 
VIII. Ann Tracy Young, b. Nov. 16, 1875 ; d. Dec. 1, 1875. 

IX. William Halley Young, b. Jan. 14, 1882. Res. Farm- 

ersburg, Ind. 

X. Ida Ethel Young, b. Jan. 17, 1884. 

182. LEWIS DUPLANT GARRETT (Luther-Lewis D.-Wel- 
come-John), son and oldest child of Luther and Catherina Gar- 
rett; b. in Vigo Co., Ind., Oct. 29, 1841; m. Sarah Elizabeth 
Campbell, b. March 11, 1845, dau. of Richard and Mary Ann 
(Wheat) Campbell, of Coles, now Douglass Co., 111. He is by 
occupation a farmer; res. Sullivan, Moultrie Co., 111.; ch. : 

397. I. Luther Robert Garrett, b. Sept. 16, 1866. 

398. II. Lusetta Garrett, b. April 5, 1875. 

399. III. Mary Ivy Garrett, b. Oct. 16, 1876. 

400. IV. Mode Garrett, b. Aug. 18, 1883; d. Feb. 28, 1901, 

in Shelby Co., 111. 

183. LA VINA GARRETT (Luther-Lewis D.- Welcome- John), 
b. May 3, 1848; m. Sept. 12, 1866, W. W. Evans, b. Oct. 30, 
1841; he d. April 2, 1875; ch.: 

401. I. Luther Edward Evans, b. Oct. 21, 1867; d. Sept. 
22, 1875. 

402. II. Mary Ella Evans, b. Oct. 3, 1870. 

403. III. William Lewis Evans, b. March 4, 1873; d. Nov. 
22, 1877. 

M. 2nd, Feb. 5, 1877, George F. Purvis, b. July 3, 1850; ch.: 

404. IV. (1) Roxy Ann Purvis, b. Feb. 9, 1878. 

405. V. (2) Sarah E. Purvis, b. Oct. 28, 1880 ; d. Dec. 30, m 

406. VI. (3) Laura Belle Purvis, b. Jan. 3, 1882. 

407. VII. (4) Millie Pearl D. Purvis, b. Oct. 28, 1884. 

184. LAURINDA GARRETT (Luther-Lewis D.Welcome- 
John), b. Aug. 19, 1850; m. in Jasper Co., 111., Milton Kibler; 
children : 

408. I. Delphine Kibler. 

409. II. Edward Kibler Miller, b. in Moultrie Co., 111., April 
8, 1865 ; became the adopted child of Jacob Miller and retains 
the name Miller. 

She and Mr. Kibler separated; she afterwards m. James M. 



Digitized 



by Google 



82 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

Fulton; she d. in Webb City, Mo., Sept. 19, 1899. 

186. LUCIUS GARRETT (Luther-Lewis D.- Welcome-John), 
b. in Cole Co., 111., March 4, 1852 ; his father died when Lucius 
was six months old and he was taken and reared by a man 
by the name of Jacob Robinett, who moved to Iowa in 1865. 
He m. at Onawa, Monona Co., la., June 28, 1875, Emiline 
Reed, b. June 28, 1853; resided at Onawa, la.; he d. Dec. 
12, 1893; ch.: 

410. I. Delphine Garrett, b. Oct. 9, 1876. 

411. II. William Frederick Garrett, b. June 9, 1878. 

412. III. Wallace Garrett, b. Sept. 5, 1882 ; d. Aug. 30, 1883. 

413. IV. Mary Ellen Garrett, b. Jan. 14, 1884. 

414. V. Mabel Garrett, b. May 7, 1885. 

415. VI. W. Louis Garrett, b. Oct. 16, 1886. 

416. VII. Inez Garrett, b. May 6, 1888. 

417. VIII. Lawrence Garrett, b. Feb. 16, 1890. 

418. IX. Clarence Garrett, b. June 21, 1891. 

419. X. Lillie Belle Garrett, b. March 19, 1893. 

186. LUTHER HUDSON, son of John and Laurinda (Gar- 

rett) Hudson; b. ; m. 1875, Arena Hewitt; res., 1884, 

Des Moines, la. Ch. : 

I. Mabel Rose Hudson. 
II. Cora Alvina Hudson. 

III. Herbert Jacob Hudson. 

IV. Anna Louisa Hudson. 

187. FRANCES CATHERINE HUDSON, dau. of John and 

Laurinda (Garrett) Hudson, b. ; m. Robert Robinson, 

a professor in music; res., 1884, Des Moines, la. Ch.: 

I. Harry Raymond Robinson. 

II. Edna Albertha Robinson. 
III. Robert Robinson. 
IV. Herbert Robinson. 

V. Blanche May Robinson. 

188. JOHN WOOD HUDSON, son of John and Laurinda 
(Garrett) Hudson ;b. Feb. 16, 1856, in Terre Haute, Ind.; 
moved to Des Moines, la., in 1874, where he m. Feb. 8, 1874, 
Louisa Kiiadler; divorced; one ch. d. inft. 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 83 

Married second, Jan. 19, 1877, Susanna Sanders ; she d. Oct. 
18, 1882; his occupation engineer; res., 1884 ,Quincy, 111. Ch. : 
II. Leona Hudson, b. Jan. 14, 1878; d. July 30, 1878. 
III. Guy Hudson, b. July 12, 1882. 
He m. third, July 27, 1884, Lulu Harris ; n. f . k. 

189. SARAH GARRETT (Nathan-Isom- Welcome- John), b. 
May 31, 1846; m. Feb. 14, 1862, Thomas Wildman, b. July 31, 
1840, son of Anza and Clara (Quick) Wildman, of Douglas 
Co., 111.; her residence Atwood, 111.; ch. : 

420. I. Laura Belle Wildman, b. Jan. 10, 1863. 

421. II. Marion E. Wildman, b. Nov. 9, 1864. 

422. III. Caleb Wildman, b. Feb. 18, 1867; d. March 7, 

1872, s. p. 

423. IV. Yancey Wildman, b. Aug. 11, 1868. 

424. V. Leonard Wildman, b. Sept. 9, 1870; d. Oct. 13, 

1877. 

425. VI. Sigle Wildman, b. July 23, 1872. 

426. VII. Bertie B. Wildman, b. June 11, 1874; d. Aug. 

4, 1875. 

427. VIII. Vinton Wildman, b. Feb. 20, 1876. 

428. IX. Irene M. Wildman, b. Feb. 12, 1878. 

429. X. Duane Wildman, b. Sept. 24, 1879; d. July 9, 

1880. 

430. XI. Olive Wildman, b. April 19, 1881. 

431. XII. Eunice Wildman, b. July 23, 1883. 

432. XIII. Tillie May Wildman, b. Jan. 21, 1885. 

433. XIV. Thomas J. Wildman, b. Jan. 24, 1887. 

434. XV. Sarah J. Wildman, b. March 5, 1888. 

435. XVI. Emma Wildman, b. Feb. 4, 1890. 

436. XVII. Harrison Wildman, b. Jan. 6, 1892. 

190. CALEB GARRETT (Nathan-Isom- Welcome- John), b. 
in Cole, now Douglas Co., 111., Jan. 24, 1849 ; m. Sept. 7, 1879, 
Sarah E. Wells b. June 13, 1853 dau. of William and Sarah 
(Prater) ; he is a farmer and stock dealer ; res. Douglas Co., 
111.; P. 0., Tuscola; ch.: 

437. I. Luna E., b. July 19, 1880. 

438. II. Lionel, b. Dec. 28, 1881. 



Digitized 



by Google 



84 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

439. III. Lowell, b. April 22, 1883. 

440. IV. Infant, b. Feb. 6, 1885; d. Feb. 13, 1885. 

441. V. Nathan, b. Feb. 26, 1887. 

191. MARY GARRETT (Nathan-Isom- Welcome- John), b. 
April 24, 1850; m. May 19, 1872, Isaac Ansel, b. Oct. 24, 1852. 
P. 0., Burton, Harvey Co., Kan.; occupation, farmer; ch. : 

442. I. Frances Louisa Ansel, b. Aug. 14, 1873. 

443. II. Mary Susan Ansel, b. Nov. 30, 1874. 

444. III. Laura Belle Ansel, b. Oct. 20, 1875. 

445. IV. Millie Myrtle Ansel, b. Dec. 10, 1876. 

446. V. Bertha Ansel, b. Nov. 5, 1880. 

447. VI. Birtie Ansel, b. Feb. 5, 1882; d. Dec. 5, 1882. 

448. VII. Thomas Ansel, b. April 8, 1883. 

449. VIII. Leslie Ansel, b. May 21, 1884. 

450. IX. Irene May Ansel, b. Dec. 11, 1886. 

451. X. Isaac Ansel Jr., b. Dec. 25, 1887. 

452. XI. Arthur Ansel, b. Nov. 11, 1889. 

453. XII. Lottie Ansel, b. Dec. 16, 1890. 

454. XIII. William Henry Ansel, b. Nov. 24, 1892. 

192. DUANE GARRETT (Nathan-Isom- Welcome- John), b. 
May 31, 1853; m. July 23, 1871, Alvira Willey, b. Jan. 26, 
1855, dau. of Woodbury and Caroline Willey; she d. Dec. 23, 
1894, leaving four ch. He m. second Mrs. Fannie Burchfield, 
nee Stevenson, dau. of J. A. and C. L. Stevenson, and widow 
of J. B. Burchfield; occupation, farmer and poultry raiser; 
address, Atwood, 111. 

455. I. Ulysses S. Garrett, b. Oct. 1, 1873. 

456. II. Oney Nathan, b. Nov. 17, 1875. 

457. III. Claude W., b. Sept. 19, 1879. 

458. IV. Clyde W., b. Feb. 23, 1883. 

193. HENRY C. GARRETT (Nathan-Isom- Welcome- John), 
b. Sept. 6, 1856; m. April 6, 1879, Castilla Dillon, b. Oct. 7, 
1860, dau. of ; farmer; P. 0., Atwood 111.; ch. : 

459. I. Beulah Gladys, b. Nov. 7, 1890. 

460. n. James Earl, b. April 8, 1894. 

461. III. Welcome Loren, b. May 15, 1902. 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 85 

194. VINTON GARRETT (Nathan-Isom- Welcome-John), b. 
Aug. 21, 1858, in Douglas Co., III.; m. Feb. 4, 1877 ,Sarah E. 
Benefiel, b. June 18, 1858; she d. April 21, 1888, leaving two 
ch. He m. second, Zella Merritt; occupation, farmer and car- 
penter; res. Atwood, 111. 

462. I. Welcome, b. Jan 2, 1878. 

463. II. Nellie Lee, b. Dec. 15, 1886. 

195. LOUISA GARRETT (Nathan-Isom- Welcome-John), b. 
March 6, 1862 ; m. about 1891, Robert Masterson ; he is farmer ; 
P. 0., Atwood, 111. Ch. 

464. I. Fern Masterson, b. about 1893. 

465. II. Pearl Masterson, b. about 1896. 

196. ULYSSES S. GARRETT (Nathan-Isom- Welcome- John) 
b. Jan. 24, 1868, in Douglas Co., Ill; m. Dec. 15, 1887, Olive 
Myrtle Tucker, b. May 15, 1869, in Warren Co., Ky., dau. of 
Haywood D. and Martha Tucker; occupation, carpenter and 
contractor; res. Atwood, 111. Ch. : 

466. I. Infant; d. 

467. II. Anna Ethel, b. July 10, 1889. 

468. III. Inft. twin ; b. July 10, 1889 ; d. Sept. 27, 1889. 

469. IV. Hellen Anita, b. Dec. 15, 1905. 

197. JASPER JONES DRAKE (Nancy Garrett-Isom- Wel- 
come-John), son of Israel and Nancy A. (Garrett) Drake, b. 
July 4, 1855; m. April 18, 1888, Louisa Jahnke, b. Jan. 19, 
1854, dau. of John and Charlotte Jahnke ; address, 1907, 208 
Jackson St., Seattle, Wash. No ch. 

198. WILLIAM CALEB DRAKE (Nancy Garrett-Isom- 
Welcome-John), son of Israel and Nancy (Garrett) Drake, b. 
Oct. 17, 1862; m. Oct. 12, 1886, Prances J. Clegg; m. second. 
May 28, 1900, Hattie Miller; address Milwaukee, Wis. No ch. 

199. MINNIE B. DRAKE (Nancy Garrett-Isom- Welcome- 
John), dau. of Israel and Nancy (Garrett) Drake, b. April 14, 
1864; m. July 7, 1895, T. Walter Tyler. No ch. 

200. ISABELLE DRAKE (Mary Garrett-Isom-Welcome- 
John), only surviving child of Mortimer C. and Mary (Garrett) 
Drake, b. in Douglas Co., 111., Dec. 25, 1860 ; m. Robert Adams ; 
m. second Brockman ; res. 4204 N. 19th St., St. Louis, Mo. 



Digitized 



by Google 



86 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

202. IRENE M. GARRETT ( Andre w-Isom- Welcome- John), 
b. Nov. 6, 1868; m. July 3, 1890, Lemuel W. Archer, b. in 
Lincoln Co., Mo., March 22, 1860 son of Lemuel Wilson and 
Martha (Ellis) Archer; he is farmer; res. Garrett, 111.; ch. : 

470. I. Paul Leslie Archer, b. Jan. 7, 1891. 

471. II. Bonner Glenn Archer, b. Jan. 2, 1892. 

472. III. Ferris W. Archer, b. Jan. 8, 1893. 

203. LUELLA GARRETT (Andrew-Isom-Welcome-John), 
b. April 23, 1870; m. March 28, 1905, Harry Lawrence Price; 
his whereabouts unknown; her address Garrett, 111.; no issue. 

204. RHODA P. GARRETT (Andrew-Isom- Welcome-John), 
b. Dec. 16, 1874; m. Feb. 26, 1896, Albert Jones; he d.; no issue. 

209. EFFIE J. GARRETT (Joseph-Isom-Welcome-John), b. 
June 23, 1869, in Douglas Co., 111.; m. Jason Morehead, b. 
July 27, 1860, in Nashville, Tenn.; ch.: 

473. I. Orson Morehead, b. Aug. 11, 1889. 

210. BERTHA B. GARRETT (Joseph-Isom- Welcome-John), 
b. April 13, 1880; m. Alva Love Cantrall, b. Aug. 2, 1871, son 
of John R. and Jennie (Love) Cantrall, Tuscola, 111.; ch. : 

474. I. Jean Ralph Cantrall, b. May 17, 1902. 

475. II. Joseph Garrett Cantrall, b. Nov. 1, 1903. 

476. III. Ruth Bemice Cantrall, b. April 12, 1905. 

214. ULYSSES GRANT GARRETT (Leander-Jonathan- 
Welcome-John), b. in Howard Co., Ind., Nov. 13, 1867; m. 
Aug., 1889, Dora Pearch of Howard Co., Ind. ; ocupation, farm- 
er; res. Howard Co.; address Kokomo, R. F. D. No. 1; ch. : 

477. I. Fern, b. Aug. 13, 1890. 

478. II. Victor, b. Oct. 20, 1893. 

479. III. Beulah, b. Aug 29, 1896. 

480. IV. Grace, b. Aug. 6, 1898. 

481. V. Eva, b. April 22, 1901. 

215. IDA MAY GARRETT (Leander-Jonathan- Welcome- 
John), b. April 27, 1869; m. Joel Henry Brower, b. Sept. 6, 
1864, son of Joel and Delilah (Parker) Brower, both dec; 
occupation, miller and grain dealer; res. Flora, Ind.; ch. : 

482. I. Delilah Alice Brower, b. Dec. 22, 1887. 

483. II. Roy Earl Brower, b. April 24, 1889. 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 87 

216. LULU BERTHA GARRETT (Leander-Jonathan-Wel- 
come-John), b. May 11, 1871; m. Feb. 9, 1890, Frank Ehrman, 
b. Dec. 11, 1866, son of Geo. and Margaret (Beeler) Ehrman; 
res. Howard Co., Ind.; P. 0., Kokomo, R. F. D. 1; eh.: 

484. I. Vina Alta Ehrman, b. March 4, 1891. 

485. II. Lester Ray Ehrman, b. Feb. 27, 1894. 

486. III. George L. Ehrman, b. May 10, 1901. 

487. IV. Marion J. Ehrman, b. June 9, 1905 ; d. 10-11-1905. 
488 V. Mary May Ehrman, twin, b. June 9, 1905. 

489. VI. Nellie Ehrman, b. Nov. 29, 1906. 

490. VII. Lillie Ehrman, b. Nov. 29, 1906. 

218. MARY ALICE HARVEY (Vilena Garrett-Jonathan- 
Welcome-John), dau. of Mahjon and Vilena (Garrett) Harvey, 
b. in Wayne Co., Ind., July 11, 1859 ; m. Aug. 28, 1878, Edward 
Lindorph Commons, of Richmond, Ind.; he was b. June 11, 
1856; occupation, dairyman and farmer; ch. : 

491. I. Arthur B. Commins, b. Nov. 7, 1879; m. June 19, 
1902, Olive Wesler, b. June 8, 1880. 

492. II. Robert Harvey Commons, b. March 28, 1882; m. 
April 4, 1901, Lethe Cooper, b. Dec. 12, 1883; ch.: 

a. Earl Lindorph Commons, b. May 9, 1905. 

b. Esther Marie Commons, b. 

221. ANNIE BELLE WALKER (Vilena Garrett-Jonathan- 
Welcome-John), dau. of James C. and Vilena (Garrett) Walker, 
b. Aug. 17, 1866; m. May 14, 1884, John Henry Studt, b. Sept. 
28, 1861, son of Adolph and Sophia Studt; she d. March, 1894, 
leaving three ch.; his res. Richmond, Ind.; occupation, plast- 
erer. Ch. : 

494. I. Howard Studt, b. Dec. 18, 1885. 

495. II. Minnie Ethel Studt, b. Sept. 9, 1890. 

496. III. Myree Eva Studt, b. Nov. 23, 1892. 

224. NETTIE MAY WALKER (Vilena Garrett-Jonathan- 
Welcome-John), dau. of James C. and Vilena (Garrett) Walker; 
b. April 2, 1870; m. Dec. 24, 1889, Jesse L. Parshall, b. March 
20, 1861, son of Henry and Nancy Parshall, of Richmond Ind. 
He d. June 27 1895; ch.: 

497. I. Herbert E. Parshall, b. Feb. 14, 1894. 



Digitized 



by Google 



88 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

498. II. Jesse Parshall, b. Dec. 1, 1895; d. April 1, 1907. 
She m. second, Dec. 17, 1896, Edward W. Carman, b. March 

4, 1868 son of George and Carrie (Hagg) Carman; ch.: 

499. III. (1) George Everett Carman b. Sept. 20, 1897. 

500. IV. (2) Ernest Leslie Carman, b. Oct. 16, 1899. 

501. V. (3) Raymond Carman, b. Nov. 1, 1905. 

Res. 1907, Whitewater, Wayne Co. ; P. 0., Richmond, R. R. 4. 

