See other formats
[…] "No.  Under  the  existing  law  originally  the  Congress  was  going 
to  write  in  a  specific  exemption  but  it  was  then  decided  that  it 
would  be  handled  by  regulation  and  we  intend  to  do  it  the  same 
way  under  this  law." 

Congressman  Satterfield: 

"Thank  you.   I  have  no  other  questions." 

Pursuant  to  the  assurance  delivered  to  Congress  by  drug  enforcement  authorities  the 
Native  American  Church  was  given  an  exemption  pursuant  to  regulations  prorogated  by  the 
B.N.D.D.  The  exemption  continues  today  and  is  found  at  21  C.F.R  §  130731  (1984)  and 
reads: 

The  listing  of  Peyote  as  a  controlled  substance  in  Schedule  1 
does  not  apply  to  the  nondrug  use  of  Peyote  in  bona  fide 
religious  ceremonies  of  the  Native  American  Church,  and 
members  of  the  Native  American  Church  so  using  Peyote  are 
exempt  from  registration.  Any  person  who  manufactures 
Peyote  for  or  distributes  Peyote  to  the  Native  American 


300 


The  Native  American  Church 
Position  Paper 
March  9,  1991 
Page  9 


Church,  however,  is  required  to  obtain  registration  annually  and 
to  comply  with  all  other  requirements  of  law. 

In  1978,  Congress  passed  the  American  Indian  Religious  Freedom  Act,  public  law 
95-341.  The  American  Indian  Religious  Freedom  Act  is  found  at  42  U.S.C.  §  1996.  The 
Act  is  as  follows: 

Protection  and  preservation  of  traditional  religious  of  Native 
Americans