225. BERTHA PEARL WALKER (Vilena (Garrett)- Jona- 
than- Welcome- John), dau. of James C. and Vilena (Garrett) 
Walker; b. May 25, 1877, in Wayne Co., Ind.; m. Jan 29, 1896, 
Stephen M. Parrish, b. Oct. 10, 1874, in Wayne Co., Ind., son 
of James and Nancy Ann (Phillips) Parrish; occupation, 
farmer; P. O., Richmond, R. P .D. 7; ch.: 

502. I. Royce Raymond Parrish, b. Dec. 12, 1896. 

503. II. Florence Alice Parrish, b. Apr. 16, 1900 ; d. 8-31-1903. 

504. III. Vilena Parrish, b. April 16, 1900; d. Sept. 10, 1900. 

505. IV. Emmett Walker Parrish, b. Aug. 23, 1901. 

506. V. Joseph C. Parrish, b. June 7, 1904. 

226. JOSIE ELMA WALKER (Vilena (Garrett) -Jonathan- 
Welcome-John), dau. of James C. and Vilena (Garrett) Walker; 
b. Dec. 7, 1878; m. March 21, 1901, Fredrick William Fetta, 
b. Oct. 30, 1870, son of George H. and Hannah (Awe) Fetta; 
res. Richmond, Ind.; occupation, gardner; ch. : 

507. I. Clarence Alden Fetta, b. March 27, 1902. 

227. GEORGE WAYNE WALKER (Vilena Garrett-Jona- 
than-Welcome-John), son and youngest child of James C. and 
Vilena (Garrett) Walker, b. in Wayne Co., Ind., Oct. 5, 1880; 
P. O. address, Richmond, Ind. 

230. LINZA ALLEN GIBSON (Charity M. Garrett-Hiram- 
Welcome), son of Randolph and Charity (Garrett) Gibson, b. 
Feb. 2, 1865, in Hamilton Co., Ind.; m. Feb. 15, 1882 (in 
Kansas) Maddie G. Halstead; she d. ; he d. 1890. Ch.: 

508. I. Minnie Gibson, b. Feb. 23, 1884; d. inft. 

509. II. Earl Gibson, b. d. inft. 

510. IIL William Gibson, b. July 25, 1887 (?). 

232. MARY ROSA GIBSON, dau. of Randolph and Charity 
M. (Garrett) Gibson, b. Nov. 21, 1869; m. Oct. 19, 1890, James 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 89 

E. Just, b. Dec. 29, 1868 ; res. 1907, Chanute, Kas. Ch. : 

511. I. Charles R. Just, b. May 18, 1895. 

512. II. Ethel M. Just, b. Jan. 27, 1905. 

513. III. Edith Fay Just, b. Oct. 20, 1906. 

233. CORA ELMA GIBSON, dau. of Randolph and Charity 
M. (Garrett) Gibson, b. Jan. 25, 1871; m. Aug. 17, 1890, George 
W. Egger (son of Fredarline and Mary) ; his father was a 
native of Switzerland, his mother of Ireland; he d. April 20, 
1900; ch.: 

514. I. Charles Edgar Egger, b. July 9, 1891. 

515. II. Viola Maude Egger, b. Feb. 15, 1898. 

She m. second, June 1, 1901, George R. Blodgett, b. April 19, 
1848, son of Elias and Ladema (Leavitt) Blodgett; res. 1909, 
Riverside, Cal. Ch. : 

516. III. (1) Robert Theodore Blodett, b. Jan. 19, 1905. 

517. IV. (2) Loucell Charity Ann Blodett, b. March 16, 1907. 

234. DORA ZELINDA GIBSON, dau. of Randolph and Char- 
ity M. (Garrett) Gibson, b. Feb. 19. 1873 ; m. Walter Baughman, 
b. ; occupation, meat dealer; address Pittsburg, Kas. Ch. : 

518. I. Howard Baughman, b. 

519. II. Ray Baughman, b. 

520. III. Cora Baughman. 

235. CHARLES SAMUEL R. GIBSON, son of Randolph 
and Charity M. (Garrett) Gibson, b. April 8, 1875; served in 
Spanish-American war in Cuba and Philippine islands in Co. 

F, and M. Fifth U. S. cavalry; not m.; farmer; P. 0., 1907, 
Dewey, Indian Territory. 

236. MAUD GIBSON, dau. of Randolph and Charity M. 
(Garrett) Gibson, b. March 15, 1877; m. Dec. 25, 1898, Reason 
V. Myers, b. Nov. 2, 1857 ; occupation, lumber dealer ; no ch. ; 
P. 0., 1907, Dewey, Ind. Ter. 

237. BESSIE ETHEL GIBSON, dau. of Randolph and Char- 
ity M. (Garrett) Gibson, b. Dec. 13, 1878; m. Nov. 29, 1898, 
Frank Newton Welty, b. Aug. 8, 1875, son of Henry and Char- 
lotte (Cover) Welty; occupation, farmer; P. O., 1907, Hepler, 
Kansas. 

521. I. Harold Gibson Welty, b. Sept. 27, 1899. 



Digitized 



by Google 



90 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

522. II. Charles William Welty, b. Jan. 9, 1902. 

523. III. Wendall H. Welty, b. Jan. 1, 1905. 

239. CYEUS HERBERT GIBSON, son of Randolph and 
Charity M. (Garrett) Gibson, b. Dec. 8,1882; m. July 31, 1904, 
Etta O'Neal; address, 1907, Independence, Kas. ; ch. : 

524. I. Charity Gibson, b. June 24, 1905. 

525. II. Ruth Opal Gibson, b. April 15, 1906. 

2391/2. CURTIS GIBSON, son of Randolph and Charity M. 
(Garrett) Gibson; occupation, butcher and meat dealer; not 
m. ; res. Pittsburg, Kas. 

240. MARY KATE RICHARDSON, b. April 11, 1868, dau. 
of Isaac T. and Sarah A (Garrett) Richardson; m. in Indiana, 
April 20, 1888, William B. Watson, b. Nov., 1868; res., 1888, 
Bartholomew Co., Ind. ; n. f. k. 

244. IDA MAY BRODGEN, dau. of Frank and Mary (Gar- 
rett) Brodgen; b. about 1875; m. Mosier, b. ; res., 

1907, Boone, la. ; ch. : 

526. I. 

527. II. 

245. EARL BRODGEN, son of Frank and Mary (Garrett) 
Brogden; b. ; not m. 

246. GRACE BROGDEN, dau. of Frank and Mary (Gar- 

rett) Brodgen; b. ; m. DriscoU, b. ; res. Boone, 

la.; ch., a daughter. 

247. GUY BROGDEN, son of Frank and Mary E. (Garrett) 
Broden; b. ; m. ; res. Boone, la. Two ch. : 

528. I. 

529. II. 

248. JOSEPHINE BROGDEN, dau. of Frank and Mary E. 

(Garrett) Grogden, b. ; m. Halliday, b. ; res. 

1907, 1022 W. Second St., Boone, la.; no ch. 

251. WILLIAM ELLIS CASSEY, b. Sept. 14, 1874; m. 
Sept. 26, 1898 ; res. Los Angeles, Cal. 

252. CHARITY EMMA CASSEY, b. Sept. 18, 1876; m. Dec. 
25, 1899, Charles Louis Egger, b. July 25, 1867 in Griggsville, 
111.; occupation, meter inspector; res. Los Angeles, Cal. Ch. : 

I. Emma Fay Egger, b. Dec. 2, 1902. 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 91 

263. CHARLES FRERERICK CASSEY, b. Sept 11, 1878; 
m. Jan. 3, 1899. 

264. ALBERT LEO CASSEY, b. July 8, 1888; m. Feb. 8, 
1907, Hattie Rosanna Richardson, b. July 6, 1885, in Richmond, 
Va. Res., April, 1909, Los Angeles, Cal. His occupation, meat 
market; ch. : 

I. Edna Ann Virginia Cassey, b. June 19, 1908. 
SIXTH GENEBATION. 

269. FANNIE ELIZABETH GARRETT (Francis S.-Cyrus- 
Caleb-Welcome), b. March 29, 1869; m. 1886, Martin Van Bu- 
ren Amidon, of Brooklyn, N. Y. P. 0., 1909, Rye, N. Y. Ch. : 

530. I. 

531. II. 

532. III. 

The names of these three sons have not been learned; n. f. k. 

260. ORILLA F. GARRETT (Francis S.-Cyrus-Dr. Caleb- 
Welcome-John), b. Nov. 12, 1872; m. W. H. Skelton; occupa- 
tion, jeweler; res., 1909, Brooklyn, N. Y. Ch. : 

533. I. George Garrett Skelton, b. about 1896. 

266. AMANDA LOUISA GARRETT (Francis S.-Cirus-Dr. 
Caleb-Welcome-John), b. April 13, 1883; m. Jan. 22, 1905, Ben- 
jamin S. Washburne, b. Dec. 8, 1885; res. Pleasantville, N. Y. 
Children : 

534. I. Benjamin Russell Washbume, b. Nov. 5, 1905. 

535. II. Frederick Earl Washburne, b. March 28, 1907. 

268. STEPHEN FRANCIS DANEGAR (Julia A.-Cyrus- Ca- 
leb-Welcome), b. Aug. 9, 1873, in Brooklyn, N. Y.; m. Jan. 13, 
1900, in New York City, Marie Katherine Burger, b. March 6, 
1874,, in Lapinger, Germany. Res. Bayonne, N. J. Occupation, 
brakeman Erie railroad. Ch.. 

536. I. Julia Emma Danegar, b. Sept. 1, 1900. 

537. II. George Washington Danegar, b. Dec. 5, 1902. 

538. III. Marion Katherine Danegar, b. Aug. 8, 1904. 

539. IV. Evelyn Ethel Danegar, b. Jan. 7, 1907. 

540. V. Ruth Elizabeth Danegar, b. Dec. 18, 1908. 

276. EDWARD CYRUS WOOD ; res. Brooklyn, N. Y. ; n. f .k. 
280. SARAH S. B. NEFF, dau. of Allen O. and Emily (Gar- 



Digitized 



by Google 



92 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

rett) Neff, b. Dec. 26, 1849; m. Cassius M. Burroughs, of 
Kandolph Co., Ind. ; ch. : 

541. I. Frank. 

542. II. Carroll, deceased. 

543. III. Grace, b. ; m. Harter. 

284. CHARLES GARRETT (Duane-Nathan-Caleb- Welcome) 
b. June 16, 1858; m. Sept. 6, 1879, Emma Martin, b. Aug. 19, 
1861; ch.: 

544. I. Bessie, b. May 19, 1880. 

545. II. Golda, b. March 19, 1882; d. July 6, 1884. 

546. HI. Harry, b. Feb. 11, 1884; d. inft. 
Res. Randolph Co., Ind. 

287. LILLIE A. GARRETT (Prentice-Nathan-Caleb-Wel- 
come), b. in Randolph Co., Ind., Jan. 7, 1863; m. Nov. 1, 1883, 
Charles Lincoln Lamb, b. Oct. 1, 1860; son of . She re- 
ceived a liberal education in the public schools of the county 
and was for several years engaged in teaching. For a number 
of years Mr. Lamb has been engaged in the mercantile busi- 
ness, conducting at different times establishments in Indiana 
and Salt Lake City, Utah. They have, however, for several 
years been located in Idaho Springs, Colo., where he is estab- 
lished in business. 

288. CYNTHA BELL GARRETT (Prentice-Nathan-Caleb- 
Welcome), b. July 7, 1864; m. Dec. 25, 1905, George C. Hol- 
linger, of Randolph Co., Ind.; res. Winchester, Ind. 

289. BEULAH MAY GARRETT (Prentice-Nathan-Caleb- 
Welcome), b. July 13, 1875; m. May 19, 1895, George M. Smith, 
b. May 19, 1869; res. Winchester, Ind.; ch. : 

547. I. James Smith, b. Feb. 7, 1898. 

548. II. John Smith, b. Jan. 18, 1899. 

290. ARTHUR THOMPSON GARRETT (Fremont-Nathan- 
Caleb- Welcome), b. Nov. 20, 1871 ; m. March 15, 1892 at Rochest- 
er, N. Y., Josephine Wright, dau. of Thomas and Harriet 
(Hicks) Wright, both dec. Ch. : 

549. I. Fremont Garrett, b. Winchester, Ind., Aug. 16, 

1894. 

550. II. Thelma Garrett, b. Chicago, 111., Dec. 3, 1896. 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 93 

551. III. Charles Welcome Garrett, b. Anderson, Ind., Nov. 

28, 1908. 

552. IV. Ardis Garrett, b. Anderson, Ind., Sept. 13, 1901. 

553. V. Arthur Thompson Garrett, b. East Aurora, N. Y., 

June 28, 1906. 

554. VI. Charleton Wright Garrett, b. East Aurora, N. Y., 

June 6, 1908. 
295. NELLIE GARRETT (Flremont-NathajrvCaleb-Wel- 
come), b. Oct. 5, 1882; m. July 3, 1906, Jesse Del Barger, b. 
Oct. 27, 1882, son of Lewis and Olive M. Barger; occupation, 
merchant; res. 1908, Ridgeville, Ind. 

299. CELIA ALICE GARRETT (Egbert-Nathan-Caleb-Wel- 
Come), b. Oct. 31, 1877; m. June 25, 1895, Ed. Fowler, who 
came from England; res. 1907, Marion, Ind. Ch. : 

555. I. Silvia Fowler, b. Feb. 11, 1897. 

556. II. Bernice Fowler, b. Feb. 28, 1906. 

300. NATHAN E. GARRETT (Egbert-Nathan-Caleb-Wel- 
come), b. Aug. 22, 1879; m. Feb. 25, 1903, Maud Bright; res. 
1909, Winchester, Ind. Ch.: 

557. I. Marvin Garrett, b. Dec. 14, 1904. 

301. NORVILLE FREMONT GARRETT (Egbert-Nathan- 
Caleb-Welcome), b. Sept. 3, 1882; m. April 29, 1903, Grace 
Beesears (?), of Randolph Co., Ind.; res. Winchester; ch. : 

558. I.Norville Garrett, Jr., b. Feb. 14, 1904. 

304. OPAL GARRETT (Egbert-Nathan-Caleb- Welcome), b. 
1889; m. Nov., 1908. 

307. CORWIN DUANE SWAIN, son of Elihu and (118) 
Jessie Benton Swain, nee Garrett; b. May 16, 1874; m. June 
26, 1889, Elmira Wrestler, dau of Franklin and June (Long) 
Wrestler; ch. : 

559. I Gladys, b. 1901. 

560. II. Ronald, b. Oct. 20, 1905. 

308. IRA NATHAN SWAIN (son of Elihu and Jessie Ben- 
ton Swain, nee Garrett), b. March 4, 1876; m. Feb. 22, 1899, 
Florence May Geary, dau. of Larkin and Kathryn Geary ; ch. : 

561. I. Viola Swain, b. Feb. 20, 1900. 

562. II. Kathryn Swain, b. Feb. 25, 1903. 



Digitized 



by Google 



94 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

309. BERTHA BRAINARD SWAIN (dau. of Elihu and 

Jessie Benton Swain, nee Garrett), b. Dec. 27, 1883; m. 

Covert, son of Hiram and Adaline. 

315. CLARENCE BERDUE GARRETT (Levi-Luther-Caleb- 
Welcome), b. Sept. 26, 1885; m. Sept. 30, 1906, Mary Ethel 
Holmes, b. July 7, 1889, dau. of James Thomas and Mary Ethel- 
inda Holmes ; eh. ; res. 1909, Anderson, Ind. 

319. MARY GRACE GARRETT (James P.-Luther-Caleb- 
Welcome), b. Aug. 9, 1882; m. April 14, 1901, at Lapel, Ind., 
George Liffard, b. Aug. 2, 1876, at Flat Lick, Knox Co., Ky., 
son of John and Mary. George was a soldier during the 
Spanish-American war, serving in **L'* 4th Kentucky regi- 
ment infantry.; ch. : 

563. I. Gladys Pearl Lififard, b. May 29, 1902. 

564. II. Virgil Everett Lififard, b. Dec. 10, 1904. 

322. LEVI JACOB DRIVER (son of John and (129) Cathe- 
rine (Garrett) Driver), b. Oct. 1, 1869; m. June 17, 1900, Grace 
Everett, b. Oct. 14, 1883, dau. of Z. T. and Mary (Hogue) 
Everett, of Vincennes, Ind. Occupation, 1907, teacher; prin- 
cipal of Aurora high school, Aurora, Ind. Ch. : 

565. I. Edith Alberta, b. Oct. 16, 1907. 

323. ALFRED RILEY DRIVER, son of John and Cathe- 
rine (Garrett) Driver, b. Dec. 5, 1871; m. Jan. 22, 1898, Dolly 
B. Mills. Ch.: 

5651/2. I. Sadie Leona Driver, b. Feb. 1, 1899. 

324. CLARISSA ELLA DRIVER, dau. of John and Cathe- 
rine Driver, b. June 4, 1875; m. Oct 3, 1896, Charles C. Sum- 
mers, b. Oct. 26, 1875. Ch.: 

566. I. Essie May Summers, b. July 25, 1897. 

567. II. Thelma Summers, b. March 21, 1899. 
568. III. Everett Ray Summers, b. June 17, 1900. 

569. IV. Cecil Summers, b. May 6, 1905; d. May 15, 1905. 
Res., 1908, HoUandsburg, 0. 

325. HARVEY E. DRIVER, son of John and Catherine 
(Garrett) Driver, b. July 14, 1878; m. April 6, 1902, Bertha 
M. Pegg, dau. of John and Mary Pegg. 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 95 

326. FRANK GARRETT (Welcome-Luther-Caleb- Welcome) 
b. May 7, 1870; m. Mary Catline, wid of Albert a.nd dau. of 
Frederick and Jane (Wamplin) Hosier. Res., 1909, Rushville, 
Ind., R. F. D. No. 7. 

329. JOHN LUTHER McNEES, son of Calvin and (132) 
Sarah (Garrett) McNees, b. Aug. 31, 1873; m. Feb. 13, 1897, 
Mertie Belle Medler, dau. of Joshua and Mary (Howell) Med- 
ler; she d. May 19, 1906. Ch.: 

570. I. Gladys Leona McNees, b. April 3, 1898. 

571. n. Julia Annetta McNees, b. Nov. 1, 1902; d. April 

23, 1906. 

572. HI. Calvin Joshua McNees, b. Sept. 19, 1904; d. Feb. 

10, 1906. 
Res. Farmland, Ind. 

330. JESSIE BENTON McNEES, dau. of Calvin and Sarah 
(Garrett) McNees, b. March 19, 1876; m. Jan. 14, 1896, Russell 
Driver, b. Feb. 6, 1879, son of James and Phoebe. Ch. 

573. I. Earl Driver, b. April 13, 1897. 

574. II. Vere Mildred Driver, b. Oct. 8, 1898. 

575. III. Ruth Olive Driver, b. June 27, 1901. 

576. IV. Carl Lemo Driver, b. Nov. 1, 1905. 

332. HERMAN ELDRIDGE McNEES, son of Calvin and 
Sarah (Garrett) McNees, b. Jan. 20, 1886; m. Feb. 28, 1906, 
Nellie E. Pegg, b. Dec. 1, 1886, dau. of John and Mary (Per- 
sonett) Pegg. Res. Farmland Ind. 

334. XENA GARRETT (Nathan-Luther-Caleb- Welcome), b. 
March 29, 1875 ; m. Dec. 25, 1902, Otho 0. Poor, b. March 18, 
1874, son of Abraham and Armatta D. (Keesling) Poor, of 
Madison Co., Ind. Res. Madison Co. ; occupation, farmer. Ch. : 

577. I. Leland Floyd Poor, b. Aug. 10, 1905. 

336. MARY E. GARRETT (Nathan-Luther-Caleb- Welcome), 
b. March 19, 1877; m. Dec. 30, 1896, William R. Pebernat, b. 
April 16, 1877, son of Charles and Catherine (Huffman) Peber- 
nat, of Madison Co., Ind. Occupation, farmer. Res. Madison 
Co. Ch.: 

578. I. Earl Pebernat, b. March 25, 1900. 

5781/2 II. Merle Pebernat, b. Mch. 25, 1900; d. Mch. 27, 1900. 



Digitized 



by Google 



96 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

579. m. Charles Leslie Pebemat, b. Jan. 20, 1904. 

336. CAREIE BELLE GARRETT (Nathan-Liither-Caleb- 
Welcome), b. May 15, 1879; m. Oct. 24, 1900, James E. Mar- 
tin, b. March 16, 1878, son of Jacob and Elizabeth (Robonet) 
Martin. Ocupation, farmer; res. Madison County, Ind. Ch. : 

580. I. Gertrude Martin, b. July 28, 1901. 

581. II. Robert F. Martin, b. June 2, 1903. 

582. III. Mabel Fay Martin, b. July 12, 1906. 

337. SARAH A. GARRETT (Nathan-Luther-Caleb- Wel- 
come), b. Sept. 1, 1882; m. Dec. 27, 1903, Walter S. Whetstone, 
b. Sept. 30, 1882, son of Tunis and Mary (Adams) Whetstone. 
Occupation teacher and grocer. Res. Anderson, Ind. Ch. : 

583. I. Crystal T. Whetstone, b. March 25, 1905. 

584. II. Blondon C. Whetstone, b. Sept. 2, 1906. 

371. MARY FRANCES GARRETT (Alfred-Eliza, wife of 
Joel Garrett- Joshua- Welcome), b. Feb. 2, 1869; m. Sept. 2, 
1896, at Chandlerville, 111., Sylvester Buck, b. Feb. 12, 1868, 
near Beardstown, 111., son of John A. and Cyntha Ann (Wag- 
gle) Buck. Occupation, farmer. Res., 1909, Beardstown, 111. 
Children : 

585. I. Son, b. Jan. 24, 1898; d. Jan. 29, 1898. 

586. II. Mary Ann Buck, b. Nov. 3, 1902. 

374. LORENA GARRETT (Alfred-BUza, wife of Joel Gar- 
rett- Joshua- Welcome), b. Nov. 18, 1876; m. Jan. 1, 1900, Wil- 
liam Koehne, b. Dec. 31, 1873, son of J. H. and Mary Koehne, 
of Chandlersville, 111., and native of Germany. Ch. : 

587. I. Frederick Koehne, b. June 28, 1901. 

588. II: Delilah May Koehne, b. May 3, 1903. 

397. LUTHER ROBERT GARRETT (Lewis D.-Luther- 
Lewis D.- Welcome), b. Sept. 16, 1866; m. June 17, 1895, Mary 
E. Callahan, b. March 20, 1875. One ch.: 

589. I. Goldie Gladness Garrett, b. March 1, 1896. 
Mrs. Garrett d. Aug. 31, 1898. He m. 2nd, Feb. 20, 1900, 

Maggie Bissell, nee Kercheval, b. Feb. 1, 1867, widow of 
William James Bissell, dec, and dau. of Edward and Eliza 
(Stanford) Kercheval. Ch.: 

590. II. Inez Fern Garrett, b. Jan 12, 1901. 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 97 

591. III. Rachel Ada Garrett, b. June 3, 1903. 

592. IV. Elsie Annis Garrett, b. May 10, 1905. 

5921/2 V. Vayne Temperate Bond Garrett, b. Aug. 24, 1907. 
Occupation, farmer; P. O., 1909, Sullivan, Moultrie, Co., 111. 

398. LUSETTA GARRETT (Lewis D.-Luther-Lewis D.- Wel- 
come), b. April 5, 1875; m. 1890, Joseph 0. Smith, b. March 
6, 1867, son of Joseph 0. and Catherine (Welch) Smith, of 
Chillicothe, 0. Res. Findlay, 111. Ch.: 

593. I. Alta Mae Smith, b. June 7, 1891. 

594. II. John Walter Smith, b. March 23, 1901. 

399. MARY IVA GARRETT (Lewis D.-Luther-Lewis D.- 
Welcome), b. Oct. 16, 1876; m. Nov. 23, 1898, James W. Wil- 
liamson. Res. Findlay, 111. 

402. MARY ELLA EVANS (135 Lavina-Luther-Lewis D.- 
Welcome), dau. of W. W. and Lavina (Garrett) Evans, b. Oct. 
3, 1870; m. Sept. 3, 1889, James B. Hale. Ch.: 

595. I. Charles Hale, b. June 22, 1890. 

596. 11. Wilbur Hale, b. Dec. 4, 1893. 

597. III. Mary Haskel Hale, b. July 14, 1896. 
Res., 1909, Indianapolis, Ind. 

404. ROXY ANN PURVIS (Lavina, nee Garrett-Luther- 
Lewis D.-Welcome), b. Feb. 9, 1878; m. Nov. 16, 1902, Thomas 
Jefiferson Hughes, a printer by trade; res. Decatur, 111. Ch. : 

598. I. Edna Josephine Hughes, b. Nov. 3, 1903. 

599. II. Walter Hughes, b. Sept. 30, 1905. 

5991/2. III. Gertrude Elizabeth Hughes, b. Nov. 23, 1907. 

406. LAVINA BELLE PURVIS (Lavina-Luther Lewis D.- 
Welcome), dau. of George F. and Lavina (Garrett) Purvis, b. 
Jan. 3, 1882 ; m. Feb. 9, 1902, Solomon David Shook, b. May 7, 
1881, son of Hosea and Esther Shook, of Coles Co., 111. Res., 
1909, Atwood, 111. Occupation, farmer. Ch. : 

600. I. George Purvis Shook, b. July 29, 1903. 

601. II. Haskel Hosea Shook, b. Nov. 12, 1904. 

602. III. Arthur Virgil Shook, b. Aug. 27, 1906. 

603. IV. Eleanor Vivian Shook, b. May 24, 1908. 

407. MILLIE PEARL D. PURVIS (Lavina-Luther-Lewis D.- 



Digitized 



by Google 



98 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

Welcome), b. Oct. 28, 1884; m. Nov. 28, 1901, Bert H. Howard. 
Res., Decatur, 111. Ch. : 

604. I. Gladys Lavina Howard, b. Sept. 30, 1904. 

409. EDWARD N. (KIBLER) MILLER (Laurinda-Luther- 
Lewis D.- Welcome), son of Milton and Lanrinda (Garrett) 
Kibler, b. near Sullivan, 111. ; became the adopted son of Jacob 
Miller, of Sulivan, 111., b. April 8, 1865; m. June 23, 1893, 
Miss Marie Tapling, b. April 28, 1872, dau. of Charles W. and 
Jane Tapling, of Racine, Wis. Mr. Miller is by trade a machin- 
ist and is employed at the arsenal at Rock Island, 111., as an 
expert on light artillery. 

410. DELPHENE .GARRETT (Lucien-Luther-Lewis D.-Wel- 
come), b. Oct. 9, 1876; m. 1899, James Zortman. b. March 6, 
1873 ; a farmer ; P. 0. address, 1907, Onowa, la. Ch. : 

605. Mabel Lucile Zortman, b. March 28, 1901. 

606. II. Bnice Harold Zortman, b. March 16, 1904. 

411. WILLIAM FREDERICK GARRETT (Lucien-Luther- 
Lewis D.- Welcome), b. June 9, 1878, in Iowa; m. Aug. 9, 1903. 
Res., 1907, 221 Twelfth St., Oakland ,Cal. Ch.:' 

607. I. Dau. b. April 30, 1906. 

413. MARY ELLEN GARRETT (Lucien-Luther-Lewis D.- 
Welcome), b. Jan. 14, 1884; m. Dec. 23, 1903, Harlin Zortman, 
b. July 1, 1869. Ch.: 

608. I. George William Zortman, b. Nov. 22, 1904. 

609. II. Granville Clifford Zortman, b. Oct. 21, 1906. 

420. LAURA B. WILDMAN (Thomas and Sarah, nee Gar- 
rett-Nathan-Isom-Welcome), b. Jan. 10, 1863, in Douglas Co., 
111. ; m. Mr. Beebe. Res. Atwood, 111. 

421. MARION E. WILDMAN (Thomas and Sarah nee Gar- 
rett-Nathan-Isom-Welcome), b. Nov. 9, 1864, in Douglas Co., 
111.; m. Nov. 11, 1885, Clara Williams, b. May 6, 1864. Res. 
Ficklin, Douglas Co., 111. 

428. IRENE M. WILDMAN (Thomas and Sarah, nee Gar- 
rett-Nathan-Isom-Welcome), b. Feb. 12, 1878; m. June 19, 1896, 
George Cornwell b. July 16, 1876; res. Atwood, 111. Ch.: 

610. I. Cora M. Comwell, b. Nov. 30, 1899. 

611. II. Opal S. Comwell, b. Dec. 28, 1902. 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 99 

612. III. Cleo C. Cornwell, b. Feb. 21, 1906. 

430. OLIVE WILDMAN (Thomas and Sarah, nee (Garrett- 
Nathan-Isom-Welcome), b. April 19, 1881; m. Oct. 5, 1896, 
Joseph Beebe, b. Jan. 10, 1865. Res., Atwood, IlLj n. f. k. 

431. EUNICE WILDMAN (Thomas and Sarah, nee Garrett- 
Nathan-Isom- Welcome), b. July 23, 1883; n. f. k. 

432. TILLIE MAY WILDMAN (Thomas and Sarah, nee Gar- 
rett-Nathan-Isom-Welcome), b. Jan. 21, 1885; m. Jan. 12, 1905, 
Brwin Morgan, b. Aug. 21, 1886. P. 0., 1906, Tuscola, 111. Ch. : 

613. I. Ferris L. Morgan, b. Nov. 21, 1906. 

434. SARAH J. WILDMAN (Thomas and Sarah, nee Gar- 
rett-Nathan-Isom-Welcome), b. March 5, 1888; m. Jan. 1, 1904, 
Arthur J. Risk, b. Dec. 21, 1888. Res. Atwood, 111. Ch. : 

614. I. Susie F. Risk, b. May 8, 1905. 

437. LUNA E. GARRETT (Caleb-Nathan-Isom- Welcome), 
b. July 19, 1880, in Douglas Co., 111. ; m. Jan. 24, 1906, William 
T. Foster, b. June 15, 1883. Occupation farmer; P. 0. Atwood, 
111. Ch.: 

615. I. Orville Foster, b. Nov. 11, 1906. 

438. LIONEL GARRETT (Caleb-Nathan-Isom- Welcome), b. 
Dec. 28, 1881 in Douglas Co., 111. ; m. Bertha Lowman, b. Sept. 
16, 1882, dau. of William and Mary (Rayle) Lowman. Oc- 
cupation, farmer. P. O., Tuscola, 111., R. F. D. Ch. : 

616. I. Frederick Harold Garrett, b. Sept. 19, 1903. 

617. 11. Glenn Orville Garrett, b. Nov. 7, 1904. 

442. FRANCES LOUISA ANSEL (Isaac and Mary, nee 
Garrett-Nathan-Isom-Welcome), b. Aug. 14, 1873, in Douglas 
Co., 111.; m. 1889, Marcellus Brown, a farmer; P. O., Burton, 
Kas. Two ch.: n. f. k. 

443. MARY SUSAN ANSEL (Isaac and Mary, nee Garrett- 
Nathan-Isom-Welcome), b. Nov. 30, 1874 in Douglas Co., 111.; 
m. in Kansas 1892, Lewis C. Pippin, a carpenter. Res. Lyons, 
Kas. One ch.; n. f. k. 

444. LAURA BELLE ANSEL (Isaac and Mary, nee Garrett- 
Nathan-Isom-Welcome), b. Oct. 20, 1875, Douglas Co., 111.; 
m. 1894, C. W. Moots. P. 0. Halstead, Kas. Two ch.; n. f. k. 



Digitized 



by Google 



100 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

446. MILLIE MYRTLE ANSEL (Isaac and Mary, nee Gar- 
rett-Nathan-Isom-Weleome), b. Dec. 10, 1876 in Douglas Co., 
111.; m. 1898 in Kansas, Erie Lacy. Res. Hutchinson, Kas. 
Two ch. 

446. BERTHA ANSEL (Isaac and Mary Garrett-Nathan- 
Isom-Welcome), b. Nov. 5, 1880, in Douglas Co., 111.; m. 1898, 
O. F. Moots. She d. March 14, 1891, leaving two ch. 

448. THOMAS ANSEL (Isaac and Mary Garrett-Nathan- 
Isom- Welcome), b. April 8, 1883; m. 1904, Rosa Austin. 

460. IRENE MAE ANSEL (Isaac and Mary Garrett-Nathan- 
Isom-Welcome), b. Dec. 11, 1886; m. 1905, W. H. Taylor. R^s. 
Lyons, Kas. 

455. ULYSSES S. GARRETT (Duane-Nathan-Isom- Wel- 
come), b. Oct. 1, 1873; m. . Res. Hill City, Tenn. 

456. ONEY NATHAN GARRETT (Duane-Nathan-Isom- 
Welcome), b. Nov. 17, 1875; m. Nov. 29, 1889, Jessie Ann Rode- 
rick, dau. of George and Eliza (Robbins) Roderick, of Douglas 
C, 111. Res., 1906, Westfield, 111. Ch.: 

618. I. Freda Alvira Alice Garrett, b. Feb. 15, 1903. 
467. CLAUDE W. GARRETT (Duane-Nathan-Isom- Wel- 
come), b. Sept. 19, 1879. Res., 1906, Chattanooga, Tenn. 

458. CLYDE W. GARRETT (Duane-Nathan-Isom-Welcome) 
b. Feb. 23, 1883; m. June 6, 1906, Ozelle Richmond, dau. of 
Hiram and Frances, then of Bedford Co., Tenn. Res., 1907, 
Chattanooga, Tenn. 

462. WELCOME GARRETT ( Vint on-Nathan-Isom- Wel- 
come), b. Jan. 2, 1878; m. Dec. 24, 1896, Edna Atwell. Res. 
Douglas Co., 111. 

463. NELLIE GARRETT (Vinton-Nathan-Isom-Welcome), 
b. Dec. 15, 1886 ; m. Res. Douglas Co., 111. ; n. f . k. 

SEVENTH GENERATION. 
644. BESSIE GARRETT (Charles-Duane-Nathan-Caleb- 
Welcome), b. May 19, 1880; m. Lewis Denny, of Randolph Co., 
Ind., b. Aug., 1875; he d. in Muncie, Ind., Nov. 8, 1902; ch.: 

619. I. Garrett Winston Denny, d. in infancy. 

620. II. Thelma Denny, b. Dec. 16, 1897. 

621. III. Marguerite Denny, b. Nov. 15, 1901. 

She m. 2nd, July, 1903, Lewis Hopp. Res., 1909, Muncie, Ind. 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 101 

This completes the list of descendents of Welcome Garrett 
as far as has been obtained. Besides the six hundred and 
twenty-one (621) here enumerated, there are nearly six hundred 
others named who do not receive a consecutive number, be- 
ing several generations removed from the name Garrett. There 
are also quite a number of others whose existence is known 
but whose history has not been received. These, added to the 
621, make a total of more than 1250 people sprung from this 
one man in the space of the one hundred and fifty years since 
his birth. 

CHAPTER III. 

J. BOWATEB GABBETT. 

1101. JOHN BOWATER GARRETT, b. about 1775, proba- 
bly in Buckingham Co., Va.; he d. Dec. 24, 1827 or 1828, in 
White Co., Tenn. He was Called Borter Garrett. When quite 
young he moved, so it is said by his son, from Buckingham 
Co., Va., to Patrick Co. and from there to Rockingham Co., 
N. C. He was said to be the son of John Garrett and there- 
fore brother or half brother to Welcome. He married in 
Rockingham Co., N. C, Patience Walker, dau. of William and 

(Martin) Walker. He moved to Kentucky and from there 

to White Co., Tenn., where he died. The children seem to 
have been separated for Joel and William were taken to North 
Carolina. William was reared by an aunt on his mother's 
side. Ch. : 

1102. I. James Garrett, d. in childhood. 

1103. n. Joel Garrett, b. in Tenn. 

1104. HI. William B. Garrett, b. in Tenn. 

1105. IV. Lawson Garrett, d. s. p. 

1106. V. Madison Garrett. 

1107. VI. Lewis Garrett, d. young, s. p. 

1108. VII. Sarah Garrett, b. Nov. 1, 1823. 

After the death of Jno. Borter Garrett the widow married 
Thomas Martin and they had one child, Mary Martin. All 
that were living of the family moved to Illinois. 

1103. JOEL GARRETT (John Borter- John), b. in Tenn.; 



Digitized 



by Google 



102 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

m. Nancy Gibson in N. C, where some of his older children 
were born. He moved to Mason Co., III., where he lived many 
years. His second wife was Eliza Garrett, dau. of Joshua and 
Mary Garrett. Ch.; 

1109. I. Ellen. 

1110. II. Elizabeth Mahala, b. March 6, 1830, in N. C. 

1111. III. Lawson, d. about 1850; d. s. p. 

1112. IV. Martin. 

1113. V. Lewis, d. in army during the war, s. p. ; 133rd 
Reg. 111. Vol. Buried in Short graveyard near Greenfield, 111. 

1114. VI. Madison, b. in Tenn. ; was in the army three 
years! d. in Mason Co., 111., s. p. about 1870. 

1115. VII. Sarah, b. 1838, in Illinois. 

1116. VIII. Patience. 

1117. IX. Thomas, b. ; d. about 1859, s. p. 

1118. X. Catherine. 

The children of the second wife are : 

1119. XL (1) Jacob Garrett, m. Mary Rhodes, n. f. k. 

1120. XII. (2) Lurana (?) or Irene, m. Richard Rhodes; 
she d. 1881; n. f. k. 

1121. XIII. (3) Abigail, m. Wiseman. 

1122. XIV. (4) Jane, m. William Rhodes; n. f. k. 

1104. WILLIAM B. GARRETT (John Borter-John), b. in 
Sparta, White Co., Tenn., as early as 1824; m. Aug. 11, 1843, 

in 111.; Sarah Jane , b. June 22, 1827; she d. Nov. 3, 

1884. He was bom in White Co., Tenn., his father dying 1827 
or 1828; he was reared by an aunt on his mother's side in the 
state of N. C. Returned to Tenn. in 1835 and in 1837 moved 
to Mason Co., 111., where he married. He lived in Schuyler 
Co., 111., some years later. In 1884 his address was Augusta. 
A few years later he went to La Cygne, Kas., to make his home 
with some of his children. Ch. : 

1123. I. Sarah Elizabeth, b. July 18, 1844. 

1124. II. Martha Jane, b. Dec. 26, 1845 ; d. in infancy. 

1125. III. Mary Ellen, b. Oct. 25, 1847. 

1126. IV. Louisa, b. April 12, 1850. 

1127. V. James Henry, b. June 28, 1852. 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 103 

1128. VI. Joseph Lewis, b. April 22, 1855. 

1129. VII. John William, b. April 24, 1859. 

1130. VIII. Aletha, b. Feb. 25, 1864. 

1106. MADISON PISH GARRETT (Borter-John), b. June 
10, 1820; m. about 1845; Elizabeth Setters, dau. of John and 
Elizabeth Setters, of Indianapolis, Ind. ; she was b. Feb. 17, 
1829; he d. near Milan, Mo., June 10, 1880. Res., Indiana, 
Illinois and Missouri. She still living, 1906. P. O., Milan^ 
Sullivan Co., Mo. Ch.: 
1131. I. John Harmon Garrett, b. Feb. 13, 1846. 

1132. II. Nancy Jane, b. Nov. 29, 1847. 

1133. III. Oliver, b. March 7, 1849; d. in infancy. 

1134. IV. Mary Ellen, b. Aug. 4, 1851. 

1135. V. Sarah Abigail, b. March 7, 1854. 

1136. VI. William Henry, b. Aug. 20, 1856. 

1137. VII. Lewis Russell, b. Dec. 22, 1858. 

1138. VIII. Francis Marion, b. Aug. 22, 1861. 

1139. IX. Robert, b. April 11, 1864. 

1140. X. Elizabeth Jane, triplet, b. April 11, 1865. 

1141. XI. Rebecca Jane, triplet, b. April 11, 1865, d. inft. 

1142. XII. Louisa, triplet, b. April 11, 1865, d. inft. 

1143. XIII. Emily Catherine, b. June 10, 1868. 

1144. XIV. James Madison, b. Dec. 22, 1871. 

1108. SARAH BRITTAN GARRETT (Borter-John), b. 
Nov. 1, 1823, in White Co., Tenn.; m. Sept. 24, 1840; Jacob 

Crofton Clotfelter, b. ; he d. May 12, 1885. She was six 

years old when she left Tenn. and settled in Illinois. She d. 
near Tecumseh, Neb., March 31, 1905. She had been a resi- 
dent of Johnson and Nemaha Counties, Neb., for forty years, 
being one among the pioneers and had an extensive acquain- 
tance. Ch. : 

1145. I. Mary Elizabeth Clotfelter, b. April 13, 1843; m. 
Sept. 17, 1862; James A. Pheelan; they had seven ch.; 

1. Byron S. Pheelan. 

2. Nellia A. Pheelan. 

3. Claude Pheelan, d. inft. 

4. Harry B. Pheelan. 



Digitized 



by Google 



104 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

5. Bertie Pheelan. 

6. Anna Adda Pheelan. 

7. Grover C. Pheelan. 

1146. II. Charles Frederick Clotfelter, b. June 22, 1847; 
m. Kate Pheelan : Ch. : 

1. Alonzo E. Clotfelter, b. June 20, 1870. 

2. Marshall Clotfelter, b. June 20, 1870. 

1147. III. Daniel Lewis Cass Clotfelter, b. Aug. 24, 1849 ; 
m. Sophia Groves; have several ch. P. 0., 1905, Visalia, Cal. 

1148. IV. Alexander Clotfelter, b. 1851; d. inft. 

1149. V. Jacob Crofton Clotfelter, b. 1852; d. inft. 

1150. VI. Sarah Brunette Clotfelter, b. Nov. 19, 1854; m. 
Oct. 20, 1872, W. D. Crawford. Ch.: 

1. Otie Bell Crawford, b. Nov. 16, 1873. 

2. Lena Alberta Crawford, b. June 9, 1875. 

3. Mabel Anna Crawford, b. July 19, 1878. 

4. William Deming Crawford, b. Feb. 26, 1882. 
P. 0., 1905, Lincoln, Neb. 

1151. VII. Martha E. G. Clotfelter, b. 1856; d. inft. 

1152. VIII. William Preston Clotfelter, b. Dec. 3, 1859; 
m. 1884, Anna Hester. 

1153. IX. Effie Adaline Clotfelter, b. July 24, 1862; m. 
Sept. 17, 1879, William Pink. P. 0., 1905, Elkcreek, Neb. 

1109. ELLEN GARRETT (Joel-Borter-John), dau. of Joel 
and Nancy (Gibson) Garrett, b. — ; m. Samuel Sett; three ch. : 

1154. I. James. 

1155. II. John. 

1156. III. Joseph. 

M. 2nd John Peterson; res, 1885, Petersburg, 111. 

1110. ELIZABETH MAHALA GARRETT (Joel-Borter- 
John), dau. of Joel and Nancy; b. March 6, 1830, in North Car- 
olina; m. June 11, 1854; William S. Short, of Greene Co., 111., 
b. Sept. 16, 1832, son of Thomas J. and Catherine (Overly) 
Short. He was an extensive farmer and land owner. Res., 
Greene Co. He d. Aug. 11, 1886. Ch. : 

1157. Amanda E. Short, b. Dec. 8, 1855; m. Feb. 23, 1876, 
Charles E. Spotts; have five ch. P. 0., 1907, Whitehall, 111. 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 105 

1158. II. Rose A. Short, b. Jan. 27, 1857; m. Sept. 11, 
1881, Warren Prather; two living eh. P. 0., 1907, Maramec, 
Oklahoma. 

1159. III. Lewis S. Short, b. Feb. 2, 1858 ; m. Feb. 15, 1880, 
Carrie Vandeveer; have three ch. P. 0., 1907, Greenfield, 111. 

1160. IV. Martha J. Short, b. April 21, 1859 ; m. Feb. 27, 
1882; James Prather; two ch. P. 0., 1907, Roodhouse, 111. 

1161. V. Thomas J. Short, b. Jan. 22, 1861; m. Nov. 2, 
1882; Mary Vandeveer; two ch. P. 0., Great Falls, Mont. 

1162. VI. Elijah B. Short, b. Aug. 21, 1862; m. Oct. 21, 
1885; Leannah Cunningham. P. 0., Maramec, Pawnee Co., 
Okla. 

1163. VII. Infant, b. Aug. 21, 1862; d. . 

1164. VIII. Dicy Short, b. Aug. 27, 1864; m. Feb. 27, 1882, 
Marion McCracken. P. 0. Raymond, 111. 

1165. IX. Elizabeth H. Short, b. Nov. 23, 1866. 

1166. X. William S. Short, Jr., b. Oct. 10, 1868. P. 0., 
Springfield, 111. 

1167. XI. Kate Short, b. Nov. 7, 1871 ; m. Grover. 

P. 0., Parker, Kas. 

1168. XII. Samuel I. Short, b. July 26, 1873; d. July 17, 
1880. 

1169. XIII. Mary Addie Short, b. June 12, 1875 ; m. Jan. 
29, 1893, Oliver C. Barnard. P. 0., Greefield, 111. 

1112. MARTIN GARRETT (Joel-BorterJohn), son of Joel 
and Nancy (Gibson) Garrett; m. Amanda Raferty, of Illinois. 
He enlisted in Union army; died in Tennessee while in the ser 
vice. Ch. : 

1170. I. John Garrett, d. s. p. 

1171. II. Samuel Garrett. 

1172. III. William Garrett. 

She m. a Mr. Coats and she and the two sons moved to Cali- 
fornia; n. f. k. 

1115. SARAH GARRETT, b. in Illinois May 1, 1835 (?), 
dau. of Joel and Nancy (Gibson) Garrett; m. Nov. 6, 1852, 
Jasper C. Miller, a native of Warren Co., Tenn., b. Sept. 16, 



Digitized 



by Google 



106 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

1835. He emigrated to Illinois when a boy with his parents. 
Res., Green Co., 111. Ch.: 

1173. I. John Miller, b. July 28, 1853. 

1174. II. Annetta Miller, b. Sept. 20, 1855; m. Dec. 30, 

1874, Joseph W. Stover. 

1175. III. Eliza Miller, b. May 8, 1857; m. Dec. 25, 1878, 

William Miller. 

1176. IV. William Miller, b. Aug. 16, 1863. 

1177. V. Mary Miller, b. June 3, 1865; m. May 14, 1882, 

Frank Probe. 

1178. VI. Fannie Miller, b. Sept. 10, 1866. 

1179. VII. Margaret Miller, b. July 4, 1868. 

1180. VIII. Elizabeth Miller, b. March 17, 1871. 

1181. IX. Ida Miller, b. Nov. 9, 1874; d. Aug. 22, 1876. 

1182. X. Bertram Miller, b. Oct. 6, 1876. 

1183. XI. James Miller, b. June 13, 1878. 

1184. XII. Cleon Miller, b. Oct. 31, 1881 ; d. July 31, 1883. 
1116. PATIENCE GARRETT (Joel-John Borter-John), b. 

, d. ; m. Clinton Black, one ch. only. 

1185. Joseph Garrett Black, of Kilbourn, 111. 

1118. CATHARINE GARRETT (Joel-Borter-John), dau. of 

Joel and Nancy Garrett; b. , m. Dec. 29, 1860, Israel F. 

Wise; one ch. : 

1187. I. Isiah F. Wise, who in 1885 res. Sterling, 111. 

He, Israel, enlisted in the army in 1862. She got a divorce 
and in 1863 m. Lewis McGee and they had several ch., n. f. k. 

1121. ABIGAIL GARRETT (Joel-Borter-John), she 
was a dau. of Eliza (Garrett), second wife of Joel. (See his- 
tory of the descendants of Joshua, son of Welcome.) She m. 
James Wiseman, of Kilbourn, 111. Ch. : 

1188. I. William Riley Wiseman, b. about 1873. 

1189. II. Annie Wiseman, b. 1875. 

1190. III. Mary Etta Wiseman, b. 1877. 

1191. IV. Franklin Wiseman, b. 1879. 
1191.a V. Albert Wiseman, b. 1882. 

1123. SARAH ELIZABETH GARRETT (William-Borter- 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 107 

John), b. July 18, 1844; m. Dec. 2, 1865, John Franklin Swise- 
good; res. near Plymouth, 111.; eh.: 

1192. I. Harriet Ellen Swisegood, b. Sept. 13, 1866. 

1193. II. Lewis Andrew Swisegood, b. Jan, 24, 1868. 

1194. III. Sarah Elizabeth Swisegood, b. Oct. 30, 1869. 

1195. IV. Ida Louisa Swisegood, b. Sept. 4, 1871. 

1196. V. John Arthur Swisegood, b. Aug. 12, 1873. 

1197. VI. Luther Edwin Swisegood, b. Sept. 1, 1875. 

1198. VII. Nellie Frances Swisegood. 

1199. VIII. Nelson Franklin Swisegood, twins, b. Feb. 2, 

1879. 

1200. IX. Robert Alexander Swisegood, b. Dec. 8, 1881. 

1201. X. Frederick Boyd Swisegood, b. Jan. 31, 1885. 

1125. MARY ELLEN ' GARRETT (William B.-Borter- 
John), b. Oct. 25, 1847, in Schuyler Co., 111.; m. March 15, 
1869, Jasper Newton Shrake. P. 0., 1907, LaCygne, Kas. ; ch. : 

1202. I. Charles L. Shrake, b. Feb 16, 1870. 

1203. II. Nellie M. Shrake, b. May 9, 1873. 

1204. III. Jessie L. Shrake, b. Jan. 16, 1875. 

1205. IV. Albert L. Shrake, b. March 26, 1877. 

1206. V. Edna Olive Shrake, b. Aug. 31, 1883. 

1126. LOUISA GARRETT (William B.-Borter-John), b. 
April 12, 1850; m. Sept. 27, 1865, Thomas Jefferson Day, b. 
Dec. 25, 1848; occupation farmer. P. 0., 1907, Paoli, Kas. He 
was a soldier in the Union army, serving three years. Ch. : 

1207. I. Robert Andrew Day, b. Aug. 10, 1866. 

1208. II. William Edward Day, b. Sept. 1, 1868. 

1209. III. Susan Jane Day, b. May 10, 1870. 

1210. IV. James Franklin Day, b. March 5, 1872. 

1211. V. John Frederick Day, b. June 27, 1875. 

1212. VI. Lilly Day, b. April 27, 1880. 

1213. VII. Lula Day, b. April 27, 1882. 

1214. VEIL Elizabeth Day, b. Feb. 16. 1884. 
All of Above ch. b. in McDonough Co., 111. 

1127. JAMES HENRY GARRETT (William B.-Borter- 
John), b. in Schuyler Co., 111., June 28; 1852; m. Aug. 13, 1873, 
Naomi J. Vance, dau. of Benjamin and Catherine; to this union 



Digitized 



by Google 



108 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

were born 3 eh., all born in Schuyler Co., 111. 

1215. I. Ira Garrett, b. Oct. 21, 1875; m. 

1216. II. Cora Belle Garrett, b. May 21, 1877 ; m. 

1217. III. Albert Garrett, b. Dec. 13, 1880; m. 

Naomi the wife d. Feb. 13, 1882 ; he m. 2nd Aug. 30, 1885, 
Louisa Jane Roberts, b. Sept. 28, 1886, dau. of Richard and 
Martha Ann, of Schuyler Co., 111. ; res. 1907, Galesburg, Kas. ; 
ch.: 

1218. IV. Ora Estella Garrett, b. Oct. 17, 1886 ; m. March 
6, 1904; d. Nov. 14, 1904. 

1219. V. Ola Franklin Garrett, b. March 24, 1888, in 
Kansas. 

1220. VI. Martha Elizabeth Garrett, b. Aug. 1, 1889, in 
Kansas. 

1221. VII. Charles James Garrett, b. April 8, 1897, in Kan- 
sas. 

1128. JOSEPH LEWIS GARRETT (William B.-Borter- 
John), b. April 22, 1855, in Schuyler Co., 111.; m. Jan. 31, 1884, 
Mary J. Bodenhamer, b. Dec. 18, 1861 dau. of Philip N. and 
Sarah A. Bodenhamer; moved to Kansas 1880; P. 0. 1907, 
Fort Scott, Kas. ; ch. : 

1222. I. Sarah Udessa Garrett, b. Dec. 17, 1884. 

1223. II. George Earl Garrett, b. Aug. 6, 1887. 

1129. JOHN WILLIAM GARRETT (William B.-J. Borter- 
John), b, April 24, 1859; m. Jan. 1, 1881, Luta Hoskins; ch. : 

1224. I. C. J. Garrett, b. Jan. 29, 1882. 

1225. II. Etta Garrett, b. Dec. 4, 1883. 

1226. III. Zelma Garrett, b. Oct. 4, 1885; d. May 2, 1893. 

1227. IV. Pearl Garrett, b. Feb. 14, 1888. 

He m. 2nd, Nov. 27, 1890, Lucy A. Gunnell (?), Ch.: 

1228. V. (1) Aletha A. Garrett, b. Oct. 29, 1891; d. 2-16- 

1897. 

1229. VI. (2) John L. Garrett, b. July 3, 1893. 

1230. VII. (3) Rose Jane Garrett, b. June 16, 1895; d. 1-1- 

1898. 

1231. VIII. (4) CarroU F. Garrett, b. Jan. 20, 1898. 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 109 

1232. IX. (5) Glenn G. Garrett, b. March 9, 1900. 

1233. X. (6) Orville D. Garrett, d. May 19, 1902. 

1234. XI. (7) Garland Garrett, b. Jan. 12, 1905. 

1235. XII. (8) Asa Troy Garrett, b. Dec. 2, 1906. 
P. O., 1902, Waurika, Okla. 

1130. ALETHA GARRETT (William B.-J. Borter-John), b. 
May 25, 1864; m. March 16, 1881, William Clothier; res., 1907, 
Huron, Mont. 

1131. JOHN HARMON GARRETT (Madison-Borter-John), 
b. Feb. 13, 1846. His father's family were mostly reared in Sul- 
livan Co., Mo. In 1862, Jan. 4, John enlisted in First Missouri 
Militia, and was wounded by being shot through the body Aug. 
6, 1862, in a skirmish at Blackberry Ridge, Mo.; was discharged 
Feb. 6. 1863; re-enlisted Aug. 1, 1864, in Co. E, 44th regiment, 

Missouri Volunteers for one year ; was discharged Aug. 15, 1865. 
He moved from Milan, Mo., to Denton Co., Texas, in 1879, where 
he died the following year, July 14, 1880. He was married Sept. 
1, 1867, to Sarah E. Whittacr^, dau. of Thomas and Rebecca 
Whittacre, of Indiana. The widow and children returned to 
Milan, Sullivan Co., Mo., where they resided 1907. Ch. : 

1236. I. Henry T. Garrett, b. June 14, 1868. 

1237. II. John M., b. July 15, 1870. 

1238. III. Mary C, b. April 22, 1872; d. infant. 

1239. IV. William F., b. Sept. 20, 1873; d. infant. 
. 1240. V. James H., b. March 25, 1875. 

1241. VI. Sarah A., b. May 15, 1877. 
1241-a VII. Andrew J., b. March 21, 1879. 

1132. NANCY JANE GARRETT (Madison-Borter-John), b. 
Nov. 29, 1847; m. June 11, 1876, John W. Hudnall; res. Milan, 
Mo., Ch.: 

1241-b. I. WiUiam Nathan Hudnall, b. Dec. 26, 1876. 

1241-c II. John Madison Hudnall, b. May 7, 1878. 

1241-d. III. Clarence Hudnall, b. Aug. 9, 1881; d. Aug 19, 
1881. 

1134. MARY ELLEN GARRETT (Madison-Borter-John), 
b Aug. 4, 1851 ; m. Andrew J. McKinney ; residence Milan, Mo. 
She died 1901, leaving five ch. : 



Digitized 



by Google 



110 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

1242. I. Hattie Elizabeth McKinney, b. April 16, 1882. 

1243. II. Samuel B. Garrett McKinney, b. Oct. 8, 1885. 

1244. III. Artie McKinney. 

1245. IV. Henry McKinney, 

1246. V. Alice McKinney; n. f. k. 

1136. SARAH ABIGAIL GARRETT (Madison-Borter- 
John), b. March 7, 1854; m. Nelson Glidewell; res. Milan, Mo. 
Ch.: 

1247. I. Hannah E. Glidewell, b. May 13, 1876. 

1248. II. Amanda J. Glidewell, b. Nov. 29, 1877. 

1249. III. Simeon Glidewell, b. March 26, 1880. 

1250. IV. Robert Glidewell, b. Sept. 28, 1882. 

1251. V. Ida May Glidewell, b. June 5, 1884. 

1252. VI. William Glidewell. 

1253. VII. Marion Glidewell. 

1254. VIII. Louise Glidewell. 

1255. IX. Jennie Glidewell. 

1256. X. Leander Glidewell. 

1136, WILLIAM HENRY GARRETT (Madison-Borter- 
John), b. Aug. 20, 1856; m. Nancy Glidewell, dau. of Lewis 
and Nancy (Talbert) Glidewell. She was b. July 2, 1841 ; d. 
Dec. 9, 1899 ; he d. May 5, 1907. Ch. : 

1257. I. Willis Garrett, b. Nov. 25, 1876. 

1258. II. Elizabeth Garrett, b. June 3, 1880. 
Whether there are others I am not informed. 

1137. LEWIS RUSSELL GARRETT (Madison-Borter- 
John), b. Dec. 22, 1858; m. Sept. 1, 1888, Columbia A. Ryan, b. 
June 19, 1867, dau. of Alfred and E valine (Ryan); res.; 1907, 
Reger, Sullivan Co., Mo. Ch.: 

1259. I. Delona E. Garrett, b. Oct. 26, 1889. 

1260. II. Maude L., b. Aug. 22, 1891 ; d. Oct. 2, 1893. 

1261. III. Ray B., b. April 5, 1893. 

1262. IV. Belva G., b. April 23, 1895; d. Nov. 11, 1896. 

1263. V. Alfred M., b. Feb. 27, 1897; d. March 20, 1897. 

1264. VI. Oriena M., b. April 3, 1898. 

1265. VII. Alma E., b. Dec. 4, 1899. 

1266. VIII. Ora L., b. Sept 14, 1901. 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 111 

1267. IX. Sigle E., b. Oct 29, 1903. 

1268. X. Verna E., b. Jan. 12, 1906. 

1138. FRANCIS MARION GARRETT (Madison-Borter- 
John), b. Aug. 22, 1861; m. Sept. 7, 1890, at Lancaster, Mo., 
Jennie Hamm, b. Oct. 21, 1874 in Parke Co., Ind., dau. of 
George and Mary Hamm. Occupation farmer. Moved from 
Missouri to Indian Territory. Address, 1909, Cordz, Howell 
Co., Missouri. Ch. : 

1269. I. Nettie Garrett, b. in Macon Co., Mo., Jan. 20, 1893 ; 
d. March 25, 1894. 

1270. II. William Earl, b. Aug. 1, 1896. 

1271. III. Walter B., b. in Lewis Co., Mo., March 28, 1898. 

1272. IV. Bessie, b. in Lewis Co., Mo., Jan. 13, 1900. 

1273. V. Gurna May, b. in Cariton Co., Mo., Jan. 25, 1902. 
1140. ELIZABETH ANN GARRETT (Madison-Borter- 

John), b. April 11, 1865; m. David Clemens; res. Milan, Mo., ch: 



1274. I. 


Bva Edna, b. Jan. 18, 1885. 


1275. II. 


Ray. 


1276. III. 


Susan. 


1277. IV. 


Bunce. 


1278. V. 


Bessie. 


1279. VI. 


Grace. 


1280. VII. 


Clarence. 


1281. VIII. 


Curtis. 


1282. IX. 


Alberta. 


1143. EMILY KATE GARRETT (Madison-Borter-John), 


. June 10, 1868 ; m. Henry Howard ; res. Milan, Mo. Ch. : 


1283. I. 


John Madison Howard, b. Aug. 28, 1885. 


1284. II. 


Frank Howard. 


1285. III. 


Effie Howard. 


1286. IV. 


Isabell Howard. 


1287. V. 


Winneria Howard. 


1288. VI. 


Grace Howard. 


1289. VII. 


Susan Howard. 


1144. JAMES MADISON GARRETT (Madison-Borter- 



John), b. Dec. 22, 1871 ; m. Flora Davis ; res. Milan, Mo. ; n. f. k. 

Digitized by VjOOQIC 



1290. 


I. 


1291. 


II. 


1292. 


III. 


1293. 


IV. 


1294. 


V. 


1295. 


VI. 


1296. 


VII. 



112 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

1146. MARY ELIZABETH KATE CLOTFELTER (Sarah- 
Borter-John), b. April 13, 1843; m. Sept. 17, 1862, James A. 
Phelan; res. Tecumseh, Neb. Ch. : 

Byron S. Phelan. 

Nettie A. Phelan. 

Claude Phelan; d. infant. 

Harry B. Phelan, 

Bertie Phelan. 

Anna A. Phelan. 

Grover Cleveland Phelan. 
No other knowledge of this family. 

1146. CHARLES F. CLOTFELTER (Sarah-Borter-John), 
b. June 22, 1847 ; m. Kate Phelan. Res., when last heard from, 
Orange, Calif. Ch.: 

1297. I. Alonzo E. Clotfelter, b. June 20, 1870. 

1298. II. Marshall Clotfelter, b. Sept. 13, 1873. 

1147. DANIEL LOUIS CASS CLOTFELTER (Sarah-Bor- 
ter-John), b. Aug. 24, 1849; res. Tulare Co., Calif.; m. Sophia 
Graves. They have several children whose names have not 
been learned. 

1150. SARAH BRUNETTE ANNA CLOTFELTER (Sarah- 
Borter-John), b. Nov. 19, 1854; m. Oct. 20, 1872, W. D. Craw- 
ford. She writes her name Anna B. Crawford. Res. Lincoln, 
Neb. Ch.: 

1299. I. Ollie Belle Crawford, b. Nov. 16, 1873. 

1300. II. Lena Alberta Crawford, b. June 9, 1875. 

1301. III. Mabel Anna Crawford, b. July 19, 1878. 

1302. IV. William Deming Crawford, b. May 26, 1882. 
1162. WILLIAM PRESTON CLOTFELTER (Sarah nee 

Garrett-Borter-John), b. Dec. 3, 1859; m. Aug. 8, 1884, Anna 
Hester; ch. so far as known: 

1303. I. Ethel Clotfelter, b. Feb. 4, 1886. 

1304. II. Jessie Clotfelter, b. July 4, 1887. 

1153. EFFIE ADALINE CLOTFELTER (Sarah nee Gar- 
rett-Borter-John), b. July 24, 1862; m. Sept. 17, 1879, William 
Fink. Ch.: 

1305. I. Tressie Fink, b. Aug. 31, 1880. 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 113 

1306. II. Otto Fink, b. June 9, 1883. 

1307. III. Annie Otie Fink, b. Feb. 17, 1887. 
Res. not known; n. f. k. 

1167. AMANDA E. SHORT (Elizabeth nee Garrett- Joel- 
Borter-John), b. in Greene Co., 111., Dee. 8, 1855; m. Cbarles E. 
Spotts Feb. 23, 1876, son of John and Orie Spotts ; she had five 
eh. ; she d. ; res., Whitehall, Greene Co., 111. Ch. : 

1308. I. Laura Ellen Spotts, b. Oct. 3, 1877. 

1309. II. John William Spotts, b. Sept. 16, 1880. 

1310. III. Lillie May Spotts, b. Dec. 28, 1881. 

1311. IV. Orie Elizabeth Spotts, b. Feb. 27, 1884. 

1312. V. Bernard Cleveland Spotts, b. Oct. 15, 1885. 
1158. ROSE A. SHORT (Elizabeth nee Garrett-Joel-Borter- 

John), b. Jan. 27, 1857; m. Sept. 11, 1881, Warren Prather, 
son of Edward and Malinda Prather. Ch. : 

1313. I. Gertie Irene Prather, b. Ap-ril 5, 1884. 
Res., Maramec, Okla. 

1169. LEWIS S. SHORT (Elizabeth nee Garrett-Joel-Bor- 
ter-John), b. Feb. 2, 1858, in Greene Co., 111.; m. Feb. 15, 1880, 
Carrie Vandaveer; settled in Greene Co. ,111. Address Green- 
field, 111. Ch.: 

1314. I. Leora Short, b. Oct. 20, 1880. 

1315. II. Leslie Short, b. March 20, 1883. 

1316. III. Mamie Short, b. Sept. 22, 1885; n. f. k. 

1160. MARTHA J. SHORT (Elizabeth nee Garrett-Joel- 
Borter-John), b. April 21, 1859; m. Feb. 27, 1882, James Pra- 
ther, son of Thomas and Elizabeth Prather. Address, 1907, 
Roodhouse, 111. Ch. : 

1317. I. Orson Prather, b. Oct. 30, 1884. 

1318. II. William Qeveland Prather, b. April 19, 1886. 

1161. THOMAS J. SHORT (Elizabeth nee Garrett-Joel- 
Borter-John), son of William S. and Elizabeth (Garrett) Short, 
was b. in Greene Co., 111., Jan. 22, 1861 ; m. Nov. 2, 1882, Mary 
Vandaveer, dau. of William and Margaret Vandaveer; res. 
1907, Great Falls, Mont. Ch.: 

1319. I. Veva Short, b. Oct. 30, 1883. 

1320. II. Nolen Short, b. Aug. 30, 1885. 



Digitized 



by Google 



114 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

1162. ELIJAH BIRD SHORT (Elizabeth- Joel- Borter- 
Johri), b. Aug. 21, 1862; m. Oct. 21, 1885, Leanna Cunningham. 
Address, 1907, Maramec, Okla. ; n. f. k. 

1164. DICY SHORT (Elizabeth Short nee Garrett-Joel- 
Borter-John), b. Aug. 27, 1864; m. Feb. 27, 1882, Marion Mc- 
Cracken, son of Samuel MeCracken; res., 1907, Raymond, 
Montgomery Co., 111. Ch, : 

1321. I. Elsie MeCracken, b. May 27, 1883. 

1322. II. EJma MeCracken, b. Sept. 26, 1884. 
No further history known. 

1169. MARY ADDIE SHORT ( Elizabeth- Joel-Borter- John). 
The thirteenth and youngest child of William S. and Elizabeth 
M. (Garrett) Short, was b. June 12, 1875, in Green Co., 111.; 
m. Jan. 29, 1893, Oliver C. Barnard. Ch. : 

1323. I. Fay L. Barnard, b. May 20, 1894. 

1324. II. Infant, b. July 6, 1900; d. infant. 

This is about all the data at hand in reference to the Short 
family. It is also about all that is known by the writer about 
the descendants of John Borter Garrett. We have here enum- 
erated more than 300 of his progeny. 

CHAPTER IV. 
GIBSON GARRETT. 

1400. GIBSON GARRETT (John), b. about 1795. Said to 
be a brother to Boeter and half brother to Welcome Garrett. 
He emigrated from Virginia or North Carolina to Indiana, 
where he married Catherine Gross. He moved to Illinois about 
1834 and settled in vrhat was Sangamon county, now Menard 
county, near a place called Sugar Grove. He afterwards 
moved to Mason county and about 1855 he moved to near 
Kirksville, Adair Co., Mo., where he died about 1865. He 
was the youngest of his father's family. By occupation a 
farmer. So far as known he only had two children. His wife 
died in Mason Co., 111., prior to 1855. Ch. : 

1401. I. Amelia Garrett. 

1402. II. Henry Garrett, b. March 26, 1819. 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 115 

1401. AMELIA GARRETT (Gibson- John). From the best 
information at hand she was married three times^ her first hus- 
band being Stephen Burrel (?) or Bird. They had five chil- 
dren whose whereabouts is not now known. She m. second a 
Raymond and later married a man named Ratliff ; no issue from 
these later marriages. Ch. : 

1402. I. Mary. 

1403. II. Elizabeth. 

1404. III. Sarah. 

1405. IV. Stephen. 

1406. V. Sophia; n. f. k. 

1402. HENRY GARRETT (Gibson- John), b. March 26, 
1819 ; m. Sarah Abigail Setters, called Abigail, dau. of John and 
Elizabeth Setters, of Indianapolis, Ind. She was b. Feb. 27, 
1827. Res., Indiana, Illinois, Missouri and California. He and 
Abigail seperated about 1852; she m. again. She d. Sept. 10, 
1881, and is buried in Bellfountain cemetery, St. Louis, Mo. 
He went to California in 1853 and d. June 7, 1880, in Cala- 
veras Co., Calif. Ch. : 

1407. I. Selina Garrett, b. 1846; d. 1847, infant. 

1408. II. Harvey ONeal Garrett, b. Oct. 8, 1847. 

1408. HARVEY O'NEAL GARRETT (Henry - Gibson- 
John), b. Oct. 8, 1847; m. Sept. 13, 1872, Nancy J. Wright, b. 
Nov. 26, 1854, dau. of Samuel and Eliza Wright, of Davis Co., 
Iowa. Res., Missouri, California and Illinois. He was a sol- 
dier during the war, serving in Co. A, 33rd 111. Vol. Inft., and 
by mistake his name was eniroUed as Harvey D. Garrett. Ad- 
dress, 1906, Co. N, National Military Home, Danville, 111. 
His wife died May 21, 1904; buried in Bellfountain cemetery, 
St. Louis, Mo. Ch. : 

1409. I. Arthur Garrett, b. March 5, 1874. 

1410. II. Henrietta, b. July 19, 1877. 

1411. III. David Leonidas, b. Jan. 28, 1880. 

1412. iV. Myrtle Garrett, b. Dec. 18, 1882. 

1413. V. Jessie Garrett, b. Feb. 17, 1886; d. Sept. 15, 
1888. 

1414. VI. Clara Belle, b. Sept. 22, 1892. 



Digitized 



by Google 



116 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

1409. ARTHUR GARRETT (Harvey O. -Henry- Gibson- 
John), b. March 5, 1874; m. Corinne Estell Napp, dau. of Wil- 
liam W. and Corinne Estell (Webb) Napp. His occupation 
traveing salesman. Address, 1907, 4027 Glasgow Ave., St. 
Louis, Mo. One Ch. : 

1415. I. Mabel Corinne Garrett, b. Sept. 1, 1900. 

1410. HENRIETTA GARRETT (Harvey-Henry-Gibson- 
John), b. July 19, 1877; m. 1891 at St. Louis, Mo., J. C. Van- 
hook. Res., St. Louis. She and her husband separated; di- 
vorced. One ch. : 

1416. I. Alma Vanhook, b. Aug. 1892. 

1411. DAVID LEONIDAS GARRETT (Harvey-Henry- 
Gibson- John), born in San Joaquin Co., Calif., Jan. 28, 1880; 
m. in St. Louis, Mo., April 19, 1905, Sadie A. Lyon, b. Nov. 
29, 1879, dau. of Nelson F. and Martha B. (Sexton) Lyon; 
res. St. Louis, Mo. He was a soldier in Spanish-American 
war, Co. C, 15th U. S. Inft. One ch. : 

1417. I. David Leonard Garrett, b. April 20, 1906. 

1412. MYRTLE GARRETT (Harvey-Henry-Gibson-John), 
b. Dec. 18, 1882; m. 1899 at St. Louis, Mo., Frederick Rein- 
hardt; res. St. Louis, Mo. Ch. : 

1418. I. Lams Fred Reinhardt, b. July, 1900. 

1419. II. Leonard George Reinhardt, b. Aug., 1902. 

This completes the descendants of Gibson Garrett so far as 
known, numbering only nineteen, all told. , 

CHAPTER V. 
BENJAMIN GARRETT. 

1601. BENJAMIN GARRETT, b. about 1733, proh^nbly in 
North Carolina ; d. in 1817 in Cabel, now Wayne Co., W . Va. 
We are informed that he moved from North Carolina to Pat- 
rick Co., Va., when a young man. He married Nancy Grimes 
and some years later moved to what is now Wayne Co., West 
Va. His descendants and the son of Welcome Garrett, son 
of John, have for several generations claimed realtionship with 
each other. That they were and are of kin there is no doubt. 
I have, however, been unable to find any record to show how 
the consanguinity is connected. 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 117 

The ch. of Benjamin and Nancy Garrett : 



1502. 


I. 


Benjamin Jr., b. 1776. 


1503. 


II. 


William. 


1504. 


III. 


George. 


1505. 


IV. 


Joseph, b. 1780; d. 1838. 


1506. 


V. 


John. 


1507. 


VI. 


Isom. 


1508. 


VII. 


Zilpha, m. George Spurlock, went south ; n. f. k. 


1509. 


VIII. 


Nancy. 


1510. 


IX. 


Judah, m. Martha Spurlock; went south to 
near Memphis; n. f. k. 


1511. 


X. 


Jane. 



1502. BENJAMIN GARRETT JR. (Benjamin), b. 1776; 
m Sarah Bloss; he became the possessor of his father's farm 
on Twelve Pole Creek in Wayne Co., now West Va., where he 
lived and reared his family; he d. 1865; ch. : 

1512. I. John, b. 1805. 

Rebecca, m. Abram Trout. 

Margaret (Boothe) . 

Cyntha (Boothe). 

Jane. 

Nancy. 

Morgan. 

Sarah Ann (Chapman). 

Morris. 

Martha (McClure), mother of Dr. William Ben- 
jamin McClure, of Lexington, Ky. 

Alfred. 

James Doliver. 
1524-25. D. in infancy. 

1503. WILLIAM GARRETT (Benjamin), b ; m , 

Minnie Bolt or Boldt, a Quakeress, dan. of Captain John 
Bolt; they had several eh.; he m. second time, name of wife 
not known. Res., Virginia and Highland Co., 0. ; ch. : 

1526. I. John, 

1527. II. Tyre. 

1528. III. Charles, m. an Indian girl named Walker. He 

was agent to the Wyandot Indians. 



1513. 


II. 


1514. 


III. 


1515. 


IV. 


1516. 


V. 


1517. 


VI. 


1518. 


VII. 


1519. 


VIII. 


1520. 


IX. 


1521. 


X. 


1522. 


XI. 


1523. 


XII. 



Digitized 



by Google 



118 GARRETT GENEALOGY 



1529. 


IV. 


Lewis; n. f. k. 




1530. 


V. 


George; m. Indian girl named Walker. 




1531. 


VI. Nancy, m. Oliver Milner. 




1532. 


VII. 


Jessie (Cox). 




1533. 


VIII. 


Rebecca (Anderson). 




1534. 


IX. 


Polly (Jennings) ; by second wife. 




1535. 


X. 


Betsy (Nuban)? 




1504. 


GEORGE GARRETT (Benjamin); ch.: 


4 


1536. 


I. Captain John S. Garrett, who at one time lived 




at Victoria, Knox Co., III.; n. f. k. 




1505. 


JOSEPH GARRETT (Benjamin), b. 1780; d. 1838; 




m. Charlotte Bolt; res. Cabel, now Wayne Co., W. Va. Ch. : 




1537. 


I. 


Mary. 




1538 


II. 


Lewis. 




1539. 


III. 


Celia, m. John Newman ; res. Wayne Co., W. Va. 




1540. 


IV. 


Leroy. 




1541. 


V. 


William. 




1542. 


VI. 


Harvey. 


4 


1543. 


VII. 


Nancy. 




1544. 


VIII. 


Joseph F. 




1545. 


IX. 


Jane. 




1546. 


X. 


Isaac. 




1547. 


XI. 


Matilda (Henderson). 




1506. 

Virginis 


JOHN GARRETT (Benjamin), m. Polly , res. 
I and Highland Co., 0. So far as I have been informed 




the ch. 


were: 






1548. 


Nancy. 




1549. 


Dempsey. 




1550. 


William. 


M 


1551. 


Harvey. 




1562. 


Jesse B. 





Probably others. As to present address of any of his de- 
scendants I know nothing. 

1507. ISOM GARRETT (Benjamin), b. in Virginia and m. 
in same state Nancy Spurlock, of Cabel, now Wayne Co., W. 
Va. Moved to Ohio about 1810 and to Indiana about 1820. 
Settled on Fall Creek a few miles below where the town of 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 119 

Pendleton now is and not far from Fortville in the comer of 
Hamilton county. He resided here some twenty years. Sev- 
eral of his children m. while here and his daiijrhters Ann 
(Holliday) and Cyntha (Humphreys) and their families re- 
mained here, passing away in old age a few years ago. He 
and some of the family moved to Madison Co., Iowa, about 
1840. He d. 1853. His dan. Hannah m. Harvey Pendleton. 
The Pendletons, it is said, built the first hotel in the town of 
Pendleton, Ind. Ch. : 

1553. Hannah (Pendleton). 

1554. Jane (m. W. G. Goe). 

1555. Ann (Holliday). 

1556. Lewis; went to Texas; d. 1878. 

1557. John; d. in Iowa, 1854. 

1558. Cyntha (Humphrey) ; d. Fortville, Ind., 189—. 

1559. Harriet (Ballard). 

1509. NANCY GARRETT (Benjamin), b. ; d. 1868; 

m. Major Adam Smith ; he d. in Kentucky about 1824. Moved 
to Illinois. M. second Francis Kingston. Ch. : 

1560. I. Byrd Smith, b. 1808; d. 1880; res. Plymouth, 111. 

1561. II. Isaac Smith ; b. , d. about 1853. 

1562. III. Harriet Smith; m. William Ballard; res. Ohio^ 
d. 1881. ' 

1563. IV. Roxey Smith, m. Isaiah Ralston; nine ch.; she 
d. in Missouri, 1882. 

1564. V. John H. Smith, b. July 26, 1819; m. 1839; she 
b. Oct. 14, 1819 ; d. Feb. 11, 1907 ; res. Plymouth, Hancock Co., 
111. They have numerous sons and daughtei's married and 
living nea»r Plymouth. 

1565. VI. Isom Smith; d. aged 8 years. 

1566. VII. F. A. Kingston, the only ch. by 2nd marriage 
of Nancy (Garrett), res. Pierce City, Mo. 

1511. JANE GARRETT (Benjamin), m. Mayo; moved 

to Lawrence Co., 0., and later settled near Galesburg, 111.; 
n. f. k. 

1612. JOHN GARRETT (Benjamin-Benjamin), b. April 2, 
1805; m. 1833, Eliza Gadsby. He settled near Chapmanville, 



Digitized 



by Google 



120 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

Logan Co., W. Va., where many of his numerous descendants 
now live. Ch. : 

1567. I. Edward ; m. twice ; by his first wife, a Miss Stone, 
he had two sons and one daughter; by second wife four sons 
and four daughters. Ch. : 





1. 


Eliza A. 




2. 


William E. 




3. 


John W. 




4. 


Minnie A. 




5. 


Ward. 




6. 


Wallace. 




7. 


Nettie, 




8. 


Morgan. 




9. 


Edward. 




10. 


Mary. 




11. 


Maud. 


1568. 


I] 


[. Sarah Garrett, m. David McComas; four ch. 


1569. 


III 


. Nancy Garrett; m. Capt. Charles Stone; he d 


9—; 


four 


sons, one dau. 


1570. 


IV 


. Dyke Garrett ; m. Sarah A. Smith ; he is a Chris- 



tian preacher; three sons and four dau. 

1571. V. Valeria Garrett; m. James Blevins; two sons 
two dau. : 

1. Charles B. 

2. Lydia. 

3. Sarah. 

4. Peter D. 

1572. VI. Venilia; d. s. p. 

1573. VII. Jane Garrett ; m. Barker ; he d. ; one son, 

two daughters. 

1574. VIII. Julia Garrett; did not m. 

1575. IX. John Garrett Jr., m. Staten ; she d. 1904 ; 

one son, one daughter. 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 121 

1576. X. Peter Garrett, b. Dec. 25, 1856; m. Dec. 1884, 
Mary Ann Covert; three sons, four daughters: 

1- John. 

2. Anzanetta. 

3. Ella. 

4. Doliver. 

5. Mollie. 

6. Sarah E. 

7. Charles. 

1613. REBECCA GARRETT (Benjamin-Benjajnin), b. in 
W. Va., 1817; m. Abraham Trout; res. Franklin, Johnson Co., 
Ind. Ch. : 

1577. I. Lee Trout, b. 1844; widow lives near Franklin, 

Ind. 

1578. II. Franklin Trout, b. 1859. 

1579. III. Ida Trout. Other ch., n. f. k. 

1618. MORGAN GARRETT (Benjamin-Benjamin), b. , 

d. 1882; m. McClure; res. Wayne Co., W. Va. Widow 

living 1906. Ch. : 

1580. I. William B., P. O. 1907, Dixon, W. Va. 

1581. II. Erie; m. Jno. Burgess; P. 0. Ardel, W. Va. 

1582. Ill Rebecca; did not m. 

1620. MORRIS GARRETT (Benjamin-Benjamin), b. Jan. 
4, 1835 ; m. Feb. 22, 1866, Annie Mangun, b. Feb. 18, 1846 ; she 
d. April 10, 1884; res. Hume, 111. P. O. 1906, National Military 
Home, Danville, 111. Nine ch. : 

Ellis, b. Nov. 25, 1866; d. April 8, 1873. 

Pearl, b. Aug. 11, 1868 ;m. 

Jennie Lou, b. June 17, 1870. 

Edna, Jan. 22, 1872; m. Eudora Cardola. 

James B., b. April 23, 1874; P. O. Fort Collins, 

Colo. 
Emma, b. Oct. 17, 1875. 
Orestes M., b. Aug. 20, 1876 ; P. O. Fort Dodge, 

Iowa. 
Ola Marie, b. May 25, 1880; d. April 7, 1884. 
Anna Tranquil, b. Nov. 24, 1883; d. Feb. 2 1884. 



1583. 


I. 


1584. 


11. 


1585. 


III. 


1586. 


IV. 


1587. 


V. 


1588. 


VI. 


1589. 


VII. 


1590. 


VIII. 


1591. 


IX. 



Digitized 



by Google 



122 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

1523. JAMES DOLIVER GARRETT (Benjamin-Benja- 

niia), b. , m. Mary Staley; he is a minister in the M. E. 

church South; resides on the old Garrett farm, near Ardel, 
Wayne Co., W. Va. Ch. : 

1592. I. Erie (Payne). 

1593. II. Adaline (Spurlock). 

1594. III. Rosa (Adkins). 

1595. IV. Toka (Pyle) 

1596. V. Dr. Benjamin Garrett. 

1597. VI. John Garrett, 

1598. VII. Nolda Garrett. 

1599. VIII. Pearl, died s. p. 

1526. JOHN GARRETT (William-Benjamin); res. Va., Hi 
land Co., O., and Madison Co., Iowa, where he d. ; n. f. k. of 
family. 

1527. TYRE GARRETT (William-Benjamin), d. in Hardin 
Co., O.; n. f. k. 

1528. CHARLES GARRETT (William-Benjamin), b. ; 

m. an Indian orirl named Walker; lived in Hiland Co., 0., and 
for a time at Upper Sandusky. He was an Indian agent and 
when the government moved the Indian tribe from Ohio to 
Leavenworth, Kas., he was sent with them as agent for the 
United States. 

1540. LEROY GARRETT (Joseph-Benjamin), b. 1799; d. 
July 4, 1832; res. W. Va. Ch.: 

Lewis Preston (larrett, b. 1822. 
Melville M. Garrett, b. Jan. 10, 1824. 
Alonzo Garrett. 
Marshall A. Garrett. 
Mt. Etna Garrett. 
VI. Eli Truitt Garrett; was a soldier; d. from ef- 
fects of service and wounds; m., left issue; 
n. f. k. 

1606. VII. Louisa (m. Newman). 

1607. VIII. Melcena (m. Ray). 

1608. iX. Junietta (m. E. V. Morrison). 
1542. HARVEY GARRETT (Joseph-Benjamin), b. ; d. 



1600, 


I 


1601. 


II. 


1602. 


III. 


1603. 


IV 


1604. 


V. 


1605. 


VI 



Digitized 



by Google 




RK\. J. DOLIVKR C^ARRF FT 



Digitized 



by Google 



. in 3i-i:\ .• -"• • ; .-• is a l;ji:i'Ntt'r i;: 

J r 1 . ■ • ■ 1 ' 1 I « ; . 



l;*! J1 <:■')•• i^ I'j '•« ' S.I' •:■'• i. \ . lit \'. .!N :.'i Jl.fli.J 1 .. 

\\ Ml •• i''!- i-(«\ !'rir.'« ji! i«,(.\'«-<] II. I.- I']. ill, J rril>" iVi.-in * 
L.'.- , <Mi\. on 'l. !\;5s h- ^\:^s svMil MJlii 'h.'.il M.-, .M.!.'>Ml' ! • 

Ji \\ 1. ;^ ::': r(*s. W \ ;. t'i..: 

•i J 1. 11. M.']\ .i!" M. <.a.!- M, !.. .!:tn. Ui l^ '4 

1; -' 111. -' li/.) tJ.irt.ii 

1 •■■; l\ . Marshali \. (uM M'l' 

i*'»i ^' Ml. r:;nj. <:.:n-. rt. 

.'. I > ^r; s"p. • ., ,,.,,] \\ .n., ;■ ^ in , j, ;•• 
... I'. :c 

ll'»»^ IX. »liij.i<P 1 •■ 111 1-'. \ . '«1« i-i. .>f. -, 

1542. HAK\LV ' .A i;!;i:i T ..lo -^..i !:. n^.i.nii ,. h. 



Digitized 



by Google 




REV. J. DOLIVER GARRETT 



Digitized 



by Google 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 123 

about 1893; res. Roseville. Warren Co., 111.; m. reared large 
family; one son named Leroy; P. O., 1907, Roseville, 111. 

1543. NANCY GARRETT (Joseph-Benjamin), b, 1806; m. 
Rev. Burwell Spurlock; res. Wayne Co., W. Va. 

1544. JOSEPH F. GARRETT (Joseph-Benjamin), b. Nov. 
18, 1808 ; d. Dec. 24, 1889 ; res. Plymouth, 111. He was a man 
of much travel and ^ood memory. To him I am under obliga- 
tion for the greater part of the history of his ancestors. He 
was m. three times; no surviving ch. by his first or second wife. 
Third wife, Elizabeth Terrell Parks ; ch. : 

1609. I. Electra Charlotte (Cook), b. 1853 ; she d. ; two ch. 

1. Ina F. Monger, a widow, Seattle, Wash. 

2. Ray L. Cook, res. 1907, 4157 State St., Chicago. 

1610. II. Benjamin 0. Garrett, b. 1856; d. Dec. 4, 1879; 
m. Nellie Spaulding, d. Sept. 4, 1904; no living issue. 

1600. LEWIS PRESTON GARRETT (Leroy-Joseph-Ben- 
jamin), m. ; ch. : 

1611. I. Dr. Alonzo Garrett, P.O. 1909, Neuvo Laredo, 
Mexico. U. S. Consul. 

1612. II. Fletcher Garrett, res. CatJettsburg, Ky. 

1601. MELVILLE MELCENA GARRETT (Leroy- Joseph- 
Benjamin), ch. : 

Irene, m. Dr. Webb ; he d. 
Joseph W.; d. about 1859. 
Minnie; m. Bingham; res. Cincinnati. 
John Kyle, b. about 1873; res. Cincinnati. 
Hattie; m. Thornburg. 
The author makes no claim or pretense of furnishing a com- 
plete geneology of the descendants of Benjamin Garrett. The 
foregoing is simply a little data of the family which was for 
the most part collected about the year 1885 to 1887. It may 
serve the purpose of aiding some one in compiling a more 
complete record. 

CHAPTER VI. 
OTHER OARRETTS. 
The following data of a number of different branches of the 
Garrett family has been gleaned from scores of letters re- 



1613. 


I. 


1614. 


II. 


1615. 


III. 


1616. 


IV. 


1617. 


V. 



Digitized 



by Google 



124 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

ceived by the writer during the past twenty-five years. Ac- 
curacy in data is not vouched for. It is simply placed here 
for what it is worth. Some genealogist may be able to glean 
from the mass some long-looked-for connecting link. By skip- 
in g a few numbers these are begun with even 1700. 

1700. WILLIAM GARRETT, of Essex Co., Va.; b. Dec. 24, 
1752; d. 1825; m. Elizbeth Taylor; she d. 1821. Ch.: 

1701. I. James, d. aged 45, s. p. 

1702. II. William. 

1703. III. Waller. 

1704. IV. Reuben, b. 1784. 

1705. V. John Smith; moved to Sangamon Co., 111.; his 
family all dec. 

1706. VI. Betsy, m. Smallwood A. Coghill. 

1707. VII. Theodoric. 

1708. VIII. D. infant. 

He m. second Clara Fabors; ch. : 

1709. IX. (1) Richard Henry, b. 1806; d. about 1877. 

1710. X. (2) Cyntha, m. Armstrong; had large family in 
Texas. 

1711. XI. (3) Silas S. Garrett, d. about 1878 in Caroline 
Co., Va. ; had several children; res. in lower part of Caroline 
Co., Va. 

1702. WILLIAM GARRETT (II), son of William and Eliza- 
beth; m. 1822, Anna McCarthy (?) ; moved to Lexington, Ky., 
where his family was reared. Ch. : 

1712. I. William, m. Martha Rorer. 

1713. II. Elizabeth, m. John Wright. 

1714. III. Mary, m. S. E. Taylor. 

1715. IV. James H., m. Fannie Harris ; lived in 1884 at 
Leon, la. No ch. 

1703. WALLER GARRETT (son of William and Elizabeth 
Taylor), moved to Nelson Co., Ky., in 1816; d. 1870. Ch.: 

1716. I. John, res. Cleremont Station, Ky. 

1717. II. Thomas. 

1718. III. James. 

1719. IV. Elizabeth (Thornton). 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 125 

1720. V. Cyntha (Shaw), dec, of Louisville, Ky. 

1704. REUBEN GAl^RETT (William and Elizabeth Taylor), 
b. 1784 in Essex Co., Va. ; moved to Ross Co., 0., 1833; d. 
1858. He m. in Virginia, Sarah Tooms, b. 1795, d. 1878. Ch. : 

1721. I. Mary (Todd)), b. Oct. 13, 1814; res. Hocking 
Co., Ohio. 

1722. II. William, b. Sept. 1, 1816; had three daughters; 
res. Ross Co., O. 

1723. III. E'lizabeth, b. 1818; m. Robert Garnet, res. Cedar 
Rapids, la. 

1724. IV. Richard, b. Jan. 6, 1821; m. 1853; had eleven 
ch. ; res. Ross Co., 0. 

1725. V. Sarah Jane, b. 1823; m. Samuel Bell; res. Brook- 
lyn, Iowa. 

1726. VI. Catherine, d. in Va. 

1727. VII. James Henry, b. Aug. 15, 1828 ; m. May 12, 1850, 
Sarah Jones ; twelve ch. ; res. near Chillicothe, O. 

1728. VIII. Virginia, b. 1831; m. Joseph Shoemaker; nine 
eh.; res. Ross Co., O. 

1729. IX. Thomas Jefferson, d. inft. 

1730. X. Silas Strawn, b. July 21, 1836. He was in army 
during war; attot'ney-at-law ; settled at Memphis, Tenn., after 
the war. 

1707. THEODORIC GARRETT (William and Elizabeth 
Taylor), b. in Essex Co., Va. ; d. about 1875 in Essex Co. Ch.: 

1731. I. James M. 

1732. II. Henry S. 

1733. III. Mary; n. f. k. 

1709. RICHARD HENRY GARRETT (son of William and 
2nd wife, Clara Fabors), b. in Essex Co., Va., 1806; d. about 
1877, near Port Royal, Caroline Co., Va., his farm being some 
three miles from Port Royal. It was on this farm that John 
Wilkes Booth, the assassin of Lincoln, was shot. Ch. : 

1734. I. Mary B. (Campbell), res. Martinsburg, W. Va. 

1735. II. Cecilia F. (Neill), res. Lexington, Mo. 

1736. III. John M., Port Royal, Va. 

1737. IV. Kate A., Port Royal, Va. 



Digitized 



by Google 



126 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

1738. V. William Garrett, Port Royal, Va. 
Children by second wife: 

1739. VI. Rev. Robert B. Garrett, of Kentucky. 

1740. VII. LiUie F. 

1741. VIII. Robert C, res. Carlisle, Ky. 

1742. IX. Henrietta (Talliferro), Port Royal, Va. 

1743. X. Cora L. 

1712. WILLIAM GARRETT (William and Annie, William 
and Elizabeth); m. 1848, Martha Rorer. He moved to Iowa; 
res. Burlington. He was grand secretary of the Grand Lodge 
I. 0. O. F. for many years. Ch. : 

1744. I. William Rorer, d. age 6 years. 

1745. II. Henry Cook, m. 1875, Ellen B. Tracy. 

1746. III. Fannie, d. childhood. 
1774. IV. F. M. Garrett. 

1748. . V. Rev. David Claiborne Garrett. 

1749. VI. Mary II. Garrett, of Decatur, 111., historian of 
that Garrett family. 

1750. VII. Jessie L. 

1751. VIII. Grace. 

1752. IX. Jackson Kemper Garrett. 

1727. JAMES HENRY GARRETT (Reuben, William and 
Elizabeth), b. Aug. 15, 1828; m. May 12, 1850, Sarah Jones; 
moved to Ross Co., 0., about 1832. Ch. : 

1753. I. Silas Franklin Garrett, b. Feb. 23, 1851; at- 
torney, Chillicothe, 0. 



1754. 


II. 


Reuben Wilson. 


1755. 


III. 


Mary H. 


1756. 


IV. 


Sarah Elizabeth. 


1757. 


V. 


Louise Jane, d. inft. 


1758. 


VI. 


James Henry. 


1759. 


VII. 


William Newton. 


1760. 


VIII. 


Anna Jane. 


1761. 


IX. 


Leah Catherine. 


1762. 


X. 


Ethan Allen. 


1763. 


XI. 


Minnie Belle, d. aged 4 years. 


1764. 


XII. 


David Nelson; n. f. k. this family. 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 127 

ELIJAH OABRETT. 

1765. ELIJAH GARRETT, born and reared in Buckingham 
Co., Va.; had brothers: (1766) Thomas, (1767) John, (1768) 
William, (1769) Stephen, (1770) Abraham and (1771) Isaac. 
Thomas was killed in battle of New Orleans; another, name 
not remembered, killed at Bunker Hill ; one killed in Kentucky 
by the Indians. Benjamin, Joshua and Elijah moved to Over- 
ton Co., Tenn. Benjamin was a soldier in the war of 1812. 
Elijah married Mary Casey, settled in Overton Co., Tenn., 1812. 
He had sons viz: (1772) Stephen, father of Hon. A. E. Garrett, 
of Carthage, Tenn.; (1773) Abraham, (1774) Elijah, (1775) 
Pleasant, (177G) Slmdnik, (1777) Thomas, (1778) 

John, (1779) Isaac, all of whom had large families. Numerous 
descendants of these reside in Overton, Pickett, Clay and Jack- 
son counties, Tenn. 

1780. DAVID WARREN GARRETT (Absalom, John, a 
Rev. soldier), of Bedford City, Va., is probably of this family, 
as his people were from Buckingham Co., Va. 

1781. WILLIAM H. GARRETT, of Portland, Mo. (Wm. B., 
Wm., Stephen), is also probably of this family and his brother, 
(1782) George W., has son (1783) 0. Garrett, also of Portalnd, 
Mo. 

1784. OSWALD GARRETT, principal of public schools of 
East Bernard, Tex., has some valuable data about this family. 
For a part of this data I am indebted to A. E. Garrett and 
others whose names are mentioned above ; n. f . k. 
SILAS GARRETT OF VIRGINIA. 

1885. SILAS GARRETT; tradition says he had brothers 
(1886) John, (1887) William, (1888) Thomas, (1889) Ben- 
jamin, (1890) Joseph, (1891) Abel, and a sister (1892) Hannah, 
who m. Mr. Nathan Burson. (May have been children of one 
John Garrett). Silas was m. twice; by his first wife he had 
two ch. ; by second, three ch., probably more. Res. Bedford 
Co., Va. ; some say also of Franklin Co., Va. Ch. : 

1893. I. Alderson W. Garrett, the father of (1894) A. H. 
Garrett, lived in the year 1885 at High Grove, Ky. ; (1895) 
James J. Garrett, Delaware, Ark., being also a son of Alderson. 



Digitized 



by Google 



128 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

1896. II. Reason V. Garrett, b. Sept. 6, 1792, in Va.; d. 
in Boone Co., Ind., 1838. He married his cousin Margaret 
Biirson, b. 1795, d. 1880, dau. of Nathan and Hannah (Gar- 
rett) Burson; their eh.: 

1897. I. Dr. Alderson Garrett, b. Aug. 17, 1813. 

1898. II. Nathan B. Garrett. 

1899. III. Mary A„ m. her cousin James A. Garrett, 

then of High Grove, Ky. 

1900. IV. Haden E., m. Julia Harriman; address Man- 

kato, Minn. 
By his second wife Silas had : 

1901. III. Peter B. Garrett, late of Camp Point, 111. 

1902. IV. Susan (Hess). 

1903. V. Betty (Moore), late of Pardee, Kas. 

1897. DR. ALDERSON GARRETT, b. 1813; by his first 
wife, Mary Welsh, had son: (1904) Lewis B. Garrett, of Man- 
kato, Minn.; by second wife, Sarah Curry, had (1905) John C. 
Garrett, of Thorntown, Ind. There may have been others; 
n. f. k. 

1898. NATHAN B. GARRETT, b. Feb. 22, 1816, son of 
Reason V. ; m. Elizabeth Gates ; settled at Reece 's Mills, Boone 
Co., Ind. Ch.: (1906) Reason C, of Lebanon, Ind.; (1907) 
Alderson, dec; n. f. k. 

1890. JOSEPH GARRETT, said to have been a brother of 
Silas, previously mentioned. Resided about nine miles from 
Wilmington, Del., and 28 miles from Philadelphia. Wife, 
Josephine (Garrett). Probably moved to Kentucky about 1816. 
Ch.: (1908) Horatio, (1909) Elizabeth, (1910) Thomas Jeffer- 
son and others. The latter was b. May 14, 1796, and moved 
to Kentucky about 1816; m. July 3, 1817, Susanna Wickert. 
Thomas Jefferson Garrett was a papermaker by trade, having 
learned the trade on the Brandywine creek in Delaware. He 
resided in Lexington, Ky., also Russell Co., Ky. ; d. in Schuyler 
Co., 111., Nov. 25, 1867. Ch. : 

1911. I. George W. Garrett, b. April 16, 1818; m. 1843, 
Delilah Lutrell; res., 1885, Macon, Neb. Had son Peter C. 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 129 

1912. II. John. b. in Lexington, Ky., Sept. 10, 1820; m. 
Sarah E. Williamson ; d. 1879-1880. 

1913. III. Mary Ann, b. Jan. 20, 1823; m. Silas Kirkman; 
d. 1863 in Kansas. 

1914. IV. Elizabeth, b. 1825; m. Frank D. Kruse; res. 
Rockville, 111. 

1915. V. Caroline, b. in Russell Co., Ky., 1828; m. 1845, 
John Jordon ; res. Ashgrove, Neb. 

1916. VI. Bryant, b. 1830; m. 1851, Elizabeth Bradley; m. 
second, Nancy Bradley. 

1917. VII. Margaret, b. 1832; m. 1854, Henry Worsham; 
res., 1885, Pleasant View, Schuyler Co., 111. 

1918. VIII. Martha, b. 1835; m. 1857, Henry Brines; res. 
1885, Holdbridge, Neb. 

JOEL OABBETT. 

1919. JOELGARRETT,b. about 1782, d. 1856. His father 
was probably named John. He may have been a brother of 
Boeter and Gibson and half brother to Welcome. Res. not 
known, but probably from North Carolina or Virginia to Ken- 
tucky on the middle fork of the Kentucky river. It is said that 
Joel was a soldier in the war of 1812, after which he moved to 
Tenn. and m. Sarah James or Jeans, and a few years later 
settled in Dark Co., 0., where he reared a large family. It 
is thought by some of his children that he had brothers and 
sisters named John, Gibson, Anna (m. Geo. Little), Elizabeth 
(Cummins), Russell, and probably Boeter. The children of 
Joel and Sarah were : 

1920. I. Anna (McQuay), b. 1816. 

1921. II. James, b. 1818; d. 1867. 

1922. III. Elizabeth, b. 1820; d. 1874. 
John, b. 1822; d. 1871. 
Joel, b. 1824; went west, never heard from. 
Sarah, b. 1826; d. 1876; m. William Turner. 
Rollin, b. 1828; d. 1876. 
Jesse, b. 1830; d. suicide 1862. 

1928. IX. Daniel, b. 1832; d. Sept., 1886. 



1923. 


IV. 


1924. 


V. 


1925. 


VI. 


1926. 


VIL 


1927. 


vm. 



Digitized 



by Google 



130 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

1929. X. Mary, b. 1835. 

1930. XI. Lewis R., b. 1837; m. 1860, Sophia Elwanger. 

1931. XII. Rachel, b. 1840. 

Some of these lived in Dark Co., 0., and some did live near 
Sidney, O. Lewis R. was a farmer near Sidney. His ch. : 
(1932) Joseph, b. 1861; (1933) Minnie, b. 1864; (1934) Mary, 
b. 1867; (1935) George W., b. 1868; (1936) Lewis F., b. 1870; 
d. inft.; (1937) Edgar, b. 1871; (1938) Lewis W., b. 1874; 
(1939) Lizzie, b. 1877; (1940) Bemice, b. 1879; (1941) William, 
b. 1883, d infant; (1942) Belle, b. 1880, d. inft.; (1943) Laura, 
b. 1882; (1944) Cleveland, b. 1885, d. inft. 

HENRY GARRETT. 

1945. HENRY GARRETT, who came from Virginia, settled 
in 1806 in Fayette Co., Ky., where he d. about 1846. Ch. : 

1946. I. Fleming, b. 1778, d. 1877; settled in Bath Co., 
Ky. ; large family. 

1947. II. David, moved to Mo.; d. about 1878. 

1948. III. B. Franklin, settled near Canton, Mo. 

1949. IV. Andrew, b. 1808; d. 1878; settled in Estell 
county, Ky. 

1950. V. Richard, moved west; n. f. k. 

1951. VI. Mary Ann, m. J. C. Barclay. 

1952. VII. Clarissa. 

1953. VIII. Martha, m. James L. Willis; res. Rochester, Ky. 
The children of Andrew, 1808-1878, and wife Deborah Ben- 
ton, 1806-1865: 

1954. I. Robert Henry, b. April 3, 1830; d. 1891; res. 
Estell Co., Ky. ; reared large family. 

1955. II. Benton, of Madison Co., Ky. 

1956. III. Royston, of Madison Co., Ky. 

1957. IV. David, res. 1907, Mate, Madison Co., Ky. 

1958. V. Belle (Tackett), res. Sherley, McLean Co., 111. 

1959. VI. John J., dec. 

1960. VII. Thomas J., a Union soldier, 4th Ky. Reg. ; 
wounded in battle of Richmond, Ky. 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 131 

1961. VIII. Malinda. 

1962. IX. Martha A. X. Minerva. XI. Nancy. 

1963. XII. Mary Ellen. 

1954. ROBERT HENRY GARRETT, above mentioned, b. 
April 3, 1830; d. March 7, 1891; m. Barker, she d. 1896; ch.: 
(1964) James R., d. 1880; (1965-a) David, d. 1873; (1965-b) 
Wiilaim A. Garrett, b. 1851, of Franklin, Ind; (1966-a) H. B. 
Garrett, b. 1853; (1966-b) John W., b. 1855; (1967) Thomas 
J., b. 1857, of Noland, Ky.; (1968) Robert M., ex-sheriff of 
Estill Co., Ky.; (1969) J. Haslin, d. 1891; (1970) Schuyler Ben- 
ton Garrett, b. Oct. 23, 1868 ; res. Noland, Ky. 

WILLIAM GARRETT. 

1971. WILLIAM GARRETT, of Fairfax Co., Va., was head 
of the following family. He had two brothers, names not 
known, who settled in eastern North Carolina. William m. 
about 1774, Mary Lucas ; he d. of smallpox about 1775-1776 ; to 
Ihem was born a son: 

1972. Thomas Lucas Garrett. The widow afterwards m. 
Moses Simpson. Thomas Lucas, b. about 1775, m. about 1800, 
Susan Simpson, and settled in Caswell Co., N. C. Twelve ch.. 

1973. William Garrett, who settled in Georgia. Has a son in 
Social Circle, Ga. 

1974. George, b. about 1803 ;d. 1891-92; had sons, (1975) 
Joseph, of Columbus, Ga.; (1976) Thomas J. and (1977) Rob- 
ert, of Rockingham Co., N. C. 

1978. James Madison, b. May 10, 1809; res. Guilford Co., 



. c. 




1979. 


Francis. 


1980. 


John Wesley. 


1981. 


Vincent. 


1982. 


Thompson. 


1983. 


Eliza, m. Lynch. 


1984. 


Polly. 


1985. 


Elizabeth. 


1986. 


Nannie. 


1987. 


Susan. 



Digitized 



by Google 



132 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

For the above data I am under obligations to James M. Gar- 
rett, dec, of Greensboro, N. C. ; Joseph S. Garrett, Columbus, 
Ga., and J. R. Garrett, Thompsonville, N. C ; n. f . k. 

JOHN GARRETT, OF HARYLAND. 
1988. JOHN GARRETT, Baltimore Co., Md., had son, 
(1989) Isaac Garrett, who married Martha Davis. The eh. of 
Isaac and Martha: 

1990. I. Nancy, m. William DeGost; she d. Tuscola, 111., 
Aug. 26, 1877. 

1991. 11. John, m. at Hagerstown, Ind. ; d. Attica, Ind. 

1992. III. Mary, d. Zanesville, 0. 

1993. IV. Elizabeth, b. Sept. 28, 1823; m. A. H. Pratt; 
P. 0., 1886, Anderson, Ind. 

1994. V. Benjamin, b. Nov. 26, 1824; m. 1848, Anna B. 
Secrist; res. Indianapolis, Ind.; ch. : (1995) William H., (1996) 
Prank P., (1997) Rana B., (1998) Mary, (1999) Benjamin. 

2000. VI. Martha, b. Feb. 14, 1826; m. J. C. Farrier; res. 
Middletown, 0. 

2001. VII. Lemuel, b. Oct. 1, 1828; m. April 3, 1859, in 
Butler Co., 0., Elizaebth McFall. Their ch.: Benjamin F., 
b. March 21, 1860, of Somerville, O. ; William L., b. June 28, 
1861, also of Somerville, 0. ; Mary, b. Nov. 20, 1862, d. Jan. 30, 
1884; Naomi, b. Jan. 22, 1868. 

2002. VIII. Rhoda, b. Oct. 1, 1830; m. John Stilling; res. 
Elwood, Ind. 

2003. IX. Harriett, d. inft. ; n. f . k. 

JOHN GARRETT, OF PENNSTLVANU. 

2004. JOHN GARRETT, of eastern Pennsylvania ; b. April 
7, 1787 ; m. Rebecca Little, b. April 27, 1787. Their ch. : 

2005. I. Sarah, b. March 3, 1809. 

2006. II. Nathan, b. April 24, 1810; resided in Henry Co., 
Ind., the father of several sons and daughters. 

2007. III. Amos, b. Nov. 24, 1811. 

2008. IV. Polly, b. Aug. 16, 1813. 

2009. V. Lucinda, b. March 27, 1818. 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 133 

2010. VI. Kiziah, b. Feb. 14, 182a 

2011. VII. James Madison, b. Oct. 20, 1821. 

2012. VIII. John D., b. Jan. 15, 1823. 

2013. IX. Abel, b. Oct. 14, 1825; m. Mariah ; set- 
tled in Blackford Co., Ind., near Montpelier. 

2014. X. Huldah E., b. Sept. 10, 1827. 

The children of Abel and Mariah were : (2015) 0. T. Garrett, 
(2016) L. E. Garrett, (2017) O. M. Garrett, (2018) Nancy J., 
(2019) W. C. Garrett, (2020) Sarah E., (2021) Mary A., (2022) 
N. S. Garrett, (2023) Linda B., (2024) Laura V., (2025) Nora 

L. Garrett. 

THOliAS M. OABBETT. 

Age 121 years. 
2026. THOMAS M. GARRETT, of Baldwin Co., Ala., son 
of John Garrett, of Calvert (?) Co., Md. When Thomas. was 7 
years old the family settled in Onslow Co., N. C, near the 
mouth of New River. Thomas was the oldest child ; besides him 
there was Vanvilla, a son; Sarah and Hannah. Thomas was b. 
Aug. 26, 1767. He lived to be 121 years old. He m. in North 
Carolina and at the age. of 27 settled in Monroe Co., Ga., and 
some years later moved to Santa Rosa Co., Pla., and from 
there to Baldwin Co., Ala. He was m. three times and was 
father to twenty-one children, some of whom died in infancy. 
His first wife was Sarah E ; ch. : 

Scott Garrett. 

Sarah, m. Neider. 

Mary, m. Jones. 

Rebecca, m. Baldwin. 

Marinda, m. Presley, of Milton, Fla. 

John, b. 1832; Milton, Fla. 

Thomas. 

Narcissus. 

Andrew J., b. 1836. 
He m. second, Mary Knowles, Knobles or Nobles ; ch. : 

2036. X. Nancy, m. Anderson. 

2037. XI. William; res. near Pensecola, Fla. 

2038. XII. Josephine, dec. 



2027. 


I. 


2028. 


II. 


2029. 


III. 


2030. 


IV. 


2031. 


V. 


2032. 


VI. 


2033. 


VII. 


2034. 


vm. 


2035. 


IX. 



Digitized 



by Google 



134 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

He m. third, Elizabeth Sanders; eh.: 

2039. XIII. Benjamin, b. July 3, 1855 ; P. 0. Muscogee, Fla. 

2040. XIV. Thomas Marion, b. Dec. 18, 1857; Baymin- 

ette, Ala. 

2041. XV. Amanda, b. June 2, 1861 ; d. 1863. 

2042. XVI. Nathan, b. April 20, 1863. 

2043. XVII. Caroline, b. April 20, 1863; m. Westmark. 

2044. XVIII. George Washington, b. March 5, 1865; res.. 

1907, Wilmer, Mobile Co., Ala. 

THOMAS I. GARRETT, OF VIRGINIA AND KENTUCKY. 

2045. THOMAS I. GARRETT, b. in Virginia, 1777; d. in 
Kentucky, 1855. His residence in Virginia was near Louisa C. 
H. His brother lived in Albemarle Co., Va. He had bi'other 
Peter who moved to Missouri in 1821 ; Henry, who died near 
Lexington, Ky. ; Ira, George, Ashton; place of residence of 
three last named not known. Thomas I. was married twice. 
By his first wife, a Miss Johnson, he had one son, (2046) Mur- 
dock Garrett. His second wife was Nancy Thompson. Tlieir 
ch.: (2047) Clifton, (2048) George, (2049) Alexander, (20:»0;. 
Henry, b. in Lexington, Ky., July 11, 1809; (2051)S()j)l]ia, m. 
Douglass; (2052) Catherine, m. Scott; (2053) Mariah, dec; 
(2054) Thomas or Thompson; (2055)Sally Ann, m. Cox. 

Above named Murdock Garrett was the father of (2056) San 
ford; (2057) Harry; (2058) Richard; (2059) William; (2060) 
Bettie,m. Hodge; (2061) Mary; (2062) Delilah, m. Reed; (2063) 
Thomas I, who was the father of (2064) Mrs. Edward Taylor, 
of Cincinnati, 0. This latter Thomas I. married Cassie Rose- 
berry. 

The senior Thomas I. Garrett moved from Virginia to Lex- 
ington, Ky., and from there to near Mt. Sterling, where he 
resided a number of years. He died in Greenup Co., liy.. 
about 1853. 

JAMES OABBETT. 
2065. JAMES GARRETT, b. about 1752; moved from Cul- 
pepper, Va., about 1800, to Tennessee, then about 1805 set- 
tled in Montgomery Co., Ky., about four miles from Moimt 



Digitized 



by Google 



u 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 135 

Sterling, where he died about 1852, aged 100 years. He had 
a brother Robert, also of Montgomery Co., Ky., who d. 1848, 
aged about 100 years. James's first wife was a McCoy; his 
second wife, Susan Campbell ; by the two he had 14 ch. Some 
of their names follow: (2066) Lewis, settled near Brunswick, 
Mo., was a preacher; (2067) Nancy; (2068) Findley Garrett, 
of Mt. Sterling, Ky. By the second wife he had Lucy, m. Ra- 
burn; (2069) Sanford, dec, who had son Sanford at Levee, 
Ky.; (2070) James Garrett, Jr., b. Aug. 10, 1813, of German- 
town, Kas.; (2071) Owen C. Garrett, b. Feb. 29, 1818, of Litch- 
field, 111.; (2072) Jane. 

Findley Garrett, above mentioned son of James, resided at 
Mt. Sterling, Ky.; had ch.: (2073) J. Robert, of Owenton, 
Ky.; (2074) Miss Melissa Garrett, res., 1885, Mt. Sterling, Ky.; 
(2075) Elkanah, of Bement, 111.; (2076) Lewis L., of Gibson 
City, 111., and several other daughters in Kentr.cky and Illi- 
nois. The father claims to be of Irish descent. 

2077. ROBERT GARRETT, brother of above James; m. 
Xerlinda Cox; their ch. : (2078) James, father of R. C. (iarrett, 
of Senatobia, Miss.; (2079) William, of Putnam Co.. Ind. ; 
(2080) Jesse; (2081) Abraham; (2082) John; (2083) Silas, who 
d. at Springfield, 111., and had son (2084) James II. Garrett. 

There was Thomas Benjamin Garrett, ]\Iayor of Ft. Smith, 
Ark., son of James, who is of the above family. Soiue of 
these spell their names with an *'o" — Garrott ; n. f. k. 

WILLIAM OARIIETT, OF ROCKINGHAM CO., VA. 

2085. WILLIAM GARRETT, b. in Roekingham Co., Va., 
about 1786; had brother Samuel, b. abont 1788, and two other 
brothers who moved to New Virginia and one to North Caro- 
lina. William's wife was a eonsin to Samuel's wife. He moved 
to Harrison Co., Ky., and later to Rush Co,, Ind.; m. Barbara 
(ireen, she d. 18()5; he d. 1881, aged 95 years. Ch. : 

2086. I. ]\Iargaret, m. Jackson Peek; moved to Casey, 111. 

2087. IL Simeon; had three eh.: (2088) James; (2089) 
Lewis, b. Feb. 19, 184:3; (2090) Joseph, res. Downeyville, Ind. 

2091. III. Wesley; res., 1884, Downeyville, Ind. 



Digitized 



by Google 



136 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

2092. SAMUEL GARRETT, the brother of above named 
William, was b. in Rockingham Co., Va., about 1788; m. in 
same county Sarah Rush, dau. of Jacob; settled in Harrison 
Co., Ky.,' where they lived many years, then moved to Fayette 
Co., Ind. He d. at Fishersburg, Ind., about 1855. Ch. : 

2093. I. Reuben, b. 1804 in Rockingham Co., Va.; d. in 
Iowa ; has son William L. Garrett, Warrington, Ind. 

2094. II. Madison, res. Fayette Co., Ind. 

2095. III. Jacob, address, 1884, Alquina, Ind. 

2096. IV. Nicholas, of Mibier's Comer, Hancock Co., Ind. 

2097. H. C. Garrett is the only son of William L. Garrett, 
of Warrington, Ind.,- above mentioned. 

SABCUEL OABBETT. 

Of Loudoun County, Virginia. 

2098. SAMUEL GARRETT, a revolutionary soldier, lived 
in Loudoun, Co., Va. ; m. Rebecca Harper ; ch. : 

2099. I. Rachel ; m. Peter Kelly ; moved to Ohio about 1816. 

2100. II. Catherine. 

2101. III. William. 

2102. IV. Samuel. 

2103. V. Nicholas. 

For this data I am indebted to Mrs. A. C. Hopkinson, Mus- 
catine, la. 

2104. WILLIAM GARRETT, b. in North Carolina, probably 
son of Isaac. Ch. : 

Mary Ann, b. about 1826-28 ; m. W. H. Jackson. 
Madison, b. about 1830; dec. 
Daniel B., address unknown. 
John M., b. 1834; address Indianapolis. 
Samuel M. Garrett, b. June 13, 1836; res. Cay- 
uga, Ind.; did live in Westfield, Ind., about 1864. 

2110. VI. W. P. Garrett, Indianapolis. 

2111. VII. Isaac; d. inft. 

2UCHABD OABBETT. 

2112. RICHARD GARRETT, probably b. in South Carolina ; 
wife's name Lydia; their son: 

2113. HENRY GARRETT, b. in North Carolina March 2, 
1787 ; m. Miriam Ward, she was b. in N. C. Jan. 17, 1796. In 



2105. 


I. 


2106. 


II. 


2107. 


III. 


2108. 


IV. 


2109. 


V. 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 137 

1816 they settled near Middleboro, Wayne Co., Ind. He d. 
Aug. 1, 1843; she d. Sept. 16, 1866. Thirteen eh.: 

2114. I. Richard Garrett, b. Aug. 25, 1815. 

2115. II. John, b. Nov. 29, 1816 ; d. July 5, 1883. 

2116. III. James, b. May 9, 1818; res,, 1902, Cox's Mills, 
Wayne Co., Ind. 

2117. IV. Anna, b. Nov. 24, 1819; m. William Wright. 

2118. V. Lydia, b. Aug. 15, 1821; m. James Quick. 

2119. VI. Stephen, b. March 18, 1823. 

2120. VII. Benjamin, b. Nov. 5, 1825; member of 84th 
Reg. Ind. Vol. Inft. Killed Chicamauga. 

2121. VIII. Exam, b. Aug. 13, 1826; d. Feb. 23, 1896. 

2122. IX. Henry, b. Aug. 16, 1828; an employe of the 
patent office, Washington, D. C. 

2123. X. Nancy, b. Nov. 15, 1830; m. William Cupp; d. 
Oct. 4, 1866. 

2124. XI. Samuel, b. Jan. 28, 1833; res. Missouri. 

2125. XII. Zachariah, b. May 2, 1835. He was also a 
soldier in the civil war. 

2126. XIII. Joseph, b. July 8, 1837; res. Warrington, Han- 
cock Co., Ind. He is the father of (2127) Dr. 0. H. Garrett, 
Cadiz, Ind. 

2116. JAMES GARRETT, son of the last named Henry and 
Miriam (Ward), b. May 9, 1818; m. Malinda White. Ch.: 

2128. I. John Garrett, b. July 1, 1844; he was soldier; 
address, 1902, Richmond, Ind., R. P. D. No. 1. 

2129. II. James M., also a soldier; address Fountain 
City, Ind. 

2130. III. Mary E. ; m. VanSant. 

2131. IV. Eliza; m. Owens. 

2132. V. Alice; m. William Ratliff. 

2133. VI. Anna; m. Prank Edwards. 
By second wife the following: 

2134. VI. Pestus. 

2135. VIII. Otto. 

2136. IX. Dora. These three reside at Greentown, Ind. 
For the history of the above families I am under obligations 

to Joseph Garrett, of Warrington, Ind., Dr. 0. H. Garrett, 
Cadiz, Ind., and John Garrett, of Richmond, Ind.; n. f. k. 



Digitized 



by Google 



138 GARRETT GENEALOGY 

TABLE OF CONTENTS. 

Ancestorial Diagram • • 2 

Introduction 3 

Abbreviations 6 

CHAPTER I. 

Seventeenth Century Garretts 7 

John Garrett 9 

CHAPTER H. 
Welcome Garrett iO 

CHAPTER III. 
John Bowater Garrett ... 101 

CHAPTER IV. 
Gibson Garrett 114 

CHAPTER V. 
Ben>amin Garrett 116 

CHAPTER VI. 
Other Garrett Families 123 

PHOTOGRAPHS. 

Samuel Bond Garrett Frontispiece 

Jonathan Garrett opposite page 22 

Lieut. Nathan Garrett opposite page 25 

William Garrett opposite page 28 

James C. Walker 

Vilena (Garrett) Walker . .^ opposite page 59 

Erasmus O. Garrett opposite page 76 

James Doliver Garrett opposite page 122 

GARRETT INDEX. 

Christian names of persons by the name of Garrett. The index 
does not contain a complete list of the names, but a sufficient number 
are presented for the convenience of the reader. 

Abel 133 Doliver 122 

Alderson 127, 128 Duane 26, 64, 84 

Alfred 27, 36, 69, 11 Duplant 18, 81 

Alonzo ....122, 123 Dyke 120 

Andrew 55 Earl 84 

Antrim 13, 24 Edward 9, 120 

Arthur 65, 92, 93, 115, 116 Egbert 26, 65 

Benjamin, 9, 10, 116, 117, 132, 134, Eli 122 

137. Elijah 127 

Borter or Bowater, 9, 10, 36, 101 Erasmus 29, 76 

Bonner 55 Eindley 135 

Caleb, 13, 14, 15, 16, 19, 21, 22, 23, Fleming 130 

27, 69, 83. Forrest 67 

Charles, 29, 59, 67, 76, 92, 93, 122 Francis, 25, 29, 63, 76, 11, 95, 111 

Charleton 93 Frederick 65, 82, 98, 99 

Clarence 67, 82, 94 Fremont 26, 65, 66, 92, 93 

Claude 84, 100 George 18, 117, 118, 134 

Clyde 84, 100 Gibson 10, 114 

Cyrus 16, 24, 26 Grant 59, 86 

David 115, 116, 127, 130 Harvey 115, 122 

Digitized by VjOOQIC 



<J| 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 



139 



Henry, 84, 110, 114, 115, 130, 136 

Hiram 23, 24 

Isaac 23 

Isom 16, 19, 21, 118 

Jacob 76, 78 

James, 27, 29, 67, 75, 84, 107, 111, 

122, 126, 134, 137. 

Jesse 13, 24 

Joel 36, 101, 129 

John, 7, 101, 108, 109, 119, 122, 132 

Jonathan 22, 24 

Joseph, 27, 55, 108, 117, 118, 123, 

128 

Joshua ...* 10, 17 

Lawrence 82 

Leander 59 

Lemuel 132 

Leroy 122 

Levi 27, 67 

Lewis.... 18, 81, 82, 108, 110, 130 

Lionel 83, 99 

Lowell : 84 

Lucius 82 

Luther 16, 18, 26, 37, 68, 81 

Madison 29, 75, 101, 103 

Mark 61 

Marshall 122 

Mellville 122, 123 

Milan 29, 76 

Morgan 120, 121 

Morris 121 

Murdock 124 



Nathan, 7, 16, 25, 27, 54, 66, 68, >i, 

93, 100, 128, 132. 

Nicholas 136 

Norville 66, 93 

Oney 84, 100 

Orion 29, 76 

Orville 69 

Oswald 127 

Peter 121, 128 

Prentice 26, 65 

Reason 128 

Reuben 125 

Richard 125, 136, 137 

Richmond ...29, 77 

Robert 69, 81, 130, 131, 135 

Salathiel 23, 59 

Samuel 8, 60, 105, 136, 137 

Silas 127 

Thomas, 7, 8, 9, 21, 24, 130, 131, 133. 

134. 

Thompson 92, 93 

Tyre 122 

Ulysses 59, 84, 85, 86, 100 

Victor 86 

Vinton :^..29, 77, 85 

Volney 66 

Waller 124 

Welcome, 9, 10, 11, 24, 26, 27, 66, 

68, 84, 85, 93, 100. 
William, 7, 28, 82, 98, 104, 105, 108, 

110, 117, 120, 124. 126, 127, 

131, 135, 136. 



OTHER NAMES. 



A list of many, but not all of 
ing in the work. 

Addison 36 

Altes 77, 78 

Amidon 91 

Ansel 84, 99, 100 

Antrim 11, 13 

Archer , 86 

Awtry 55, 56 

Baldwin 56 

Barger 93 

Barnard 114 

Baughman 89 

Beals or Beales 11, 13, 38 

Beard 35, 36 

Belton 33, 34 

Benefiel 65, 85 

Blevins 120 

Blodgett ,, 89 

Bogard 54 

roles 36 



the names other than Garrett appear- 

Bond 11, 12, 22 

Bowater 11. 12 

Bower 26, 27, 45 

Brown 48, 49 

Brockman 85 

Brogden ". , 62, 90 

Brower 86 

Buck 96 

Burke 72 

Byers 46 

Cammack 35, 36 

Cantrall 86 

Carman 88 

Cassey 62, 90, 91 

Clayton 11 

Clemens Ill 

Clements 26, 66, 67 

Clevenger 50 

Clotfelter 103, 104, 112 



Digitized 



by Google 



140 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 



Coffin 20. 27, 28, 71, 72 

Commons 87 

Cox "..17, 20 

Crawford 104 

Danegar 63, 91 

Darrah 65 

Day 107 

Deatherage 17, 33, 34 

Denny 100 

Dixon 35 

Drake 54, 55, 85 

Driscoll 90 

Driver 68, 94, 95 

Dudley 29 

Egger 89, 90 

Ehrman 87 

Ellerman 75 

Evans 28, 81 

Fetta 88 

Fowler 93 

Fulton 82 

Gibson 36, 61, 88, 89, 90 

Gillum 39, 45 

Glidewell 110 

Gosnell 37, 55, 78, 79, 80 

Grimes 10 

Gross 10, 114 

Hale 97 

Halliday 90 

Hammer 58, 61 

Harlan 35 

Harvey 59, 60, 87 

Heath 60 

Hewitt 64 

Hollinger 92 

Hopp 100 

Howard Ill 

Huber 69 

Hudnall 109 

Hudson 37, 38, 82, 83 

Huey 47 

Hughes 97 

Hunt 25, 44 

Huntsinger 69 

Jackson 13, 31, 33, 38 

Jameson 66 

Johnson 18, 47 

Jones 49, 86 

Just 88, 89 

Kean 49, 50, 59 

Kephart 27 

Keplar 46, 47 

Kibler ....^.81, 98 

Kisling 26 

Koehne 96 



Lamb 92 

Leadbetter 26 

Lewis 16 

LiflFard 94 

Lowe 32 

McDaniels 69 

McClaflin 37 

McCoomas 120 

McKinney, 11, 22, 55, 58, 59, 109, 

110. 

McNees 68, 95 

McPheeters ........27, 69, 70 

Mackey 42 

Maffitt 30, 31 

Martin 17, 29, 30, 31, 96 

Masterson 85 

Mathes 31, 32 

Mathews 32 

Mays 32 

Micheaux 35 

Miller ...67, 81, 98 

Morehead 86 

Mosby 76 

Mudgett 57 

Myers 89 

Neff 64, 91 

Nichols 74 

Ousley 71 

Pacheteau ' 30 

Paradise 12 

Parrish *. 88 

Parshall 87, 88 

Paul 16 

Payne 79, 80 

Pebemat 95 

Poor 95 

Prather 113 

Price 86 

Puckett, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 25, 

38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 

52, 55. 

Purvis 81 

Reason 68 

Reinhardt 116 

Remmel 42 

Reynard 42, 51 

Reynolds 23 

Rhodes 78 

Richardson 61 

Rinard 50 

Roberson 35, 36 

Robinson 82 

Rogers 12 

Sett 104 

Setters 103 



Digitized 



by Google 



GARRETT GENEALOGY 



141 



Shearer 48, 49 

Shook 97 

Short 104, 105, 112, 113, 114 

Shrake 107 

Shutes 23 

Shutts 56 

Simmons 28, 72, 73, 74 

Skelton 91 

Smith 24, 92, 97, 119 

Snow 32 

Spotts 113 

Spray 38, 39, 48, 49, 53 

Spurlock 123 

Starbuck, 14, 20, 21, 44, 45, 47, 49, 
50, 51, 52, 53, 54 

Stone 

Stowell 57 

Studt 87 

Sturman 76 

Sullivan 35 

Summer 94 

Sumner 11 

Swain 66,93 

Swizegood 107 

Taylor 18, 19, 53, 100 

Thompson ,70, 71 

Zortman 



Tonaroy 36 

Trueblood 65 

Turpin 31, 32 

Tyler 85 

Van Hook 116 

Wagner 53 

Walker 60, 88 

Warren 43 

Washburne 91 

Watson 90 

Wells 83 

Welty 89 

Whetstone 96 

Whitenack 75 

Wildman 83, 98 

Williams ....69, 74 

Williamson ' 97 

Wilson 30 

Wise 106 

Wisehart 66 

Wiseman 78, 106 

Wood 63, 64, 91 

Woodard 38, 39 

Worth 21 

Young 80, 81 

Valentine 57 



Digitized 



by Google 



HOOSIER 

PRINTING COMPANY 

MUNCIE 



Digitized 



by Google 



Digitized 



by Google 



Digitized 



by Google 



Digitized 



by Google 



ft^0ttm7737 



I 




b89066 147737a 



WON - CIRCUUTING 



Digitized 



by Google 



."*_-. 




Digitized 



by Google 



□ lUDB Ji 1 r r J r 



689066 147737A 



••' f